COOPERSVILLE FARM MUSEUM INC

Cite this

Plain text COOPERSVILLE FARM MUSEUM INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/coopersville-farm-museum-inc-202297381. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). COOPERSVILLE FARM MUSEUM INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/coopersville-farm-museum-inc-202297381

MLA “COOPERSVILLE FARM MUSEUM INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/coopersville-farm-museum-inc-202297381. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $221K · expenses $208K · assets $1.1M

EIN
20-2297381
Address
375 MAIN ST, COOPERSVILLE, MI 49404-1234
Website
COOPERSVILLEFARMMUSEUM.ORG
NTEE code
A54
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
March 2006 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

INSPIRING MEMORIES OF YESTERDAY, SERVING OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, PRESERVING THE STORIES FOR TOMORROW.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
June Atsma DIRECTOR2021-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
James Carpenter DIRECTOR2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ross Conran DRIECTOR2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Calvin Dyke SECRETARY2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Thom Eno DIRECTOR2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Edward J Hanenburg PRESIDENT2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Robert A Koch VP AND TREAS2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
James Mcclellen DIRECTOR2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lorne Ritola DIRECTOR2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ruth Sorensen DIRECTOR2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Caalvin Dyke (former) SECRETARY2020-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Tom Schwalier (former) DIRECTOR2020-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Anne Williams (former) DIRECTOR2020 4 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 10 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 75 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUNE ATSMA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES CARPENTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROSS CONRAN DRIECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CALVIN DYKE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
THOM ENO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
EDWARD J HANENBURG PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT A KOCH VP AND TREAS- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES MCCLELLEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LORNE RITOLA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RUTH SORENSEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 70 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUNE ATSMA DIRECTOR8 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES CARPENTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROSS CONRAN DRIECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CALVIN DYKE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
THOM ENO DIRECTOR8 $0$0$0 $01
EDWARD J HANENBURG PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT A KOCH VP AND TREAS8 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES MCCLELLEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LORNE RITOLA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RUTH SORENSEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 70 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUNE ATSMA DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES CARPENTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROSS CONRAN DRIECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CAALVIN DYKE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
THOM ENO DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
EDWARD J HANENBURG PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT A KOCH VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
LORNE RITOLA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM SCHWALIER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RUTH SORENSEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 70 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUNE ATSMA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES CARPENTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROSS CONRAN DRIECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CAALVIN DYKE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
THOM ENO DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
EDWARD J HANENBURG PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT A KOCH VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
LORNE RITOLA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM SCHWALIER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RUTH SORENSEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 70 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUNE ATSMA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES CARPENTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROSS CONRAN DRIECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
THOM ENO DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
LORNE RITOLA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM SCHWALIER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RUTH SORENSEN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CAALVIN DYKE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
EDWARD J HANENBURG PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT A KOCH VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 66 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES CARPENTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROSS CONRAN DRIECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
THOM ENO DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
LORNE RITOLA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM SCHWALIER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RUTH SORENSEN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE WILLIAMS DIRECTOR4 $0$0$0 $01
CAALVIN DYKE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
EDWARD J HANENBURG PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT A KOCH VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$220,827$208,054 $1,055,149$1,054,554 $137,233$55,816 -775
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$223,008$118,897 $1,042,180$1,041,781 $177,745$39,237 -770
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$131,383$112,497 $937,035$937,670 $73,111$47,725 -670
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$103,166$131,840 $920,370$918,784 $67,970$40,258 -670
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$117,374$99,844 $943,224$943,211 $75,207$23,491 -570
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$89,635$91,873 $942,415$925,681 $62,833$24,438 -466

Funders of this organization

3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,017,414 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
GRAND HAVEN AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2010-2025 19$999,914 2025$118,217
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2019 1$10,000 2019$10,000
show
MICHIGAN HUMANITIES COUNCIL Public charity Exact 2020 1$7,500 2020$7,500
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
RE OLDS MUSEUM ASSOC INCMIA54 $360,911$283,872 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$62,308 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
THE CADILLAC LASALLE CLUB MUSEUM AND RESEARCH INCMIA54 $253,129$186,362 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
BATTLE CREEK REGIONAL HISTORY MUSEUMMIA54 $130,230$65,059 President$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
GRAND TRAVERSE LIGHTHOUSE MUSEUMMIA54 $240,000$260,553 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$79,362 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
WARBIRDS OF GLORY MUSEUMMIA54 $280,167$164,273 President$59,000 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
DURAND UNION STATION INCMIA54 $142,346$137,969 ELECTED DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
MARQUETTE MARITIME MUSEUMMIA54 $196,198$148,240 MUSEUM DIREC$48,200 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
LENAWEE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCMIA54 $205,114$80,827 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
MICHIGAN FIREHOUSE MUSEUM AND EDUCATION CENTERMIA54 $143,949$239,107 President$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
MICHIGANS OWN INCMIA54 $353,034$285,404 EXECUTIVE DI$72,260 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
USS LST 393 PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION INCMIA54 $160,869$168,873 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
DETROIT SOUND CONSERVANCYMIA54 $308,372$402,256 DIRECTOR$76,197 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
MARITIME HERITAGE ALLIANCEMIA54 $232,722$233,375 Executive Coordinator$41,691 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
SOCIETY FOR THE PRESERVATION OF THE CITY OF MILWAUKEEMIA54 $192,803$191,210 GENERAL MANAGER$36,082 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF THE THUMB OCTAGON BARNMIA54 $190,646$214,689 SECOND VICE$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
EASTEND STUDIO AND GALLERYMIA54 $240,654$276,465 Executive Director$25,000 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
DECATUR COUNTY MUSEUM INCKSA54 $152,012$50,648 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
VICKSBURG CIVIL WAR MUSEUM INCMSA54 $157,490$201,408 President$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
CAVE CREEK MUSEUM INCAZA54 $331,191$322,588 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
NEW HAMPSHIRE FARM MUSEUM INCNHA54 $204,671$293,321 President$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
MILLVILLE ARMY AIR FIELD MUSEUM INCNJA54 $320,231$263,274 Executive Director$59,710 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
PUTNAM COUNTY MUSEUM INCINA54 $301,639$242,486 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
THE OXFORD MUSEUM INCMDA54 $116,152$44,404 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
BURT COUNTY MUSEUM INCNEA54 $326,106$120,765 DIR$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
ALICEVILLE MUSEUM INCALA54 $366,684$174,428 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$81,834 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH CENTRAL FLORIDA INC DAF sponsor$2,346,57913 12013–2024 MATHESON HISTORY MUSEUM INC
ANDREW W MELLON FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,275,0002 12020–2024 DETROIT SOUND CONSERVANCY
THE PUTNAM COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,203,86215 12013–2025 PUTNAM COUNTY MUSEUM INC
JOHN J & MARY R SCHIFF FOUNDATION Private foundation$705,00010 12013–2022 ST MARYS SUBMARINE MUSEUM INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER GREENSBORO INC DAF sponsor$598,03910 12010–2024 GREENSBORO HISTORICAL MUSEUM INC
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$580,0008 42020–2024 THE CADILLAC LASALLE CLUB MUSEUM AND RESEARCH INC; ELLIS COUNTY MUSEUM INC; STEPPING STONE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INC; MOTTS MILITARY MUSEUM INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$392,80226 112016–2024 VETERANS MEMORIAL MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC; CHAMPAIGN COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM; MATHESON HISTORY MUSEUM INC; THE OXFORD MUSEUM INC and 7 more
THE ALVIN E MALSTROM FOUNDATION Private foundation$378,74815 12011–2025 SANDY MUSEUM FOUNDATION
IMPACTASSETS INC DAF sponsor$300,0003 22022–2024 COMMITTEE FOR CATSKILL RESORT MUSEUM INC; DETROIT SOUND CONSERVANCY
AEC TRUST Private foundation$300,0006 12018–2024 MATHESON HISTORY MUSEUM INC
DUBOIS COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$294,9405 12020–2024 DUBOIS COUNTY MUSEUM INC
FRED & BARBARA ERB FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$291,5004 12022–2024 DETROIT SOUND CONSERVANCY
NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION IN THE UNITED STATES DAF sponsor$250,0004 32018–2022 MONROE COUNTY HERITAGE MUSEUM INC; DETROIT SOUND CONSERVANCY; EASTEND STUDIO AND GALLERY
PENNSYLVANIA AUTOMOTIVE ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$209,5006 12010–2022 ALLISON-ANTRIM MUSEUM INC
COBB COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$194,2136 12011–2025 MARIETTA MUSEUM OF HISTORY INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $208,054 spent · pay $80,296 · grants $0 · events $3,855
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $93,887$93,887-- 45.1%
Other salaries and wages $73,691$73,691-- 35.4%
Office expenses $9,112$9,112-- 4.4%
Payroll taxes $5,605$5,605-- 2.7%
Fees: accounting $5,316$5,316-- 2.6%
Information technology $4,667$4,667-- 2.2%
Other (as described) EventEVENTS $3,855$3,855-- 1.9%
Insurance $3,709$3,709-- 1.8%
Advertising and promotion $3,548$3,548-- 1.7%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIPS $1,337$1,337-- 0.6%
Other employee benefits $1,000$1,000-- 0.5%
Other (as described)MISC $920$920-- 0.4%
Other (as described)TO BALANCE $823-$823- 0.4%
Fees: investment management $509$509-- 0.2%
Travel $55$55-- 0.0%
Fees: legal $20$20-- 0.0%
Total$208,054100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $118,897 spent · pay $68,618 · grants $0 · events $1,993
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $62,750$62,750-- 52.8%
Occupancy $19,912$19,912-- 16.7%
Insurance $9,465$9,465-- 8.0%
Office expenses $5,816$5,816-- 4.9%
Payroll taxes $4,968$4,968-- 4.2%
Advertising and promotion $3,616$3,616-- 3.0%
Fees: accounting $3,569$3,569-- 3.0%
Information technology $2,319$2,319-- 2.0%
Other (as described) EventEVENTS $1,993$1,993-- 1.7%
Other (as described)JUNKED EQUIPMENT $1,370$1,370-- 1.2%
Other (as described)TO BALANCE $1,109-$1,109- 0.9%
Other employee benefits $900$900-- 0.8%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIPS $603$603-- 0.5%
Fees: investment management $487$487-- 0.4%
Fees: legal $20$20-- 0.0%
Total$118,897100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $112,497 spent · pay $58,200 · grants $0 · events $3,349
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $52,467$52,467-- 46.6%
Occupancy $30,839$30,839-- 27.4%
Office expenses $7,231$7,231-- 6.4%
Payroll taxes $4,833$4,833-- 4.3%
Other (as described) EventEVENTS $3,349$3,349-- 3.0%
Advertising and promotion $3,320$3,320-- 3.0%
Fees: accounting $1,989$1,989-- 1.8%
Insurance $1,987$1,987-- 1.8%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $1,768$1,768-- 1.6%
Other (as described)TO BALANCE $1,056-$1,056- 0.9%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIPS $1,008$1,008-- 0.9%
Other employee benefits $900$900-- 0.8%
Travel $821$821-- 0.7%
All other expenses $568$568-- 0.5%
Fees: investment management $341$341-- 0.3%
Fees: legal $20$20-- 0.0%
Total$112,497100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $131,840 spent · pay $65,247 · grants $0 · events $3,840
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $59,070$59,070-- 44.8%
Occupancy $37,939$37,939-- 28.8%
Office expenses $7,353$7,353-- 5.6%
Payroll taxes $6,177$6,177-- 4.7%
Insurance $5,595$5,595-- 4.2%
Advertising and promotion $4,822$4,822-- 3.7%
Other (as described) EventEVENTS $3,765$3,765-- 2.9%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $1,682$1,682-- 1.3%
Other (as described)DISPLAYS $1,557$1,557-- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $1,507$1,507-- 1.1%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIPS $1,319$1,319-- 1.0%
Travel $519$519-- 0.4%
Fees: investment management $341$341-- 0.3%
Fees: other services $99$99-- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $75$75-- 0.1%
Fees: legal $20$20-- 0.0%
Total$131,840100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $99,844 spent · pay $54,491 · grants $0 · events $2,368
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: disqualified persons $49,771$49,771-- 49.8%
Occupancy $18,495$18,495-- 18.5%
Office expenses $9,864$9,864-- 9.9%
Advertising and promotion $4,376$4,376-- 4.4%
Insurance $3,811$3,811-- 3.8%
Payroll taxes $3,807$3,807-- 3.8%
Other (as described)DISPLAYS $3,072$3,072-- 3.1%
Other (as described) EventEVENTS $2,368$2,368-- 2.4%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $1,770$1,770-- 1.8%
Other employee benefits $913$913-- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $898$898-- 0.9%
Fees: investment management $353$353-- 0.4%
Travel $326$326-- 0.3%
Fees: legal $20$20-- 0.0%
Total$99,844100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $91,873 spent · pay $43,551 · grants $0 · events $4,074
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $39,231$39,231-- 42.7%
Occupancy $24,882$24,882-- 27.1%
Office expenses $7,324$7,324-- 8.0%
Payroll taxes $4,320$4,320-- 4.7%
Other (as described) EventEVENTS $4,074$4,074-- 4.4%
Insurance $3,928$3,928-- 4.3%
Advertising and promotion $3,329$3,329-- 3.6%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $1,392$1,392-- 1.5%
Other (as described)TO BALANCE $1,334-$1,334- 1.5%
Other (as described)DISPLAYS $1,012$1,012-- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $689$689-- 0.7%
Fees: investment management $202$202-- 0.2%
Travel $136$136-- 0.1%
Fees: legal $20$20-- 0.0%
Total$91,873100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2020$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.