FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

LIVING WELL FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text LIVING WELL FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/living-well-foundation-201960717. Retrieved 2026-10-22.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). LIVING WELL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/living-well-foundation-201960717

MLA “LIVING WELL FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/living-well-foundation-201960717. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $12K · expenses $12K · assets $276

EIN
20-1960717
Address
4102 S 1900 W, ROY, UT 84067-5600
NTEE code
T20
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
March 2010 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
John Porter PRESIDENT2014-2024 $0$7,831 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Connie Porter SECRETARY2014-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Bryan Tesch TRUSTEE2014-2024 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN PORTER PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
CONNIE PORTER SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
BRYAN TESCH TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
John Porter President5 $0-- $01
Connie Porter Secretary1 $0-- $01
Bryan Tesch Trustee1 $0-- $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
John Porter President10 $0-- $01
Connie Porter Secretary2 $0-- $01
Bryan Tesch Trustee2 $0-- $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
John Porter President10 $0-- $01
Connie Porter Secretary2 $0-- $01
Bryan Tesch Trustee2 $0-- $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN PORTER PRESIDENT10 $0-$0 $01
CONNIE PORTER SECRETARY/TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
BRYAN TESCH TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $8K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN PORTER PRESIDENT10 $7,831-$0 $7,8311
CONNIE PORTER SECRETARY/TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
BRYAN TESCH TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN PORTER PRESIDENT10 $0-$0 $01
CONNIE PORTER SECRETARY/TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
BRYAN TESCH TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN PORTER PRESIDENT10 $0-$0 $01
CONNIE PORTER SECRETARY/TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
BRYAN TESCH TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN PORTER PRESIDENT10 $0-$0 $01
CONNIE PORTER SECRETARY/TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
BRYAN TESCH TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN PORTER PRESIDENT10 $0-$0 $01
CONNIE PORTER SECRETARY/TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
BRYAN TESCH TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2019 · 10 grants to organizations · $14K · 3 grants to individuals · $1K
2018 · 9 grants to organizations · $23K · 3 grants to individuals · $9K
2017 · 19 grants to organizations · $53K · 6 grants to individuals · $15K
2016 · 16 grants to organizations · $17K · 12 grants to individuals · $21K
2015 · 19 grants to organizations · $26K
2014 · 15 grants to organizations · $18K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2022 · 1 contributor · $14K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 Focus Services LLC Person Roy, UT $14,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 1 contributor · $18K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 Focus Services LLC Person Roy, UT $18,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 1 contributor · $17K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 Focus Services LLC Person Roy, UT $16,650- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2019 · 1 contributor · $18K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 FOCUS SERVICES LLC Organization or other ROY, UT $17,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2018 · 1 contributor · $41K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 FOCUS SERVICES LLC Organization or other ROY, UT $41,100- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2017 · 1 contributor · $69K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 FOCUS SERVICES LLC Organization or other ROY, UT $69,250- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
2016 · 1 contributor · $39K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 FOCUS SERVICES LLC Organization or other ROY, UT $39,400- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing
2015 · 1 contributor · $26K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 FOCUS SERVICES LLC Person ROY, UT $25,930- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing
2014 · 1 contributor · $20K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 FOCUS SERVICES LLC Person ROY, UT $20,050- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$12,450$12,271 $276$276 -- ---
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$14,000$14,086 $297$297 $14,000- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$18,000$15,966 $383$383 $18,000- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$16,650$18,246 $0-$1,651 $16,650- ---
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$17,500$16,448 $945$945 $17,500- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$41,100$41,222 $0-$107 $41,100- $7,831--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$69,250$68,974 $15$15 $69,250- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$39,400$39,637 -$261-$261 $39,400- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$25,930$27,300 -$24-$24 $25,930- $0--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$20,050$18,749 $1,346$1,346 $20,050- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ONE FOUNDATIONUTT20 $10,950$2,658 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
KOLOB FOUNDATIONUTT20 $13,604$32,940 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
KINATEDER FOUNDATIONUTT20 $12,094$12,412 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
ROYAL HOUSE 7 FOUNDATIONUTT20 $12,861$15,954 Founder$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
STEVENS FAMILY FOUNDATIONUTT20 $13,508$53,901 TRUSTEE$37,260 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
ZAPHIROPOULOS FOUNDATIONUTT20 $13,730$10,877 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
GLASMANN DUDLEY FOUNDATIONUTT20 $13,414$21,168 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
DOUGLAS J AND GENEVA H FIFE FOUNDATIONUTT20 $13,836$63,733 President$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
EVAN AND MARION CAMPBELL SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONUTT20 $10,976$15,352 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
SEND IT KRUUTT20 $13,728$2,897 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
PARTNERS IN HOPEUTT20 $10,929$25,571 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
LALLY FOUNDATIONFLT20 $13,158$31,062 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name
BEALL FOUNDATIONCAT20 $14,339$12,729 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name
NK FOUNDATIONNYT20 $12,491$36,025 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name
KVA FOUNDATIONVAT20 $13,541$66,008 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name
KEB FOUNDATIONTXT20 $13,624$14,796 PRESIDENT, TREASURER, DIRE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name
ZCW FOUNDATIONNYT20 $13,800$0 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name
MCS FOUNDATIONILT20 $10,904$17,335 President$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name
ZOOCHIN LIN FOUNDATIONCAT20 $12,250$11,924 CEO$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name
KINGDOM FOUNDATIONTXT20 $13,953$15,000 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name
MING K JEANG FOUNDATIONTXT20 $11,579$22,465 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x
AYSR FOUNDATIONPAT20 $12,135$15,337 President$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x
XWBH FOUNDATIONCAT20 $13,033$6,291 CEO$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x
LIVENGOOD FAMILY FOUNDATIONNET20 $13,144$7,795 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x
AVALON FOUNDATIONCAT20 $12,717$15,977 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
OHEL HARAV YEHOSHUA BORUCH FOUNDATION Private foundation$150,0001 12016–2016 ZCW FOUNDATION
MORRIS & ANNA PROPP SONS FUND INC Private foundation$55,0002 12020–2022 D & D FAMILY FOUNDATION
KENGENA FOUNDATION Private foundation$40,0004 12022–2025 PEAK HOPE FOUNDATION
ATEL FOUNDATION Private foundation$36,0003 12021–2024 STOSIK FOUNDATION
PROPP FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$5,0001 12020–2020 D & D FAMILY FOUNDATION
SCHNEEWIND FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,0001 12019–2019 VIVIENNES JOY FOUNDATION
BRILLEMBOURG OCHOA FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$3,0001 12015–2015 ESPERANZA FOUNDATION
JOANNE AND JOHN CARTER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,0001 12018–2018 KEB FOUNDATION
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,5002 12017–2018 VIVIENNES JOY FOUNDATION
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,0002 12018–2023 VIVIENNES JOY FOUNDATION
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$4674 12020–2023 VIVIENNES JOY FOUNDATION
MARGARET A CARGILL FOUNDATION Private foundation$3001 12018–2018 VIVIENNES JOY FOUNDATION
XCEL ENERGY FOUNDATION Private foundation$521 12021–2021 VIVIENNES JOY FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $12,271 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: other professional $12,235 99.7%
Other expenses $36 0.3%
Total$12,271100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $14,086 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,550 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $12,550 89.1%
Fees: legal $1,500 10.6%
Other expenses $36 0.3%
Total$14,086100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $15,966 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,805 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $12,805 80.2%
Fees: legal $2,100 13.2%
Other expenses $1,061 6.6%
Total$15,966100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $18,246 spent · pay $0 · grants $17,180 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $17,180 94.2%
Fees: legal $703 3.9%
Other expenses $363 2.0%
Total$18,246100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $16,448 spent · pay $0 · grants $15,520 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $15,520 94.4%
Fees: accounting $622 3.8%
Other expenses $306 1.9%
Total$16,448100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $41,222 spent · pay $7,831 · grants $32,629 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $32,629 79.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $7,831 19.0%
Fees: accounting $600 1.5%
Other expenses $162 0.4%
Total$41,222100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $68,974 spent · pay $0 · grants $68,618 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $68,618 99.5%
Other expenses $356 0.5%
Total$68,974100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $39,637 spent · pay $0 · grants $37,487 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $37,487 94.6%
Fees: accounting $1,400 3.5%
Other expenses $750 1.9%
Total$39,637100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $27,300 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,577 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $25,577 93.7%
Fees: accounting $800 2.9%
Other expenses $743 2.7%
Printing and publications $180 0.7%
Total$27,300100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $18,749 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,153 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $18,153 96.8%
Other expenses $596 3.2%
Total$18,749100%

View the filing