CARL W NELSON ANIMAL SHELTER INC
Cite this
Plain text CARL W NELSON ANIMAL SHELTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/carl-w-nelson-animal-shelter-inc-202980252. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CARL W NELSON ANIMAL SHELTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/carl-w-nelson-animal-shelter-inc-202980252
MLA “CARL W NELSON ANIMAL SHELTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/carl-w-nelson-animal-shelter-inc-202980252. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $230K · expenses $220K · assets $334K
- EIN
- 20-2980252
- Address
- PO BOX 345, MAUSTON, WI 53948-0345
- Website
- WWW.CARLNELSON.ORG
- NTEE code
- D20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 2005 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PREVENTING OF CRUELTY & THE ADOPTION OF ANIMALS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 21 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
21 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathy Hannagan | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann June | DIRECTOR | 2010-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Kennedy | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Pusel | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terrilyn Strode | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rosemary Aney | SECRETARY | 2010-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deb Flint | PRESIDENT | 2010-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandi Kroupa | VICE PRESIDE | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terri Stull | TREASURER | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Veronica Williams (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Dalla Valle (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Storandt (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jan Drendle (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Roraff (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Leavitt (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carmen Olson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Dalla Valle (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2013 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jan Brendle (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Flietner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Bova (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Clark (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 9 people listed · none paid · 24 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHY HANNAGAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN JUNE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY KENNEDY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH PUSEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRILYN STRODE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEMARY ANEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEB FLINT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDI KROUPA | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI STULL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 21 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHY HANNAGAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN JUNE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY KENNEDY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH PUSEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRILYN STRODE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEMARY ANEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEB FLINT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDI KROUPA | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI STULL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 22 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHY HANNAGAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN JUNE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY KENNEDY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH PUSEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRILYN STRODE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEMARY ANEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEB FLINT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDI KROUPA | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI STULL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 17 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHY HANNAGAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN JUNE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY KENNEDY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH PUSEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRILYN STRODE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEMARY ANEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEB FLINT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDI KROUPA | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI STULL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEB FLINT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VERONICA WILLIAMS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEB FLINT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VERONICA WILLIAMS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEB FLINT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VERONICA WILLIAMS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEB FLINT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VERONICA WILLIAMS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEB FLINT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VERONICA WILLIAMS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEB FLINT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VERONICA WILLIAMS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEB FLINT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VERONICA WILLIAMS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEMARY ANEY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN JUNE | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DALLA VALLE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY STORANDT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAN DRENDLE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN RORAFF | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE LEAVITT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN OLSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEB FLINT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VERONICA WILLIAMS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEMARY ANEY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN JUNE | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DALLA VALLE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY STORANDT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAN DRENDLE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN RORAFF | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE LEAVITT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN OLSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEB FLINT | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY DALLA VALLE | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEMARY ANEY | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN JUNE | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DALLA VALLE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY STORANDT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAN DRENDLE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN RORAFF | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEB FLINT | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY DALLA VALLE | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEMARY ANEY | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN JUNE | VICE PRESIDNET | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DALLA VALLE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY STORANDT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN BRENDLE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN RORAFF | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER FLIETNER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEB FLINT | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY DALLA VALLE | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEMARY ANEY | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN JUNE | VICE PRESIDNET | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DALLA VALLE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY STORANDT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN BRENDLE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEB FLINT | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY DALLA VALLE | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEMARY ANEY | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG BOVA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN BRENDLE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY CLARK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DALLA VALLE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN JUNE | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY STORANDT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $230,359 | $219,755 | $333,669 | $333,669 | $214,344 | $11,704 | - | 24 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $178,746 | $210,051 | $323,065 | $323,065 | $160,243 | $12,843 | - | 21 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $172,602 | $190,675 | $354,370 | $354,370 | $156,902 | $11,371 | - | 22 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $240,665 | $148,298 | $372,343 | $372,343 | $228,089 | $11,881 | - | 17 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $115,484 | $103,077 | $279,976 | $279,976 | $104,062 | $11,113 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $108,200 | $113,842 | $267,568 | $267,568 | $98,525 | $9,064 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $127,720 | $104,317 | $273,210 | $273,210 | $115,645 | $10,977 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $70,903 | $95,550 | $249,805 | $249,805 | $61,824 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $127,862 | $119,971 | $274,452 | $274,452 | $108,236 | $15,783 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $127,297 | $102,272 | $266,561 | $266,561 | $120,377 | $4,909 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $75,928 | $81,665 | $241,538 | $241,538 | $61,964 | $13,777 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $78,016 | $44,140 | $247,274 | $247,274 | $67,750 | $6,948 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $62,820 | $64,374 | $213,398 | $213,398 | $52,632 | $8,203 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $106,079 | $36,314 | $214,952 | $214,952 | $44,037 | $8,239 | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $71,988 | $30,037 | $145,187 | $145,187 | $68,750 | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $43,712 | $22,810 | $103,236 | $103,236 | $37,910 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $69,681 in all, tax years 2015 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RONALD AND BARBARA BRUNNER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Carl W Nelson Animal Shelter”, “CARL W NELSON ANIMAL SHELTER” | 2021-2025 | 5 | $40,000 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| CARL W NELSON CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CARL W NELSON ANIMAL SHELTER INC” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $23,735 | 2022 | $3,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CARL W NELSON ANIMAL SHELTER INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $3,446 | 2023 | $835 | show |
| LOREN AND HELEN WALKER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CARL W NELSON ANIMAL SHELTER” | 2015 | 1 | $2,500 | 2015 | $2,500 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAPPY ENDINGS NO KILL CAT SHELTER INC | WI | D20 | $206,232 | $81,398 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RIVERS AND BLUFFS ANIMAL SHELTER | WI | D20 | $252,835 | $185,639 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OUR PACK ANIMAL RESCUE INC | WI | D20 | $253,511 | $251,398 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KESHENA ANIMAL HELP & RESCUE INC | WI | D20 | $232,835 | $125,636 | Chairperson | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DRIFTLESS HUMANE SOCIETY INC | WI | D20 | $242,748 | $245,937 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW LIFE PET ADOPTION CENTER INC | WI | D20 | $222,526 | $161,171 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LUCKY MUTTS RESCUE INC | WI | D20 | $227,956 | $218,257 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RENAISSANCE CLUSTER DOG SHOWS | WI | D20 | $231,953 | $182,479 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRIMATES INCORPORATED | WI | D20 | $238,605 | $274,464 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN BIG CAT RESCUE ANDEDUCATIONAL CENTER | WI | D20 | $227,109 | $229,292 | Vise President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KINDRED KITTIES LTD | WI | D20 | $255,182 | $229,421 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BERCHERT RANCH ANIMAL RESCUE INC | CO | D20 | $250,789 | $242,323 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ANIMAL RESCUE FOUNDATION INC | NY | D20 | $210,321 | $147,144 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF NELSON COUNTY INC | KY | D20 | $205,673 | $208,199 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HOPE ANIMAL SHELTER INC | AZ | D20 | $256,358 | $307,627 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $24,962 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| KINGDOM ANIMAL SHELTER INC | VT | D20 | $245,542 | $205,482 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MASSENA HUMANE SOCIETY INC | NY | D20 | $245,597 | $210,126 | DIRECTOR | $70,875 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BONNEVILLE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | ID | D20 | $246,452 | $217,577 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SOUTHERN SUN FARM SANCTUARY INC | NC | D20 | $210,337 | $147,115 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BLOOMINGDALE ANIMAL SHELTER SOCIETY INC | NJ | D20 | $224,631 | $219,853 | CORRES. SECR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| BLACKFORD COUNTY ANIMAL SHELTER INC | IN | D20 | $214,247 | $243,462 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HUMBOLDT COUNTY ANIMAL SHELTER INC | IA | D20 | $223,258 | $236,617 | Executive Dir. | $18,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BUCHANAN COUNTY ANIMAL SHELTER INC | IA | D20 | $243,102 | $125,715 | SECRETARY AND TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ANIMAL ADOPTION CENTER | NY | D20 | $245,469 | $0 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| GIMME SHELTER ANIMAL RESCUE INC | NY | D20 | $225,632 | $209,033 | Executive Dir. | $70,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $219,755 spent · pay $133,744 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $124,543 | $124,543 | - | - | 56.7% | |
| Other (as described) | VET FEES | $28,975 | $28,975 | - | - | 13.2% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER COSTS | $13,278 | $13,278 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Occupancy | $9,654 | - | $9,654 | - | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,201 | $9,201 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Office expenses | $8,667 | $5,902 | $2,765 | - | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $7,584 | - | $7,584 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | VET SUPPLIES | $5,528 | $5,528 | - | - | 2.5% |
| All other expenses | $4,106 | $1,801 | $2,305 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $3,933 | - | $3,933 | - | 1.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,501 | $2,501 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,735 | - | $1,735 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $50 | $50 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $219,755 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $210,051 spent · pay $111,371 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $104,515 | $104,515 | - | - | 49.8% | |
| Other (as described) | VET FEES | $33,500 | $33,500 | - | - | 15.9% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER COSTS | $18,287 | $18,287 | - | - | 8.7% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $12,445 | - | $12,445 | - | 5.9% |
| Occupancy | $7,749 | - | $7,749 | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,856 | $6,856 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VET SUPPLIES | $6,304 | $6,304 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,810 | $5,810 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $5,446 | - | $5,446 | - | 2.6% | |
| All other expenses | $4,578 | $1,551 | $3,027 | - | 2.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,553 | $2,553 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,620 | - | $1,620 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $388 | $282 | $106 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $210,051 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $190,675 spent · pay $79,353 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $72,897 | $72,897 | - | - | 38.2% | |
| Other (as described) | VET FEES | $38,887 | $38,887 | - | - | 20.4% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER COSTS | $37,910 | $37,910 | - | - | 19.9% |
| Other (as described) | VET SUPPLIES | $8,580 | $8,580 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Occupancy | $6,883 | - | $6,883 | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,456 | $6,456 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $4,877 | - | $4,877 | - | 2.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,910 | $3,910 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,832 | $2,082 | $750 | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,639 | $2,639 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $1,748 | - | $1,748 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING | $1,551 | $1,551 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,505 | - | $1,505 | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $190,675 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $148,298 spent · pay $66,247 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $60,487 | $60,487 | - | - | 40.8% | |
| Other (as described) | VET FEES | $24,956 | $24,956 | - | - | 16.8% |
| Other (as described) | VET SUPPLIES | $12,743 | $12,743 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Occupancy | $10,547 | - | $10,547 | - | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $9,480 | - | $9,480 | - | 6.4% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL SUPPLIES | $7,403 | - | $7,403 | - | 5.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,760 | $5,760 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $4,227 | - | $4,227 | - | 2.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,998 | $3,998 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,765 | $2,765 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $2,601 | $1,829 | $772 | - | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $2,296 | $1,551 | $745 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,035 | - | $1,035 | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $148,298 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $103,077 spent · pay $41,001 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $53,524 | 51.9% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $41,001 | 39.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $7,287 | 7.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,265 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $103,077 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $113,842 spent · pay $35,097 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $67,560 | 59.3% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $35,097 | 30.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $6,565 | 5.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,620 | 4.1% | |
| Total | $113,842 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $104,317 spent · pay $39,044 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $49,368 | 47.3% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $39,044 | 37.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $15,105 | 14.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $800 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $104,317 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $95,550 spent · pay $40,088 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $47,672 | 49.9% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $40,088 | 42.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $6,465 | 6.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,325 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $95,550 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $119,971 spent · pay $37,592 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $75,273 | 62.7% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $37,592 | 31.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $6,081 | 5.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,025 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $119,971 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $102,272 spent · pay $31,837 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $69,455 | 67.9% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $31,837 | 31.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $980 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $102,272 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $81,665 spent · pay $9,649 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $71,666 | 87.8% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $9,649 | 11.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $350 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $81,665 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $44,140 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $43,965 | 99.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $175 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $44,140 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $64,374 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $63,979 | 99.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $395 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $64,374 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $36,314 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $28,213 | 77.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $4,541 | 12.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $3,067 | 8.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $493 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $36,314 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $30,037 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,339
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $17,588 | 58.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $12,249 | 40.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $200 | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $3,339 | reported apart |
| Total | $30,037 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $22,810 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,769
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,040 | 70.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $6,570 | 28.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $200 | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,769 | reported apart |
| Total | $22,810 | 100% |
Comments