MANNA MINISTERIES INC
Cite this
Plain text MANNA MINISTERIES INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://furp.org/org/manna-ministeries-inc-201788094. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MANNA MINISTERIES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/manna-ministeries-inc-201788094
MLA “MANNA MINISTERIES INC.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2024, https://furp.org/org/manna-ministeries-inc-201788094. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $732K · expenses $759K · assets $1.3M
- EIN
- 20-1788094
- Address
- 120 STREET A, PICAYUNE, MS 39466-5466
- NTEE code
- P60
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 2006 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR THE NEEDY/HEALTH AND MEDICAL SERVICES & EDUCATION FOR THE POOR/FOOD BANK FOR THE NEEDY
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jameye H Martin | CEO | 2017-2024 | $16,949 | $66,536 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
15 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Allison | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| D L Bolton | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barrett Brayson | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Collier | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aurora King | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie O'Meara | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Stegall | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynne Stockstill | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Stockstill | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzan Wilson | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Finley | BOARD CHAIRM | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Allen Hickman | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hilda Lenior (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Mcgrew (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Joseph Hickman (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $17K · 22 employees · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMEYE H MARTIN | CEO | 40 | $16,949 | $0 | $0 | $16,949 | 1 |
| DAVID ALLISON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| D L BOLTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRETT BRAYSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS COLLIER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AURORA KING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE O'MEARA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL STEGALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE STOCKSTILL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK STOCKSTILL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZAN WILSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN FINLEY | BOARD CHAIRM | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV ALLEN HICKMAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $32K · 20 employees · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMEYE H MARTIN | CEO | 20 | $32,110 | $0 | $0 | $32,110 | 1 |
| DAVID ALLISON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| D L BOLTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRETT BRAYSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS COLLIER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AURORA KING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE O'MEARA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL STEGALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE STOCKSTILL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK STOCKSTILL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZAN WILSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN FINLEY | BOARD CHAIRM | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV ALLEN HICKMAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 13 people listed · none paid · 15 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID ALLISON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| D L BOLTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRETT BRAYSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS COLLIER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AURORA KING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE O'MEARA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL STEGALL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE STOCKSTILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK STOCKSTILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZAN WILSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN FINLEY | BOARD CHAIRM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV ALLEN HICKMAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMEYE H MARTIN | CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 20 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID ALLISON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| D L BOLTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS COLLIER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HILDA LENIOR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA MCGREW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL STEGALL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE STOCKSTILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK STOCKSTILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZAN WILSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN FINLEY | BOARD CHAIRM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV ALLEN HICKMAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMEYE H MARTIN | CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid · 19 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID ALLISON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| D L BOLTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS COLLIER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HILDA LENIOR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA MCGREW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL STEGALL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE STOCKSTILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK STOCKSTILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZAN WILSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN FINLEY | BOARD CHAIRM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV ALLEN HICKMAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMEYE H MARTIN | CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 14 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID ALLISON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| D L BOLTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS COLLIER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HILDA LENIOR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA MCGREW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL STEGALL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE STOCKSTILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK STOCKSTILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZAN WILSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN FINLEY | BOARD CHAIRM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV JOSEPH HICKMAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMEYE H MARTIN | CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 12 people listed · none paid · 12 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID ALLISON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA MCGREW | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK STOCKSTILL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZAN WILSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL STEGALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS COLLIER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| D L BOLTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE STOCKSTILL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HILDA LENIOR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV JOSEPH HICKMAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMEYE H MARTIN | CEO | 48 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN FINLEY | BOARD CHAIRM | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $17K · 23 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jameye H Martin | CEO | 48 | $17,477 | $0 | $0 | $17,477 | 1 |
| Rev Joseph Hickman | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Finley | Board Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Allison | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara McGrew | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Stockstill | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Suzan Wilson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Stegall | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dennis Collier | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| D L Bolton | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynne Stockstill | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Hilda Lenior | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2023 · 1 contractor · $105K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| COLLIER BUILDERS LLC | CARRIERE, MS | CONSTRUCTION | $104,700 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $731,918 | $759,144 | $1,330,124 | $1,323,432 | $759,944 | $0 | $16,949 | 22 | 14 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $788,804 | $690,170 | $1,366,857 | $1,349,436 | $819,678 | $0 | $32,110 | 20 | 14 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $492,896 | $538,821 | $1,309,125 | $1,250,270 | $524,968 | $0 | - | 15 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $580,698 | $501,240 | $1,333,305 | $1,296,195 | $598,820 | $0 | - | 20 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $723,797 | $697,215 | $1,250,674 | $1,216,737 | $748,144 | $0 | - | 19 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $586,953 | $585,334 | $1,202,957 | $1,190,143 | $607,273 | $0 | - | 14 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $473,337 | $832,612 | $1,193,054 | $1,188,514 | $470,523 | $0 | - | 12 | 40 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $869,386 | $639,605 | $1,556,848 | $1,547,782 | $868,912 | $0 | $17,477 | 23 | 40 |
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,546,332 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICARES FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2014, 2016-2019, 2021-2023 | 12 | $1,126,156 | 2023 | $41,716 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTH MISSISSIPPI INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2017, 2019-2024 | 15 | $586,318 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| DIRECT RELIEF | Public charity | Exact | 2010, 2017-2024 | 9 | $308,851 | 2024 | $5,586 | show |
| DELTA DENTAL COMMUNITY CARE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MANNA MINISTERIES INC” | 2017-2022 | 6 | $263,000 | 2022 | $45,000 | show |
| GULF COAST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2023 | 6 | $149,500 | 2023 | $8,500 | show |
| LESEA GLOBAL FEED THE HUNGRY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $112,507 | 2021 | $112,507 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOOD SAMARITAN CENTER INC | MS | P60 | $1,078,735 | $1,243,139 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $96,305 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TIPPAH COUNTY GOOD SAMARITAN CENTER INC | MS | P60 | $1,091,060 | $1,110,912 | RIPLEY DIRECTOR | $24,675 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MISSION AT THE CROSS | MS | P60 | $536,095 | $538,681 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MANNA HOUSE MINISTRIES INC | GA | P60 | $595,274 | $357,024 | Treasurer | $13,050 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| COLD WATER MINISTRIES INC | AL | P60 | $398,903 | $141,107 | DIRECTOR/VP/ | $24,000 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HELPERS IN MINISTRIES INC | IN | P60 | $1,160,835 | $1,170,009 | DIRECTOR | $133,500 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MID-COUNTY UNITED MINISTRIES INC | MD | P60 | $508,234 | $446,811 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $65,180 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| MUSTARD SEED MINISTRIES INC | GA | P60 | $661,266 | $672,543 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| LIGHT HOUSE MINISTRIES INC | VA | P60 | $936,041 | $333,566 | COORDINATOR | $41,723 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| ALIGN MINISTRIES | CA | P60 | $759,486 | $859,769 | CEO | $69,805 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| HELPING HANDS MINISTRIES OF WOODRUFF AREA INC | SC | P60 | $901,063 | $892,784 | DIRECTOR | $41,193 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH COAST CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES INC | CA | P60 | $1,064,959 | $1,009,658 | Executive Dir. | $93,616 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES | SC | P60 | $815,958 | $745,104 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $57,010 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| KING OUTREACH MINISTRY INC | NC | P60 | $493,551 | $363,864 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $46,495 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| THE LIGHTHOUSE MINISTRIES | SC | P60 | $938,593 | $790,892 | DIRECTOR | $82,819 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| GLOBAL CHILDREN FOUNDATION INC | MD | P60 | $1,245,924 | $1,118,318 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FREE STORE MINISTRY INC | MO | P60 | $749,388 | $747,716 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| GRAFFITI COMMUNITY MINISTRIES INC | NY | P60 | $523,496 | $546,043 | Director | $156,011 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| CROSSROADS MINISTRY OF ESTES PARK INC | CO | P60 | $1,368,468 | $1,456,482 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| LAKE CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES INC | VA | P60 | $838,938 | $635,235 | EXEC DIRECTO | $62,384 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| UNION COUNTY CRISIS ASSISTANCE MINISTRY INC | NC | P60 | $545,246 | $484,312 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $73,640 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY CARE MINISTRIES | TN | P60 | $575,643 | $576,844 | EXECUTIVE DI | $56,354 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| VAIL VALLEY CHARITABLE FUND INC | CO | P60 | $812,816 | $727,997 | Executive Dir. | $108,734 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| GOOD SAMARITAN PHARMACY & HEALTH SERVICES INC | FL | P60 | $1,141,961 | $998,865 | Director | $88,166 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FERN CREEK HIGHVIEW UNITED MINISTRIES INC | KY | P60 | $794,426 | $882,950 | EXECUTIVE DI | $68,320 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $759,144 spent · pay $364,315 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $338,065 | $319,341 | $18,724 | - | 44.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $95,058 | $95,058 | - | - | 12.5% |
| All other expenses | $91,465 | $69,158 | $22,307 | - | 12.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $70,684 | $58,876 | $11,808 | - | 9.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DISASTER ASSISTANCE | $46,001 | $46,001 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $31,817 | $31,817 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | CLINIC SUPPLIES | $31,431 | $31,431 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $26,250 | $24,804 | $1,446 | - | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $10,734 | $8,325 | $2,409 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,053 | - | $8,053 | - | 1.1% | |
| Occupancy | $7,854 | $7,439 | $415 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $1,690 | $1,321 | $369 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $42 | - | $42 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $759,144 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $690,170 spent · pay $275,953 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $255,988 | $127,286 | $128,702 | - | 37.1% | |
| All other expenses | $106,184 | $77,832 | $22,279 | $6,073 | 15.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $85,960 | $84,659 | $1,301 | - | 12.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $67,460 | $55,563 | $11,897 | - | 9.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DISASTER ASSISTANCE | $45,848 | $45,848 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICATIONS | $43,314 | $43,314 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Other (as described) | CLINIC SUPPLIES | $26,646 | $26,646 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Office expenses | $20,736 | $14,027 | $257 | $6,452 | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,965 | $9,899 | $10,066 | - | 2.9% | |
| Occupancy | $7,852 | $7,439 | $413 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,555 | - | $7,555 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,762 | $1,379 | $383 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $900 | - | $900 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $690,170 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $538,821 spent · pay $196,479 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $189,691 | $66,501 | $123,190 | - | 35.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $113,410 | $113,387 | $23 | - | 21.0% |
| All other expenses | $66,303 | $47,807 | $16,496 | $2,000 | 12.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $52,099 | $40,143 | $11,956 | - | 9.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICATIONS | $34,483 | $34,483 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Other (as described) | CLINIC SUPPLIES | $21,752 | $21,752 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $20,503 | $20,503 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $12,053 | - | $12,053 | - | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $11,906 | $6,796 | $5,110 | - | 2.2% | |
| Occupancy | $7,853 | $7,604 | $249 | - | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,788 | $2,464 | $4,324 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,980 | $1,894 | $86 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $538,821 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $501,240 spent · pay $196,772 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $180,825 | $130,991 | $49,834 | - | 36.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICATIONS | $76,387 | $76,387 | - | - | 15.2% |
| All other expenses | $64,567 | $53,850 | $10,717 | - | 12.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $47,008 | $40,793 | $6,215 | - | 9.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $44,533 | $44,533 | - | - | 8.9% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $23,353 | $23,353 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Other (as described) | DISASTER ASSISTANCE | $20,730 | $20,730 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $15,947 | $10,487 | $5,460 | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,000 | - | $10,000 | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $8,502 | $5,786 | $2,716 | - | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $7,604 | $7,274 | $330 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,784 | $1,708 | $76 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $501,240 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $697,215 spent · pay $154,226 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DISASTER ASSISTANCE | $164,689 | $164,689 | - | - | 23.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $143,651 | $84,982 | $58,669 | - | 20.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICATIONS | $115,321 | $115,321 | - | - | 16.5% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $79,122 | $79,081 | $41 | - | 11.3% |
| All other expenses | $66,955 | $62,828 | $4,127 | - | 9.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $47,285 | $44,623 | $2,662 | - | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $40,732 | $40,732 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Occupancy | $12,768 | $12,437 | $331 | - | 1.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,575 | $6,351 | $4,224 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $7,139 | $3,366 | $3,773 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,077 | - | $4,077 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,345 | $2,010 | $335 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $1,603 | $1,603 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $566 | $566 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $387 | $387 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $697,215 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $585,334 spent · pay $89,579 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DISASTER ASSISTANCE | $185,010 | $185,010 | - | - | 31.6% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $84,554 | $84,554 | - | - | 14.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $83,255 | $9,337 | $73,918 | - | 14.2% | |
| All other expenses | $71,444 | $59,822 | $6,182 | $5,440 | 12.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $45,851 | $43,090 | $2,761 | - | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICATIONS | $42,035 | $42,035 | - | - | 7.2% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $34,245 | $34,245 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Occupancy | $12,766 | $12,435 | $331 | - | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $8,271 | $2,323 | $5,948 | - | 1.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,324 | $703 | $5,621 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,297 | - | $4,297 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $2,976 | $2,518 | $458 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $1,854 | $1,504 | $350 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,520 | $1,520 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $932 | $932 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $585,334 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $832,612 spent · pay $81,940 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MEDICATIONS | $460,904 | $460,904 | - | - | 55.4% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $100,720 | $100,720 | - | - | 12.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $75,976 | $46,380 | $29,596 | - | 9.1% | |
| All other expenses | $51,217 | $43,683 | $7,534 | - | 6.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $43,186 | $40,487 | $2,699 | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $37,442 | $37,442 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | LAB FEES | $23,741 | $23,741 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $14,065 | - | $14,065 | - | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $8,626 | $8,280 | $346 | - | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,964 | $3,641 | $2,323 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $5,871 | $3,186 | $2,685 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $3,528 | $2,985 | $543 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $918 | - | $918 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $454 | $454 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $832,612 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $639,605 spent · pay $201,597 · grants $288,086 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $288,086 | $288,086 | - | - | 45.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $169,958 | $169,958 | - | - | 26.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $41,289 | $38,816 | $2,473 | - | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Laboratory Fees | $30,083 | $30,083 | - | - | 4.7% |
| All other expenses | $20,463 | $16,816 | $3,647 | - | 3.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $17,477 | $17,477 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Occupancy | $17,278 | $16,225 | $1,053 | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,162 | $14,162 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,500 | - | $12,500 | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $8,371 | $4,563 | $3,808 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Clinic Supplies | $6,147 | $6,147 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | Maintenance | $4,722 | $4,047 | $675 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $3,902 | $3,902 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $3,527 | $3,024 | $503 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $1,359 | - | $1,359 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $281 | $281 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $639,605 | 100% |
Comments