SFERS Real Estate Corp TT
Cite this
Plain text SFERS Real Estate Corp TT. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2015. https://furp.org/org/sfers-real-estate-corp-tt-202446573. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SFERS Real Estate Corp TT [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2015]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sfers-real-estate-corp-tt-202446573
MLA “SFERS Real Estate Corp TT.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2015, https://furp.org/org/sfers-real-estate-corp-tt-202446573. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2010–2015. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2015 · Form 990 · revenue $1.5M · expenses $1.7M · assets $14.3M
- EIN
- 20-2446573
- Address
- 222 South Riverside Plaza 26th Fl, Chicago, IL 60606
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(25): title-holding company
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2019 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 12, 2019) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Title Holding Corporation For Real Property
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Supplemental Information | See Supplementa | 2010-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 8 |
People by year
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Supplemental Information | See Supplementa | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Supplemental Information | See Supplementa | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2013 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Supplemental Information | See Supplementa | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2012 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Supplemental Information | See Supplementa | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2011 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Supplemental Information | See Supplementa | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2010 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Supplemental Information | See Supplementa | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,469,991 | $1,745,996 | $14,273,567 | $4,813,595 | $0 | $1,469,991 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,776,742 | $1,806,838 | $13,802,696 | $4,216,520 | $0 | $1,776,742 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,728,149 | $1,627,580 | $13,625,160 | $4,004,635 | $0 | $1,728,149 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,629,571 | $1,502,099 | $13,106,396 | $3,752,659 | $0 | $1,629,571 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,559,902 | $1,460,965 | $12,350,379 | $3,132,360 | $0 | $1,559,902 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,494,653 | $1,468,759 | $11,236,592 | $2,540,737 | $0 | $1,494,653 | $0 | 0 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- SFERS Real Estate Corp FF Chicago, IL · 1 person in common (See Supplemental Information)
- SFERS Real Estate Corp HH Chicago, IL · 1 person in common (See Supplemental Information)
- 1455 Washington - Connecticut Inc Chicago, IL · 1 person in common (See Supplemental Information)
- SFERS Real Estate Corp RR Chicago, IL · 1 person in common (See Supplemental Information)
- SFERS Real Estate Corp P Chicago, IL · 1 person in common (See Supplemental Information)
- SFERS Real Estate Corp U Chicago, IL · 1 person in common (See Supplemental Information)
- SFERS Real Estate Corp MM Chicago, IL · 1 person in common (See Supplemental Information)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SFERS Real Estate Corp P | IL | Not reported | $2,758,083 | $2,344,301 | See Supplementa | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SFERS Real Estate Corp J | IL | Not reported | $2,987,251 | $3,156,331 | See Supplementa | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state, similar mission |
| SFERS Real Estate Corp RR | IL | Not reported | $4,338,970 | $5,474,253 | See supplementa | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state, similar mission |
| SFERS Real Estate Corp HH | IL | Not reported | $6,681,392 | $6,163,539 | See Supplementa | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state, similar mission |
| SFERS Real Estate Corp NN | CA | Not reported | $6,978,815 | $323,554 | See Supplementa | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| SFERS Real Estate Corp FF | IL | Not reported | $10,188,603 | $11,220,632 | See Supplementa | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state, similar mission |
| SFERS Real Estate Corp V | CA | Not reported | $9,742,165 | $596,974 | See Supplementa | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
| SFERS Real Estate Corp KK | CA | Not reported | $10,386,673 | $352,865 | See Supplementa | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
| SFERS Real Estate Corp CC | CA | Not reported | $63,038 | $6,215 | See Supplementa | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| SFERS Real Estate Corp EE | CA | Not reported | $33,206 | $0 | See Supplementa | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| SFERS Real Estate Corp M | CA | Not reported | -$52,391 | $0 | See Supplementa | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| SFERS Real Estate Corp II | CA | Not reported | $17,335,107 | $539,497 | See Supplementa | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| SFERS Real Estate Corp DD | CA | Not reported | $21,135,503 | $737,266 | See Supplementa | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| SFERS Real Estate Corp UU | CA | Not reported | $60,465,325 | $2,589,231 | See Supplementa | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| SFERS Real Estate Corp AA | CA | Not reported | $20,347 | $0 | See Supplementa | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| SFERS Real Estate Corp U | IL | Not reported | $0 | - | See Supplementa | $0 | Similar name, same state, similar mission |
| SFERS Real Estate Corp W | IL | Not reported | $0 | $392 | See Supplementa | $0 | Similar name, same state, similar mission |
| SFERS Real Estate Corp LL | IL | Not reported | $0 | - | See Supplementa | $0 | Similar name, same state, similar mission |
| SFERS Real Estate Corp MM | IL | Not reported | $0 | $8,806 | See Supplementa | $0 | Similar name, same state, similar mission |
| SFERS Real Estate Corp A | CA | Not reported | $0 | $0 | See Supplementa | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| SFERS Real Estate Corp L | CA | Not reported | $0 | - | See Supplementa | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| SFERS Real Estate Corp JJ | CA | Not reported | $0 | $1,977 | See Supplementa | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2015 · Form 990 · $1,745,996 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $497,700 | - | - | - | 28.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Taxes | $412,731 | - | - | - | 23.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $323,283 | - | - | - | 18.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Incentive Fees | $180,083 | - | - | - | 10.3% |
| Other (as described) | CAM | $174,800 | - | - | - | 10.0% |
| All other expenses | $77,742 | - | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Management Fee | $59,666 | - | - | - | 3.4% |
| Insurance | $19,991 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $1,745,996 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,806,838 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $82,647
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $497,700 | - | - | - | 27.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Taxes | $426,578 | - | - | - | 23.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $322,174 | - | - | - | 17.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Incentive Fees | $225,008 | - | - | - | 12.5% |
| Other (as described) | CAM | $144,794 | - | - | - | 8.0% |
| All other expenses | $86,759 | - | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Third Party Management Fees | $82,647 | - | - | - | 4.6% |
| Insurance | $21,178 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Total | $1,806,838 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,627,580 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $497,700 | - | - | - | 30.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Taxes | $435,301 | - | - | - | 26.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $321,652 | - | - | - | 19.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Incentive Fees | $110,279 | - | - | - | 6.8% |
| Other (as described) | CAM | $105,910 | - | - | - | 6.5% |
| Other (as described) | Management Fee | $83,966 | - | - | - | 5.2% |
| All other expenses | $72,772 | - | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Total | $1,627,580 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $1,502,099 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $55,369
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $497,700 | - | - | - | 33.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Taxes | $414,519 | - | - | - | 27.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $321,375 | - | - | - | 21.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CAM | $84,096 | - | - | - | 5.6% |
| Other (as described) | Management Fee | $78,084 | - | - | - | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) Event | Third Party Management Fees | $55,369 | - | - | - | 3.7% |
| All other expenses | $50,956 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Total | $1,502,099 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $1,460,965 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $52,770
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $497,700 | - | - | - | 34.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Taxes | $403,661 | - | - | - | 27.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $312,532 | - | - | - | 21.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CAM | $89,018 | - | - | - | 6.1% |
| Other (as described) | Management Fee | $74,071 | - | - | - | 5.1% |
| Other (as described) Event | Third Party Management Fees | $52,770 | - | - | - | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | Administration | $29,314 | - | - | - | 2.0% |
| All other expenses | $1,899 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,460,965 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $1,468,759 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $497,700 | - | - | - | 33.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Taxes | $402,532 | - | - | - | 27.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $298,016 | - | - | - | 20.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CAM | $173,544 | - | - | - | 11.8% |
| Other (as described) | Management Fee | $66,995 | - | - | - | 4.6% |
| Other (as described) | Administration | $26,671 | - | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | Insurance | $17,023 | - | - | - | 1.2% |
| All other expenses | -$13,722 | - | - | - | -0.9% | |
| Total | $1,468,759 | 100% |
State business registration
- SFERS Real Estate Corp. TT MN, Business corporation (foreign), Inactive, formed 2005-10-21
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments