JOSH PERKINS FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text JOSH PERKINS FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017. https://furp.org/org/josh-perkins-foundation-202437331. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). JOSH PERKINS FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/josh-perkins-foundation-202437331
MLA “JOSH PERKINS FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2017, https://furp.org/org/josh-perkins-foundation-202437331. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2017. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2017 · Form 990EZ · revenue $876 · expenses - · assets $1K
- EIN
- 20-2437331
- Address
- 1026 S CAIN STREET, VISALIA, CA 93292
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated July 15, 2014 after an automatic revocation on July 15, 2014 IRS data ↗
- Principal officer
- Paul McDonald (its 2021 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2021 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO INSPIRE THE LOCAL COMMUNITY TO PROMOTE HIGHER EDUCATION, ORGAN DONOR AWARENESS AND HELP FULFILL THE LIVES OF THOSE IN NEED.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL McDONALD | President | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronny Westbrook | Vice President | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynne Hare | Treasurer | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alex Flenory | Secretary | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL McDONALD | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RONNY WESTBROOK | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE HARE | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX FLENORY | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $876 | - | $1,242 | $1,242 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (95)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE TOM PERKINS LEGACY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $1,742 | $60,984 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOSH FARLER FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $664 | $27,760 | ASSITController | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOSH QUINCE FOUNDATION | MA | Not reported | $647 | $35 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOSH BAUERLE FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $728 | $600 | Pres/TREAS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOSH HANSEN FOUNDATION | CA | B12 | $4,077 | $7,366 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| PERKINS FAMILY FOUNDATION | MT | B82 | $4,301 | $5,900 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MINNIE PERKINS FOUNDATION | WA | T99 | $4,100 | $25,325 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JOSHI FOUNDATION | CO | T22 | $309 | $775 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JOY FOUNDATION | MI | Not reported | $2,000 | $5,313 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JOSEPH FOUNDATION | CO | T21 | $2,798 | $4,000 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JOL FOUNDATION | TX | P74 | $3,036 | $143 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JOSH ROJAS FOUNDATION | NY | B82 | $5,369 | $18,082 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PEN FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $7,000 | $1,197 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PERKINS FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $1,800,001 | $4,966 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BIG JOSH FOUNDATION | CA | E70 | $11,346 | $5,288 | CEO/President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| PER FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $2 | $17,626 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| PEPPER FOUNDATION | CA | D20 | $268,013 | $267,700 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| JOSH YARO FOUNDATION | CA | O50 | $82,989 | $55,117 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| PERETZ FOUNDATION | CA | A99 | $19,413 | $16,730 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| PARKINSON FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $250,237 | $249,557 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| J&P FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $34,831 | $25,162 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| JOY FOUNDATION | CA | A68 | $40,157 | $40,940 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| JM PEI FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $499,858 | $56,779 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SEAN PERKINS FOUNDATION | MA | T99 | $45,627 | $18,565 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PERKINS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | OK | Not reported | $68,684 | $67,641 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 95 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2017 · Form 990EZ · $0 spent · pay - · grants - · events $1,470
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,470 | reported apart |
| Total | $0 | 100% |