THE WISH PROJECT INC
Cite this
Plain text THE WISH PROJECT INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-wish-project-inc-203249145. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE WISH PROJECT INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-wish-project-inc-203249145
MLA “THE WISH PROJECT INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-wish-project-inc-203249145. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.6M · expenses $3.5M · assets $1.1M
- EIN
- 20-3249145
- Address
- PO BOX 8693, LOWELL, MA 01853-8693
- Website
- WWW.THEWISHPROJECT.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 2005 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
OUR GOAL IS TO PROVIDE OUR LOCAL PEOPLE IN NEED WITH CLOTHING, BASIC HOME GOODS, AND BABY GOODS WHILE HELPING THE PLANET RECYCLING USED GOODS. ONLY WHEN PEOPLE HAVE THEIR BASIC NEEDS MET CAN THEY MOVE FORWARD AND OUT OF SOCIAL SERVICES SYSTEMS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
5 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Priscila Keliher | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | $89,932 | $185,429 | 1 |
| David Fitzgerald (former) | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2016-2020 | $19,065 | $306,973 | 1 |
| Donna Hunnewell (former) | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2011-2016 | $9,501 | $223,675 | 1 |
| Alyce Moore (former) | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2018-2022 | $34,615 | $125,845 | 1 |
| Laura Granato (former) | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2022 | $23,078 | $23,078 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
55 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liana Kipp | PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Kittredge | VICE PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Mason | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicholas Stellakis | SECRETARY | 2016-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeanne Caraglia | DIRECTOR (UNTIL 01/25) | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chad Groenwoldt | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lorraine Ilsley | DIRECTOR (UNTIL 01/25) | 2011-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kate Larsen | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyanna Lees | DIRECTOR (UNTIL 08/24) | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Miakos | DIRECTOR (UNTIL 01/25) | 2015-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rob Michael | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lorraine Murtagh | DIRECTOR | 2014-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Smith | DIRECTOR | 2011-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Evan Torlin | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Cooper | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Fitzpatrick | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vichtcha Kong | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thao Lan | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristin Moore (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brittany Mccauley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Michael (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Loraine Murtagh (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lorraine Isley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeanne Cariglia (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kate Larson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashley Yantz (former) | FORMER TREASURER | 2018-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Hughes (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frederick Dunn (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carmen Baez (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Grant (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony Villandry (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristopher Hebert (former) | FORMER TREASURER | 2012-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aj Villandry (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yahaira Moran (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicholas Tamvaklis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Corey Scrupps (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nick Tamvaklis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Dunn (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shawn Ford (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jyoti Parikh (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andy Armata (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Sullivan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Burns Luz (former) | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2011-2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marc Macedo (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Casey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia S Talty (former) | DIRECTOR, LEGAL & NOMINATING CHAIR | 2011-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Delano (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Heller (former) | DIRECTOR/FORMER TREASURER | 2011-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erica Jussaume (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Heller (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra M Meneses (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth M Cruz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Santos (former) | SECRETARY | 2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kris Hebert (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $90K · 13 employees · 591 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRISCILA KELIHER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $87,612 | $0 | $2,320 | $89,932 | 1 |
| LIANA KIPP | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH KITTREDGE | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY MASON | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS STELLAKIS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNE CARAGLIA | DIRECTOR (UNTIL 01/25) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER COOPER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL FITZPATRICK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICHTCHA KONG | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYANNA LEES | DIRECTOR (UNTIL 08/24) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE LARSEN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE MIAKOS | DIRECTOR (UNTIL 01/25) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORRAINE MURTAGH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORRAINE ILSLEY | DIRECTOR (UNTIL 01/25) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD GROENWOLDT | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVAN TORLIN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB MICHAEL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE SMITH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THAO LAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $61K · 17 employees · 3,000 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRISCILA KELIHER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $59,897 | $0 | $1,187 | $61,084 | 1 |
| LIANA KIPP | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH KITTREDGE | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY MASON | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS STELLAKIS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNE CARAGLIA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD GROENWOLDT | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORRAINE ILSLEY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE LARSEN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYANNA LEES | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE MIAKOS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB MICHAEL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORRAINE MURTAGH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE SMITH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVAN TORLIN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 17 people listed · 3 paid, $92K · 14 employees · 3,000 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALYCE MOORE | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $34,615 | $0 | $0 | $34,615 | 1 |
| PRISCILA KELIHER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $34,413 | $0 | $0 | $34,413 | 1 |
| LAURA GRANATO | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $23,078 | $0 | $0 | $23,078 | 1 |
| KRISTIN MOORE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS STELLAKIS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANY MCCAULEY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD GROENWOLDT | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE MIAKOS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIANA KIPP | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY MASON | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MICHAEL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORAINE MURTAGH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SMITH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORRAINE ISLEY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNE CARIGLIA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE LARSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH KITTREDGE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $52K · 14 employees · 3,000 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALYCE MOORE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $51,923 | $0 | $0 | $51,923 | 1 |
| KRISTIN MOORE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS STELLAKIS | CLERK | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANY MCCAULEY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD GROENWOLDT | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE MIAKOS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIANA KIPP | VICE PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY YANTZ | FORMER TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MICHAEL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORAINE MURTAGH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SMITH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORRAINE ILSLEY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNE CARAGLIA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $58K · 11 employees · 145 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALYCE MOORE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $39,307 | $0 | $0 | $39,307 | 1 |
| DAVID FITZGERALD | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $19,065 | $0 | $0 | $19,065 | 1 |
| KRISTIN MOORE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS STELLAKIS | CLERK | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANY MCCAULEY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HUGHES | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE MIAKOS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIANA KIPP | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY YANTZ | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MICHAEL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORAINE MURTAGH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SMITH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $88K · 10 employees · 145 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID FITZGERALD | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $87,762 | $0 | $0 | $87,762 | 1 |
| ALYCE MOORE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDERICK DUNN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS STELLAKIS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORRAINE W ILSLEY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SMITH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORAINE MURTAGH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN MOORE | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY YANTZ | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN BAEZ | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT GRANT | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIANA KIPP | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY VILLANDRY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $85K · 11 employees · 2,960 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID FITZGERALD | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $85,454 | $0 | $0 | $85,454 | 1 |
| FREDERICK DUNN | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTOPHER HEBERT | FORMER TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS STELLAKIS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORRAINE W ILSLEY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SMITH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORAINE MURTAGH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY YANTZ | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALYCE MOORE | FORMER DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN BAEZ | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT GRANT | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AJ VILLANDRY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YAHAIRA MORAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 13 employees · 3,000 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID FITZGERALD | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $74,592 | $0 | $0 | $74,592 | 1 |
| FREDERICK DUNN | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTOPHER HEBERT | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS STELLAKIS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORRAINE W ILSLEY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SMITH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORAINE MURTAGH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS TAMVAKLIS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE MIAKOS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COREY SCRUPPS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $50K · 16 employees · 2,915 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID FITZGERALD | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $40,100 | $0 | $0 | $40,100 | 1 |
| DONNA HUNNEWELL | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $9,501 | $0 | $0 | $9,501 | 1 |
| FREDERICK DUNN | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTOPHER HEBERT | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS STELLAKIS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORRAINE W ISLEY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SMITH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORRAINE MURTAGH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK TAMVAKLIS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE MIAKOS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COREY SCRUPPS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $49K · 17 employees · 1,200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNA HUNNEWELL | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $49,261 | $0 | $0 | $49,261 | 1 |
| LORRAINE W ISLEY | CHAIRPERSON | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK DUNN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTOPHER HEBERT | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SMITH | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORRAINE MURTAGH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK TAMVAKLIS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN FORD | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE MIAKOS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COREY SCRUPPS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JYOTI PARIKH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY ARMATA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE SULLIVAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $47K · 15 employees · 1,200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNA HUNNEWELL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $46,594 | $0 | $0 | $46,594 | 1 |
| LORRAINE W ISLEY | CHAIRPERSON | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER BURNS LUZ | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTOPHER HEBERT | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SMITH | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORRAINE MURTAGH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC MACEDO | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN FORD | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK DUNN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COREY SCRUPPS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE CASEY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $43K · 8 employees · 1,200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNA HUNNEWELL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $42,811 | $0 | $0 | $42,811 | 1 |
| LORAINE MURTAGH | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORRAINE W ILSLEY | VICE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTOPHER HEBERT | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SMITH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA S TALTY | DIRECTOR, LEGAL & NOMINATING CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER DELANO | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER BURNS LUZ | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC MACEDO | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HELLER | DIRECTOR/FORMER TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICA JUSSAUME | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $37K · 12 employees · 1,200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNA HUNNEWELL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $37,375 | $0 | $0 | $37,375 | 1 |
| LORAINE MURTAGH | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORRAINE W ILSLEY | VICE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES HELLER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SMITH | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA S TALTY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER DELANO | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER LUZ | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC MACEDO | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTOPHER HEBERT | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICA JUSSAUME | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $38K · 8 employees · 3,000 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNA HUNNEWELL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $38,133 | $0 | $0 | $38,133 | 1 |
| LORAINE MURTAGH | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORRAINE W ILSLEY | VICE CHAIR/FOUNDING BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HELLER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE SMITH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA S TALTY | DIRECTOR/LEGAL & NOMINATING CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA M MENESES | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH M CRUZ | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER DELANO | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER BURNS LUZ | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA SANTOS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC MACEDO | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS HEBERT | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICA JUSSAUME | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,605,685 | $3,468,196 | $1,096,716 | $1,034,988 | $3,446,414 | $111,516 | $94,821 | 13 | 591 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,598,318 | $3,437,996 | $942,217 | $897,499 | $3,458,490 | $120,913 | $85,050 | 17 | 3,000 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,833,423 | $3,672,743 | $908,927 | $737,177 | $3,757,052 | $56,500 | $92,106 | 14 | 3,000 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,577,268 | $2,257,883 | $624,629 | $576,497 | $2,505,802 | $41,250 | $51,923 | 14 | 3,000 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,731,836 | $1,611,270 | $269,804 | $257,112 | $1,683,709 | $35,750 | $58,372 | 11 | 145 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,964,247 | $1,829,531 | $190,745 | $136,546 | $1,930,920 | $38,500 | $87,762 | 10 | 145 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,150,594 | $2,149,090 | $53,944 | $1,830 | $2,123,008 | $26,600 | $85,454 | 11 | 2,960 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,093,788 | $2,171,118 | $62,908 | $326 | $2,076,660 | $28,966 | $74,592 | 13 | 3,000 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,419,097 | $1,442,675 | $132,724 | $77,656 | $1,361,208 | $52,690 | $49,601 | 16 | 2,915 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,671,091 | $1,597,100 | $190,745 | $101,234 | $1,595,059 | $51,108 | $46,251 | 17 | 1,200 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,689,696 | $1,728,009 | $113,830 | $27,243 | $1,633,174 | $41,300 | $46,594 | 15 | 1,200 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,375,106 | $1,350,218 | $224,180 | $154,670 | $1,294,288 | $44,200 | $47,373 | 8 | 1,200 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $959,896 | $897,109 | $193,501 | $129,782 | $878,744 | $35,100 | $45,011 | 12 | 1,200 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $934,250 | $966,462 | $154,762 | $66,995 | $831,828 | $31,460 | $43,490 | 8 | 3,000 |
Funders of this organization
28 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,295,986 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 28). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2019 | 10 | $322,979 | 2019 | $31,561 | show |
| CUMMINGS FOUNDATION GRANTS INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE WISH PROJECT INC” | 2013, 2019-2024 | 8 | $215,833 | 2024 | $30,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $153,100 | 2024 | $45,700 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $136,097 | 2024 | $29,977 | show |
| GREATER LOWELL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2013, 2015, 2018, 2020-2022 | 8 | $105,550 | 2022 | $13,500 | show |
| DCU FOR KIDS | Public charity | Exact | 2016, 2018-2021, 2023-2024 | 7 | $67,500 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2023 | 3 | $45,000 | 2023 | $15,000 | show |
| GEORGE H & JANE A MIFFLIN MEMORIAL FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE WISH PROJECT INC” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $35,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| SAAB FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “The Wish Project Inc” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $35,000 | 2023 | $15,000 | show |
| GOOD360 | Public charity | Exact | 2011, 2013 | 4 | $30,761 | 2013 | $18,020 | show |
| C A WOOD PART 15 WAHLBERG CHAR TR 6-01505-5 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE WISH PROJECT INC” | 2023-2025 | 3 | $25,500 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| HORNE FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE WISH PROJECT INC” | 2021-2022 | 2 | $25,000 | 2022 | $15,000 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $14,305 | 2024 | $8,380 | show |
| SIMPLE GENEROSITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $13,656 | 2024 | $6,828 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $13,357 | 2024 | $13,357 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $12,300 | 2024 | $12,300 | show |
| THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $12,250 | 2024 | $6,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE WISH PROJECT INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $7,657 | 2023 | $2,324 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF NORTH CENTRAL MASS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $6,000 | 2021 | $6,000 | show |
| TUFTS HEALTH PUBLIC PLANS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $5,500 | 2021 | $5,500 | show |
| CORNING INCORPORATED FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE WISH PROJECT INC” | 2018 | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 | $5,000 | show |
| PFIZER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE WISH PROJECT INC” | 2021-2024 | 9 | $4,581 | 2024 | $650 | show |
| AGNES M LINDSAY TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE WISH PROJECT INC” | 2021 | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 | $2,000 | show |
| LPL FINANCIAL FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE WISH PROJECT INC” | 2021 | 4 | $1,010 | 2021 | $1,010 | show |
| CARMAX FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE WISH PROJECT INC” | 2020 | 1 | $500 | 2020 | $500 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THEATER PROJECT INC | MA | A65 | $1,881,774 | $1,862,573 | President | $58,405 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE DAVID PROJECT INC | MA | Not reported | $2,516,551 | $2,573,986 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $134,027 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE WATER PROJECT INC | NH | Q33 | $6,435,127 | $6,013,637 | PRESIDENT & | $248,517 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AT THE WELL PROJECT INC | DC | Not reported | $2,027,074 | $1,717,540 | CHIEF GROWTH OFC. | $187,712 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WISCO PROJECT INC | WI | Not reported | $4,864,258 | $4,740,708 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MANNA PROJECT INC | MI | Not reported | $2,796,792 | $2,501,870 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $113,540 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE RAINBOW PROJECT INC | WI | Not reported | $1,908,112 | $1,670,118 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $123,768 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE HAITIAN PROJECT INC | RI | Q30 | $3,009,278 | $2,496,924 | PRESIDENT | $164,177 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PROJECT CU INC | MO | J33 | $2,264,061 | $2,154,261 | CEO | $98,841 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE SATO PROJECT INC | NY | D20 | $2,645,797 | $2,469,868 | PRESIDENT | $124,100 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FORTRESS PROJECT INC | WI | P20 | $5,994,735 | $6,146,984 | CEO-PRESIDENT | $152,032 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PROJECT 72 WI INC | WI | R01 | $6,197,007 | $5,928,930 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE NAZARETH PROJECT INC | PA | Q30 | $2,259,121 | $2,087,342 | EXECUTIVE DI | $56,375 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| YZ PROJECT INC | NJ | X30 | $2,004,988 | $2,018,597 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Project Z Inc | VA | Not reported | $4,260,000 | $1,853,622 | none | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PROJECT GO INC | CA | L80 | $5,085,268 | $4,550,652 | Executive Dir. | $271,461 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE WALLS PROJECT | LA | A20 | $3,130,291 | $2,534,650 | EXECUTIVE DI | $112,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PROJECT DS INC | NC | H30 | $1,831,423 | $1,227,417 | MEMBER | $511,542 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE LAUNDROMAT PROJECT INC | NY | A40 | $2,424,145 | $2,877,587 | Executive Director | $169,851 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE IMMIGRATION PROJECT INC | IL | I80 | $5,714,581 | $5,169,209 | MANAGING ATTORNEY | $136,811 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE WILD GIFTING PROJECT INC | NJ | T23 | $1,880,555 | $10,052,877 | FOUNDATION DIRECTOR | $150,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ALGEBRA PROJECT INC | MA | B99 | $1,147,084 | $1,376,516 | DIRECTOR OF PROFESSIONAL D | $173,531 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| THE LITERACY PROJECT INC | MA | Not reported | $1,436,145 | $1,263,168 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $97,318 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| THE PRASAD PROJECT INC | NY | Q30 | $1,492,136 | $821,671 | ASSISTANT SECRETARY/EXEC. DIRECTOR | $104,071 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE W O W PROJECT INC | NY | A01 | $1,302,091 | $775,190 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $123,694 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $3,468,196 spent · pay $399,924 · grants $2,837,128 · events $14,188
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $2,837,128 | $2,837,128 | - | - | 81.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $266,905 | $164,395 | $84,164 | $18,346 | 7.7% | |
| Occupancy | $113,897 | $104,531 | $9,366 | - | 3.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $94,821 | $94,821 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $35,191 | $25,597 | $8,052 | $1,542 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $31,836 | - | $31,836 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $23,276 | $11,219 | $12,057 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $19,826 | $5,083 | $7,799 | $6,944 | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $15,081 | $15,081 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM GOODS | $10,296 | $10,296 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $7,658 | $6,126 | $1,532 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER FUNDRAISING EXP. | $3,027 | - | - | $3,027 | 0.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,024 | $3,024 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,007 | $3,007 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE | $2,972 | $2,972 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $230 | - | $230 | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $21 | $21 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $20,768 | $13,958 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,468,196 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $3,437,996 spent · pay $376,818 · grants $2,861,245 · events $16,426
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $2,861,245 | $2,861,245 | - | - | 83.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $250,621 | $154,474 | $79,636 | $16,511 | 7.3% | |
| Occupancy | $97,958 | $89,960 | $7,998 | - | 2.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $85,050 | $85,050 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $37,690 | $26,578 | $9,202 | $1,910 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,746 | - | $24,746 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $20,713 | $12,223 | $8,490 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $17,565 | $5,166 | $5,225 | $7,174 | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $13,718 | $13,718 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM GOODS | $10,260 | $10,260 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $5,160 | $4,128 | $1,032 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,592 | $4,592 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,457 | $3,457 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,115 | - | $3,115 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER FUNDRAISING EXP. | $1,159 | - | - | $1,159 | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE | $859 | $859 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Interest | $88 | $88 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $13,311 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,437,996 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $3,672,743 spent · pay $367,806 · grants $3,092,245 · events $17,331
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $3,092,245 | $3,092,245 | - | - | 84.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $243,590 | $212,659 | $30,931 | - | 6.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $92,106 | $59,869 | $13,816 | $18,421 | 2.5% | |
| Occupancy | $86,016 | $77,793 | $8,223 | - | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,673 | $24,090 | $3,955 | $1,628 | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $29,196 | $17,063 | $9,903 | $2,230 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,635 | - | $20,635 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $13,402 | $13,402 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $13,258 | - | $515 | $12,743 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | SOFTWARE EXPENSE | $12,841 | $12,841 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $12,046 | - | $12,046 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $10,234 | $7,788 | $2,446 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LOSS ON DISPOSITION OF | $8,288 | $8,288 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: other services | $6,305 | - | $6,305 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,437 | $2,437 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $471 | $471 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $33,727 | $17,331 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,672,743 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,257,883 spent · pay $287,536 · grants $1,796,056 · events $10,721
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,796,056 | $1,796,056 | - | - | 79.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $211,693 | $179,939 | $31,754 | - | 9.4% | |
| Occupancy | $67,200 | $60,776 | $6,424 | - | 3.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $51,923 | $33,750 | $7,788 | $10,385 | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $23,920 | $19,390 | $3,588 | $942 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,856 | - | $15,856 | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $14,936 | $10,203 | $4,533 | $200 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SOFTWARE EXPENSE | $14,898 | $14,898 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $14,341 | - | $500 | $13,841 | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $14,267 | - | $14,267 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $13,711 | $13,711 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $7,775 | $4,422 | $3,353 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $5,356 | $5,356 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,872 | $3,872 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,079 | - | $2,079 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $40,937 | $10,721 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,257,883 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,611,270 spent · pay $256,232 · grants $1,184,323 · events $1,000
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,184,323 | $1,184,323 | - | - | 73.5% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $175,322 | $149,024 | $26,298 | - | 10.9% | |
| Occupancy | $66,600 | $60,233 | $6,367 | - | 4.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $58,372 | $49,616 | $8,756 | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,538 | $19,157 | $3,381 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $18,404 | - | $18,404 | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $15,142 | $8,233 | $5,212 | $1,697 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,041 | - | $15,041 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $13,187 | - | $500 | $12,687 | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | SOFTWARE EXPENSE | $12,148 | $12,148 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $11,928 | $11,928 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $6,015 | $3,475 | $2,540 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $5,029 | $5,029 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,845 | $3,845 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,855 | - | $1,855 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $1,521 | - | $1,521 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $13,377 | $1,000 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,611,270 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,829,531 spent · pay $249,833 · grants $1,406,961 · events $11,373
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,406,961 | $1,406,961 | - | - | 76.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $141,361 | $120,157 | $21,204 | - | 7.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $87,762 | $74,598 | $13,164 | - | 4.8% | |
| Occupancy | $62,342 | $56,382 | $5,960 | - | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,710 | $17,604 | $3,106 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $20,343 | - | $20,343 | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $17,935 | $8,934 | $6,059 | $2,942 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,162 | - | $14,162 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SOFTWARE EXPENSE | $11,797 | $11,797 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $11,683 | $8,236 | $3,447 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $11,599 | $11,599 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $9,826 | - | $500 | $9,326 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $5,253 | $5,253 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,352 | $3,352 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $2,746 | - | $2,746 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,699 | - | $1,699 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,200 | $11,373 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,829,531 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $2,149,090 spent · pay $223,365 · grants $1,767,917 · events $15,849
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,767,917 | $1,767,917 | - | - | 82.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $118,635 | $100,840 | $17,795 | - | 5.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $85,454 | $72,636 | $12,818 | - | 4.0% | |
| Occupancy | $52,301 | $47,301 | $5,000 | - | 2.4% | |
| All other expenses | $28,467 | $14,032 | $10,437 | $3,998 | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,276 | $16,385 | $2,891 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $14,749 | - | $519 | $14,230 | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $12,668 | - | $12,668 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $10,645 | $10,645 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Office expenses | $10,119 | - | $10,119 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SOFTWARE EXPENSE | $7,396 | $7,396 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $6,827 | $2,553 | $4,274 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE | $6,332 | $6,332 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Interest | $3,452 | - | $3,452 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,210 | $3,210 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,642 | - | $1,642 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $16,835 | $15,849 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,149,090 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $2,171,118 spent · pay $207,329 · grants $1,839,532 · events $24,963
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,839,532 | $1,839,532 | - | - | 84.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $114,524 | $114,524 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $74,592 | $46,225 | $28,367 | - | 3.4% | |
| Occupancy | $50,000 | $45,000 | $5,000 | - | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,213 | $15,481 | $2,732 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $15,430 | $15,430 | - | - | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $12,647 | $8,738 | $1,929 | $1,980 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,000 | - | $9,000 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $7,433 | - | $7,433 | - | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $6,989 | $3,703 | $3,286 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | WASTE REMOVAL | $6,027 | $6,027 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING | $5,327 | - | $5,327 | - | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $3,321 | - | $3,321 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,210 | $3,210 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $2,651 | - | $2,651 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,222 | - | $2,222 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $13,125 | $24,963 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,171,118 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,442,675 spent · pay $198,618 · grants $1,117,836 · events $20,751
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,117,836 | $1,117,836 | - | - | 77.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $131,194 | $131,194 | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Occupancy | $50,000 | $45,000 | $5,000 | - | 3.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $49,601 | $30,029 | $19,572 | - | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,823 | $15,150 | $2,673 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $17,320 | $17,320 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,038 | - | $11,038 | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $9,043 | $4,473 | $3,980 | $590 | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $8,610 | $4,183 | $4,427 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | WASTE REMOVAL | $7,012 | $7,012 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING | $6,594 | - | $6,594 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | SOFTWARE EXPENSE | $4,385 | $4,385 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: other services | $3,950 | - | $3,950 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,362 | $3,362 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,873 | - | $2,873 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $2,034 | - | $2,034 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,950 | $20,751 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,442,675 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,597,100 spent · pay $173,632 · grants $1,280,877 · events $17,252
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,280,877 | $1,280,877 | - | - | 80.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $110,691 | $110,691 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Occupancy | $54,920 | $49,428 | $5,492 | - | 3.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $46,251 | $30,099 | $16,152 | - | 2.9% | |
| All other expenses | $20,482 | $11,354 | $9,128 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $17,071 | $17,071 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $16,690 | $14,186 | $2,504 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,000 | - | $9,000 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $8,808 | - | - | $8,808 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE | $7,790 | $7,790 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Insurance | $6,720 | $3,798 | $2,922 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | WASTE REMOVAL | $6,373 | $6,373 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,010 | $4,010 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,294 | $481 | $2,813 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,060 | - | $3,060 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $1,063 | - | $1,063 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $42,176 | $17,252 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,597,100 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,728,009 spent · pay $154,385 · grants $1,436,878 · events $14,465
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,436,878 | $1,436,878 | - | - | 83.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $91,691 | $91,691 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Occupancy | $56,765 | $51,088 | $5,677 | - | 3.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $46,594 | $25,851 | $20,743 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $21,516 | $21,516 | - | - | 1.2% |
| All other expenses | $19,607 | $9,458 | $7,791 | $2,358 | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,100 | $13,685 | $2,415 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,500 | - | $7,500 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | WASTE REMOVAL | $6,204 | $6,204 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE | $5,387 | $5,387 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $4,591 | $2,657 | $1,934 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,316 | $4,316 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SOFTWARE EXPENSE | $3,993 | $3,993 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $3,582 | $327 | $3,255 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,671 | - | $2,671 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $614 | - | $614 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $29,685 | $14,465 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,728,009 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,350,218 spent · pay $152,770 · grants $0 · events $12,725
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CLIENT GOODS | $1,069,716 | $1,069,716 | - | - | 79.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $91,938 | $70,893 | $21,045 | - | 6.8% | |
| Occupancy | $77,388 | $71,800 | $5,588 | - | 5.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $47,373 | $47,373 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $19,174 | $6,861 | $12,313 | - | 1.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,459 | $11,283 | $2,176 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,350 | - | $7,350 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $6,912 | $1,992 | $4,920 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $6,782 | - | - | $6,782 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | TRUCK EXPENSES | $4,593 | $4,593 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | MOVING EXPENSES | $2,627 | $2,627 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,329 | $1,329 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,206 | - | $1,206 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $371 | - | $371 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $49,338 | $12,725 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,350,218 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $897,109 spent · pay $139,813 · grants $0 · events $8,368
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CLIENT GOODS | $654,912 | $654,912 | - | - | 73.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $85,266 | $65,586 | $19,680 | - | 9.5% | |
| Occupancy | $71,530 | $66,455 | $5,075 | - | 8.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $45,011 | $45,011 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Office expenses | $11,741 | $6,010 | $5,731 | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,536 | $7,994 | $1,542 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $6,296 | $2,100 | $4,196 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUCK EXPENSES | $4,023 | $4,023 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $3,468 | - | - | $3,468 | 0.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,795 | $1,795 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,773 | - | $1,773 | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $1,237 | $1,237 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $487 | - | $487 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $34 | - | $34 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $8,368 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $897,109 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $966,462 spent · pay $148,606 · grants $0 · events $6,945
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CLIENT GOODS | $683,948 | $683,948 | - | - | 70.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $89,345 | $69,401 | $19,944 | - | 9.2% | |
| Occupancy | $69,196 | $64,121 | $5,075 | - | 7.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $43,490 | $43,490 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Office expenses | $21,977 | $10,728 | $11,249 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUCK EXPENSES | $17,390 | $17,390 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $15,771 | $13,221 | $2,550 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,350 | - | $7,350 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,941 | - | $5,941 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $4,745 | - | - | $4,745 | 0.5% |
| Insurance | $3,614 | $3,614 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,729 | $2,729 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $530 | $530 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $436 | - | $436 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $6,945 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $966,462 | 100% |
Comments