FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TEMPLE KOL AMI EMANU-EL FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text TEMPLE KOL AMI EMANU-EL FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/temple-kol-ami-emanu-el-foundation-inc-201836125. Retrieved 2026-10-22.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). TEMPLE KOL AMI EMANU-EL FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/temple-kol-ami-emanu-el-foundation-inc-201836125

MLA “TEMPLE KOL AMI EMANU-EL FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/temple-kol-ami-emanu-el-foundation-inc-201836125. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $49K · expenses $140K · assets $2.2M

EIN
20-1836125
Address
8200 PETERS RD, PLANTATION, FL 33324-3201
NTEE code
T11
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2005
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO CREATE AN ENDOWMENT FUND FOR THE SOLE BENEFIT OF ITS 501(C)(3) BENEFICIARY ORGANIZATION - TEMPLE KOL AMI EMANU-EL INC.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Lee Hager DIRECTOR2012-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Saul Kravec DIRECTOR2016-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Robert Schneider DIRECTOR2024 0 $0 reported 1
Gary Burwick DIRECTOR2024 0 $0 reported 1
Karen Shiekman PRESIDENT2016-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Dr Stanley Goodman (former) PRESIDENT2012-2023 0 $0 reported 4
Rabbi Howard Needleman (former) DIRECTOR2013-2017 0 $0 reported 2
Richard Lundy (former) DIRECTOR2012-2017 0 $0 reported 2
Minette Brown (former) Director2012-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Gerald Damsky (former) Treasurer2012-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Jason Chalick Esq (former) Director2013-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Rabbi Sheldon J Harr (former) Director2012 0 $0 reported 1
Calvin Helitzer (former) Director2012 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LEE HAGER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SAUL KRAVEC DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT SCHNEIDER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
GARY BURWICK DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN SHIEKMAN PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LEE HAGER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DR STANLEY GOODMAN PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $04
SAUL KRAVEC VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Lee Hager Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Dr Stanley Goodman President0 $0$0$0 $04
Saul Kravec Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Lee Hager Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Dr Stanley Goodman President0 $0$0$0 $04
Saul Kravec Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Lee Hager Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Dr Stanley Goodman President0 $0$0$0 $04
Saul Kravec Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Lee Hager Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Dr Stanley Goodman President0 $0$0$0 $04
Saul Kravec Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KAREN SHIEKMAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
LEE HAGER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RABBI HOWARD NEEDLEMAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
RICHARD LUNDY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
DR STANLEY GOODMAN PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $04
SAUL KRAVEC VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KAREN SHIEKMAN Director0 $0$0$0 $01
LEE HAGER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MINETTE BROWN Director0 $0$0$0 $01
DR STANLEY GOODMAN Director0 $0$0$0 $04
SAUL KRAVEC Director0 $0$0$0 $01
RABBI HOWARD NEEDLEMAN Director0 $0$0$0 $02
RICHARD LUNDY Chairman0 $0$0$0 $02
GERALD DAMSKY Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JASON CHALICK ESQ Director0 $0$0$0 $01
LEE HAGER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MINETTE BROWN Director0 $0$0$0 $01
DR STANLEY GOODMAN Director0 $0$0$0 $04
RABBI HOWARD NEEDLEMAN Director0 $0$0$0 $02
RICHARD LUNDY Chairman0 $0$0$0 $02
GERALD DAMSKY Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JASON CHALICK ESQ Director0 $0$0$0 $01
LEE HAGER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MINETTE BROWN Director0 $0$0$0 $01
DR STANLEY GOODMAN Director0 $0$0$0 $04
RABBI HOWARD NEEDLEMAN Director0 $0$0$0 $02
RICHARD LUNDY Chairman0 $0$0$0 $02
GERALD DAMSKY Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JASON CHALICK ESQ Director0 $0$0$0 $01
LEE HAGER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MINETTE BROWN Director0 $0$0$0 $01
DR STANLEY GOODMAN Director0 $0$0$0 $04
GERALD DAMSKY Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
RABBI HOWARD NEEDLEMAN Director0 $0$0$0 $02
RICHARD LUNDY Chairman0 $0$0$0 $02
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RABBI SHELDON J HARR Director0 $0$0$0 $01
GERALD DAMSKY Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
DR STANLEY GOODMAN Director0 $0$0$0 $04
MINETTE BROWN Director0 $0$0$0 $01
LEE HAGER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
CALVIN HELITZER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD LUNDY Chairman0 $0$0$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

2016 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NA-
2015 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NA-
2014 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NA-
2013 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NA-
2012 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NA-

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$48,728$139,958 $2,222,432$2,222,432 $0$0 $000
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$46,565$141,018 $2,313,662$2,313,662 $0$0 $000
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$44,874$103,150 $2,408,114$2,408,114 $0$0 $000
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$54,480$50,897 $2,466,390$2,466,390 $0$0 $000
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$45,577$41,369 $2,462,807$2,462,807 $0$0 $000
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$85,827$33,422 $2,458,600$2,458,600 $0$0 $000
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$116,578$12,949 $2,315,738$2,315,738 $0$0 $000
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$116,682$12,949 $2,212,109$2,212,109 $0$0 $007
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$45,422$0 $2,108,376$2,108,376 $0$0 $00-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$39,715$0 $2,062,954$2,062,954 $0$0 $00-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$35,462$61 $2,023,242$2,023,242 $0$0 $00-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$32,501$50,359 $1,987,841$1,987,841 $0$0 $00-

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $45,400 in all, tax years 2018 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
JEWISH FEDERATION OF NASHVILLE & MIDDLE TENNESSEE DAF sponsor Exact 2018, 2021-2023 4$23,400 2023$6,000
show
UNITED JEWISH COMMUNITY OF BROWARD COUNTY INC DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$22,000 2023$22,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
LYNN AND DAVID RUSSIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT11 $25,075$16,740 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state
CLARION PROJECT FOUNDATIONFLT11 $41,001$3,500 PRESIDENT$263,200 Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state
LAWRENCE AND ELLEN MACKS FAMILY FOUNDATION OF FLORIDAFLT11 $24,889$329,243 PRESIDENT$393,961 Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state
KAZILIONIS CHARITABLE FUNDFLT11 $80,276$69,296 TREASURER, DIRECTOR$516,305 Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state
ESCAMBIA HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL BOOSTERS INCFLT11 $55,321$56,445 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state
TALLAHASSEE-ST MAARTEN FOUNDATION INCFLT11 $24,703$26,427 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state
INDIA BENTON LESSER FOUNDATIONFLT11 $57,665$58,570 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state
JEN AND RICK PUCKETT FOUNDATIONFLT11 $43,544$39,465 Officer$0 Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state
FRED W AND MARION B MCPEAKE FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT11 $61,888$55,856 President$0 Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state
PILZNO INCFLT11 $82,975$90,193 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state
STEVEN C BAGDAN CHRTBL FDTN INCFLT11 $32,497$65,003 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state
GEORGE K AND MARION F CRAIG EDUCATIONAL TRUST FUNDFLT11 $46,292$70,295 TRUSTEE$11,211 Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state
PARADISO CHARITABLE TRFLT11 $43,759$82,585 TRUSTEE$10,719 Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state
JESSIE GRIGGS PRATT CHARITABLE TRUSTFLT11 $66,941$80,688 TRUSTEE$12,111 Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state
W B OEHME TR FBO LITITZ PUBLIC LIBRARYFLT11 $78,641$73,218 TRUSTEE / PART-TIME$12,466 Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state
TANGLED GRIEFFLT11 $37,034$29,623 President$0 Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state
NEIGHBOURS FOUNDATION INCNJT11 $32,767$26,008 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x
FAHOLO FOUNDATION INCMDT11 $41,585$58,764 DIRECTOR$345,383 Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x
MOLLY LAWSON FOUNDATION INCAZT11 $42,231$74,742 PRESIDENT$594,208 Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x
APCO EMPLOYEES CU SHARE THE CARE FOUNDATION INCALT11 $42,925$5,294 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x
HOPE HARBOR FOUNDATION INCOKT11 $48,710$116,800 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x
ABLTC FOUNDATION INCRIT11 $48,782$47,478 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x
QLBC FOUNDATIONCAT11 $50,281$81,951 President/Treas$0 Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x
ISAACS FAMILY FOUNDATIONAZT11 $82,179$185,345 PRESIDENT$594,208 Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x
OPTIMUS FOUNDATION INCCTT11 $36,534$7,077 BOARD CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
DECHOMAI FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$2,407,2801 12021–2021 KAZILIONIS CHARITABLE FUND
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$394,45014 42014–2024 MINNESOTA FOUNDATION FOR FISCAL EXCELLENCE; EDUCATION CONSUMERS FOUNDATION; PAMPA EDUCATION FOUNDATION; SAN DIMAS ROTARY FOUNDATION
HERITAGE FUND OF BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$207,3221 12015–2015 HERITAGE FUND SUPPORTING FOUNDATION INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$200,0004 12021–2024 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF OROT ISRAEL COLLEGE FOR WOMEN INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$175,30012 52016–2024 CODY RECREATION FOUNDATION INC; LYN STACIE GETZ FOUNDATION INC; FAMILY BUILDING BLOCKS FOUNDATION; DUBOIS AREA SCHOOLS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION and 1 more
GRAY-PAMPA FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$156,00011 12012–2025 PAMPA EDUCATION FOUNDATION
AMARILLO AREA FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$124,3044 12021–2024 PAMPA EDUCATION FOUNDATION
SPARTANBURG COUNTY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$102,1381 12024–2024 FALATOK FOUNDATION
EAST TENNESSEE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$100,0001 12022–2022 EDUCATION CONSUMERS FOUNDATION
PAUL STOCK FOUNDATION Private foundation$98,0004 12013–2021 CODY RECREATION FOUNDATION INC
THE RHODE ISLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$50,0001 12023–2023 POSITIVE TOMORROWS ENDOWMENT INC
WHITNEY FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0003 12015–2018 ELMWOOD EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
COMMUNITIES OF COASTAL GEORGIA FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$45,0003 12021–2024 BRUNSWICK-GOLDEN ISLES CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC
KELLY FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$25,0001 12019–2019 WESTWOOD FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$25,0001 12021–2021 LYN STACIE GETZ FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $139,958 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Payments to affiliates $137,822-$137,822- 98.5%
Fees: accounting $2,075-$2,075- 1.5%
Other (as described)FILING FEES $61-$61- 0.0%
Total$139,958100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $141,018 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Payments to affiliates $139,157-$139,157- 98.7%
Fees: accounting $1,800-$1,800- 1.3%
Other (as described)FILING FEES $61-$61- 0.0%
Total$141,018100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $103,150 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Payments to affiliates $101,714-$101,714- 98.6%
Fees: accounting $1,375-$1,375- 1.3%
Other (as described)Filing fees $61-$61- 0.1%
Total$103,150100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $50,897 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Payments to affiliates $49,706-$49,706- 97.7%
Fees: accounting $1,130-$1,130- 2.2%
Other (as described)Filing fees $61-$61- 0.1%
Total$50,897100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $41,369 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Payments to affiliates $41,308-$41,308- 99.9%
Other (as described)Filing fees $61-$61- 0.1%
Total$41,369100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $33,422 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Payments to affiliates $32,427-$32,427- 97.0%
Fees: accounting $995-$995- 3.0%
Total$33,422100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $12,949 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Payments to affiliates $12,949-$12,949- 100.0%
Total$12,949100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $12,949 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Payments to affiliates $12,949-$12,949- 100.0%
Total$12,949100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $61 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ANNUAL FILING FEE $61-$61- 100.0%
Total$61100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $50,359 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Payments to affiliates $50,359-$50,359- 100.0%
Total$50,359100%

View the filing