NORTH MECKLENBURG ANIMAL RESCUE INC
Cite this
Plain text NORTH MECKLENBURG ANIMAL RESCUE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/north-mecklenburg-animal-rescue-inc-202212629. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NORTH MECKLENBURG ANIMAL RESCUE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/north-mecklenburg-animal-rescue-inc-202212629
MLA “NORTH MECKLENBURG ANIMAL RESCUE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/north-mecklenburg-animal-rescue-inc-202212629. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $381K · expenses $280K · assets $1.5M
- EIN
- 20-2212629
- Address
- PO BOX 1713, CONCORD, NC 28026-1713
- Website
- www.NorthMeckAnimalRescue.org
- NTEE code
- D20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 2007 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Rehabilitation and Adoption of Animals
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Phillips | Founder & President | 2010-2025 | $0 | $6,700 | 1 |
| Cate Martin (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2016-2023 | $51,000 | $267,800 | 1 |
| Terry Decker (former) | Employee | 2016 | $12,480 | $12,480 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danielle Antonowicz | Member At Large | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Duffy | Member At Large | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Regina Mitchell | Secretary | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Johlyn Dale | Treasurer | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tracy Pratt-Dixon | Vice President | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Hopkins | Member At Large | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angela Felton | Employee | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Owens (former) | MEMBER AT LA | 2020-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kayla Wynn (former) | MEMBER AT LA | 2017-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jolly Dale (former) | TREASURER EL | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Kalnen (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2023 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Fillow (former) | Vice-President | 2012-2015 | 35 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 8 people listed · none paid · 13 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danielle Antonowicz | Member At Large | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Duffy | Member At Large | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Hopkins | Member At Large | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Beth Phillips | Founder & President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Regina Mitchell | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Johlyn Dale | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tracy Pratt-Dixon | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Angela Felton | Employee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danielle Antonowicz | Member At Large | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Duffy | Member At Large | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Beth Phillips | Founder & President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Regina Mitchell | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Johlyn Dale | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tracy Pratt-Dixon | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $51K · 24 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATE MARTIN | EXECUTIVE DI | 50 | $51,000 | $0 | $0 | $51,000 | 1 |
| JOHN OWENS | MEMBER AT LA | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYLA WYNN | MEMBER AT LA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOLLY DALE | TREASURER EL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT KALNEN | TREASURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH PHILLIPS | FOUNDER & PR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $47K · 17 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATE MARTIN | EXECUTIVE DI | 50 | $46,800 | $0 | $0 | $46,800 | 1 |
| JOHN OWENS | MEMBER AT LA | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYLA WYNN | MEMBER AT LA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT KALNEN | TREASURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH PHILLIPS | FOUNDER & PR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $47K · 9 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATE MARTIN | EXECUTIVE DI | 50 | $46,800 | $0 | $0 | $46,800 | 1 |
| JOHN OWENS | MEMBER AT LA | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYLA WYNN | MEMBER AT LA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT KALNEN | TREASURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH PHILLIPS | FOUNDER & PR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $42K · 14 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATE MARTIN | EXECUTIVE DI | 50 | $41,600 | $0 | $0 | $41,600 | 1 |
| JOHN OWENS | MEMBER AT LA | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYLA WYNN | MEMBER AT LA | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT KALNEN | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH PHILLIPS | FOUNDER & PR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $47K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cate Martin | Executive Director | 50 | $40,000 | - | $0 | $40,000 | 1 |
| Beth Phillips | Founder | 40 | $6,700 | - | $0 | $6,700 | 1 |
| Matt Kalnen | Treasurer | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kayla Wynn | Member at Large | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $54K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cate Martin | Executive Director | 50 | $41,600 | - | $0 | $41,600 | 1 |
| Terry Decker | Employee | 0 | $12,480 | - | $0 | $12,480 | 1 |
| Beth Phillips | President | 25 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matt Kalnen | Treasurer | 8 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Phillips | President | 25 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Terry Fillow | Vice-President | 35 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Phillips | President | 25 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Terry Fillow | Vice-President | 35 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Phillips | President | 25 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Terry Fillow | Vice-President | 35 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETH PHILLIPS | PRESIDENT | 25 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY FILLOW | VICE-PRESIDE | 35 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETH PHILLIPS | PRESIDENT | 60 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $380,644 | $280,446 | $1,538,738 | $1,520,701 | $125,796 | $42,454 | $41,926 | 13 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,001,198 | $216,383 | $1,435,391 | $1,420,505 | $127,509 | $27,234 | $28,846 | 13 | 35 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $251,047 | $307,155 | $652,139 | $645,689 | $203,610 | $27,337 | $51,000 | 24 | 35 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $348,881 | $283,075 | $708,245 | $701,795 | $300,081 | $32,200 | $46,800 | 17 | 40 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $921,971 | $372,073 | $642,610 | $635,989 | $191,250 | $35,966 | $46,800 | 9 | 20 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $220,919 | $224,355 | $647,070 | $89,142 | $150,781 | $60,138 | $41,600 | 14 | 50 |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $165,729 | $176,772 | $204,151 | $97,316 | $114,920 | $50,653 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $156,337 | $175,251 | $190,889 | $108,359 | $112,929 | $43,408 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $166,094 | $137,262 | $206,631 | $127,273 | $129,804 | $36,290 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $108,212 | $109,140 | $179,042 | $98,441 | $88,205 | $20,007 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $135,407 | $94,847 | $181,136 | $99,369 | $106,884 | $28,523 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $103,914 | $107,895 | $70,812 | $58,809 | $76,806 | $27,108 | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $133,743 | $78,801 | $73,154 | $73,154 | $120,360 | $13,383 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
17 grantors reported grants to this organization, $166,321 in all, tax years 2012 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTH MECKLENBURG ANIMAL RESCUE INC” | 2012-2015, 2018-2020 | 63 | $49,784 | 2020 | $4,922 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2025 | 4 | $29,922 | 2025 | $5,385 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023, 2025 | 3 | $25,629 | 2025 | $6,408 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018, 2020-2021 | 3 | $23,138 | 2021 | $5,593 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $11,600 | 2023 | $5,600 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTH MECKLENBURG ANIMAL RESCUE INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $6,946 | 2023 | $1,733 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $5,681 | 2022 | $5,681 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| GIVING WITH GRACE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTH MECKLENBURG ANIMAL RESCUE INC” | 2023 | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 | $2,500 | show |
| THE COVIA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTH MECKLENBURG ANIMAL RESCUE INC” | 2020 | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 | $2,500 | show |
| TEGNA FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTH MECKLENBURG ANIMAL RESCUE INC” | 2022 | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 | $1,000 | show |
| THE GIFT OF HOPE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTH MECKLENBURG ANIMAL RESCUE INC” | 2019 | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 | $1,000 | show |
| THE DUKE ENERGY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTH MECKLENBURG ANIMAL RESCUE INC” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $765 | 2022 | $10 | show |
| ALBEMARLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTH MECKLENBURG ANIMAL RESCUE INC” | 2019, 2021-2023 | 4 | $678 | 2023 | $103 | show |
| MCKESSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTH MECKLENBURG ANIMAL RESCUE INC” | 2022 | 1 | $100 | 2022 | $100 | show |
| VERIZON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTH MECKLENBURG ANIMAL RESCUE INC” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $75 | 2021 | $50 | show |
| CHARITY PARTNERS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTH MECKLENBURG ANIMAL RESCUE INC” | 2015 | 1 | $3 | 2015 | $3 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SISTER KITTEN ANIMAL RESCUE | NC | D20 | $403,300 | $197,513 | DIRECTOR | $60,950 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHPORT-OAK ISLAND ANIMAL RESCUE | NC | D20 | $412,043 | $192,008 | Manager | $37,487 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE ANIMAL RESCUE | NC | D20 | $376,228 | $303,895 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAROLINA BOXER RESCUE INC | NC | D20 | $374,493 | $327,731 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DIZZY DOG ANIMAL RESCUE | NC | D20 | $392,082 | $403,022 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANIMAL PROTECTION SOCIETY OF CASWELL COUNTY INC | NC | D20 | $407,687 | $382,527 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLIND SPOT ANIMAL SANCTUARY INC | NC | D20 | $408,989 | $271,658 | CO-FOUNDER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FREEDOM RIDE RESCUE | NC | D20 | $379,732 | $366,655 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $28,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROBESON COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | NC | D20 | $398,806 | $290,100 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCOTLAND COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | NC | D20 | $430,266 | $409,183 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAT ANGELS PET ADOPTIONS INC | NC | D20 | $388,363 | $409,753 | President and Secretary | $68,100 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF EASTERN CAROLINA | NC | D20 | $341,135 | $323,547 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PENDER COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | NC | D20 | $331,177 | $369,760 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PERFECTLY IMPERFECT PUPS | NC | D20 | $331,986 | $274,124 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $6,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PAWS FOR LIFE NC | NC | D20 | $424,307 | $334,860 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE FOR HORSES | NC | D20 | $358,304 | $213,308 | MANAGER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ESTHER NEONATAL KITTEN ALLIANCE | NC | D20 | $340,726 | $292,288 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPAYKIND | NC | D20 | $433,264 | $276,993 | President and Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOFFMEYER ANIMAL RESCUE INC | FL | D20 | $390,389 | $246,001 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LAST HOPE ANIMAL RESCUE INC | IA | D20 | $392,198 | $302,448 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| BETTY J MARTIN L I F E HOUSE FOR ANIMALS INC | KY | D20 | $411,569 | $258,221 | VICE PRESIDE | $10,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| RENAISSANCE RESCUE INC | MO | D20 | $365,345 | $340,950 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MISFIT HOUNDS | TN | D20 | $335,703 | $292,526 | President | $51,017 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LAKE LOWELL ANIMAL RESCUE INC | ID | D20 | $379,564 | $381,744 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| PAWSOME SOUTHERN RESCUE INC | GA | D20 | $343,075 | $0 | Not reported | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $280,446 spent · pay $107,032 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Animal Care | $114,933 | $114,933 | - | - | 41.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $57,500 | $57,500 | - | - | 20.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $41,926 | $41,926 | - | - | 14.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $24,614 | $24,614 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,606 | $7,606 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $6,842 | $6,842 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Information technology | $5,844 | $5,844 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| All other expenses | $5,552 | $5,552 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,026 | $5,026 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $4,494 | $4,494 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising | $2,559 | $2,559 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $2,270 | $2,270 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,086 | $1,086 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $145 | $145 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Auto Expenses | $49 | $49 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $280,446 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $216,383 spent · pay $93,166 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Animal Care | $56,855 | $56,855 | - | - | 26.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $44,862 | $44,862 | - | - | 20.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $28,846 | $28,846 | - | - | 13.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,458 | $19,458 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $17,666 | $17,666 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Information technology | $10,300 | $10,300 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,133 | $10,133 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| All other expenses | $6,288 | $6,288 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $4,563 | $4,563 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Auto Expenses | $4,293 | $4,293 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Office expenses | $4,022 | $4,022 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $3,930 | $3,930 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $2,726 | $2,726 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: other services | $1,881 | $1,881 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $560 | $560 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $216,383 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $307,155 spent · pay $154,298 · grants $0 · events $25,000
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $92,333 | $92,333 | - | - | 30.1% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $51,000 | $25,500 | $25,500 | - | 16.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MICROCHIP AND VETERINARY | $47,642 | $47,642 | - | - | 15.5% |
| All other expenses | $27,678 | $21,616 | $6,062 | - | 9.0% | |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISER/DIRECTOR | $25,000 | - | - | $25,000 | 8.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,216 | $22,216 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND MEDICATIONS | $11,181 | $11,181 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $10,965 | $9,013 | $1,952 | - | 3.6% | |
| Insurance | $8,820 | $8,820 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $8,394 | $8,394 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,926 | - | $1,926 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $307,155 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $283,075 spent · pay $122,094 · grants $0 · events $25,000
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $66,618 | $66,618 | - | - | 23.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MICROCHIP AND VETERINARY | $50,566 | $50,566 | - | - | 17.9% |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $46,800 | $23,400 | $23,400 | - | 16.5% | |
| All other expenses | $35,897 | $29,277 | $6,620 | - | 12.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISER/DIRECTOR | $25,000 | $25,000 | - | - | 8.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,278 | $18,278 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND MEDICATIONS | $12,745 | $12,745 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $10,387 | $10,387 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $8,676 | $6,377 | $2,299 | - | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $5,674 | $5,674 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,380 | - | $2,380 | - | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $54 | $54 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $283,075 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $372,073 spent · pay $106,141 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MICROCHIP AND VETERINARY | $101,436 | $101,436 | - | - | 27.3% |
| Interest | $87,888 | $87,888 | - | - | 23.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $52,352 | $52,352 | - | - | 14.1% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $46,800 | $23,400 | $23,400 | - | 12.6% | |
| All other expenses | $22,531 | $17,810 | $4,721 | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $13,105 | $13,105 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,019 | $13,019 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND MEDICATIONS | $12,243 | $12,243 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,989 | $5,137 | $1,852 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $6,927 | $6,927 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Insurance | $5,103 | $5,103 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,470 | $660 | $1,810 | - | 0.7% | |
| Occupancy | $1,210 | $1,210 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $372,073 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $224,355 spent · pay $106,289 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $56,582 | $56,582 | - | - | 25.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MICROCHIP AND VETERINARY | $47,830 | $47,830 | - | - | 21.3% |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $41,600 | $20,800 | $20,800 | - | 18.5% | |
| All other expenses | $15,325 | $11,618 | $3,707 | - | 6.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,721 | $14,721 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND MEDICATIONS | $12,446 | $12,446 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $9,176 | $9,176 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $8,107 | $5,959 | $2,148 | - | 3.6% | |
| Interest | $5,748 | $5,748 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $4,884 | $4,884 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBSCRIPTIONS | $4,876 | $4,592 | $284 | - | 2.2% |
| Occupancy | $1,765 | $1,765 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,295 | $648 | $647 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $224,355 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $176,772 spent · pay $68,624 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $82,171 | 46.5% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $68,624 | 38.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $14,746 | 8.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $10,544 | 6.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $687 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $176,772 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $175,251 spent · pay $51,332 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $64,779 | 37.0% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $51,332 | 29.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $39,010 | 22.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $18,031 | 10.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,099 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $175,251 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $137,262 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $68,060 | 49.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $50,920 | 37.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $16,358 | 11.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,924 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $137,262 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $109,140 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $47,016 | 43.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $42,776 | 39.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $17,630 | 16.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,718 | 1.6% | |
| Total | $109,140 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $94,847 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $46,334 | 48.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $36,412 | 38.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $10,406 | 11.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,695 | 1.8% | |
| Total | $94,847 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $107,895 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $77,378 | 71.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $27,119 | 25.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,781 | 1.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,617 | 1.5% | |
| Total | $107,895 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $78,801 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $59,701 | 75.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $18,680 | 23.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $420 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $78,801 | 100% |
Comments