EAST MONTGOMERY COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

Cite this

Plain text EAST MONTGOMERY COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2023. https://furp.org/org/east-montgomery-county-economic-development-corporation-202289201. Retrieved 2026-10-28.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). EAST MONTGOMERY COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2023]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/east-montgomery-county-economic-development-corporation-202289201

MLA “EAST MONTGOMERY COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2023, https://furp.org/org/east-montgomery-county-economic-development-corporation-202289201. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2014–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990 · revenue $570K · expenses $40K · assets $7.7M

EIN
20-2289201
Address
PO BOX 1019, NEW CANEY, TX 77357-1019
NTEE code
S31
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
August 2006 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (supporting organization) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Supporting organization, 509(a)(3)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROMOTE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, COMBAT COMMUNITY DETERIORATION, AND OTHERWISE UNDERTAKE ACTIVITIES TO RELIEVE THE BURDENS OF GOVERNMENT.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Stephen Carlisle VICE CHAIR2014-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Leonard Rogers SECRETARY2015-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Jon Unterreiner TREASURER2014-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Brenda Webb CHAIRMAN2014-2023 2 $0 reported 2
Martin Zepeda (former) TREASURER2016-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Isidor Ybarra (former) TREASURER2014-2015 Not reported $0 reported 2
Leonard Roers (former) SECRETARY2014 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN CARLISLE VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
LEONARD ROGERS SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
JON UNTERREINER TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA WEBB CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $02
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN CARLISLE VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
LEONARD ROGERS SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
JON UNTERREINER ASST SECRETA2 $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA WEBB CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $02
MARTIN ZEPEDA TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN CARLISLE VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
LEONARD ROGERS SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
JON UNTERREINER ASST SECRETA1 $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA WEBB CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $02
MARTIN ZEPEDA TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN CARLISLE VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
LEONARD ROGERS SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
JON UNTERREINER ASST SECRETA1 $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA WEBB CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $02
MARTIN ZEPEDA TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN CARLISLE VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
LEONARD ROGERS SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
JON UNTERREINER ASST SECRETA1 $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA WEBB CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $02
MARTIN ZEPEDA TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRENDA WEBB CHAIRMAN5 $0$0$0 $02
STEPHEN CARLISLE VICE CHAIR5 $0$0$0 $01
LEONARD ROGERS SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
MARTIN ZEPEDA TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
JON UNTERREINER ASST SECRETA5 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRENDA WEBB CHAIRMAN5 $0$0$0 $02
STEPHEN CARLISLE VICE CHAIR5 $0$0$0 $01
LEONARD ROGERS SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
MARTIN ZEPEDA TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
JON UNTERREINER ASST SECRETA5 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRENDA WEBB CHAIR5 $0$0$0 $02
STEPHEN CARLISLE VICE CHAIR5 $0$0$0 $01
LEONARD ROGERS SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
MARTIN ZEPEDA TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
JON UNTERREINER ASST SECRETA5 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRENDA WEBB CHAIR- $0$0$0 $02
STEPHEN CARLISLE VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
LEONARD ROGERS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ISIDOR YBARRA TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
JON UNTERREINER ASST SECRETA- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRENDA WEBB CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $02
STEPHEN CARLISLE VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
LEONARD ROERS SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
ISIDOR YBARRA TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $02
JON UNTERREINER ASST SECRETA2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$569,949$39,903 $7,745,683$7,749,196 $400,000$0 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,087,718$87,650 $7,219,150$7,219,150 $950,000$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$622,910$39,506 $6,219,082$6,219,082 $500,000$0 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,101,413$47,945 $5,635,678$5,635,678 $900,000$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$980,490$77,154 $4,582,210$4,582,210 $900,000$0 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$529,353$46,398 $3,678,874$3,678,874 $450,000$0 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,309,998$32,572 $3,195,919$3,195,919 $1,250,000$0 -0-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$632,587$43,558 $1,918,493$1,918,493 $600,000$0 -0-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$592,901$38,552 $1,339,872$1,329,464 $574,936$0 -0-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$141,701$25,304 $775,115$775,115 $125,000$0 -0-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CARTHAGE IMPROVEMENTS CORPORATIONTXS31 $980,421$112,648 CHIEF EXE OF$201,714 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
PLANO IMPROVEMENT CORPORATIONTXS31 $338,665$321,825 PRESIDENT$458,677 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
THE PYRAMID COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONTXS31 $596,414$309,233 DIRECTOR/CHA$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
FORT WORTH PROMOTION AND DEVELOPMENT FUNDTXS31 $330,267$185,577 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
AUSTIN REVITALIZATION AUTHORITYTXS31 $1,063,160$1,622,008 PRESIDENT$246,610 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
BORDERPLEX BI-NATIONAL ECONOMIC ALLIANCE FOUNDATIONTXS31 $315,525$301,611 CEO$488,614 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
COUNCIL FOR SOUTH TEXAS ECONOMIC PROGRESSTXS31 $575,773$1,060,158 CEO$199,680 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
SAN ANTONIO COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL INCTXS31 $592,884$869,661 Executive Director$84,000 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
BIOMED SATXS31 $657,893$705,704 PRESIDENT$218,400 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
BATHO PELE RESOURCE CENTERTXS31 $484,020$446,985 Director$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
OCONTO COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONWIS31 $993,636$960,717 EXECUTIVE DI$115,566 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
MARTIN COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONNCS31 $374,595$242,689 BOARD CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONNYS31 $719,215$753,420 PRESIDENT/CEO$180,945 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
DANIA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONFLS31 $362,275$361,313 Executive Director$81,895 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION OF WAYNE COUNTY INDIANAINS31 $863,229$750,295 PRESIDENT$144,926 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
SARATOGA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONNYS31 $599,325$858,494 PRESIDENT$183,953 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
YUBA SUTTER ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONCAS31 $628,210$693,628 Secretary$150,965 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
COLLEGE AREA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONCAS31 $617,396$650,567 President$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
JACKSON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONMNS31 $446,302$138,527 Director$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
ROCHESTER ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONNYS31 $651,774$1,214,479 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
ROCK HILL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONSCS31 $815,489$226,099 Vice Chair$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
REGIONAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYPAS31 $323,611$34,010 PRESIDENT$712,374 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SCARBOROUGH ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPMES31 $324,177$338,392 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$156,015 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar mission
LEE COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT GROUP INCIAS31 $427,825$756,824 CHIEF EXECUT$133,702 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATIONCAS31 $782,661$1,060,067 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$207,034 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
DILLON FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,215,74710 12015–2024 GREATER STERLING DEVELOPMENT CORP
KOSCIUSKO COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$2,040,5002 22020–2023 KOSCIUSKO DEVELOPMENT LAND TRUST INC; INDIANA ASSOCIATION FOR COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,903,0007 42018–2024 AKRON DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; PLANO IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION; SHILOH COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; NEW ALPHA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
RICHLAND COUNTY FOUNDATION OF MANSFIELD DAF sponsor$1,661,16314 12011–2024 RICHLAND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,320,33021 72010–2020 INDIANA ASSOCIATION FOR COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INC; BLACK ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COALITION INC; CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION; ROCHESTER ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION and 3 more
UNITED WAY OF THE GREATER LEHIGH VALLEY DAF sponsor$1,288,54613 12011–2017 COMMUNITY ACTION DEVELOPMENT CORP OF THE LEHIGH VALLEY
JUNEAU COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,280,6158 12011–2024 ALASKA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,223,5958 42019–2024 NEW ALPHA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; AKRON DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; PLANO IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION; BATHO PELE RESOURCE CENTER
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,049,57421 92019–2025 TANGIPAHOA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC; ALASKA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; BORDERPLEX BI-NATIONAL ECONOMIC ALLIANCE FOUNDATION; RICHLAND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC and 5 more
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$750,0002 12021–2022 STRATEGIC ALLIANCE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
AKRON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$693,15910 12016–2024 AKRON DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
MEYER MEMORIAL TRUST Private foundation$655,0007 12020–2024 AFFILIATED TRIBES OF NORTHWEST INDIANS-ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORP
PRUDENTIAL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$580,0004 12015–2018 BORDERPLEX BI-NATIONAL ECONOMIC ALLIANCE FOUNDATION
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$542,45641 82012–2023 AVONDALE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; PLANO IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION; CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION; FRIENDSHIP COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP and 4 more
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$541,90613 72020–2024 COMMUNITY ACTION DEVELOPMENT CORP OF THE LEHIGH VALLEY; AVONDALE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; INDIANA ASSOCIATION FOR COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INC; FRIENDSHIP COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP and 3 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990 · $39,903 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)LEGAL SERVICES $26,860$26,860-- 67.3%
Other (as described)ACCOUNTING $11,935$11,935-- 29.9%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $1,100$1,100-- 2.8%
Other (as described)WIRE TRANSFER FEE $8$8-- 0.0%
Total$39,903100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $87,650 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)LEGAL SERVICES $66,164$66,164-- 75.5%
Other (as described)ACCOUNTING $20,353$20,353-- 23.2%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $1,100$1,100-- 1.3%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE FEE $18$18-- 0.0%
All other expenses $15$15-- 0.0%
Total$87,650100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $39,506 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $39,506-$39,506- 100.0%
Total$39,506100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $47,945 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $47,945-$47,945- 100.0%
Total$47,945100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $77,154 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $77,154-$77,154- 100.0%
Total$77,154100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $46,398 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $46,398-$46,398- 100.0%
Total$46,398100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $32,572 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $32,572-$32,572- 100.0%
Total$32,572100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $43,558 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $43,558-$43,558- 100.0%
Total$43,558100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $38,552 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $38,552-$38,552- 100.0%
Total$38,552100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $25,304 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $25,304-$25,304- 100.0%
Total$25,304100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.