RECIPE FOR SUCCESS FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text RECIPE FOR SUCCESS FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/recipe-for-success-foundation-203377041. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). RECIPE FOR SUCCESS FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/recipe-for-success-foundation-203377041
MLA “RECIPE FOR SUCCESS FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/recipe-for-success-foundation-203377041. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.4M · expenses $1.2M · assets $1.8M
- EIN
- 20-3377041
- Address
- PO BOX 56405, HOUSTON, TX 77256-6405
- Website
- recipe4success.org
- NTEE code
- K40
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 2006 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The Foundation's vision is to established a national model that promotes healthy eating as the norm and create a culture where nutritious food is shared, appreciated and celebrated.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
7 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharon Siehl (former) | Director of Recipe Gardens and Agricultural Outreach | 2009 | $44,000 | $44,000 | 1 |
| Molly Graham (former) | Director of Culinary Programming | 2009 | $43,128 | $43,128 | 1 |
| Julie Garza (former) | Director of Programming | 2009 | $41,666 | $41,666 | 1 |
| Mark Wilson (former) | Team Leader | 2009 | $34,706 | $34,706 | 1 |
| Veronica Alford (former) | Team Leader | 2009 | $31,250 | $31,250 | 1 |
| Isabel Cowles Murphy (former) | Community Outreach Coordinator & Teacher | 2009 | $21,059 | $21,059 | 1 |
| Katherine Castellanos (former) | BOD | 2009-2022 | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
81 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gracie Cavnar | President | 2009-2024 | 60 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Kathryne Castellanos | Vice President | 2016-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aashish Parekh | Secretary Treasurer | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy W Anton | Emeritus | 2009-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Glen Bourdreaux | Emeritus | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carrie Brandsberg-Dahl | Board Member | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Cavnar | Emeritus | 2009-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Priya Coffey | Board Member | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jen Cunningham | Board Member | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheree Frede | Board Member | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashton Garrison | Board Member | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rodolfo Guerra | Board Member | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Hales | Board Member | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amber Jay | Board member | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rj Jenkins | Board Member | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Mcknight | Board Member | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Virginia Mcmullen | Board Member | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Phillips | Board Member | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Rossman | Board Member | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rashi Tiwari | Board Member | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sippi Khurana (former) | Board Member | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachael Tortorice (former) | Board Member | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carrie Branssberg-Dahl (former) | BOD | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shere Frede (former) | BOD | 2016-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katherine Warren (former) | BOD | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristin Garcia Blomquist (former) | BOD | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Stephanie Fleck (former) | BOD | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nico Gleza (former) | BOD | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ruby Guerra (former) | BOD | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ana Llovera (former) | BOD | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ally Shell-van Koolwijk (former) | BOD | 2016-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Sugulas (former) | BOD | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julia Woertink (former) | BOD | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Glen Boudreaux (former) | BOD | 2009-2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monica Pope (former) | BOD | 2009-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Curry Glassell (former) | BOD | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paula McHam (former) | BOD | 2015-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bryan Christ (former) | BOD | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Genevieve Patterson (former) | BOD | 2015-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stacey Swift (former) | BOD | 2015-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara McKight (former) | BOD | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Virgina McMullen (former) | BOD | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Dwyer (former) | BOD | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda Boffone (former) | BOD | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank C Steininge (former) | BOD | 2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Helen Bow (former) | BOD | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Garcia (former) | BOD | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lisa Mellencamp (former) | BOD | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Tapick (former) | BOD | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank C Steininger (former) | BOD | 2009-2017 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deanna Hoelscher (former) | BOD | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Carlucci (former) | BOD | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carrie Colbert (former) | BOD | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Parekh Aashish (former) | BOD | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Baldwin (former) | BOD | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dana Rogers-Yates (former) | BOD | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Holly Alvis (former) | BOD | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kelly Coleman Md (former) | BOD | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheya Dunlap (former) | BOD | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arvia Few (former) | BOD | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kendrick Mccleskey (former) | BOD | 2015 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Dr Melanie Mencer-Parks (former) | BOD | 2015 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Chisholm Tate (former) | BOD | 2015 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Susie Woodard (former) | BOD | 2015 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Wooten (former) | BOD | 2015 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Franci Crane (former) | Director | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Rick Terry (former) | Treasurer | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Murray (former) | Director, Chair Science Advisory Board | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paula Arnold (former) | Director | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Honi Boudreaux (former) | Director | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Clarke (former) | Director | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maya Ford (former) | Director | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lucia Hamilton (former) | Director | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Molly Hubbard (former) | Director | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michele Luke (former) | Director | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sultana Mangalji (former) | Director | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathi Mosbacher (former) | Director | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phil Myers (former) | Director | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn Roch (former) | Director | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Walker (former) | Director | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melanie Wilson Lawson (former) | Director | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 20 people listed · none paid · 21 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRACIE CAVNAR | President | 60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| AMY W ANTON | Emeritus | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLEN BOURDREAUX | Emeritus | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE BRANDSBERG-DAHL | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB CAVNAR | Emeritus | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRIYA COFFEY | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEN CUNNINGHAM | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEREE FREDE | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHTON GARRISON | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODOLFO GUERRA | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY HALES | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER JAY | Board member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RJ JENKINS | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA MCKNIGHT | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA MCMULLEN | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH PHILLIPS | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA ROSSMAN | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RASHI TIWARI | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYNE CASTELLANOS | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AASHISH PAREKH | Secretary Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 22 people listed · none paid · 19 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRACIE CAVNAR | President | 60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KATHRYNE CASTELLANOS | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AASHISH PAREKH | Secretary Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY W ANTON | Emeritus | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLEN BOURDREAUX | Emeritus | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE BRANDSBERG-DAHL | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB CAVNAR | Emeritus | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRIYA COFFEY | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEN CUNNINGHAM | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEREE FREDE | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHTON GARRISON | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODOLFO GUERRA | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY HALES | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER JAY | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RJ JENKINS | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIPPI KHURANA | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA MCKNIGHT | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA MCMULLEN | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH PHILLIPS | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA ROSSMAN | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RASHI TIWARI | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHAEL TORTORICE | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 16 people listed · none paid · 15 employees · 120 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gracie Cavnar | BOD | 60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Carrie Branssberg-Dahl | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katherine Castellanos | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shere Frede | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Priya Coffey | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rachael Tortorice | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rodolfo Guerra | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly Hales | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RJ Jenkins | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sippi Khurana | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara McKnight | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Virginia McMullen | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rashi Tiwari | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Aashish Parekh | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessica Rossman | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katherine Warren | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 16 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 120 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gracie Cavnar | BOD | 60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Amy Anton | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Priya Coffey | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Fleck | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sheree Frede | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristin Garcia Blomquist | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Nico Gleza | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ruby Guerra | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sippi Khurana | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ana Llovera | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara McKnight | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Virginia McMullen | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Aashish Parekh | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ally Shell-van Koolwijk | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melissa Sugulas | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julia Woertink | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 16 people listed · none paid · 24 employees · 120 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gracie Cavnar | BOD | 60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Amy Anton | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Priya Coffey | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Fleck | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sheree Frede | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristin Garcia Blomquist | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Nico Gleza | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ruby Guerra | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sippi Khurana | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ana Llovera | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara McKnight | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Virginia McMullen | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Aashish Parekh | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ally Shell-van Koolwijk | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melissa Sugulas | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julia Woertink | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 24 people listed · none paid · 17 employees · 120 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gracie Cavnar | BOD | 60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Glen Boudreaux | BOD | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Monica Pope | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Priya Coffey | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Anton | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Curry Glassell | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Aashish Parekh | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paula McHam | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bryan Christ | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Genevieve Patterson | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stacey Swift | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shere Frede | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rodolfo Guerra | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara McKight | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ally Shell-van Koolwijk | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob Cavnar | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Pai Fleck | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nico Gleza | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ana Llovera | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melissa Sugulas | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Virgina McMullen | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Dwyer | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amanda Boffone | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristin Blomquist | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 25 people listed · none paid · 21 employees · 120 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gracie Cavnar | BOD | 60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Glen Boudreaux | BOD | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frank C Steininge | BOD | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Monica Pope | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Priya Coffey | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Anton | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Helen Bow | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Curry Glassell | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Aashish Parekh | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Garcia | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Paula McHam | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Mellencamp | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bryan Christ | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Genevieve Patterson | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stacey Swift | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shere Frede | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rodolfo Guerra | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara McKight | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ally Shell-van Koolwijk | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob Cavnar | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Pai Fleck | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nico Gleza | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ana Llovera | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melissa Sugulas | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rebecca Tapick | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 26 people listed · none paid · 12 employees · 120 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRACIE CAVNAR | BOD | 60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GLEN BOUDREAUX | BOD | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK C STEININGER | BOD | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA POPE | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEANNA HOELSCHER | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRIYA COFFEY | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY ANTON | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN BOW | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER CARLUCCI | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE COLBERT | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURRY GLASSELL | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAREKH AASHISH | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN GARCIA | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHRYNE CASTELLANOS | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA MCHAM | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA MELLENCAMP | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN CHRIST | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENEVIEVE PATTERSON | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STACEY SWIFT | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERE FREDE | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODOLFO GUERRA | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA MCKIGHT | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLY SHELL-VAN KOOLWIJK | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BALDWIN | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB CAVNAR | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA ROGERS-YATES | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 23 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 120 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRACIE CAVNAR | BOD | 60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GLEN BOUDREAUX | BOD | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK C STEININGER | BOD | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA POPE | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEANNA HOELSCHER | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRIYA COFFEY | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY ANTON | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN BOW | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER CARLUCCI | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE COLBERT | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURRY GLASSELL | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAREKH AASHISH | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN GARCIA | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHRYNE CASTELLANOS | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA MCHAM | BOD | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LISA MELLENCAMP | BOD | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN CHRIST | BOD | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GENEVIEVE PATTERSON | BOD | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STACEY SWIFT | BOD | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHERE FREDE | BOD | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RODOLFO GUERRA | BOD | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA MCKIGHT | BOD | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALLY SHELL-VAN KOOLWIJK | BOD | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 24 people listed · none paid · 18 employees · 120 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRACIE CAVNAR | President | 60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GLEN BOUDREAUX | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK STEININGER | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA POPE | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEANNA HOELSCHER | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLY ALVIS | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| AMY ANTON | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN BOW | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER CARLUCCI | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB CAVNAR | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE COLBERT | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY COLEMAN MD | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHEYA DUNLAP | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARVIA FEW | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN GARCIA | BOD | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| KENDRICK MCCLESKEY | BOD | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA MCHAM | BOD | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LISA MELLENCAMP | BOD | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR MELANIE MENCER-PARKS | BOD | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GENEVIEVE PATTERSON | BOD | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STACEY SWIFT | BOD | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHISHOLM TATE | BOD | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUSIE WOODARD | BOD | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY WOOTEN | BOD | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 29 people listed · 7 paid, $228K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharon Siehl | Director of Recipe Gardens and Agricultural Outreach | 40 | $44,000 | - | $0 | $44,000 | 1 |
| Molly Graham | Director of Culinary Programming | 40 | $43,128 | - | $0 | $43,128 | 1 |
| Julie Garza | Director of Programming | 40 | $41,666 | - | $0 | $41,666 | 1 |
| Mark Wilson | Team Leader | 40 | $34,706 | - | $0 | $34,706 | 1 |
| Veronica Alford | Team Leader | 40 | $31,250 | - | $0 | $31,250 | 1 |
| Isabel Cowles Murphy | Community Outreach Coordinator & Teacher | 35 | $21,059 | - | $0 | $21,059 | 1 |
| Katherine Castellanos | Vice President | 20 | $12,000 | - | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| Gracie Cavnar | President & CEO | 50 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Amy Anton | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rick Terry | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Monica Pope | Director, Chair Chefs Advisory Board | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancy Murray | Director, Chair Science Advisory Board | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paula Arnold | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Honi Boudreaux | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Glen Boudreaux | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob Cavnar | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Clarke | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Franci Crane | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| Maya Ford | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lucia Hamilton | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Molly Hubbard | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michele Luke | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sultana Mangalji | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathi Mosbacher | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Phil Myers | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carolyn Roch | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frank Steininger | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Walker | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melanie Wilson Lawson | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,387,339 | $1,180,954 | $1,780,216 | $1,533,838 | $1,134,680 | $53,945 | $0 | 21 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,031,642 | $1,145,646 | $1,742,661 | $1,327,453 | $814,170 | $66,638 | - | 19 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $732,034 | $1,080,668 | $1,595,644 | $1,415,235 | $560,287 | $49,889 | - | 15 | 120 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,326,187 | $899,672 | $1,944,952 | $1,763,868 | $1,060,883 | $66,727 | - | 16 | 120 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,113,644 | $688,935 | $1,565,707 | $1,337,353 | $896,043 | $70,329 | $0 | 24 | 120 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $826,732 | $971,413 | $1,137,538 | $907,859 | $645,826 | $88,067 | $0 | 17 | 120 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,049,401 | $933,153 | $1,072,584 | $1,048,243 | $835,716 | $57,721 | $0 | 21 | 120 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,113,743 | $799,111 | $959,022 | $931,995 | $748,354 | $81,911 | - | 12 | 120 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $999,629 | $853,614 | $645,171 | $617,363 | $676,878 | $89,720 | - | 11 | 120 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,191,608 | $1,100,145 | $559,718 | $471,348 | $590,999 | $277,969 | - | 18 | 120 |
| 2009 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $454,330 | $395,485 | $220,198 | $218,804 | $313,432 | $132,522 | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- HERMANN PARK CONSERVANCY Houston, TX · 1 person in common (Gracie Cavnar)
- INPRINT INC Houston, TX · 1 person in common (Gracie Cavnar)
Funders of this organization
44 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,438,417 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 44). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED HEALTH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RECIPE FOR SUCCESS FOUNDATION” | 2011, 2016-2019 | 5 | $728,005 | 2019 | $3,005 | show |
| GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2011, 2013-2015, 2017, 2020-2022, 2024 | 47 | $352,895 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| DAN L DUNCAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RECIPE FOR SUCCESS FOUNDATION” | 2021, 2024 | 2 | $194,447 | 2024 | $118,000 | show |
| HALLIBURTON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2024 | 4 | $154,050 | 2024 | $50,850 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2021-2025 | 6 | $147,101 | 2025 | $10,020 | show |
| Green Mountain Energy Sun Club | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $128,320 | 2021 | $128,320 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018, 2020-2022 | 4 | $61,800 | 2022 | $18,200 | show |
| UNFI FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RECIPE FOR SUCCESS FOUNDATION” | 2018-2021 | 4 | $60,500 | 2021 | $25,000 | show |
| STEPHEN M SEAY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RECIPE FOR SUCCESS FOUNDATION” | 2015, 2020-2024 | 6 | $60,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| SPROUTS HEALTHY COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2016-2017, 2020, 2022, 2024 | 5 | $50,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| HOLTHOUSE FOUNDATION FOR KIDS | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RECIPE FOR SUCCESS FOUNDATION” | 2016-2019 | 4 | $50,000 | 2019 | $5,000 | show |
| CLIF BAR FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Recipe for Success Foundation”, “RECIPE FOR SUCCESS FOUNDATION” | 2015-2017, 2019-2021, 2023 | 7 | $45,000 | 2023 | $15,000 | show |
| HARRIS COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $40,760 | 2024 | $40,760 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2022 | 2 | $37,000 | 2022 | $23,500 | show |
| MADISON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Recipe for Success Foundation” | 2011-2013, 2020 | 4 | $35,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| ROBERT & JANICE MCNAIR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Recipe for Success Foundation” | 2017-2018, 2020 | 3 | $35,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| CHILDRENS FUND INC | Public charity | Exact | 2009 | 1 | $35,000 | 2009 | $35,000 | show |
| RIVER OAKS GARDEN CLUB | Public charity | Exact | 2021-2023 | 3 | $30,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| CARMAX FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RECIPE FOR SUCCESS FOUNDATION” | 2019-2020 | 4 | $21,000 | 2020 | $10,500 | show |
| GE VOLUNTEERS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2011 | 2 | $19,500 | 2011 | $6,500 | show |
| SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Recipe for Success Foundation” | 2019-2020 | 3 | $17,500 | 2020 | $11,875 | show |
| PGA TOUR INC | Public charity | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $15,000 | 2012 | $15,000 | show |
| MEMORIAL HERMANN HEALTH SYSTEM | Public charity | Exact | 2018, 2020 | 2 | $14,000 | 2020 | $8,000 | show |
| PWC FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $12,500 | 2019 | $12,500 | show |
| STARBUCKS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Recipe for Success Foundation” | 2018-2019 | 2 | $11,000 | 2019 | $6,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BORDER AREA NUTRITION COUNCIL INC | TX | K40 | $764,254 | $723,010 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code K40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEALTHY HANDPRINTS | TX | K40 | $1,321,490 | $1,463,492 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code K40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RED RIVER CHILD CARE FOOD PROGRAM INC | TX | K40 | $1,087,478 | $1,089,839 | EXEC DIR | $62,150 | Same NTEE code K40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DISCOVERING HEALTHY FOODS | TX | K40 | $2,131,786 | $2,092,681 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code K40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ITS GOING TO BE OK INC | TX | K40 | $902,220 | $719,220 | CEO | $88,534 | Same NTEE code K40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HI-PLAINS DAY CARE SERVICES INC | TX | K40 | $939,927 | $939,927 | DIRECTOR | $98,163 | Same NTEE code K40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WE CARE INC 121694 | TX | K40 | $879,985 | $879,985 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $88,000 | Same NTEE code K40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCHOOL NUTRITION FOUNDATION | VA | K40 | $1,064,079 | $1,369,762 | CEO | $589,649 | Same NTEE code K40, revenue within 2x |
| BETTER FOOD FOUNDATION INC | CA | K40 | $1,677,632 | $1,787,294 | EXECUTIVE DI | $97,250 | Same NTEE code K40, revenue within 2x |
| DELAWARE RESTAURANT ASSOCIATION EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | DE | K40 | $742,219 | $655,551 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $220,164 | Same NTEE code K40, revenue within 2x |
| NUTRITION AND HEALTH EDUCATION RESOURCES | AZ | K40 | $1,398,048 | $1,412,616 | Executive Director | $88,257 | Same NTEE code K40, revenue within 2x |
| CAYENNE WELLNESS CENTER AND CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INC | CA | K40 | $722,531 | $2,672,568 | Executive Dir. | $166,397 | Same NTEE code K40, revenue within 2x |
| MOUNTAIN ROOTS FOOD PROJECT | CO | K40 | $2,122,194 | $1,767,777 | EXECUTIVE DI | $96,977 | Same NTEE code K40, revenue within 2x |
| FIRST STEP TO NUTRITION INC | PA | K40 | $1,780,392 | $1,771,979 | DIRECTOR | $121,056 | Same NTEE code K40, revenue within 2x |
| CHILD NUTRITION SERVICES INC | NE | K40 | $907,645 | $906,528 | EXECUTIVE DI | $61,760 | Same NTEE code K40, revenue within 2x |
| COASTAL FOODSHED INC | MA | K40 | $1,311,127 | $1,199,430 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $75,029 | Same NTEE code K40, revenue within 2x |
| FOOD FIX CAMPAIGN INC | DC | K40 | $1,931,273 | $1,625,101 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $528,000 | Same NTEE code K40, revenue within 2x |
| HARVEST HOME FARMERS MARKET INC | NY | K40 | $912,612 | $897,347 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $64,904 | Same NTEE code K40, revenue within 2x |
| FAIRSHARE CSA COALITION INC | WI | K40 | $1,138,534 | $1,049,672 | Executive Dir. | $90,575 | Same NTEE code K40, revenue within 2x |
| COMMON GROUND COLLECTIVE | HI | K40 | $1,003,089 | $901,183 | EXECUTIVE DI | $137,694 | Same NTEE code K40, revenue within 2x |
| HEBNI NUTRITION CONSULTANTS INC | FL | K40 | $885,943 | $858,097 | REGISTERED D | $40,384 | Same NTEE code K40, revenue within 2x |
| EAST END FOOD INSTITUTE | NY | K40 | $965,247 | $799,245 | Executive Dir. | $51,649 | Same NTEE code K40, revenue within 2x |
| SYLVIA CENTER INCORPORATED | NY | K40 | $1,927,360 | $2,176,830 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $222,040 | Same NTEE code K40, revenue within 2x |
| FOOD LITERACY CENTER | CA | K40 | $1,357,862 | $1,361,559 | CEO | $186,432 | Same NTEE code K40, revenue within 2x |
| DETROIT BLACK COMMUNITY FOOD SOVEREIGNTY NETWORK | MI | K40 | $2,596,070 | $2,460,969 | Co-Executive Director | $70,467 | Same NTEE code K40, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,180,954 spent · pay $655,720 · grants $0 · events $107,043
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $600,431 | $444,319 | $120,086 | $36,026 | 50.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Hope Farms Operations | $308,134 | $308,134 | - | - | 26.1% |
| Occupancy | $70,475 | $52,151 | $14,095 | $4,229 | 6.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $63,870 | $47,264 | $16,606 | - | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $39,061 | $28,905 | $7,812 | $2,344 | 3.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $33,456 | - | $33,456 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Community Outreach | $17,103 | $17,103 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $16,228 | $12,009 | $3,246 | $973 | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $15,406 | - | $15,406 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $8,291 | - | $8,291 | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $4,287 | $4,287 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $4,212 | $4,212 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $272,630 | $107,043 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,180,954 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,145,646 spent · pay $657,276 · grants $0 · events $104,792
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $607,968 | $452,140 | $119,629 | $36,199 | 53.1% | |
| All other expenses | $259,281 | $259,281 | - | - | 22.6% | |
| Occupancy | $77,178 | $57,396 | $15,187 | $4,595 | 6.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $64,665 | $48,091 | $16,574 | - | 5.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $40,715 | - | $40,715 | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $35,962 | $26,745 | $7,076 | $2,141 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Community Outreach | $19,546 | $19,546 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Office expenses | $14,774 | - | $14,774 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $13,346 | $9,925 | $2,626 | $795 | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $4,642 | - | $4,642 | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $4,304 | $4,304 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Service Equipment | $3,265 | $3,265 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $224,085 | $104,792 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,145,646 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,080,668 spent · pay $484,844 · grants $0 · events $72,377
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $439,437 | $318,230 | $93,616 | $27,591 | 40.7% | |
| All other expenses | $372,102 | $372,102 | $0 | $0 | 34.4% | |
| Occupancy | $74,893 | $55,697 | $14,737 | $4,459 | 6.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $54,291 | $40,376 | $13,915 | $0 | 5.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $32,042 | $0 | $32,042 | $0 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Community Outreach | $25,370 | $25,370 | $0 | $0 | 2.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $24,055 | $22,432 | $946 | $677 | 2.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $21,352 | $19,912 | $840 | $600 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Service Equipment & Supplies | $13,117 | $13,117 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% |
| Office expenses | $11,631 | $0 | $11,631 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $9,847 | $0 | $9,847 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $2,531 | $2,531 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $171,661 | $72,377 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,080,668 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $899,672 spent · pay $434,817 · grants $0 · events $38,623
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $352,773 | $277,476 | $44,870 | $30,427 | 39.2% | |
| All other expenses | $261,787 | $261,787 | $0 | $0 | 29.1% | |
| Occupancy | $64,847 | $51,878 | $1,296 | $11,673 | 7.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $61,916 | $48,701 | $7,875 | $5,340 | 6.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $42,807 | $42,674 | $133 | $0 | 4.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $34,254 | $0 | $34,254 | $0 | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Community Outreach | $25,272 | $25,272 | $0 | $0 | 2.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $20,128 | $15,832 | $2,560 | $1,736 | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $14,686 | $0 | $14,686 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Service Equipment & Supplies | $8,829 | $8,829 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $8,136 | $0 | $8,136 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $4,237 | $4,237 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $225,274 | $38,623 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $899,672 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $688,935 spent · pay $295,347 · grants $0 · events $41,547
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $280,214 | $211,401 | $35,641 | $33,172 | 40.7% | |
| All other expenses | $234,435 | $227,742 | $6,693 | $0 | 34.0% | |
| Occupancy | $48,096 | $38,477 | $962 | $8,657 | 7.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $35,341 | $35,208 | $133 | $0 | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Community Outreach | $24,444 | $24,444 | $0 | $0 | 3.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $15,651 | $12,310 | $1,991 | $1,350 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,425 | $0 | $15,425 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: management | $15,000 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Service Equipment & Supplies | $14,465 | $14,465 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% |
| Interest | $4,466 | $4,466 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,316 | $0 | $1,316 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $600 | $600 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | -$518 | -$407 | -$66 | -$45 | -0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $156,520 | $41,547 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $688,935 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $971,413 spent · pay $384,527 · grants $0 · events $81,926
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $357,769 | $281,406 | $45,505 | $30,858 | 36.8% | |
| All other expenses | $347,535 | $337,604 | $7,689 | $2,242 | 35.8% | |
| Occupancy | $64,719 | $40,126 | $12,944 | $11,649 | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Community Outreach | $61,817 | $61,817 | $0 | $0 | 6.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $30,309 | $30,043 | $266 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $26,758 | $21,047 | $3,403 | $2,308 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $25,473 | $25,473 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,264 | $0 | $23,264 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: management | $19,567 | $0 | $19,567 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $7,593 | $0 | $7,593 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Service Equipment & Supplies | $6,356 | $6,356 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Educational Supplies | $253 | $253 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $171,249 | $81,926 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $971,413 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $933,153 spent · pay $348,323 · grants $0 · events $169,384
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $334,195 | $324,444 | $7,163 | $2,588 | 35.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $317,211 | $204,887 | $75,750 | $36,574 | 34.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $67,712 | $67,712 | $0 | $0 | 7.3% | |
| Occupancy | $57,917 | $46,334 | $1,158 | $10,425 | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Community Outreach | $39,626 | $39,626 | $0 | $0 | 4.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $31,112 | $20,095 | $7,429 | $3,588 | 3.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,984 | $24,718 | $266 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,441 | $0 | $21,441 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: management | $18,124 | $0 | $18,124 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $11,260 | $0 | $11,260 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Service Equipment & Supplies | $8,174 | $8,174 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Interest | $855 | $855 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Educational Supplies | $542 | $542 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $324,462 | $169,384 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $933,153 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $799,111 spent · pay $343,872 · grants $0 · events $147,659
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $298,203 | $222,614 | $39,412 | $36,177 | 37.3% | |
| All other expenses | $233,062 | $225,091 | $7,282 | $689 | 29.2% | |
| Occupancy | $60,720 | $48,576 | $1,214 | $10,930 | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Community Outreach | $58,430 | $58,430 | $0 | $0 | 7.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $28,159 | $20,770 | $3,306 | $4,083 | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,218 | $0 | $21,218 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $21,180 | $21,180 | $0 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: management | $19,290 | $0 | $19,290 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $17,510 | $8,661 | $3,959 | $4,890 | 2.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,441 | $15,586 | $855 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Service Equipment & Supplies | $13,431 | $13,431 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% |
| Office expenses | $10,641 | $0 | $10,641 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Interest | $637 | $637 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Educational Supplies | $189 | $189 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $430,475 | $147,659 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $799,111 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $853,614 spent · pay $374,885 · grants $0 · events $76,312
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $327,159 | $253,221 | $38,638 | $35,300 | 38.3% | |
| All other expenses | $246,822 | $237,517 | $6,165 | $3,140 | 28.9% | |
| Occupancy | $66,101 | $52,881 | $1,322 | $11,898 | 7.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Community Outreach | $45,732 | $45,732 | $0 | $0 | 5.4% |
| Fees: other services | $36,779 | $36,779 | $0 | $0 | 4.3% | |
| Fees: management | $26,783 | $0 | $26,783 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $25,585 | $19,803 | $3,021 | $2,761 | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,210 | $0 | $22,210 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $22,141 | $17,137 | $2,615 | $2,389 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Service Equipment & Supplies | $13,939 | $13,939 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% |
| Office expenses | $10,223 | $0 | $10,223 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,492 | $0 | $5,492 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $4,369 | $4,369 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Educational Supplies | $279 | $279 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $309,066 | $76,312 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $853,614 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,100,145 spent · pay $580,023 · grants $0 · events $97,553
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $509,847 | $387,484 | $56,083 | $66,280 | 46.3% | |
| All other expenses | $155,156 | $140,532 | $5,240 | $9,384 | 14.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $100,873 | $100,873 | $0 | $0 | 9.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Community Outreach | $60,789 | $60,789 | $0 | $0 | 5.5% |
| Occupancy | $56,607 | $45,285 | $1,133 | $10,189 | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Service Equipment & Supplies | $46,011 | $46,011 | $0 | $0 | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | TV Multi Media | $44,384 | $44,384 | $0 | $0 | 4.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $40,631 | $30,880 | $4,469 | $5,282 | 3.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $29,545 | $22,454 | $3,250 | $3,841 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,424 | $0 | $21,424 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: management | $19,768 | $0 | $19,768 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $13,171 | $0 | $13,171 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Educational Supplies | $1,641 | $1,641 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $298 | $0 | $298 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $419,835 | $97,553 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,100,145 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990EZ · $395,485 spent · pay $281,871 · grants $0 · events $13,822
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $281,871 | 71.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $64,545 | 16.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $28,636 | 7.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $13,605 | 3.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $6,828 | 1.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $21,875 | $13,822 | reported apart |
| Total | $395,485 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $18,400 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Natural Resources Conservation Service | Grant or other assistance | SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION 10.902 | URBAN AGRICULTURAL EXPANSION PROJECT AT HOPE FARMS | $18,400 |
State business registration
- RECIPE FOR SUCCESS FOUNDATION TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 2005-08-27
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Trademarks
4 US trademarks, 0 live.
- Recipe for Success Foundation 4 marks, TX EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 WAYS IN 30 DAYS | 86869745 | 2016-01-08 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| VEGOUT! CHALLENGE | 86869740 | 2016-01-08 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| VEG OUT! WITH RECIPE FOR SUCCESS | 86869695 | 2016-01-08 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| RECIPE FOR SUCCESS CHANGING THE WAY OUR CHILDREN EAT | 86090733 | 2013-10-14 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments