FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

URBAN OUTREACH WORSHIP CENTER

Cite this

Plain text URBAN OUTREACH WORSHIP CENTER. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/202306637. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). URBAN OUTREACH WORSHIP CENTER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/202306637

MLA “URBAN OUTREACH WORSHIP CENTER.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/202306637. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $391K · expenses $112K · assets $582K

EIN
20-2306637
Address
9 PINOAK CT, TROY, IL 62294-2243
NTEE code
P80
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1964
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

MINISTRY TO THE HOMELESS THROUGH FOOD AND PREACHING THE GOSPEL OF JESUS CHRIST.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jay S Covert PRESIDENT2010-2025 50 $0 reported 1
Ken Brown VICE PRESIDE2010-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Shameca Black SECRETARY2025 0 $0 reported 1
Nathan Dirkes BOARD MEMBER2025 0 $0 reported 1
Ramon Granados TREASURER2025 0 $0 reported 1
Chris Padgett BOARD MEMBER2025 0 $0 reported 1
Scott Miller (former) MEMBER2010-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Tad Finch (former) TREASURER2010-2024 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHAMECA BLACK SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
KEN BROWN VICE PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $01
JAY S COVERT PRESIDENT50 $0$0$0 $01
NATHAN DIRKES BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RAMON GRANADOS TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS PADGETT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAY S COVERT PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
KEN BROWN VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
SCOTT MILLER MEMBER0 $0-- $01
TAD FINCH TREASURER0 $0-- $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAY S COVERT PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
KEN BROWN VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
SCOTT MILLER MEMBER0 $0-- $01
TAD FINCH TREASURER0 $0-- $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAY S COVERT PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
KEN BROWN VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
SCOTT MILLER MEMBER0 $0-- $01
TAD FINCH TREASURER0 $0-- $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAY S COVERT PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
KEN BROWN VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
SCOTT MILLER MEMBER0 $0-- $01
TAD FINCH TREASURER0 $0-- $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jay S Covert President0 $0-- $01
Ken Brown Vice President0 $0-- $01
Scott Miller Member0 $0-- $01
Tad Finch Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jay S Covert President0 $0-- $01
Ken Brown Vice President0 $0-- $01
Scott Miller Member0 $0-- $01
Tad Finch Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jay S Covert President0 $0-- $01
Ken Brown Vice President0 $0-- $01
Scott Miller Member0 $0-- $01
Tad Finch Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jay S Covert President0 $0-- $01
Ken Brown Vice President0 $0-- $01
Scott Miller Member0 $0-- $01
Tad Finch Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jay S Covert President0 $0-- $01
Ken Brown Vice President0 $0-- $01
Scott Miller Member0 $0-- $01
Tad Finch Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jay S Covert President0 $0-- $01
Ken Brown Vice President0 $0-- $01
Scott Miller Member0 $0-- $01
Tad Finch Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jay S Covert President0 $0-- $01
Ken Brown Vice President0 $0-- $01
Scott Miller Member0 $0-- $01
Tad Finch Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Tad Finch Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
Scott Miller Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Ken Brown Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
Jay S Covert President0 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TAD FINCH Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT MILLER Member0 $0$0$0 $01
KEN BROWN Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
JAY S COVERT President0 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$391,232$111,571 $582,490$581,810 $391,232$0 -010
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$125,152$104,307 $302,766$302,149 $125,152- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$83,830$73,277 $281,356$281,303 $83,830- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$131,132$87,066 $272,696$270,751 $131,132- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$31,221$73,290 $229,199$226,684 $31,221- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$62,501$67,876 $269,878$268,753 $62,501- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$52,991$74,619 $274,404$274,128 $52,991- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$53,482$65,776 $296,018$295,756 $53,482- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$118,997$90,744 $312,339$308,050 $118,997- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$84,959$76,670 $279,797$279,797 $84,959- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$87,850$97,986 $271,508$271,508 $87,850- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$119,894$140,478 $281,644$281,644 $119,894- ---
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$219,129$101,137 $343,628$343,628 $219,129$0 $00-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$159,592$122,342 $250,471$250,471 $159,592$0 $00-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
WOMENS TREATMENT CENTERILP80 $278,314$201,302 President$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
ALL GODS PEOPLE NFPILP80 $261,291$259,100 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
CHICAGO DUGSI CENTER INCILP80 $590,948$102,103 PRESIDENT$38,400 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
STONE-HAYS CENTER FOR INDEPENDENT LIVINGILP80 $456,941$448,363 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$60,055 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMUNITY WORKSHOP AND TRAINING CENTER RESIDENTIALSILP80 $267,233$311,106 Board member$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
QUAD CITIES OPEN NETWORKILP80 $359,479$456,556 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
ELDERCARE LAKE COUNTYILP80 $405,832$335,460 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
THE PENGUIN PROJECT FOUNDATION INCILP80 $284,417$171,329 CEO$32,500 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
WAUKEGAN SUPPORTIVE HOUSIG NFPILP80 $266,035$364,219 PRESIDENT$284,711 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
INSPIRE CONTINUING CAREILP80 $426,963$255,284 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$50,353 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
OLD CAPITOL FOUNDATIONILP80 $575,140$690,978 TRUSTEE SEC/$64,657 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
EQUINE DREAMSILP80 $533,980$374,034 Secretary/Treas$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
CORAZON A CORAZON NFPILP80 $283,541$322,233 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
MUSTACCHI MANORILP80 $332,740$460,075 PRESIDENT$284,711 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
READY SET RIDE THERAPEUTIC RECREATION FACILITYILP80 $266,460$266,131 President$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
STATEWIDE INDEPENDENT LIVING COUNCILILP80 $402,673$385,230 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$65,140 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
COORDINATED CARE ALLIANCEILP80 $355,582$362,249 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$99,019 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
INNOVATIVE PARTNERSHIPS N F PILP80 $320,651$242,777 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
AWESOME LIFE ACADEMY NFPILP80 $601,559$506,547 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
ILLINOIS COMMITTEE OF BLIND VENDORSILP80 $375,786$356,720 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
HOMEOWNERSHIP CENTER INCWVP80 $490,971$353,956 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$39,143 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
ST CROIX MISSION OUTREACH INCVIP80 $281,266$314,077 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$65,000 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
OUTREACH RE ENTRY MINISTRIES INCALP80 $490,538$439,793 National Director$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
WILLOW WOMENS CENTERPAP80 $348,649$281,454 Board President$51,000 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
SPIRITHORSE THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTERFLP80 $610,185$568,148 COO$43,000 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,848,67257 232016–2024 EQUINE DREAMS; TREASURES MINISTRIES; JACKSON CENTER FOR CONDUCTIVE EDUCATION; SPIRITHORSE THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER and 19 more
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,543,77017 12011–2024 WE2GETHER CREATING CHANGE
GREATER MILWAUKEE FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,331,5175 12020–2024 WOMENS FUND OF GREATER MILWAUKEE INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$996,72559 232014–2024 TREASURES MINISTRIES; BAY AREA WOMENS AND CHILDRENS CENTER; HOUSTON APHASIA RECOVERY CENTER; OLD CAPITOL FOUNDATION and 19 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE LOWCOUNTRY INC DAF sponsor$903,16719 12012–2024 NEIGHBORHOOD OUTREACH CONNECTION
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$842,24959 132012–2024 TREASURES MINISTRIES; NEW LIFE DAY CENTER INC; ESTHER SINGLE MOTHERS OUTREACH INC; YAMHILL COUNTY GOSPEL RESCUE MISSION and 9 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$773,11730 132015–2024 TREASURES MINISTRIES; WOMENS RESOURCE CENTER OF GREENSBORO INC; INN MINISTRIES INC; CORAZON A CORAZON NFP and 9 more
GENESEO FOUNDATION Private foundation$628,5006 12020–2025 INSPIRE CONTINUING CARE
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$587,21037 152019–2024 CHILD INTERNATIONAL; WOMENS FUND OF GREATER MILWAUKEE INC; RIDEABILITY THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER INC; OLD CAPITOL FOUNDATION and 11 more
QUAD CITIES COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$514,7224 12021–2024 QUAD CITIES OPEN NETWORK
THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$503,25010 12014–2024 WHISPERING MANES THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER GREENSBORO INC DAF sponsor$472,35415 12010–2024 WOMENS RESOURCE CENTER OF GREENSBORO INC
THE AHMANSON FOUNDATION Private foundation$426,2003 12019–2022 SINGLE MOTHERS OUTREACH INC
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor$408,0954 12020–2024 SINGLE MOTHERS OUTREACH INC
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$385,08711 12014–2024 BAY AREA WOMENS AND CHILDRENS CENTER

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $111,571 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $59,924$47,939$11,985- 53.7%
Depreciation and depletion $18,057$17,695$362- 16.2%
Insurance $12,691$10,153$2,538- 11.4%
Travel $6,687$5,350$1,337- 6.0%
Office expenses $4,033$1,326$2,707- 3.6%
Other (as described)MEALS $3,447$2,758$689- 3.1%
Other (as described)FEES $2,798$2,238$560- 2.5%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $1,409$1,127$282- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $1,085-$1,085- 1.0%
Other (as described)VISITING PASTOR EXPENSE $1,000$800$200- 0.9%
All other expenses $440$352$88- 0.4%
Total$111,571100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990EZ · $104,307 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $62,975 60.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $37,853 36.3%
Printing, publications, postage $2,089 2.0%
Fees to independent contractors $1,390 1.3%
Total$104,307100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $73,277 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $43,036 58.7%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $27,856 38.0%
Printing, publications, postage $1,220 1.7%
Fees to independent contractors $1,165 1.6%
Total$73,277100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $87,066 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $55,577 63.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $25,957 29.8%
Fees to independent contractors $3,572 4.1%
Printing, publications, postage $1,960 2.3%
Total$87,066100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $73,290 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $48,983 66.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $20,770 28.3%
Printing, publications, postage $1,867 2.5%
Fees to independent contractors $1,670 2.3%
Total$73,290100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $67,876 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $43,867 64.6%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $22,364 32.9%
Printing, publications, postage $1,645 2.4%
Total$67,876100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $74,619 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $48,207 64.6%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $24,460 32.8%
Printing, publications, postage $1,144 1.5%
Fees to independent contractors $808 1.1%
Total$74,619100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $65,776 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $44,047 67.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $19,796 30.1%
Printing, publications, postage $1,225 1.9%
Fees to independent contractors $708 1.1%
Total$65,776100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $90,744 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $61,098 67.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $27,898 30.7%
Printing, publications, postage $1,168 1.3%
Fees to independent contractors $580 0.6%
Total$90,744100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $76,670 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $45,429 59.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $29,736 38.8%
Printing, publications, postage $915 1.2%
Fees to independent contractors $590 0.8%
Total$76,670100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $97,986 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $56,213 57.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $36,943 37.7%
Fees to independent contractors $3,951 4.0%
Printing, publications, postage $879 0.9%
Total$97,986100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $140,478 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $83,921 59.7%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $47,513 33.8%
Fees to independent contractors $7,968 5.7%
Printing, publications, postage $1,076 0.8%
Total$140,478100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $101,137 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $26,616$21,293$5,323- 26.3%
All other expenses $17,470$13,976$3,494- 17.3%
Travel $15,419$12,335$3,084- 15.2%
Depreciation and depletion $14,578$11,663$2,915- 14.4%
Other (as described)Vehicle Expense $8,242$6,594$1,648- 8.1%
Other (as described)Church Supplies $6,448$5,158$1,290- 6.4%
Other (as described)World Missions $4,800$3,840$960- 4.7%
Other (as described)Meals $3,567$2,854$713- 3.5%
Information technology $2,691$2,153$538- 2.7%
Office expenses $706$565$141- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $600$480$120- 0.6%
Total$101,137100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $122,342 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $430
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)RETURN OF CONTRIBUTIONS $40,155$32,124$8,031- 32.8%
Occupancy $27,621$22,097$5,524- 22.6%
Depreciation and depletion $12,344$9,875$2,469- 10.1%
Travel $10,325$8,260$2,065- 8.4%
All other expenses $9,319$7,455$1,864- 7.6%
Other (as described)ISSIONS $5,922$4,738$1,184- 4.8%
Other (as described)UO VEHICLE GAS $4,464$3,571$893- 3.6%
Other (as described)CHURCH SUPPLIES $3,490$2,792$698- 2.9%
Other (as described)BENEVOLANCE $2,400$1,920$480- 2.0%
Office expenses $2,026$1,621$405- 1.7%
Insurance $1,886$1,509$377- 1.5%
Fees: other services $1,360$1,088$272- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $600$480$120- 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $430$344$86- 0.4%
Total$122,342100%

View the filing