RESPONSIBLE ENDOWMENTS COALITION

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text RESPONSIBLE ENDOWMENTS COALITION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2019. https://furp.org/org/responsible-endowments-coalition-203257916. Retrieved 2026-11-04.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). RESPONSIBLE ENDOWMENTS COALITION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2019]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/responsible-endowments-coalition-203257916

MLA “RESPONSIBLE ENDOWMENTS COALITION.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2019, https://furp.org/org/responsible-endowments-coalition-203257916. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2014–2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2019 · Form 990EZ · revenue $20K · expenses $20K · assets $34K

EIN
20-3257916
Address
3025 DANA STREET, BERKELEY, CA 94705
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Terminated (its 2020 Form 990-N says so) IRS data ↗
Principal officer
BEN COLLINS (its 2020 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2020 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE RESPONSIBLE ENDOWMENT COALITION ("REC") WORKS WITH STUDENTS, ALUMNI, AND OTHER UNIVERSITY STAKEHOLDERS TO MAKE ENDOWMENTS A FORCE FOR POSITIVE SOCIAL, ENVIRONMENTAL AND ECONOMIC CHANGE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Marcie Smith (former) EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2014-2016 $63,281$171,273 1
Daniel Apfel (former) EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR(PAST)2014 $30,215$30,215 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

26 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Rose Espinola CO-CHAIRPERSON2018-2019 2 $0 reported 1
ANNIE McSHIRAS CO-CHAIRPERSON2018-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Ben Collins TREASURER2018-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Martin Bourqui SECRETARY2019 2 $0 reported 1
Morgan Simon BOARD MEMBER2018-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Beth Herz BOARD MEMBER2014-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Martin Borqui (former) BOARD MEMBER2018 1 $0 reported 1
Molly Thomas-Jensen (former) CO-CHAIRPERSON2015-2017 2 $0 reported 1
Patrick Young (former) CO-CHAIRPERSON2015-2017 2 $0 reported 1
Beatrice Ohene-Okae (former) SECRETARY2016-2017 2 $0 reported 1
Beth Hertz (former) TREASURER2017 2 $0 reported 1
Helen Cane (former) BOARD MEMBER2016-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Kevin Connor (former) BOARD MEMBER2016-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Nancy Udin (former) BOARD MEMBER2017 1 $0 reported 1
Marilyn Sneiderman (former) BOARD MEMBER2016-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Yessica Gonzalez (former) BOARD MEMBER2016-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Nancy Uddin (former) DIRECTOR2016 2 $0 reported 1
Mary Schellentrager (former) CHAIRPERSON2014-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Varshini Prakash (former) TREASURER2014-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Patricia Estevez (former) DIRECTOR2014-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Kristen Cox (former) DIRECTOR2015 2 $0 reported 1
Jerome Tagger (former) DIRECTOR2014-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Kate Aranoff (former) DIRECTOR (PAST)2014-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Vonda Brunsting (former) DIRECTOR (PAST)2014-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Samuel Wohns (former) SECRETARY2014 2 $0 reported 1
Maura Rendes (former) COMMUNICATIONS & DEVELOP. ASSOC.2014 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2019 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROSE ESPINOLA CO-CHAIRPERSON2 $0-$0 $01
ANNIE McSHIRAS CO-CHAIRPERSON2 $0-$0 $01
BEN COLLINS TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
MARTIN BOURQUI SECRETARY2 $0-$0 $01
MORGAN SIMON BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
BETH HERZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROSE ESPINOLA CO-CHAIRPERSON2 $0-$0 $01
ANNIE McSHIRAS CO-CHAIRPERSON2 $0-$0 $01
BEN COLLINS TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
MORGAN SIMON BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
MARTIN BORQUI BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
BETH HERZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MOLLY THOMAS-JENSEN CO-CHAIRPERSON2 $0-- $01
PATRICK YOUNG CO-CHAIRPERSON2 $0-- $01
BEATRICE OHENE-OKAE SECRETARY2 $0-- $01
BETH HERTZ TREASURER2 $0-- $01
HELEN CANE BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
KEVIN CONNOR BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
NANCY UDIN BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
MARILYN SNEIDERMAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
YESSICA GONZALEZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
2016 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $63K · 10 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARCIE SMITH EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $63,281$0$0 $63,2811
PATRICK YOUNG CO-CHAIRPERSON2 $0$0$0 $01
MOLLY THOMAS-JENSEN CO-CHAIRPERSON2 $0$0$0 $01
BETH HERZ TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
HELEN CANE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN CONNOR DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
YESSICA GONZALEZ DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BEATRICE OHENE-OKAE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MARILYN SNEIDERMAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY UDDIN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $68K · 13 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARCIE SMITH EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $67,500$0$0 $67,5001
MARY SCHELLENTRAGER CHAIRPERSON2 $0$0$0 $01
VARSHINI PRAKASH TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
MOLLY THOMAS-JENSEN SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
BETH HERZ VICE CHAIRPERSON2 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK YOUNG DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA ESTEVEZ DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KRISTEN COX DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JEROME TAGGER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KATE ARANOFF DIRECTOR (PAST)2 $0$0$0 $01
VONDA BRUNSTING DIRECTOR (PAST)2 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $71K · 13 employees · 1 volunteer
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARCIE SMITH EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $38,750$0$1,742 $40,4921
DANIEL APFEL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR(PAST)40 $28,916$0$1,299 $30,2151
MARY SCHELLENTRAGER CHAIRPERSON2 $0$0$0 $01
KATE ARANOFF TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
SAMUEL WOHNS SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
BETH HERZ VICE CHAIRPERSON2 $0$0$0 $01
VONDA BRUNSTING DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA ESTEVEZ SR,GRP.GOVERNANCE RESEARCHER2 $0$0$0 $01
VARSHINI PRAKASH STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE2 $0$0$0 $01
MAURA RENDES COMMUNICATIONS & DEVELOP. ASSOC.2 $0$0$0 $01
JEROME TAGGER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$20,273$20,190 $33,643$31,800 $20,050$0 ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$45,144$39,351 $45,330$31,716 $45,094$0 ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$141,470$128,567 $44,465$25,923 $140,112$850 ---
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$283,096$474,409 $84,372$13,020 $256,280$24,350 $63,2811015
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$405,054$512,927 $223,340$204,333 $401,146$1,600 $67,5001315
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$487,619$460,542 $341,244$312,206 $483,336$2,543 $67,666131

Funders of this organization

5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $138,377 in all, tax years 2010 to 2014. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
IMPACTASSETS INC DAF sponsor Exact 2013 1$50,250 2013$50,250
show
PROTEUS FUND INC DAF sponsor Exact 2014 1$25,000 2014$25,000
show
SPIRIT MATTERS-SERVING ANTHROPOSOPHICAL INITIATIVE DAF sponsor Exact 2010 1$25,000 2010$25,000
show
EARTH ISLAND INSTITUTE INC Public charity Exact 2012-2013 2$22,500 2013$7,500
show
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2012-2013 2$15,627 2013$7,342
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
RESPONSIBLE DEVELOPMENT COALITION INCMANot reported $0$37,500 Treasurer$35,000 Similar name
COALITION FOR RESPONSIBLE GAMING EXILNot reported -$14,247 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
Coalition for Responsible RegulationTXNot reported $0- Director$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2019 · Form 990EZ · $20,190 spent · pay $7,570 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $8,742 43.3%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $7,570 37.5%
Fees to independent contractors $3,878 19.2%
Total$20,190100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $39,351 spent · pay $27,140 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $27,140 69.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $8,319 21.1%
Printing, publications, postage $2,423 6.2%
Fees to independent contractors $1,069 2.7%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $400 1.0%
Total$39,351100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $128,567 spent · pay $91,952 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $91,952 71.5%
Fees to independent contractors $17,080 13.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $14,641 11.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $4,894 3.8%
Total$128,567100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $474,409 spent · pay $313,597 · grants $0 · events $16,790
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $193,440$133,474$29,016$30,950 40.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $63,281$43,663$9,493$10,125 13.3%
Travel $44,261$43,376$752$133 9.3%
Other (as described)CONSULTANTS $35,725$30,173$4,937$615 7.5%
Other employee benefits $34,906$0$34,906$0 7.4%
Payroll taxes $21,970$17,063$2,063$2,844 4.6%
Fees: accounting $19,881$0$19,881$0 4.2%
Occupancy $19,100$4,966$14,134$0 4.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $16,790$16,622$168$0 3.5%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $6,279$314$5,965$0 1.3%
Office expenses $5,248$4,198$1,050$0 1.1%
Information technology $5,174$4,408$735$31 1.1%
Insurance $3,794$0$3,794$0 0.8%
All other expenses $2,149$226$1,302$621 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $1,263$0$1,263$0 0.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $872$749$123$0 0.2%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $276$58$44$174 0.1%
Total$474,409100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $512,927 spent · pay $321,556 · grants $0 · events $7,190
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $204,561$140,442$31,600$32,519 39.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $67,500$46,346$10,422$10,732 13.2%
Travel $55,842$54,882$941$19 10.9%
Other (as described)CONSULTANTS $52,464$46,910$4,489$1,065 10.2%
Fees: accounting $28,658$0$28,658$0 5.6%
Payroll taxes $25,448$17,398$4,101$3,949 5.0%
Other employee benefits $24,047$0$24,047$0 4.7%
Occupancy $19,364$5,114$14,250$0 3.8%
Office expenses $10,160$8,089$2,071$0 2.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $7,190$7,125$65$0 1.4%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $4,934$255$4,679$0 1.0%
Information technology $4,010$3,404$575$31 0.8%
All other expenses $3,816$1,346$1,931$539 0.7%
Insurance $2,234$0$2,234$0 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $1,393$0$1,393$0 0.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $873$740$133$0 0.2%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $433$93$69$271 0.1%
Total$512,927100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $460,542 spent · pay $243,485 · grants $0 · events $57,604
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $147,141$111,410$12,830$22,901 31.9%
Other (as described)CONSULTANTS $86,586$84,602$1,984$0 18.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $67,666$51,234$5,900$10,532 14.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $37,992$36,568$1,424$0 8.2%
Fees: accounting $23,596$0$23,596$0 5.1%
All other expenses $21,367$21,292$0$75 4.6%
Payroll taxes $19,489$14,575$1,901$3,013 4.2%
Travel $16,713$16,713$0$0 3.6%
Occupancy $10,550$8,380$640$1,530 2.3%
Other employee benefits $9,189$6,873$896$1,420 2.0%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $5,084$3,045$1,330$709 1.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $4,472$1,643$2,829$0 1.0%
Insurance $3,865$0$3,865$0 0.8%
Fees: other services $3,025$0$3,025$0 0.7%
Information technology $1,844$1,489$355$0 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $972$0$972$0 0.2%
Office expenses $940$464$476$0 0.2%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $51$27$24$0 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $18,983$19,612reported apart
Total$460,542100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.