HURLEY MILLER FAMILY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text HURLEY MILLER FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2021. https://furp.org/org/hurley-miller-family-foundation-202016743. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HURLEY MILLER FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2021]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/hurley-miller-family-foundation-202016743
MLA “HURLEY MILLER FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2021, https://furp.org/org/hurley-miller-family-foundation-202016743. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2010–2021. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2021 · Form 990PF · revenue $7K · expenses $1.3M · assets $0
- EIN
- 20-2016743
- Address
- 1628 9TH AVENUE WEST, SEATTLE, WA 98119
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Miller (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2019 | $0 | $10,178 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Margret Miller | PRESIDENT/SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2010-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGRET MILLER | PRESIDENT/SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGRET MILLER | PRESIDENT/SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL MILLER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGRET MILLER | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL MILLER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGRET MILLER | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL MILLER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGRET MILLER | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL MILLER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGRET MILLER | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $475
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL MILLER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $475 | - | $0 | $475 | 1 |
| MARGRET MILLER | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL MILLER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGRET MILLER | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $10K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL MILLER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $9,703 | - | $0 | $9,703 | 1 |
| MARGRET MILLER | SECRETARY/ TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL MILLER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGRET MILLER | SECRETARY/ TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL MILLER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGRET MILLER | SECRETARY/ TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL MILLER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGRET MILLER | SECRETARY/ TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.3M
2020 · 8 grants to organizations · $75K
2019 · 27 grants to organizations · $167K
2018 · 20 grants to organizations · $228K
2017 · 22 grants to organizations · $200K
2016 · 25 grants to organizations · $197K
2015 · 32 grants to organizations · $113K
2014 · 33 grants to organizations · $117K
2013 · 31 grants to organizations · $92K
2012 · 30 grants to organizations · $99K
2011 · 24 grants to organizations · $68K
2010 · 19 grants to organizations · $104K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2016 · 1 contributor · $99K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | michael Miller | Person | lakeway, TX | $99,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing |
2010 · 1 contributor · $73K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MICHAEL MILLER | Person | LAKEWAY, TX | $73,481 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2010 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $7,039 | $1,276,215 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$19,125 | $76,856 | $1,316,949 | $1,316,949 | $1,500 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $58,250 | $168,529 | $1,412,930 | $1,412,930 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $50,762 | $230,787 | $1,523,209 | $1,523,209 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $73,720 | $203,050 | $1,703,234 | $1,703,234 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $147,174 | $206,275 | $1,832,564 | $1,832,564 | $99,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $57,087 | $118,138 | $1,891,665 | $1,891,665 | - | - | $475 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $102,462 | $120,159 | $1,952,716 | $1,952,716 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $80,865 | $105,291 | $1,970,413 | $1,970,413 | - | - | $9,703 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $25,587 | $111,143 | $1,994,839 | $1,994,839 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $96,344 | $80,344 | $2,080,395 | $2,080,395 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $166,625 | $107,700 | $2,064,395 | $2,064,395 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE HUSTLER FAMILY FOUNDATION | WA | T22 | $10,484 | $13,913 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUSE FAMILY FOUNDATION | VA | T20 | $9,537 | $15,260 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MILLER ENGEL FAMILY FOUNDATION IRRV TR | NM | T50 | $9,828 | $46,662 | Trustee | $8,149 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OSCAR MILLER FAMILY PRIVATE FOUNDATION | MA | Not reported | $11,805 | $237,378 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KZ FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $6,631 | $2,800 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LABER FAMILY FOUNDATION | OH | T22 | $6,896 | $48,045 | VICE PRESIDENT | $35,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MORTON FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $8,220 | $20,502 | Dir, VP | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MITCHELL FAMILY FOUNDATION | CO | A12 | $5,500 | $5,412 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARRS FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $5,008 | $42,200 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HORTON FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $10,035 | $15,079 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARRIS FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $7,924 | $14,712 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOVOS FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $8,000 | $8,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WISNER FAMILY FOUNDATION | AL | T20 | $5,937 | $5,899 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARBITTER FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $9,171 | $132,167 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KRAMER FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $9,744 | $326,138 | PRESIDENT / TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HIRSCH FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $10,839 | $1,743 | MANAGER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HENSEL FAMILY FOUNDATION | IN | T20 | $11,314 | $3,325 | CO-TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PYJ FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $11,469 | $8,524 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAYDEN FAMILY FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $13,420 | $21,006 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MORRISSEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | T20 | $13,949 | $17,288 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MILLER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $27,401 | $27,066 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RILEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | R12 | $30,263 | $45,553 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MIKE MILLER FOUNDATION | SD | Not reported | $2,152 | $27,858 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HARPER FAMILY FOUNDATION | MA | T21 | $23,960 | $17,366 | Trustee | $2,524 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HW SCHILLER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | T90 | $34,121 | $37,779 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | $7,601 | 1 | 1 | 2018–2018 | MIKE MILLER FOUNDATION |
| STELLAR SOLUTIONS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | HERTZ FAMILY FOUNDATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2021 · Form 990PF · $1,276,215 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,276,215 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,276,215 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $1,276,215 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $76,856 spent · pay $0 · grants $75,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $75,000 | 97.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | 2.0% | |
| Taxes | $181 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $175 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $76,856 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $168,529 spent · pay $0 · grants $167,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $167,000 | 99.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | 0.7% | |
| Other expenses | $215 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $114 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $168,529 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $230,787 spent · pay $0 · grants $228,080 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $228,080 | 98.8% | |
| Taxes | $1,559 | 0.7% | |
| Other expenses | $1,148 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $230,787 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $203,050 spent · pay $0 · grants $199,986 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $199,986 | 98.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,450 | 0.7% | |
| Taxes | $1,141 | 0.6% | |
| Other expenses | $473 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $203,050 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $206,275 spent · pay $0 · grants $197,336 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $197,336 | 95.7% | |
| Other expenses | $7,109 | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,750 | 0.8% | |
| Taxes | $80 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $206,275 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $118,138 spent · pay $475 · grants $112,997 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $112,997 | 95.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,950 | 3.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $475 | 0.4% | |
| Taxes | $451 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $265 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $118,138 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $120,159 spent · pay $0 · grants $117,236 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $117,236 | 97.6% | |
| Taxes | $2,068 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $570 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $285 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $120,159 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $105,291 spent · pay $9,703 · grants $91,876 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $91,876 | 87.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $9,703 | 9.2% | |
| Other expenses | $2,367 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,170 | 1.1% | |
| Taxes | $175 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $105,291 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $111,143 spent · pay $0 · grants $98,796 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $98,796 | 88.9% | |
| Other expenses | $6,783 | 6.1% | |
| Taxes | $3,764 | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,800 | 1.6% | |
| Total | $111,143 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $80,344 spent · pay $0 · grants $67,835 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $67,835 | 84.4% | |
| Other expenses | $9,464 | 11.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,740 | 2.2% | |
| Taxes | $1,305 | 1.6% | |
| Total | $80,344 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990PF · $107,700 spent · pay $0 · grants $104,400 · events $700
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $104,400 | 96.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,340 | 1.2% | |
| Taxes | $1,059 | 1.0% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $700 | 0.6% | |
| Other expenses | $201 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $107,700 | 100% |
Comments