INTERACTION DESIGN ASSOCIATION INC
Cite this
Plain text INTERACTION DESIGN ASSOCIATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2015. https://furp.org/org/interaction-design-association-inc-203635652. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). INTERACTION DESIGN ASSOCIATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2015]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/interaction-design-association-inc-203635652
MLA “INTERACTION DESIGN ASSOCIATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2015, https://furp.org/org/interaction-design-association-inc-203635652. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2011–2015. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2015 · Form 990 · revenue $1.3M · expenses $1.1M · assets $228K
- EIN
- 20-3635652
- Address
- 9450 SW GEMINI DRIVE 49749, BEAVERTON, OR 97008
- Website
- http://www.ixda.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked November 15, 2019 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted March 9, 2020) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Interaction Design Association (IxDA) believes that the human condition is increasingly challenged by poor experiences. IxDA intends to improve the human condition by advancing the discipline of Interaction Design. To do this, we foster a community of of people that choose to come together to support this intention. IxDA relies on individual initiative, contribution, sharing and self-organization as the primary means for us to achieve our goals.IxDA relies on its passionate subscribers and volunteers to help serve the needs of the international Interaction Design community. With more than 50,000 subscribers and 149+ local groups around the world, the IxDA network actively focuses on interaction design issues for the practitioner, no matter their level of experience. We focus on the following core/initiatives:Education and MentoringLocal GroupsInteraction ConferencePublic RelationsOutreach to BusinessInternationalization
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brenda Sanderson | Executive Dir. | 2012-2015 | $81,000 | $324,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danielle Malik | Director | 2013-2015 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alok Nandi | Director | 2014-2015 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Boon Chew | Director | 2014-2015 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicholas Gould | President | 2011-2015 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Nish-Lapidus | Vice President | 2012-2015 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erik Dahl | Secretary | 2013-2015 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimberly Lenox (former) | Director | 2012-2014 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Massimo Scognamiglio (former) | Director | 2013 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Seamus Byrne (former) | Director | 2012 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Jane Broadbent (former) | Treasurer | 2011-2012 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Baty (former) | President | 2012 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Sokohl (former) | Secretary | 2011 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janna DeVylder (former) | President | 2011 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2015 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $81K · 0 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brenda Sanderson | Executive Dir. | 40 | $81,000 | $0 | $0 | $81,000 | 1 |
| Danielle Malik | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alok Nandi | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Boon Chew | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nicholas Gould | President | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matthew Nish-Lapidus | Vice President | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erik Dahl | Secretary | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $81K · 0 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brenda Sanderson | Executive Dir. | 40 | $81,000 | $0 | $0 | $81,000 | 1 |
| Kimberly Lenox | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Danielle Malik | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alok Nandi | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Boon Chew | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nicholas Gould | President | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matthew Nish-Lapidus | Vice President | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erik Dahl | Secretary | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $81K · 0 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brenda Sanderson | Executive Dir. | 40 | $81,000 | $0 | $0 | $81,000 | 1 |
| Erik Dahl | Secretary | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Danielle Malik | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Massimo Scognamiglio | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nicholas Gould | President | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matthew Nish-Lapidus | Vice President | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kimberly Lenox | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $81K · 0 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brenda Sanderson | Executive Dir. | 15 | $81,000 | $0 | $0 | $81,000 | 1 |
| Kimberly Lenox | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matthew Nish-Lapidus | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Seamus Byrne | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Jane Broadbent | Treasurer | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nicholas Gould | Vice President | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steven Baty | President | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Jane Broadbent | Treasurer | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Sokohl | Secretary | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nicholas Gould | Vice President | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janna DeVylder | President | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,272,226 | $1,084,411 | $228,450 | $225,648 | $275,362 | $996,561 | $81,000 | 0 | 150 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,428,436 | $1,462,573 | $38,736 | $37,833 | $497,201 | $917,200 | $81,000 | 0 | 150 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,029,709 | $1,169,997 | $86,235 | $71,970 | $331,377 | $685,688 | $81,000 | 0 | 150 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $942,809 | $910,414 | $212,499 | $212,258 | $917,641 | $38,875 | $81,000 | 0 | 150 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $596,032 | $380,507 | $568,721 | $568,721 | $522,790 | $73,140 | $0 | 0 | 150 |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $15,380 in all, tax years 2015 to 2019. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $10,000 | 2015 | $10,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $5,380 | 2019 | $5,380 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAPTIVE DESIGN ASSOCIATION INC | NY | P80 | $963,557 | $840,917 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $91,988 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DEAFNET ASSOCIATION INC | MD | G42 | $810,244 | $797,044 | BOARD PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ACTION ASSOCIATES INC | OK | P43 | $697,346 | $632,914 | Director | $97,450 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DELSOL ASSOCIATION INC | VA | P20 | $1,166,609 | $1,135,925 | CEO | $132,927 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL DOOR ASSOCIATION INC | DC | Not reported | $5,053,862 | $3,093,610 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DALE ASSOCIATION INC | NY | P81 | $2,723,223 | $2,951,397 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $100,974 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SURFACE DESIGN ASSOCIATION | NM | Not reported | $312,516 | $313,271 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $68,500 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TEXAS ASSOCIATION FOR INTERIOR DESIGN | TX | Not reported | $138,303 | $108,088 | Executive Director | $19,720 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL INTERIOR DESIGN ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | IL | B82 | $165,445 | $128,343 | CEO/EVP | $539,208 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL SIGN ASSOCIATION | VA | S41 | $9,525,421 | $9,081,575 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $615,368 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL FURNISHINGS & DESIGN ASSOCIATION | PA | Not reported | $146,798 | $133,336 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ASSOCIATION FOR COMMUNITY DESIGN INC | MA | S20 | $46,348 | $67,957 | BOARD MEMBER | $1,200 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INTERAMERICAN DESIGNERS ASSOCIATION INC | FL | B03 | $16,800 | $15,285 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BESI ASSOCIATION INC | NY | A23 | $52,782 | $49,892 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Interior Design Association Foundation | FL | Not reported | $360 | $1,843 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL FURNISHINGS & DESIGN ASSOCIATION | PA | S41 | $30,504 | $19,511 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INTERWOOD ASSOCIATION INC | TX | Not reported | $126,720 | $147,846 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| DNN ASSOCIATION INC | NC | U41 | $37,551 | $57,114 | VICE-PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL FURNISHINGS & DESIGN ASSOCIATION | PA | Not reported | $2,203 | $5,653 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| DARE ASSOCIATION INC | NY | Not reported | $11,600 | $11,650 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| DANA ASSOCIATION INC | CA | Not reported | $61,807 | $100,222 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 21 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2015 · Form 990 · $1,084,411 spent · pay $81,000 · grants $0 · events $274,445
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $417,072 | $405,087 | $11,985 | - | 38.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $274,428 | $274,428 | - | - | 25.3% | |
| Information technology | $174,501 | $163,303 | $11,198 | - | 16.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $81,000 | - | $81,000 | - | 7.5% | |
| Fees: management | $59,825 | $43,525 | $16,300 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank and credit card fees | $33,380 | $31,709 | $1,671 | - | 3.1% |
| Fees: other services | $22,000 | - | $22,000 | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $11,804 | $11,764 | $40 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $7,896 | $6,419 | $1,477 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $1,354 | $143 | $1,211 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $1,078 | - | $1,078 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Filing fees | $73 | - | $73 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $320 | $17 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,084,411 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,462,573 spent · pay $81,000 · grants $0 · events $215,880
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Information technology | $552,535 | $543,307 | $9,228 | - | 37.8% | |
| Travel | $460,551 | $458,146 | $2,405 | - | 31.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $215,378 | $215,378 | - | - | 14.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $81,000 | - | $81,000 | - | 5.5% | |
| Fees: management | $72,915 | $41,385 | $31,530 | - | 5.0% | |
| Office expenses | $62,995 | $59,059 | $3,936 | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,950 | - | $8,950 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $4,957 | $3,681 | $1,276 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,259 | - | $3,259 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $33 | - | $33 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $14,380 | $502 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,462,573 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,169,997 spent · pay $81,000 · grants $0 · events $255,244
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $566,827 | $546,599 | $20,228 | - | 48.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $254,734 | $254,734 | - | - | 21.8% | |
| Information technology | $186,832 | $176,410 | $10,422 | - | 16.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $81,000 | - | $81,000 | - | 6.9% | |
| Office expenses | $50,236 | $46,928 | $3,308 | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: management | $10,128 | $4,128 | $6,000 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,850 | - | $6,850 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,838 | - | $6,838 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $4,108 | $2,890 | $1,218 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,250 | $750 | $1,500 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $194 | $194 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $13,119 | $510 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,169,997 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $910,414 spent · pay $81,000 · grants $0 · events $399,916
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $386,049 | - | - | - | 42.4% | |
| Travel | $226,946 | - | - | - | 24.9% | |
| Information technology | $101,945 | - | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $81,000 | - | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Fees: management | $39,004 | - | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank and credit card charges | $27,368 | - | - | - | 3.0% |
| Office expenses | $26,873 | - | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,350 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $5,645 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,298 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $2,682 | - | - | - | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,204 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Filing fees | $50 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $13,867 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $910,414 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $380,507 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $56,751
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $218,058 | - | - | - | 57.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $56,751 | - | - | - | 14.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $55,362 | - | - | - | 14.5% | |
| Information technology | $22,033 | - | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Fees: management | $9,284 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,258 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank service charges | $5,198 | - | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | Filing fees | $1,750 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $1,326 | - | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $752 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $735 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $380,507 | 100% |
Trademarks
2 US trademarks, 2 live.
- INTERACTION DESIGN ASSOCIATION, INC. 2 marks, OR EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IXDA | 85310905 | 2011-05-03 | Registered and renewed | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| IXDA | 85310759 | 2011-05-03 | Registered and renewed | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments