RESPONSIBLE ENDOWMENTS COALITION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text RESPONSIBLE ENDOWMENTS COALITION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2019. https://furp.org/org/responsible-endowments-coalition-203257916. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). RESPONSIBLE ENDOWMENTS COALITION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2019]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/responsible-endowments-coalition-203257916
MLA “RESPONSIBLE ENDOWMENTS COALITION.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2019, https://furp.org/org/responsible-endowments-coalition-203257916. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2014–2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2019 · Form 990EZ · revenue $20K · expenses $20K · assets $34K
- EIN
- 20-3257916
- Address
- 3025 DANA STREET, BERKELEY, CA 94705
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Terminated (its 2020 Form 990-N says so) IRS data ↗
- Principal officer
- BEN COLLINS (its 2020 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2020 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE RESPONSIBLE ENDOWMENT COALITION ("REC") WORKS WITH STUDENTS, ALUMNI, AND OTHER UNIVERSITY STAKEHOLDERS TO MAKE ENDOWMENTS A FORCE FOR POSITIVE SOCIAL, ENVIRONMENTAL AND ECONOMIC CHANGE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcie Smith (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | $63,281 | $171,273 | 1 |
| Daniel Apfel (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR(PAST) | 2014 | $30,215 | $30,215 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
26 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rose Espinola | CO-CHAIRPERSON | 2018-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| ANNIE McSHIRAS | CO-CHAIRPERSON | 2018-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ben Collins | TREASURER | 2018-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martin Bourqui | SECRETARY | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Morgan Simon | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Herz | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martin Borqui (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Molly Thomas-Jensen (former) | CO-CHAIRPERSON | 2015-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Young (former) | CO-CHAIRPERSON | 2015-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beatrice Ohene-Okae (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Hertz (former) | TREASURER | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Helen Cane (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Connor (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Udin (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marilyn Sneiderman (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yessica Gonzalez (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Uddin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Schellentrager (former) | CHAIRPERSON | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Varshini Prakash (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Estevez (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristen Cox (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerome Tagger (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kate Aranoff (former) | DIRECTOR (PAST) | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vonda Brunsting (former) | DIRECTOR (PAST) | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Samuel Wohns (former) | SECRETARY | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maura Rendes (former) | COMMUNICATIONS & DEVELOP. ASSOC. | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROSE ESPINOLA | CO-CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNIE McSHIRAS | CO-CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN COLLINS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN BOURQUI | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MORGAN SIMON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH HERZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROSE ESPINOLA | CO-CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNIE McSHIRAS | CO-CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN COLLINS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MORGAN SIMON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN BORQUI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH HERZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOLLY THOMAS-JENSEN | CO-CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK YOUNG | CO-CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BEATRICE OHENE-OKAE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETH HERTZ | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN CANE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN CONNOR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY UDIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN SNEIDERMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| YESSICA GONZALEZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $63K · 10 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARCIE SMITH | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $63,281 | $0 | $0 | $63,281 | 1 |
| PATRICK YOUNG | CO-CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY THOMAS-JENSEN | CO-CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH HERZ | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN CANE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN CONNOR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YESSICA GONZALEZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEATRICE OHENE-OKAE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN SNEIDERMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY UDDIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $68K · 13 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARCIE SMITH | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $67,500 | $0 | $0 | $67,500 | 1 |
| MARY SCHELLENTRAGER | CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VARSHINI PRAKASH | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY THOMAS-JENSEN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH HERZ | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK YOUNG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA ESTEVEZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTEN COX | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEROME TAGGER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE ARANOFF | DIRECTOR (PAST) | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VONDA BRUNSTING | DIRECTOR (PAST) | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $71K · 13 employees · 1 volunteer
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARCIE SMITH | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $38,750 | $0 | $1,742 | $40,492 | 1 |
| DANIEL APFEL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR(PAST) | 40 | $28,916 | $0 | $1,299 | $30,215 | 1 |
| MARY SCHELLENTRAGER | CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE ARANOFF | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL WOHNS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH HERZ | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VONDA BRUNSTING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA ESTEVEZ | SR,GRP.GOVERNANCE RESEARCHER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VARSHINI PRAKASH | STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAURA RENDES | COMMUNICATIONS & DEVELOP. ASSOC. | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEROME TAGGER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $20,273 | $20,190 | $33,643 | $31,800 | $20,050 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $45,144 | $39,351 | $45,330 | $31,716 | $45,094 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $141,470 | $128,567 | $44,465 | $25,923 | $140,112 | $850 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $283,096 | $474,409 | $84,372 | $13,020 | $256,280 | $24,350 | $63,281 | 10 | 15 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $405,054 | $512,927 | $223,340 | $204,333 | $401,146 | $1,600 | $67,500 | 13 | 15 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $487,619 | $460,542 | $341,244 | $312,206 | $483,336 | $2,543 | $67,666 | 13 | 1 |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $138,377 in all, tax years 2010 to 2014. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMPACTASSETS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $50,250 | 2013 | $50,250 | show |
| PROTEUS FUND INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $25,000 | 2014 | $25,000 | show |
| SPIRIT MATTERS-SERVING ANTHROPOSOPHICAL INITIATIVE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010 | 1 | $25,000 | 2010 | $25,000 | show |
| EARTH ISLAND INSTITUTE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2013 | 2 | $22,500 | 2013 | $7,500 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2013 | 2 | $15,627 | 2013 | $7,342 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RESPONSIBLE DEVELOPMENT COALITION INC | MA | Not reported | $0 | $37,500 | Treasurer | $35,000 | Similar name |
| COALITION FOR RESPONSIBLE GAMING EX | IL | Not reported | - | $14,247 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| Coalition for Responsible Regulation | TX | Not reported | $0 | - | Director | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2019 · Form 990EZ · $20,190 spent · pay $7,570 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $8,742 | 43.3% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $7,570 | 37.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,878 | 19.2% | |
| Total | $20,190 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $39,351 spent · pay $27,140 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $27,140 | 69.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $8,319 | 21.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,423 | 6.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,069 | 2.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $400 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $39,351 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $128,567 spent · pay $91,952 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $91,952 | 71.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $17,080 | 13.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $14,641 | 11.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $4,894 | 3.8% | |
| Total | $128,567 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $474,409 spent · pay $313,597 · grants $0 · events $16,790
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $193,440 | $133,474 | $29,016 | $30,950 | 40.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $63,281 | $43,663 | $9,493 | $10,125 | 13.3% | |
| Travel | $44,261 | $43,376 | $752 | $133 | 9.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $35,725 | $30,173 | $4,937 | $615 | 7.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $34,906 | $0 | $34,906 | $0 | 7.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,970 | $17,063 | $2,063 | $2,844 | 4.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,881 | $0 | $19,881 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Occupancy | $19,100 | $4,966 | $14,134 | $0 | 4.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $16,790 | $16,622 | $168 | $0 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $6,279 | $314 | $5,965 | $0 | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $5,248 | $4,198 | $1,050 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $5,174 | $4,408 | $735 | $31 | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $3,794 | $0 | $3,794 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $2,149 | $226 | $1,302 | $621 | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,263 | $0 | $1,263 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $872 | $749 | $123 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $276 | $58 | $44 | $174 | 0.1% |
| Total | $474,409 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $512,927 spent · pay $321,556 · grants $0 · events $7,190
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $204,561 | $140,442 | $31,600 | $32,519 | 39.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $67,500 | $46,346 | $10,422 | $10,732 | 13.2% | |
| Travel | $55,842 | $54,882 | $941 | $19 | 10.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $52,464 | $46,910 | $4,489 | $1,065 | 10.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $28,658 | $0 | $28,658 | $0 | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $25,448 | $17,398 | $4,101 | $3,949 | 5.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $24,047 | $0 | $24,047 | $0 | 4.7% | |
| Occupancy | $19,364 | $5,114 | $14,250 | $0 | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $10,160 | $8,089 | $2,071 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,190 | $7,125 | $65 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,934 | $255 | $4,679 | $0 | 1.0% |
| Information technology | $4,010 | $3,404 | $575 | $31 | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $3,816 | $1,346 | $1,931 | $539 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $2,234 | $0 | $2,234 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,393 | $0 | $1,393 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $873 | $740 | $133 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $433 | $93 | $69 | $271 | 0.1% |
| Total | $512,927 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $460,542 spent · pay $243,485 · grants $0 · events $57,604
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $147,141 | $111,410 | $12,830 | $22,901 | 31.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $86,586 | $84,602 | $1,984 | $0 | 18.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $67,666 | $51,234 | $5,900 | $10,532 | 14.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $37,992 | $36,568 | $1,424 | $0 | 8.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,596 | $0 | $23,596 | $0 | 5.1% | |
| All other expenses | $21,367 | $21,292 | $0 | $75 | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,489 | $14,575 | $1,901 | $3,013 | 4.2% | |
| Travel | $16,713 | $16,713 | $0 | $0 | 3.6% | |
| Occupancy | $10,550 | $8,380 | $640 | $1,530 | 2.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,189 | $6,873 | $896 | $1,420 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $5,084 | $3,045 | $1,330 | $709 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $4,472 | $1,643 | $2,829 | $0 | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $3,865 | $0 | $3,865 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,025 | $0 | $3,025 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $1,844 | $1,489 | $355 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $972 | $0 | $972 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $940 | $464 | $476 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $51 | $27 | $24 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $18,983 | $19,612 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $460,542 | 100% |
Comments