PRISON BOOK PROGRAM
Cite this
Plain text PRISON BOOK PROGRAM. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2025. https://furp.org/org/prison-book-program-203235673. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PRISON BOOK PROGRAM [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/prison-book-program-203235673
MLA “PRISON BOOK PROGRAM.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2025, https://furp.org/org/prison-book-program-203235673. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2018–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $593K · expenses $310K · assets $1.3M
- EIN
- 20-3235673
- Address
- 1306 HANCOCK ST, QUINCY, MA 02169-5112
- Website
- WWW.PRISONBOOKPROGRAM.ORG
- NTEE code
- I43
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2006 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Whitney Hasler (its 2014 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2014 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO SUPPORT PEOPLE IN PRISON BY SENDING THEM FREE, HIGH-QUALITY BOOKS AND READING MATERIALS THAT MEET THEIR SPECIFIC NEEDS & INTERESTS & TO PROVIDE AN ENGAGING VOLUNTEER EXPERIENCE THAT CONNECTS PEOPLE INSIDE & OUTSIDE THE AMERICAN PRISON SYSTEM.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 22 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
22 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amy Corbett | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellen Lubell | PRESIDENT | 2022-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy Cross | TREASURER | 2023-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alison Demong | DIRECTOR | 2019-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shehime Arshad | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lee Collins | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Doctoroff O'Neill | CLERK | 2024-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Rosario | DIRECTOR | 2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pam Boiros (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy Riser (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Enriquez (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy Olson (former) | TREASURER | 2021-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Riser (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Cross (former) | CLERK | 2020-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erin Wentz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marlene Cook (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Olson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emma Lathan (former) | Director | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Khadejeh al-Rijleh (former) | Director | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Vhay (former) | Director | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wendy Cheang (former) | Clerk | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce Tanner (former) | Director | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 8 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY CORBETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISON DEMONG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEHIME ARSHAD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE COLLINS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES ROSARIO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN LUBELL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY CROSS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY DOCTOROFF O'NEILL | CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 1,380 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAM BOIROS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY RISER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY CORBETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISON DEMONG | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEHIME ARSHAD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE COLLINS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN LUBELL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY CROSS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY DOCTOROFF O'NEILL | CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 1,429 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAM BOIROS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY RISER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY CORBETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISON DEMONG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN ENRIQUEZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY OLSON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN LUBELL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY CROSS | CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAM BOIROS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM RISER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY CORBETT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN ENRIQUEZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY OLSON | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN LUBELL | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM CROSS | CLERK | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISON DEMONG | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAM BOIROS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY OLSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM RISER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN WENTZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARLENE COOK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM CROSS | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISON DEMONG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAM BOIROS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM OLSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM RISER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN WENTZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARLENE COOK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM CROSS | CLERK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISON DEMONG | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 920 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emma Lathan | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Khadejeh al-Rijleh | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pam Boiros | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erin Wentz | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katie Vhay | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marlene Cook | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alison Demong | Clerk | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emma Lathan | President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Marlene Cook | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Wendy Cheang | Clerk | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Joyce Tanner | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $593,203 | $310,403 | $1,333,279 | $1,333,279 | $567,760 | $479 | $0 | 3 | 0 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $661,652 | $410,027 | $1,037,823 | $1,037,823 | $629,332 | $1,128 | $0 | 3 | 1,380 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $437,829 | $379,201 | $786,199 | $786,199 | $404,790 | $1,715 | $0 | 2 | 1,429 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $437,829 | $379,201 | $786,199 | $786,199 | $404,790 | $1,715 | $0 | 2 | 1,429 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $324,332 | $285,214 | $734,777 | $727,572 | $292,176 | $2,500 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $324,332 | $285,214 | $734,777 | $727,572 | $292,176 | $2,500 | $0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $264,472 | $229,823 | $697,224 | $688,454 | $263,910 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $255,416 | $230,027 | $658,398 | $653,805 | $255,360 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $679,524 | $106,548 | $629,119 | $628,416 | $677,499 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 920 |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $101,598 | $79,302 | $43,403 | $43,403 | $100,014 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
36 grantors reported grants to this organization, $853,957 in all, tax years 2012 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 36). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOUNDATION TO DECREASE WORLD SUCK | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2025 | 6 | $190,202 | 2025 | $38,841 | show |
| VIRGINIA WELLINGTON CABOT FNDTN TR UA 121692 THOMAS D CABOT DONOR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PRISON BOOK PROGRAM” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $123,500 | 2024 | $40,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2025 | 6 | $89,988 | 2025 | $21,001 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $89,262 | 2024 | $33,248 | show |
| GARDINER HOWLAND SHAW FDN | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PRISON BOOK PROGRAM” | 2012-2019, 2022-2024 | 11 | $68,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2018 | 6 | $47,818 | 2018 | $10,519 | show |
| TIDES CENTER | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2021 | 2 | $42,500 | 2021 | $20,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $35,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| GEORGE H & JANE A MIFFLIN MEMORIAL FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PRISON BOOK PROGRAM” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $18,000 | 2018 | $18,000 | show |
| E JOSEPH EVANS CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PRISON BOOK PROGRAM” | 2014-2024 | 11 | $17,500 | 2024 | $3,000 | show |
| HERMIONE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PRISON BOOK PROGRAM” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $11,500 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| TYLER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PRISON BOOK PROGRAM” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| WISH YOU WELL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PRISON BOOK PROGRAM” | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| HEMPHILL FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PRISON BOOK PROGRAM” | 2016-2021 | 6 | $8,000 | 2021 | $1,000 | show |
| NORA ROBERTS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PRISON BOOK PROGRAM” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $6,000 | 2024 | $3,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $5,950 | 2024 | $5,950 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $5,817 | 2025 | $5,817 | show |
| FOLEY HOAG & ELIOT FDN | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PRISON BOOK PROGRAM” | 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| THE SCHOTT FOUNDATION FOR PUBLIC EDUCATION | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| HAROLD C AND MARILYN A HOHBACH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PRISON BOOK PROGRAM” | 2021 | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 | $5,000 | show |
| ACTBLUE CHARITIES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $4,536 | 2021 | $4,536 | show |
| ITA GROUP FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PRISON BOOK PROGRAM” | 2024-2025 | 2 | $2,000 | 2025 | $1,000 | show |
| PRISCILLA ENDICOTT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PRISON BOOK PROGRAM” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONCORD PRISON OUTREACH INC | MA | I43 | $455,301 | $459,952 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code I43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLACK PRISONERS CAUCUS | WA | I43 | $490,438 | $374,485 | PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $63,700 | Same NTEE code I43, revenue within 2x |
| PRISON AND NEIGHBORHOOD ARTS-EDUCATION PROJECT | IL | I43 | $625,913 | $854,569 | Executive Dir. | $76,408 | Same NTEE code I43, revenue within 2x |
| ONLY HOPE PRISON MINISTRIES | CA | I43 | $752,550 | $778,651 | President & CEO | $86,354 | Same NTEE code I43, revenue within 2x |
| BUILDING PROMISE USA | TX | I43 | $526,485 | $550,111 | Executive Director | $42,000 | Same NTEE code I43, revenue within 2x |
| PARDONED BY CHRIST | NC | I43 | $407,870 | $241,474 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code I43, revenue within 2x |
| INNERFAITH PRISON MINISTRY INC | LA | I43 | $355,642 | $411,012 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code I43, revenue within 2x |
| FORSYTH JAIL & PRISON MINISTRIES | NC | I43 | $736,109 | $658,755 | EX-OFFICIO | $0 | Same NTEE code I43, revenue within 2x |
| PROMISING PEOPLE MINISTRIES INC | FL | I43 | $336,644 | $304,153 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code I43, revenue within 2x |
| BLACK LOTUS PROJECT INC | GA | I43 | $346,710 | $301,714 | DIRECTOR | $17,555 | Same NTEE code I43, revenue within 2x |
| CHICAGO COMMUNITY BOND FUND | IL | I43 | $510,635 | $2,539,788 | BOARD CHAIR | $100,701 | Same NTEE code I43, revenue within 2x |
| PROJECT POOCH | OR | I43 | $319,155 | $380,009 | Executive Director | $96,000 | Same NTEE code I43, revenue within 2x |
| HUMAN KINDNESS FOUNDATION | NC | I43 | $546,916 | $313,670 | Executive Dir. | $74,988 | Same NTEE code I43, revenue within 2x |
| STRAIGHT TALK SUPPORT GROUP TRANSITIONAL HOUSE RESOURCE CENTER | NC | I43 | $611,385 | $556,457 | Director | $83,000 | Same NTEE code I43, revenue within 2x |
| MOTHERHOOD BEYOND BARS | GA | I43 | $323,309 | $276,340 | EXECUTIVE DI | $46,000 | Same NTEE code I43, revenue within 2x |
| SILENT CRY | NY | I43 | $320,000 | $228,450 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code I43, revenue within 2x |
| OPPORTUNITIES ALTERNATIVES AND RESOURCES OF TOMPKINS COUNTY | NY | I43 | $915,228 | $977,953 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code I43, revenue within 2x |
| ANEW VISION TRANSITIONAL LIVING INC | TX | I43 | $850,622 | $696,690 | President | $129,000 | Same NTEE code I43, revenue within 2x |
| CHICAGO BIBLE SOCIETY | IL | I43 | $316,696 | $302,243 | Executive Director | $63,244 | Same NTEE code I43, revenue within 2x |
| MISSION OF HOPE | IA | I43 | $319,349 | $335,817 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code I43, revenue within 2x |
| NATIVE AMERICAN REENTRY SERVICES | WA | I43 | $1,129,439 | $701,434 | Executive Director | $75,588 | Same NTEE code I43, revenue within 2x |
| POETIC JUSTICE INCORPERATED | OK | I43 | $299,112 | $311,449 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $48,000 | Same NTEE code I43, revenue within 2x |
| CHANGED CHOICES | NC | I43 | $582,287 | $577,630 | Executive Dir. | $92,595 | Same NTEE code I43, revenue within 2x |
| COUNTY CORRECTIONS GOSPEL MISSION | PA | I43 | $616,423 | $834,390 | EXECUTIVE DI | $60,075 | Same NTEE code I43, revenue within 2x |
| VERB KIND INC | FL | I43 | $594,531 | $462,900 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $60,000 | Same NTEE code I43, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $310,403 spent · pay $94,615 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $81,153 | $81,153 | - | - | 26.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOK PURCHASES | $78,490 | $78,490 | - | - | 25.3% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE/SHIPPING | $52,875 | $52,875 | - | - | 17.0% |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $19,006 | $715 | $3,936 | $14,355 | 6.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $16,572 | - | $16,572 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $14,944 | $14,944 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Office expenses | $11,213 | - | $11,213 | - | 3.6% | |
| All other expenses | $10,629 | $2,939 | $479 | $7,211 | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,438 | $6,438 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,270 | $4,270 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $3,573 | - | $3,573 | - | 1.2% | |
| Occupancy | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 1.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,754 | $2,754 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $2,657 | - | $2,657 | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,173 | - | $2,173 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $656 | - | $656 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $310,403 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $410,027 spent · pay $156,753 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $137,799 | $137,799 | - | - | 33.6% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE/SHIPPING | $113,227 | $113,227 | - | - | 27.6% |
| Other (as described) | BOOK PURCHASES | $75,763 | $75,763 | - | - | 18.5% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $19,321 | $19,321 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $12,263 | $12,263 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| All other expenses | $11,164 | $350 | $5,431 | $5,383 | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $10,102 | - | $10,102 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $6,279 | $1,801 | $1,219 | $3,259 | 1.5% |
| Occupancy | $6,000 | - | $6,000 | - | 1.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,512 | $5,512 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,350 | - | $3,350 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $3,128 | - | $3,128 | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,042 | - | $3,042 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,179 | $1,179 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $898 | - | $898 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $410,027 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $379,201 spent · pay $159,951 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $131,484 | $131,484 | - | - | 34.7% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE/SHIPPING | $103,015 | $101,703 | $234 | $1,078 | 27.2% |
| Other (as described) | BOOK PURCHASES | $46,402 | $46,402 | - | - | 12.2% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $21,905 | $21,905 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $17,185 | $17,185 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| All other expenses | $13,880 | $6,260 | $5,028 | $2,592 | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $9,016 | - | $9,016 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $6,291 | - | $1,782 | $4,509 | 1.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $6,023 | $6,023 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Occupancy | $6,000 | - | $6,000 | - | 1.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,259 | $5,259 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,250 | - | $5,250 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $3,057 | - | $3,057 | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,775 | - | $1,775 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,493 | - | $1,493 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $1,166 | - | $1,166 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $379,201 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $285,214 spent · pay $135,792 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $122,917 | $122,917 | - | - | 43.1% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE/SHIPPING | $71,575 | $70,479 | $418 | $678 | 25.1% |
| Other (as described) | BOOK PURCHASES | $23,747 | $23,747 | - | - | 8.3% |
| All other expenses | $12,585 | $6,661 | $3,356 | $2,568 | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $9,589 | $9,589 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $9,563 | $9,563 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $8,821 | - | $3,596 | $5,225 | 3.1% |
| Fees: legal | $8,070 | - | $8,070 | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $4,938 | - | $4,938 | - | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $4,800 | - | $4,800 | - | 1.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,312 | - | $3,312 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $3,124 | - | $3,124 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,916 | - | $1,916 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $257 | - | $257 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $285,214 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $229,823 spent · pay $91,769 · grants $0 · events $1,969
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $84,077 | $84,077 | - | - | 36.6% | |
| Office expenses | $77,319 | $75,458 | $1,861 | - | 33.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOK PURCHASES | $15,884 | $15,884 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Fees: other services | $14,752 | - | $14,752 | - | 6.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,662 | $239 | $7,374 | $2,049 | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,692 | $7,692 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Occupancy | $4,548 | $2,400 | $2,148 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,950 | - | $3,950 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTER SESSION SUPPLIES | $3,718 | $3,718 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | UNCATEGORIZED EXPENSE | $2,688 | - | $2,688 | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) Event | ANNUAL DINNER | $1,969 | - | $1,969 | - | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $1,843 | $303 | $1,230 | $310 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,721 | - | $1,721 | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $229,823 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $230,027 spent · pay $33,944 · grants $82,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $82,500 | $82,500 | - | - | 35.9% | |
| Office expenses | $41,409 | $38,705 | $2,704 | - | 18.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $38,019 | - | $35,810 | $2,209 | 16.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $30,303 | $30,303 | - | - | 13.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOK PURCHASES | $14,709 | $14,709 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Occupancy | $6,135 | - | $6,135 | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,641 | $3,641 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,149 | $378 | $914 | $1,857 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PORTAL | $3,061 | - | - | $3,061 | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $1,889 | - | - | $1,889 | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $1,717 | - | $1,717 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,475 | - | $1,475 | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $1,421 | $76 | $1,345 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $599 | $599 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $230,027 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $106,548 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $977
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $35,000 | - | $35,000 | - | 32.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $34,487 | $34,487 | - | - | 32.4% |
| Other (as described) | Purchase of Books | $11,057 | $11,057 | - | - | 10.4% |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $6,744 | $6,744 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Other (as described) | ActBlue fundraising fees | $6,496 | - | - | $6,496 | 6.1% |
| Occupancy | $4,764 | - | $4,764 | - | 4.5% | |
| All other expenses | $3,793 | - | $1,777 | $2,016 | 3.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,717 | - | $1,717 | - | 1.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $977 | $977 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $700 | - | $700 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $583 | - | $583 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $230 | - | $230 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $106,548 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $79,302 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Printing, publications, postage | $40,541 | 51.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $36,085 | 45.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,676 | 3.4% | |
| Total | $79,302 | 100% |
Comments