CARL W NELSON ANIMAL SHELTER INC

Cite this

Plain text CARL W NELSON ANIMAL SHELTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/carl-w-nelson-animal-shelter-inc-202980252. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). CARL W NELSON ANIMAL SHELTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/carl-w-nelson-animal-shelter-inc-202980252

MLA “CARL W NELSON ANIMAL SHELTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/carl-w-nelson-animal-shelter-inc-202980252. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $230K · expenses $220K · assets $334K

EIN
20-2980252
Address
PO BOX 345, MAUSTON, WI 53948-0345
Website
WWW.CARLNELSON.ORG
NTEE code
D20
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
July 2005 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PREVENTING OF CRUELTY & THE ADOPTION OF ANIMALS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 21 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

21 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Kathy Hannagan DIRECTOR2022-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ann June DIRECTOR2010-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Judy Kennedy DIRECTOR2022-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Beth Pusel DIRECTOR2022-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Terrilyn Strode DIRECTOR2022-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rosemary Aney SECRETARY2010-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Deb Flint PRESIDENT2010-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sandi Kroupa VICE PRESIDE2022-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Terri Stull TREASURER2022-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Veronica Williams (former) TREASURER2014-2021 0 $0 reported 1
John Dalla Valle (former) DIRECTOR2010-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Kathy Storandt (former) DIRECTOR2010-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Jan Drendle (former) DIRECTOR2013-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Susan Roraff (former) DIRECTOR2012-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Steve Leavitt (former) DIRECTOR2014-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Carmen Olson (former) DIRECTOR2014-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Terry Dalla Valle (former) TREASURER2010-2013 20 $0 reported 1
Jan Brendle (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Heather Flietner (former) DIRECTOR2012 2 $0 reported 1
Greg Bova (former) DIRECTOR2010 2 $0 reported 1
Mary Clark (former) DIRECTOR2010 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 9 people listed · none paid · 24 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATHY HANNAGAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANN JUNE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JUDY KENNEDY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BETH PUSEL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TERRILYN STRODE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROSEMARY ANEY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DEB FLINT PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SANDI KROUPA VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
TERRI STULL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 21 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATHY HANNAGAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANN JUNE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JUDY KENNEDY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BETH PUSEL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TERRILYN STRODE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROSEMARY ANEY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DEB FLINT PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SANDI KROUPA VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
TERRI STULL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 22 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATHY HANNAGAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANN JUNE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JUDY KENNEDY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BETH PUSEL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TERRILYN STRODE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROSEMARY ANEY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DEB FLINT PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SANDI KROUPA VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
TERRI STULL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 17 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATHY HANNAGAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANN JUNE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JUDY KENNEDY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BETH PUSEL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TERRILYN STRODE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROSEMARY ANEY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DEB FLINT PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SANDI KROUPA VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
TERRI STULL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEB FLINT PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
VERONICA WILLIAMS TREASURER0 $0-- $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEB FLINT PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
VERONICA WILLIAMS TREASURER0 $0-- $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEB FLINT PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
VERONICA WILLIAMS TREASURER0 $0-- $01
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEB FLINT PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
VERONICA WILLIAMS TREASURER0 $0-- $01
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEB FLINT PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
VERONICA WILLIAMS TREASURER0 $0-- $01
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEB FLINT PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
VERONICA WILLIAMS TREASURER0 $0-- $01
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEB FLINT PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
VERONICA WILLIAMS TREASURER0 $0-- $01
ROSEMARY ANEY SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
ANN JUNE VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
JOHN DALLA VALLE DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
KATHY STORANDT DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
JAN DRENDLE DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
SUSAN RORAFF DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
STEVE LEAVITT DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
CARMEN OLSON DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2014 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEB FLINT PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
VERONICA WILLIAMS TREASURER0 $0-- $01
ROSEMARY ANEY SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
ANN JUNE VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
JOHN DALLA VALLE DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
KATHY STORANDT DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
JAN DRENDLE DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
SUSAN RORAFF DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
STEVE LEAVITT DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
CARMEN OLSON DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2013 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEB FLINT PRESIDENT20 $0-- $01
TERRY DALLA VALLE TREASURER20 $0-- $01
ROSEMARY ANEY SECRETARY20 $0-- $01
ANN JUNE VICE PRESIDE2 $0-- $01
JOHN DALLA VALLE DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
KATHY STORANDT DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
JAN DRENDLE DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
SUSAN RORAFF DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
2012 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEB FLINT PRESIDENT20 $0-$0 $01
TERRY DALLA VALLE TREASURER20 $0-$0 $01
ROSEMARY ANEY SECRETARY20 $0-$0 $01
ANN JUNE VICE PRESIDNET2 $0-$0 $01
JOHN DALLA VALLE DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
KATHY STORANDT DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
JAN BRENDLE DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN RORAFF DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
HEATHER FLIETNER DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEB FLINT PRESIDENT20 $0-$0 $01
TERRY DALLA VALLE TREASURER20 $0-$0 $01
ROSEMARY ANEY SECRETARY20 $0-$0 $01
ANN JUNE VICE PRESIDNET2 $0-$0 $01
JOHN DALLA VALLE DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
KATHY STORANDT DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
JAN BRENDLE DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
2010 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEB FLINT PRESIDENT20 $0-$0 $01
TERRY DALLA VALLE TREASURER20 $0-$0 $01
ROSEMARY ANEY SECRETARY20 $0-$0 $01
GREG BOVA DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
JAN BRENDLE DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
MARY CLARK DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
JOHN DALLA VALLE DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
ANN JUNE VICE PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
KATHY STORANDT DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$230,359$219,755 $333,669$333,669 $214,344$11,704 -24-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$178,746$210,051 $323,065$323,065 $160,243$12,843 -21-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$172,602$190,675 $354,370$354,370 $156,902$11,371 -22-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$240,665$148,298 $372,343$372,343 $228,089$11,881 -17-
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$115,484$103,077 $279,976$279,976 $104,062$11,113 ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$108,200$113,842 $267,568$267,568 $98,525$9,064 ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$127,720$104,317 $273,210$273,210 $115,645$10,977 ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$70,903$95,550 $249,805$249,805 $61,824- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$127,862$119,971 $274,452$274,452 $108,236$15,783 ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$127,297$102,272 $266,561$266,561 $120,377$4,909 ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$75,928$81,665 $241,538$241,538 $61,964$13,777 ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$78,016$44,140 $247,274$247,274 $67,750$6,948 ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$62,820$64,374 $213,398$213,398 $52,632$8,203 ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$106,079$36,314 $214,952$214,952 $44,037$8,239 ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$71,988$30,037 $145,187$145,187 $68,750- ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$43,712$22,810 $103,236$103,236 $37,910- ---

Funders of this organization

4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $69,681 in all, tax years 2015 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
RONALD AND BARBARA BRUNNER FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Carl W Nelson Animal Shelter”, “CARL W NELSON ANIMAL SHELTER” 2021-2025 5$40,000 2025$5,000
show
CARL W NELSON CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CARL W NELSON ANIMAL SHELTER INC” 2020-2022 3$23,735 2022$3,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CARL W NELSON ANIMAL SHELTER INC” 2020-2023 4$3,446 2023$835
show
LOREN AND HELEN WALKER FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CARL W NELSON ANIMAL SHELTER” 2015 1$2,500 2015$2,500
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
HAPPY ENDINGS NO KILL CAT SHELTER INCWID20 $206,232$81,398 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
RIVERS AND BLUFFS ANIMAL SHELTERWID20 $252,835$185,639 Director$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
OUR PACK ANIMAL RESCUE INCWID20 $253,511$251,398 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
KESHENA ANIMAL HELP & RESCUE INCWID20 $232,835$125,636 Chairperson$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
DRIFTLESS HUMANE SOCIETY INCWID20 $242,748$245,937 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW LIFE PET ADOPTION CENTER INCWID20 $222,526$161,171 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
LUCKY MUTTS RESCUE INCWID20 $227,956$218,257 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
RENAISSANCE CLUSTER DOG SHOWSWID20 $231,953$182,479 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
PRIMATES INCORPORATEDWID20 $238,605$274,464 President$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
WISCONSIN BIG CAT RESCUE ANDEDUCATIONAL CENTERWID20 $227,109$229,292 Vise President$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
KINDRED KITTIES LTDWID20 $255,182$229,421 Director$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
BERCHERT RANCH ANIMAL RESCUE INCCOD20 $250,789$242,323 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ANIMAL RESCUE FOUNDATION INCNYD20 $210,321$147,144 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HUMANE SOCIETY OF NELSON COUNTY INCKYD20 $205,673$208,199 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HOPE ANIMAL SHELTER INCAZD20 $256,358$307,627 PRESIDENT & CEO$24,962 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
KINGDOM ANIMAL SHELTER INCVTD20 $245,542$205,482 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
MASSENA HUMANE SOCIETY INCNYD20 $245,597$210,126 DIRECTOR$70,875 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BONNEVILLE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INCIDD20 $246,452$217,577 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SOUTHERN SUN FARM SANCTUARY INCNCD20 $210,337$147,115 PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BLOOMINGDALE ANIMAL SHELTER SOCIETY INCNJD20 $224,631$219,853 CORRES. SECR$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x
BLACKFORD COUNTY ANIMAL SHELTER INCIND20 $214,247$243,462 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
HUMBOLDT COUNTY ANIMAL SHELTER INCIAD20 $223,258$236,617 Executive Dir.$18,000 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
BUCHANAN COUNTY ANIMAL SHELTER INCIAD20 $243,102$125,715 SECRETARY AND TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
ANIMAL ADOPTION CENTERNYD20 $245,469$0 President$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x
GIMME SHELTER ANIMAL RESCUE INCNYD20 $225,632$209,033 Executive Dir.$70,000 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
GREATER GOOD CHARITIES DAF sponsor$4,779,3433 12020–2023 NORTHERN OKLAHOMA HUMANE SOCIETY
GIVE BACK FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,518,48010 22018–2025 ANIMAL WELFARE FUND INC; ST MARYS ANIMAL WELFARE LEAGUE INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$1,305,11195 322016–2024 CAROLINA ANIMAL RESCUE & ADOPTION INC; GIMME SHELTER ANIMAL RESCUE INC; BEST FRIEND DOG AND ANIMAL ADOPTION INC; FRIENDS OF THE ANSON COUNTY ANIMAL SHELTER and 28 more
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$1,273,66577 402017–2024 SECOND CHANCE ANIMAL RESCUE INC; ISLA ANIMALS; NASSAU COUNTY SOCIETY PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS INC; ANIMAL ADVOCATES INCORPORATED and 36 more
GLOBAL IMPACT DAF sponsor$1,161,1257 32009–2020 ANIMAL WELFARE FUND INC; ALLEN COUNTY ANIMAL RESCUE FOUNDATION; ST MARYS ANIMAL WELFARE LEAGUE INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$690,40066 222019–2025 OREGON FRIENDS OF SHELTER ANIMALS; ABANDONED ANGELS COCKER SPANIEL RESCUE INC; FRIENDS OF WAKE COUNTY ANIMAL CENTER INC; CAROLINA ANIMAL RESCUE & ADOPTION INC and 18 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$528,90333 172017–2024 ANIMAL PARTISAN INC; MILTON ANIMAL LEAGUE INC; SECOND CHANCE ANIMAL RESCUE INC; COMMUNITY ANIMAL RESCUE EFFORT INC and 13 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$353,15022 132017–2024 ALLEN COUNTY ANIMAL RESCUE FOUNDATION; CANYON LAKE ANIMAL SHELTER SOCIETY; ANIMAL FOLKS; ANIMAL RETREAT INC and 9 more
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$247,50010 62016–2024 C & C ANIMAL RESCUE AND REHAB INC; ONE LOVE ANIMAL RESCUE GROUP INC; FRIENDS OF FRANKLIN COUNTY INDIANA ANIMAL SHELTER; MILTON ANIMAL LEAGUE INC and 2 more
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$245,55219 62012–2024 ANIMAL FOLKS; FARMASTE ANIMAL SANCTUARY INC; SOBE CATS SPAY & NEUTER INC; LIBERTY ANIMAL SANCTUARY INC and 2 more
GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$228,8406 12019–2024 GIMME SHELTER ANIMAL RESCUE INC
WELLSBORO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$206,3063 12021–2024 SECOND CHANCE ANIMAL SANCTUARIES INC
DJ AND T FOUNDATION Private foundation$200,0001 12020–2020 PRIMATES INCORPORATED
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION funds this one Private foundation$191,059298 792020–2023 ANIMAL ARK RESCUE INC; FRIENDS OF WAKE COUNTY ANIMAL CENTER INC; ABANDONED ANGELS COCKER SPANIEL RESCUE INC; ANIMAL WONDERS INC and 75 more
HASTINGS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$178,7289 12016–2025 HASTINGS ANIMAL SHELTER ASSOCIATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $219,755 spent · pay $133,744 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $124,543$124,543-- 56.7%
Other (as described)VET FEES $28,975$28,975-- 13.2%
Other (as described)OTHER COSTS $13,278$13,278-- 6.0%
Occupancy $9,654-$9,654- 4.4%
Payroll taxes $9,201$9,201-- 4.2%
Office expenses $8,667$5,902$2,765- 3.9%
Insurance $7,584-$7,584- 3.5%
Other (as described)VET SUPPLIES $5,528$5,528-- 2.5%
All other expenses $4,106$1,801$2,305- 1.9%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $3,933-$3,933- 1.8%
Depreciation and depletion $2,501$2,501-- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $1,735-$1,735- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $50$50-- 0.0%
Total$219,755100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $210,051 spent · pay $111,371 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $104,515$104,515-- 49.8%
Other (as described)VET FEES $33,500$33,500-- 15.9%
Other (as described)OTHER COSTS $18,287$18,287-- 8.7%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $12,445-$12,445- 5.9%
Occupancy $7,749-$7,749- 3.7%
Payroll taxes $6,856$6,856-- 3.3%
Other (as described)VET SUPPLIES $6,304$6,304-- 3.0%
Advertising and promotion $5,810$5,810-- 2.8%
Insurance $5,446-$5,446- 2.6%
All other expenses $4,578$1,551$3,027- 2.2%
Depreciation and depletion $2,553$2,553-- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $1,620-$1,620- 0.8%
Office expenses $388$282$106- 0.2%
Total$210,051100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $190,675 spent · pay $79,353 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $72,897$72,897-- 38.2%
Other (as described)VET FEES $38,887$38,887-- 20.4%
Other (as described)OTHER COSTS $37,910$37,910-- 19.9%
Other (as described)VET SUPPLIES $8,580$8,580-- 4.5%
Occupancy $6,883-$6,883- 3.6%
Payroll taxes $6,456$6,456-- 3.4%
Insurance $4,877-$4,877- 2.6%
Advertising and promotion $3,910$3,910-- 2.1%
Office expenses $2,832$2,082$750- 1.5%
Depreciation and depletion $2,639$2,639-- 1.4%
All other expenses $1,748-$1,748- 0.9%
Other (as described)BUILDING $1,551$1,551-- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $1,505-$1,505- 0.8%
Total$190,675100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $148,298 spent · pay $66,247 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $60,487$60,487-- 40.8%
Other (as described)VET FEES $24,956$24,956-- 16.8%
Other (as described)VET SUPPLIES $12,743$12,743-- 8.6%
Occupancy $10,547-$10,547- 7.1%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $9,480-$9,480- 6.4%
Other (as described)GENERAL SUPPLIES $7,403-$7,403- 5.0%
Payroll taxes $5,760$5,760-- 3.9%
Insurance $4,227-$4,227- 2.9%
Advertising and promotion $3,998$3,998-- 2.7%
Depreciation and depletion $2,765$2,765-- 1.9%
Office expenses $2,601$1,829$772- 1.8%
All other expenses $2,296$1,551$745- 1.5%
Fees: accounting $1,035-$1,035- 0.7%
Total$148,298100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $103,077 spent · pay $41,001 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $53,524 51.9%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $41,001 39.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $7,287 7.1%
Fees to independent contractors $1,265 1.2%
Total$103,077100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $113,842 spent · pay $35,097 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $67,560 59.3%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $35,097 30.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $6,565 5.8%
Fees to independent contractors $4,620 4.1%
Total$113,842100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $104,317 spent · pay $39,044 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $49,368 47.3%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $39,044 37.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $15,105 14.5%
Fees to independent contractors $800 0.8%
Total$104,317100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $95,550 spent · pay $40,088 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $47,672 49.9%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $40,088 42.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $6,465 6.8%
Fees to independent contractors $1,325 1.4%
Total$95,550100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $119,971 spent · pay $37,592 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $75,273 62.7%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $37,592 31.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $6,081 5.1%
Fees to independent contractors $1,025 0.9%
Total$119,971100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $102,272 spent · pay $31,837 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $69,455 67.9%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $31,837 31.1%
Fees to independent contractors $980 1.0%
Total$102,272100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $81,665 spent · pay $9,649 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $71,666 87.8%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $9,649 11.8%
Fees to independent contractors $350 0.4%
Total$81,665100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $44,140 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $43,965 99.6%
Fees to independent contractors $175 0.4%
Total$44,140100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $64,374 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $63,979 99.4%
Fees to independent contractors $395 0.6%
Total$64,374100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $36,314 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $28,213 77.7%
Printing, publications, postage $4,541 12.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $3,067 8.4%
Fees to independent contractors $493 1.4%
Total$36,314100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $30,037 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,339
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $17,588 58.6%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $12,249 40.8%
Fees to independent contractors $200 0.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$3,339reported apart
Total$30,037100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $22,810 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,769
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $16,040 70.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $6,570 28.8%
Fees to independent contractors $200 0.9%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$1,769reported apart
Total$22,810100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.