EAST MONTGOMERY COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
Cite this
Plain text EAST MONTGOMERY COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2023. https://furp.org/org/east-montgomery-county-economic-development-corporation-202289201. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). EAST MONTGOMERY COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2023]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/east-montgomery-county-economic-development-corporation-202289201
MLA “EAST MONTGOMERY COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2023, https://furp.org/org/east-montgomery-county-economic-development-corporation-202289201. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2014–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $570K · expenses $40K · assets $7.7M
- EIN
- 20-2289201
- Address
- PO BOX 1019, NEW CANEY, TX 77357-1019
- NTEE code
- S31
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 2006 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (supporting organization) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Supporting organization, 509(a)(3)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROMOTE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, COMBAT COMMUNITY DETERIORATION, AND OTHERWISE UNDERTAKE ACTIVITIES TO RELIEVE THE BURDENS OF GOVERNMENT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Carlisle | VICE CHAIR | 2014-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leonard Rogers | SECRETARY | 2015-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jon Unterreiner | TREASURER | 2014-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Webb | CHAIRMAN | 2014-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Martin Zepeda (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Isidor Ybarra (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Leonard Roers (former) | SECRETARY | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN CARLISLE | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEONARD ROGERS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON UNTERREINER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA WEBB | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN CARLISLE | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEONARD ROGERS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON UNTERREINER | ASST SECRETA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA WEBB | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARTIN ZEPEDA | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN CARLISLE | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEONARD ROGERS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON UNTERREINER | ASST SECRETA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA WEBB | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARTIN ZEPEDA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN CARLISLE | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEONARD ROGERS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON UNTERREINER | ASST SECRETA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA WEBB | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARTIN ZEPEDA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN CARLISLE | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEONARD ROGERS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON UNTERREINER | ASST SECRETA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA WEBB | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARTIN ZEPEDA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENDA WEBB | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEPHEN CARLISLE | VICE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEONARD ROGERS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN ZEPEDA | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON UNTERREINER | ASST SECRETA | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENDA WEBB | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEPHEN CARLISLE | VICE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEONARD ROGERS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN ZEPEDA | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON UNTERREINER | ASST SECRETA | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENDA WEBB | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEPHEN CARLISLE | VICE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEONARD ROGERS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN ZEPEDA | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON UNTERREINER | ASST SECRETA | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENDA WEBB | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEPHEN CARLISLE | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEONARD ROGERS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISIDOR YBARRA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JON UNTERREINER | ASST SECRETA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENDA WEBB | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEPHEN CARLISLE | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEONARD ROERS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISIDOR YBARRA | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JON UNTERREINER | ASST SECRETA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $569,949 | $39,903 | $7,745,683 | $7,749,196 | $400,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,087,718 | $87,650 | $7,219,150 | $7,219,150 | $950,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $622,910 | $39,506 | $6,219,082 | $6,219,082 | $500,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,101,413 | $47,945 | $5,635,678 | $5,635,678 | $900,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $980,490 | $77,154 | $4,582,210 | $4,582,210 | $900,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $529,353 | $46,398 | $3,678,874 | $3,678,874 | $450,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,309,998 | $32,572 | $3,195,919 | $3,195,919 | $1,250,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $632,587 | $43,558 | $1,918,493 | $1,918,493 | $600,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $592,901 | $38,552 | $1,339,872 | $1,329,464 | $574,936 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $141,701 | $25,304 | $775,115 | $775,115 | $125,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- EAST MONTGOMERY COUNTY SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION New Caney, TX · 1 person in common (Brenda Webb)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARTHAGE IMPROVEMENTS CORPORATION | TX | S31 | $980,421 | $112,648 | CHIEF EXE OF | $201,714 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PLANO IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION | TX | S31 | $338,665 | $321,825 | PRESIDENT | $458,677 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE PYRAMID COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | TX | S31 | $596,414 | $309,233 | DIRECTOR/CHA | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FORT WORTH PROMOTION AND DEVELOPMENT FUND | TX | S31 | $330,267 | $185,577 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AUSTIN REVITALIZATION AUTHORITY | TX | S31 | $1,063,160 | $1,622,008 | PRESIDENT | $246,610 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BORDERPLEX BI-NATIONAL ECONOMIC ALLIANCE FOUNDATION | TX | S31 | $315,525 | $301,611 | CEO | $488,614 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COUNCIL FOR SOUTH TEXAS ECONOMIC PROGRESS | TX | S31 | $575,773 | $1,060,158 | CEO | $199,680 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN ANTONIO COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL INC | TX | S31 | $592,884 | $869,661 | Executive Director | $84,000 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BIOMED SA | TX | S31 | $657,893 | $705,704 | PRESIDENT | $218,400 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BATHO PELE RESOURCE CENTER | TX | S31 | $484,020 | $446,985 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OCONTO COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | WI | S31 | $993,636 | $960,717 | EXECUTIVE DI | $115,566 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MARTIN COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NC | S31 | $374,595 | $242,689 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NY | S31 | $719,215 | $753,420 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $180,945 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DANIA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | FL | S31 | $362,275 | $361,313 | Executive Director | $81,895 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION OF WAYNE COUNTY INDIANA | IN | S31 | $863,229 | $750,295 | PRESIDENT | $144,926 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SARATOGA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NY | S31 | $599,325 | $858,494 | PRESIDENT | $183,953 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| YUBA SUTTER ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | CA | S31 | $628,210 | $693,628 | Secretary | $150,965 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| COLLEGE AREA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | CA | S31 | $617,396 | $650,567 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| JACKSON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | MN | S31 | $446,302 | $138,527 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ROCHESTER ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NY | S31 | $651,774 | $1,214,479 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ROCK HILL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | SC | S31 | $815,489 | $226,099 | Vice Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| REGIONAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSY | PA | S31 | $323,611 | $34,010 | PRESIDENT | $712,374 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SCARBOROUGH ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORP | ME | S31 | $324,177 | $338,392 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $156,015 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LEE COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC | IA | S31 | $427,825 | $756,824 | CHIEF EXECUT | $133,702 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION | CA | S31 | $782,661 | $1,060,067 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $207,034 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $39,903 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | LEGAL SERVICES | $26,860 | $26,860 | - | - | 67.3% |
| Other (as described) | ACCOUNTING | $11,935 | $11,935 | - | - | 29.9% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $1,100 | $1,100 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | WIRE TRANSFER FEE | $8 | $8 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $39,903 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $87,650 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | LEGAL SERVICES | $66,164 | $66,164 | - | - | 75.5% |
| Other (as described) | ACCOUNTING | $20,353 | $20,353 | - | - | 23.2% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $1,100 | $1,100 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE FEE | $18 | $18 | - | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $15 | $15 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $87,650 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $39,506 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $39,506 | - | $39,506 | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $39,506 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $47,945 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $47,945 | - | $47,945 | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $47,945 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $77,154 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $77,154 | - | $77,154 | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $77,154 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $46,398 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $46,398 | - | $46,398 | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $46,398 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $32,572 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $32,572 | - | $32,572 | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $32,572 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $43,558 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $43,558 | - | $43,558 | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $43,558 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $38,552 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $38,552 | - | $38,552 | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $38,552 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $25,304 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $25,304 | - | $25,304 | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $25,304 | 100% |
Comments