CORPORAL CHRISTOPHER KELLY WILLIS FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text CORPORAL CHRISTOPHER KELLY WILLIS FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/corporal-christopher-kelly-willis-foundation-202725239. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CORPORAL CHRISTOPHER KELLY WILLIS FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/corporal-christopher-kelly-willis-foundation-202725239
MLA “CORPORAL CHRISTOPHER KELLY WILLIS FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/corporal-christopher-kelly-willis-foundation-202725239. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $69K · expenses $19K · assets $1.2M
- Also known as
- WILLIS FOUNDATION
- EIN
- 20-2725239
- Address
- 491 W SOUTH ST, KALAMAZOO, MI 49007-4620
- Website
- WILLISFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- T30
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 2005 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
CCKWF WAS FORMED TO HONOR THE MEMORY OF A BELOVED MARINE. WE PROVIDE COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS TO CHILDREN OF U.S. ARMED FORCES WHO HAVE DIED OR BECOME DISABLED IN A COMBAT ZONE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Willis | CO-PRESIDENT | 2010-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shaun Willis | CO-PRESIDENT | 2010-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Patti | VICE PRESIDE | 2010-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mariko Willis | COO | 2010-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brooke Willis | SECRETARY | 2010-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Tarkowski | DIRECTOR | 2014-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Vidor | DIRECTOR | 2014-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce Briney | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Willis | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bobbi Kelly Willis | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Corrina Willis | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Willis | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL WILLIS | CO-PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAUN WILLIS | CO-PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON PATTI | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIKO WILLIS | COO | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKE WILLIS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS TARKOWSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW VIDOR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE BRINEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK WILLIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBI KELLY WILLIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORRINA WILLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN WILLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL WILLIS | CO-PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAUN WILLIS | CO-PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON PATTI | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIKO WILLIS | COO/SECRETAR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK WILLIS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS TARKOWSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW VIDOR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBI KELLY WILLIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORRINA WILLIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN WILLIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKE WILLIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL WILLIS | CO-PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAUN WILLIS | CO-PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON PATTI | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIKO WILLIS | COO/SECRETAR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK WILLIS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS TARKOWSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW VIDOR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBI KELLY WILLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORRINA WILLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN WILLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKE WILLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL WILLIS | CO-PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAUN WILLIS | CO-PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON PATTI | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIKO WILLIS | COO/SECRETAR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK WILLIS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS TARKOWSKI | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW VIDOR | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBI KELLY WILLIS | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORRINA WILLIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN WILLIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKE WILLIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL WILLIS | CO-PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAUN WILLIS | CO-PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON PATTI | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIKO WILLIS | COO/SECRETAR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK WILLIS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS TARKOWSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW VIDOR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBI KELLY WILLIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORRINA WILLIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN WILLIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKE WILLIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL WILLIS | CO-PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAUN WILLIS | CO-PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON PATTI | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIKO WILLIS | COO/SECRETAR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK WILLIS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS TARKOWSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW VIDOR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBI KELLY WILLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORRINA WILLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN WILLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKE WILLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOBBI KELLY WILLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORRINA WILLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS TARKOWSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN WILLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW VIDOR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKE WILLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAUN WILLIS | CO-PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL WILLIS | CO-PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON PATTI | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIKO WILLIS | COO/SECRETAR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK WILLIS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAUN WILLIS | CO-PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL WILLIS | CO-PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON PATTI | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIKO WILLIS | COO | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE BRINEY | DIRECTOR (EM | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKE WILLIS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBI WILLIS | CHAPLAIN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK WILLIS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORRINA WILLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN WILLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS TARKOWSKI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW VIDOR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAUN WILLIS | CO-PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL WILLIS | CO-PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RON PATTI | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARIKO WILLIS | COO | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE BRINEY | DIRECTOR (EM | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKE WILLIS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBI WILLIS | CHAPLAIN | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK WILLIS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CORRINA WILLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN WILLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS TARKOWSKI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW VIDOR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAUN WILLIS | CO-PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL WILLIS | CO-PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RON PATTI | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARIKO WILLIS | COO | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE BRINEY | DIRECTOR (EM | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKE WILLIS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBI WILLIS | CHAPLAIN | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK WILLIS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CORRINA WILLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN WILLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS TARKOWSKI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW VIDOR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAUN WILLIS | CO-PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL WILLIS | CO-PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RON PATTI | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARIKO WILLIS | COO | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE BRINEY | DIRECTOR (EM | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKE WILLIS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBI WILLIS | CHAPLAIN | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK WILLIS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CORRINA WILLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN WILLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS TARKOWSKI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW VIDOR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAUN WILLIS | CO-PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL WILLIS | CO-PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RON PATTI | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARIKO WILLIS | CHIEF OPERAT | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE BRINEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKE WILLIS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBI WILLIS | CHAPLAIN | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK WILLIS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CORRINA WILLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN WILLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAUN WILLIS | CO-PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL WILLIS | CO-PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RON PATTI | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARIKO WILLIS | CHIEF OPERAT | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE BRINEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKE WILLIS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBI WILLIS | CHAPLAIN | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK WILLIS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CORRINA WILLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN WILLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shaun WIllis | Co-President | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Willis | Co-President | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Ron Patti | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Mariko Willis | Chief Operations Officer | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Bruce Briney | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Brooke Willis | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Bobbi Willis | Chaplain | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Frank Willis | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Corrina Willis | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Willis | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shaun WIllis | Co-President | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Willis | Co-President | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Ron Patti | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Mariko Willis | Chief Operations Officer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Bruce Briney | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Brooke Willis | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Bobbi Willis | Chaplain | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Frank Willis | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Corrina Willis | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Willis | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $69,206 | $19,070 | $1,178,779 | $1,178,529 | $43,909 | $0 | - | 0 | 12 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $74,381 | $31,992 | $1,101,340 | $1,101,090 | $53,408 | $0 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $84,204 | $44,267 | $961,859 | $961,609 | $74,957 | $0 | - | 0 | 11 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $167,302 | $15,915 | $1,133,263 | $1,133,013 | $102,473 | $0 | - | 0 | 11 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $80,474 | $15,044 | $961,962 | $961,712 | $39,236 | $0 | - | 0 | 11 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $86,390 | $17,728 | $780,963 | $780,463 | $92,933 | $0 | - | 0 | 11 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $123,813 | $20,070 | $606,223 | $606,223 | $113,002 | $0 | - | 0 | 11 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $99,603 | $15,713 | $564,980 | $564,980 | $103,965 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $78,048 | $15,554 | $437,533 | $437,533 | $13,691 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $99,091 | $14,427 | $363,007 | $358,496 | $18,162 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $81,623 | $14,386 | $294,340 | $294,340 | $5,559 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $63,837 | $8,193 | $237,436 | $237,436 | $3,704 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $48,898 | $9,606 | $175,163 | $175,163 | $7,340 | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $54,014 | $11,541 | $128,182 | $128,182 | $2,592 | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $43,612 | $7,106 | $97,691 | $97,691 | $2,796 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $30,089 in all, tax years 2015 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $10,675 | 2021 | $10,675 | show |
| KID ROCK FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $10,000 | 2017 | $10,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $6,184 | 2025 | $6,184 | show |
| MIKE AND SHARON SEELYE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CORPORAL CHRISTOPHER KELLY WILLIS FOUNDATION” | 2015-2016 | 2 | $3,000 | 2016 | $2,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CORPORAL CHRISTOPHER KELLY WILLIS FOUNDATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $130 | 2023 | $26 | show |
| MCKESSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CORPORAL CHRISTOPHER KELLY WILLIS FOUNDATION” | 2018 | 1 | $100 | 2018 | $100 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPRINGPORT AREA FOUNDATION FOR EDUCATION | MI | T30 | $73,179 | $63,594 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIVINGSTON COUNTY FOUNDATION | MI | T30 | $77,533 | $3,331 | SECRETARY TR | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPYS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | MI | T30 | $71,410 | $36,948 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROSE HILL FOUNDATION | MI | T30 | $78,046 | $868,749 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUILD BETTER FOUNDATION | MI | T30 | $69,547 | $50,258 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IAGD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MI | T30 | $74,126 | $50,653 | RELIGIOUS CONSULTANT | $47,500 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHERRYLAND ELECTRIC COMMUNITY CARING FUND INC | MI | T30 | $59,876 | $60,365 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RONALD A AND PATRICIA M WILLIAMS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MI | T30 | $63,789 | $94,924 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DICKINSON COUNTY CANCER UNIT | MI | T30 | $78,917 | $60,670 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| H W KAUFMAN FINANCIAL GROUP RELIEF FUND | MI | T30 | $80,832 | $26,224 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROYAL OAK FOUNDATION FOR PUBLIC EDUCATION | MI | T30 | $63,932 | $28,171 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOTHERS OF PROFESSIONAL BASKETBALL PLAYERS INC | MI | T30 | $61,300 | $113,717 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROCHESTER ROTARY CHARITIES INC | MI | T30 | $80,748 | $123,934 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE ALLEY LTD | MI | T30 | $80,101 | $65,744 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THOMAS RICHARDS CHARITY | MI | T30 | $77,706 | $72,990 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KETTLE LAKE PTO | MI | T30 | $61,415 | $56,513 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KENTUCKY BROTHERHOOD FOUNDATION CORPORATION | KY | T30 | $59,891 | $50,680 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| APNA FOUNDATION CORPORATION | AL | T30 | $66,289 | $41,095 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| GRAYSON FOUNDATION | TN | T30 | $59,887 | $47,186 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| WISE FOUNDATION | IL | T30 | $72,869 | $74,892 | Director/President | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| HERMISTON KIWANIS FOUNDATION | OR | T30 | $71,504 | $70,795 | PRESIDENT-EL | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| BRIAN TERRY FOUNDATION | AZ | T30 | $60,511 | $66,960 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| CHAD A JACOBS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | CT | T30 | $72,751 | $69,208 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| KIND LIKE JOEY FOUNDATION | PA | T30 | $78,162 | $49,853 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| HELEN GEE CHIN SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | MA | T30 | $60,308 | $28,224 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $19,070 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $21,646
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $9,651 | - | $9,651 | - | 50.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARD APRVED SCHOLSHIP EX | $4,285 | - | $4,285 | - | 22.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,072 | - | $3,072 | - | 16.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,049 | - | $1,049 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYPAL FEES | $360 | - | $360 | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD CHARGES | $297 | - | $297 | - | 1.6% |
| Office expenses | $280 | - | $280 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $50 | - | $50 | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $26 | - | $26 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $21,646 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $19,070 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $31,992 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,767
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BOARD APRVED SCHOLSHIP EX | $19,850 | - | $19,850 | - | 62.0% |
| Fees: investment management | $8,671 | - | $8,671 | - | 27.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,521 | - | $1,521 | - | 4.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,023 | - | $1,023 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYPAL FEES | $390 | - | $390 | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD CHARGES | $297 | - | $297 | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $227 | - | $227 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $13 | - | $13 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $2,767 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $31,992 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $44,267 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $14,072
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BOARD APRVED SCHOLSHIP EX | $27,810 | - | $27,810 | - | 62.8% |
| Fees: investment management | $8,850 | - | $8,850 | - | 20.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,612 | - | $3,612 | - | 8.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,181 | - | $1,181 | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,110 | - | $1,110 | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $998 | - | $998 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYPAL FEES | $360 | - | $360 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD CHARGES | $248 | - | $248 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $50 | - | $50 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $48 | - | $48 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $14,072 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $44,267 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $15,915 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $24,715
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $8,977 | - | $8,977 | - | 56.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,432 | - | $2,432 | - | 15.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,030 | - | $1,030 | - | 6.5% | |
| Insurance | $998 | - | $998 | - | 6.3% | |
| Office expenses | $726 | - | $726 | - | 4.6% | |
| Travel | $571 | - | $571 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $499 | - | $499 | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | PAYPAL FEES | $360 | - | $360 | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD CHARGES | $297 | - | $297 | - | 1.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25 | $25 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $24,715 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $15,915 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $15,044 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,372
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $7,239 | - | $7,239 | - | 48.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,421 | - | $3,421 | - | 22.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,493 | - | $1,493 | - | 9.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 6.6% | |
| Insurance | $885 | - | $885 | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYPAL FEES | $360 | - | $360 | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $300 | - | $300 | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD CHARGES | $278 | - | $278 | - | 1.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $50 | $50 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $18 | - | $18 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $2,372 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $15,044 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $17,728 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $17,403
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $5,173 | - | $5,173 | - | 29.2% | |
| Office expenses | $4,560 | - | $4,560 | - | 25.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,031 | - | $4,031 | - | 22.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYPAL FEES | $1,044 | - | $1,044 | - | 5.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 5.6% | |
| Insurance | $910 | - | $910 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $589 | - | $589 | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD CHARGES | $297 | - | $297 | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | CARE PACKAGES | $75 | $75 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $49 | $49 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $17,403 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $17,728 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $20,070 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $19,512
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advertising and promotion | $5,624 | - | $5,624 | - | 28.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,860 | - | $4,860 | - | 24.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 12.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,338 | - | $2,338 | - | 11.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,903 | - | $1,903 | - | 9.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CARE PACKAGES | $1,581 | $1,581 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $531 | - | $531 | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD CHARGES | $511 | - | $511 | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $87 | - | $87 | - | 0.4% |
| Travel | $85 | - | $85 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $50 | $50 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $19,512 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $20,070 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $15,713 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $20,295
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $3,544 | - | $3,544 | - | 22.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING | $2,649 | - | $2,649 | - | 16.9% |
| All other expenses | $2,145 | - | $2,145 | - | 13.7% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE EXPENSE | $1,883 | - | $1,883 | - | 12.0% |
| Office expenses | $1,850 | - | $1,850 | - | 11.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD CHARGES | $1,597 | - | $1,597 | - | 10.2% |
| Other (as described) | CARE PACKAGES | $1,100 | $1,100 | - | - | 7.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $875 | - | $875 | - | 5.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $70 | $70 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $20,295 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $15,713 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $15,554 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $33,597
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $10,875 | 69.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,454 | 22.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,225 | 7.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $33,597 | reported apart |
| Total | $15,554 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $14,427 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $23,205
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,227 | 77.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,885 | 20.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $315 | 2.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $23,205 | reported apart |
| Total | $14,427 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $14,386 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $20,319
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $10,254 | 71.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,599 | 25.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $533 | 3.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $20,319 | reported apart |
| Total | $14,386 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $8,193 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,097 · events $13,186
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,512 | 55.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,018 | 24.6% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $1,097 | 13.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $566 | 6.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $13,186 | reported apart |
| Total | $8,193 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $9,606 spent · pay $0 · grants $187 · events $12,997
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $7,832 | 81.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,037 | 10.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $550 | 5.7% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $187 | 1.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $12,997 | reported apart |
| Total | $9,606 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $11,541 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,084 · events $11,303
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $7,445 | 64.5% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $2,084 | 18.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,537 | 13.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $475 | 4.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $11,303 | reported apart |
| Total | $11,541 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $7,106 spent · pay $0 · grants $108 · events $9,794
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $6,020 | 84.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $575 | 8.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $403 | 5.7% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $108 | 1.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $9,794 | reported apart |
| Total | $7,106 | 100% |
Trademarks
3 US trademarks, 0 live.
- Corporal Christopher Kelly Willis Foundation 3 marks, MI EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MURICA | 86643434 | 2015-05-28 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| WARRIOR RIDE | 86537238 | 2015-02-17 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| GREAT REWARDS FOR GREAT WARRIORS | 86536767 | 2015-02-17 | Registration cancelled | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-08-19 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments