Amp the Cause
Cite this
Plain text Amp the Cause. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2020. https://furp.org/org/amp-the-cause-201706475. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Amp the Cause [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2020]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/amp-the-cause-201706475
MLA “Amp the Cause.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2020, https://furp.org/org/amp-the-cause-201706475. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2009–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2020 · Form 990 · revenue $2.2M · expenses $2.7M · assets $135K
- EIN
- 20-1706475
- Address
- 1616 17th Street No 462, Denver, CO 80202
- Website
- www.ampthecause.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked February 15, 2025 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted May 12, 2025) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Amp the Cause organizes activities to raise funds for children's charities in Colorado through sponsoring an annual concert and by co-branding other concerts and events.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julia Simmons | President | 2018-2020 | $83,236 | $249,122 | 1 |
| Keri Kallaway (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | $99,671 | $184,152 | 1 |
| Rebecca Rallis (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR-FORMER | 2013-2015 | $0 | $97,766 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
34 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josh Hanfling | Trustee | 2016-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Doug Friednash | Trustee | 2013-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Christie Isenberg | CEO | 2015-2020 | 40 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Anne Bailey | Trustee | 2018-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Botelho | Trustee | 2009-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Dunn | Trustee | 2016-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Ehrlich | Trustee | 2009-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Haldeman | Trustee | 2016-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brendan Hemp | Trustee | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Molly Hughes | Trustee | 2009-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Walter Isenberg | Chair | 2009-2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Kaufman | Trustee | 2013-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Kinning | Trustee | 2013-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Lake | Treasurer | 2009-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristin Mackey | Trustee | 2016-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Myers | Trustee | 2013-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ted Ott | Trustee | 2015-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| MJ Powers | Trustee | 2009-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karsten Riggs | Trustee | 2009-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| RD Sewald | Trustee | 2011-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Tetzeli | Trustee | 2013-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bryon White | Trustee | 2012-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denise Desmoineaux Queen (former) | SECRETARY & TRUSTEE | 2012-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rd Seeald (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christina Isenberg (former) | PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE | 2009-2014 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Derek Carosi (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2014 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laurence Rua (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Florence Yaeger (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denise Desmoineaux (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Walt Dehave (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Nobles (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dale DeLeo (former) | Trustee | 2009 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Shultz (former) | Trustee | 2009 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Sophir (former) | Trustee | 2009 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2020 · 23 people listed · 1 paid, $83K · 16 employees · 41,500 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julia Simmons | President | 40 | $81,618 | $0 | $1,618 | $83,236 | 1 |
| Anne Bailey | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Botelho | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Dunn | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Ehrlich | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Doug Friednash | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Lisa Haldeman | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Josh Hanfling | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Brendan Hemp | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Molly Hughes | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Walter Isenberg | Chair | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Kaufman | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rick Kinning | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Lake | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristin Mackey | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Myers | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ted Ott | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MJ Powers | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karsten Riggs | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RD Sewald | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Tetzeli | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bryon White | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christie Isenberg | CEO | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 23 people listed · 1 paid, $91K · 14 employees · 2,400 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIA SIMMONS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $90,886 | $0 | $0 | $90,886 | 1 |
| CHRISTIE ISENBERG | PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WALTER ISENBERG | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE LAKE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE DESMOINEAUX QUEEN | SECRETARY & TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BOTELHO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID EHRLICH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG FRIEDNASH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MOLLY HUGHES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF KAUFMAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK KINNING | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MYERS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MJ POWERS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARSTEN RIGGS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RD SEWALD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS TETZELI | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYON WHITE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED OTT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL DUNN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA HALDEMAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH HANFLING | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| KRISTIN MACKEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE BAILEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 23 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 14 employees · 2,400 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIA SIMMONS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $75,000 | $0 | $0 | $75,000 | 1 |
| CHRISTIE ISENBERG | PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WALTER ISENBERG | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE LAKE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE DESMOINEAUX QUEEN | SECRETARY & TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BOTELHO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID EHRLICH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG FRIEDNASH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MOLLY HUGHES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF KAUFMAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK KINNING | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MYERS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MJ POWERS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARSTEN RIGGS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RD SEWALD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS TETZELI | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYON WHITE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED OTT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL DUNN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA HALDEMAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH HANFLING | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| KRISTIN MACKEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE BAILEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $100K · 14 employees · 2,400 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KERI KALLAWAY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $99,671 | $0 | $0 | $99,671 | 1 |
| CHRISTIE ISENBERG | PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WALTER ISENBERG | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE LAKE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE DESMOINEAUX QUEEN | SECRETARY & TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BOTELHO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID EHRLICH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG FRIEDNASH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MOLLY HUGHES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF KAUFMAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK KINNING | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MYERS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MJ POWERS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARSTEN RIGGS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RD SEWALD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS TETZELI | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYON WHITE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED OTT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL DUNN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA HALDEMAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH HANFLING | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| KRISTIN MACKEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $84K · 16 employees · 1,752 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KERI KALLAWAY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $84,481 | $0 | $0 | $84,481 | 1 |
| CHRISTIE ISENBERG | PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WALTER ISENBERG | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE LAKE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE DESMOINEAUX QUEEN | SECRETARY & TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BOTELHO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID EHRLICH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG FRIEDNASH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MOLLY HUGHES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF KAUFMAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK KINNING | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MYERS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MJ POWERS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARSTEN RIGGS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RD SEWALD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS TETZELI | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYON WHITE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED OTT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL DUNN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA HALDEMAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH HANFLING | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| KRISTIN MACKEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 19 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 1,570 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTIE ISENBERG | PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WALTER ISENBERG | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE LAKE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE DESMOINEAUX QUEEN | SECRETARY & TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BOTELHO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID EHRLICH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG FRIEDNASH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MOLLY HUGHES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF KAUFMAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK KINNING | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MYERS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MJ POWERS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARSTEN RIGGS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RD SEEALD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS TETZELI | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYON WHITE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA RALLIS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR-FORMER | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED OTT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERI KALLAWAY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $52K · 15 employees · 1,550 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REBECCA RALLIS | TRUSTEE/EMPLOYEE | 40 | $52,500 | $0 | $0 | $52,500 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA ISENBERG | PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER ISENBERG | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE LAKE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE DESMOINEAUX QUEEN | SECRETARY & TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BOTELHO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID EHRLICH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG FRIEDNASH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MOLLY HUGHES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF KAUFMAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK KINNING | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MYERS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MJ POWERS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARSTEN RIGGS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RD SEWALD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS TETZELI | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYON WHITE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK CAROSI | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $45K · 11 employees · 1,415 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REBECCA RALLIS | TRUSTEE/EMPLOYEE | 40 | $45,266 | $0 | $0 | $45,266 | 1 |
| WALTER ISENBERG | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA ISENBERG | PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE DESMOINEAUX QUEEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID EHRLICH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARSTEN RIGGS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MJ POWERS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY HUGHES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BOTELHO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE LAKE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RD SEWALD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYON WHITE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK KINNING | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG FRIEDNASH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BILL MYERS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF KAUFMAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURENCE RUA | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS TETZELI | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 12 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 902 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WALTER ISENBERG | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA ISENBERG | PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE DESMOINEAUX QUEEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID EHRLICH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARSTEN RIGGS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MJ POWERS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY HUGHES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BOTELHO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE LAKE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FLORENCE YAEGER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RD SEWALD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYON WHITE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 13 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 915 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WALTER ISENBERG | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA ISENBERG | PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE DESMOINEAUX | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID EHRLICH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARSTEN RIGGS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MJ POWERS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY HUGHES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BOTELHO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALT DEHAVE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE LAKE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FLORENCE YAEGER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA NOBLES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RD SEWALD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 13 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 579 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WALTER ISENBERG | Trustee | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA ISENBERG | Trustee | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE DesMoineaux | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dale DeLeo | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Ehrlich | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frank Shultz | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karsten Riggs | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Sophir | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MJ Powers | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Molly Hughes | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Botelho | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Walt DeHave | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Lake | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2009 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2020 · 12 grants to organizations · $205K
Listed grants add up to $204,750; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $808,432. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $44K
2015 · 6 grants to organizations · $154K
Listed grants add up to $154,359; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $205,869. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2014 · 3 grants to organizations · $59K
Listed grants add up to $58,965; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $82,692. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2012 · 2 grants to organizations · $42K
Listed grants add up to $41,858; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $177,360. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2011 · 2 grants to organizations · $120K
Listed grants add up to $120,112; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $177,068. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2009 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K
Listed grants add up to $10,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $17,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,222,228 | $2,657,398 | $134,793 | -$364,196 | $2,222,222 | $0 | $88,236 | 16 | 41,500 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,275,305 | $1,191,843 | $206,865 | $70,974 | $1,284,285 | $0 | $90,886 | 14 | 2,400 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,178,724 | $1,165,423 | $27,985 | -$12,488 | $1,395,790 | $0 | $75,000 | 14 | 2,400 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $911,293 | $948,101 | $18,276 | -$25,789 | $1,428,399 | $0 | $99,670 | 14 | 2,400 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,029,841 | $1,078,381 | $33,593 | $33,523 | $1,627,846 | $0 | $84,483 | 16 | 1,752 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $902,184 | $834,042 | $82,404 | $82,063 | $1,274,149 | $0 | $0 | 16 | 1,570 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $643,511 | $703,467 | $15,647 | $13,921 | $1,252,712 | $0 | $52,500 | 15 | 1,550 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $665,921 | $696,969 | $76,603 | $73,877 | $1,012,830 | $0 | $45,266 | 11 | 1,415 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $642,232 | $564,597 | $106,651 | $104,925 | $984,082 | $0 | $0 | 11 | 902 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $572,705 | $570,651 | $27,290 | $27,290 | $887,453 | $0 | $0 | 11 | 915 |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $683,025 | $314,046 | $65,681 | $47,961 | $988,727 | $0 | $0 | 5 | 579 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- THE DENVER HEALTH AND HOSPITALS FOUNDATION Denver, CO · 3 people in common (Christie Isenberg, Doug Friednash, Josh Hanfling)
- DENVER PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION Denver, CO · 1 person in common (Doug Friednash)
- ROSE ANDOM CENTER Denver, CO · 1 person in common (Josh Hanfling)
- COLORADO MUSIC HALL OF FAME Denver, CO · 1 person in common (Josh Hanfling)
- DENVER JUSTICE COUNCIL Denver, CO · 1 person in common (Josh Hanfling)
Funders of this organization
32 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,690,475 in all, tax years 2011 to 2023; the 25 largest shown (all 32). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE DENVER HEALTH AND HOSPITALS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2021-2022 | 2 | $458,300 | 2022 | $8,500 | show |
| DENVER FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012, 2015, 2018-2022 | 7 | $249,500 | 2022 | $56,000 | show |
| MILE HIGH UNITED WAY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011, 2013-2021 | 10 | $122,573 | 2021 | $16,000 | show |
| RK FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMP THE CAUSE” | 2015-2016, 2020-2023 | 8 | $112,077 | 2023 | $10,011 | show |
| COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2022 | 6 | $110,180 | 2022 | $23,562 | show |
| MDC RICHMOND AMERICAN HOMES FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2023 | 4 | $110,000 | 2023 | $25,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2022 | 4 | $57,950 | 2022 | $14,975 | show |
| COLORADO ROCKIES BASEBALL CLUB FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2021-2022 | 2 | $51,400 | 2022 | $41,400 | show |
| FOUNDATION FOR EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMP THE CAUSE” | 2021-2022 | 2 | $50,000 | 2022 | $32,500 | show |
| COLORADO DENTAL SERVICE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2012, 2014-2017 | 5 | $45,000 | 2017 | $10,000 | show |
| THE ALBERTSONS COMPANIES FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020, 2022 | 2 | $44,613 | 2022 | $19,613 | show |
| LIBBY ANSCHUTZ FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMP THE CAUSE” | 2019, 2021 | 2 | $35,000 | 2021 | $25,000 | show |
| KROGER CO FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMP THE CAUSE” | 2020 | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 | $30,000 | show |
| SINGER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMP THE CAUSE” | 2021-2022 | 2 | $28,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 | $25,000 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 | $25,000 | show |
| OAK FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMP THE CAUSE” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $22,500 | 2022 | $7,500 | show |
| JEWISHCOLORADO | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $18,000 | 2020 | $18,000 | show |
| VF FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMP THE CAUSE” | 2020 | 1 | $17,000 | 2020 | $17,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $15,500 | 2021 | $15,500 | show |
| TRAILHEAD INSTITUTE | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “AMP THE CAUSE” | 2021 | 1 | $13,060 | 2021 | $13,060 | show |
| THE CONNIE BURWELL WHITE AND WILLIAM W WHITE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMP THE CAUSE” | 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| GOOD360 | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $9,588 | 2018 | $9,588 | show |
| MARIGOLD PROJECT | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMP THE CAUSE” | 2021 | 1 | $8,500 | 2021 | $8,500 | show |
| THE GROUNDFLOOR MEDIA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMP THE CAUSE” | 2021-2022 | 2 | $5,500 | 2022 | $3,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE CAUSE INC | CA | X90 | $2,490,327 | $2,431,835 | PRESIDENT/CE | $86,443 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PEDAL THE CAUSE | MO | P20 | $7,338,892 | $7,752,943 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $248,395 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Be The Cause | CA | Not reported | $12,394 | $9,156 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE AMERICAN CAUSE | VA | W05 | $132,746 | $67,853 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Jump For The Cause | CA | Not reported | $1,470 | $12,276 | CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| The Cause Inc | SC | Not reported | $16,488 | $83,071 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 6 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990 · $2,657,398 spent · pay $343,991 · grants $808,432 · events $14,130
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $808,432 | $808,432 | - | - | 30.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Venue and other rentals | $381,641 | $379,090 | - | $2,551 | 14.4% |
| Other (as described) | Entertainment and produ | $308,526 | $305,350 | - | $3,176 | 11.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $230,948 | $203,527 | $27,421 | - | 8.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Catering and meals | $210,913 | $204,585 | $3,778 | $2,550 | 7.9% |
| All other expenses | $133,759 | $95,166 | $25,829 | $12,764 | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Contract labor | $96,222 | $94,522 | $1,700 | - | 3.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $93,090 | $60,137 | $32,953 | - | 3.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $88,236 | $30,883 | $50,552 | $6,801 | 3.3% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $72,000 | - | - | $72,000 | 2.7% | |
| Information technology | $55,788 | $14,077 | $41,711 | - | 2.1% | |
| Occupancy | $35,369 | $27,395 | $7,328 | $646 | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $31,773 | $2,227 | $29,546 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $25,155 | - | $25,155 | - | 0.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,807 | $18,699 | $5,548 | $560 | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $20,197 | $11,982 | $8,215 | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $13,480 | $12,168 | $1,312 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $12,690 | $11,740 | $950 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,314 | - | $6,314 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $4,030 | $3,912 | $118 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,028 | $2,390 | $1,638 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $650 | $650 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,657,398 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,191,843 spent · pay $392,108 · grants $0 · events $36,441
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royalties | $277,794 | $277,794 | - | - | 23.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $275,398 | $165,239 | $27,540 | $82,619 | 23.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VENUE RENTAL, ENTERTAIN | $181,478 | $178,170 | $43 | $3,265 | 15.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $90,886 | $54,531 | $9,089 | $27,266 | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS, CATERING | $56,297 | $54,366 | $1,931 | - | 4.7% |
| Office expenses | $50,892 | $33,073 | $4,455 | $13,364 | 4.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $49,140 | - | $49,140 | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $43,562 | $30,778 | $3,196 | $9,588 | 3.7% | |
| Information technology | $38,846 | $30,124 | $2,693 | $6,029 | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $35,425 | - | $35,425 | - | 3.0% | |
| Occupancy | $29,830 | $17,898 | $2,983 | $8,949 | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $25,824 | $15,495 | $2,582 | $7,747 | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $9,727 | $5,836 | $973 | $2,918 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIBTIONS | $7,907 | $4,747 | $790 | $2,370 | 0.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,339 | $4,106 | $58 | $175 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $4,258 | $2,555 | $426 | $1,277 | 0.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,066 | $2,439 | $407 | $1,220 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $3,783 | - | - | $3,783 | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $2,391 | $2,044 | $87 | $260 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $23,101 | $32,102 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,191,843 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,165,423 spent · pay $410,209 · grants $3,200 · events $1,225,168
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $299,243 | $179,546 | $29,924 | $89,773 | 25.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DAY OF ROCK | $286,987 | $286,987 | - | - | 24.6% |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY DAY | $251,513 | $251,513 | - | - | 21.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $75,000 | $45,000 | $7,500 | $22,500 | 6.4% | |
| Office expenses | $43,013 | $25,808 | $4,301 | $12,904 | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $35,966 | $21,579 | $3,597 | $10,790 | 3.1% | |
| Occupancy | $28,080 | $16,848 | $2,808 | $8,424 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $26,650 | $15,990 | $2,665 | $7,995 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | HOLIDAY FOR KIDS | $25,849 | $25,849 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $25,621 | - | $25,621 | - | 2.2% |
| Information technology | $15,907 | $9,544 | $1,591 | $4,772 | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $13,930 | $8,358 | $1,393 | $4,179 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $12,619 | $7,571 | $1,262 | $3,786 | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $10,300 | $6,180 | $1,030 | $3,090 | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $3,675 | $3,675 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,442 | $2,065 | $344 | $1,033 | 0.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,200 | $3,200 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,078 | $1,847 | $308 | $923 | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $1,350 | $810 | $135 | $405 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $994,028 | $1,211,238 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,165,423 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $948,101 spent · pay $320,061 · grants $15,100 · events $1,027,837
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DAY OF ROCK | $209,135 | $209,135 | - | - | 22.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $199,346 | $119,607 | $19,935 | $59,804 | 21.0% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY DAY | $189,701 | $189,701 | - | - | 20.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $99,670 | $59,802 | $9,967 | $29,901 | 10.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $32,897 | $19,738 | $3,290 | $9,869 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $32,873 | - | $32,873 | - | 3.5% |
| Office expenses | $30,687 | $18,412 | $3,069 | $9,206 | 3.2% | |
| Occupancy | $26,680 | $16,974 | $2,829 | $6,877 | 2.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $21,045 | $12,627 | $2,104 | $6,314 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,700 | $11,820 | $1,970 | $5,910 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | HOLIDAY FOR KIDS | $18,210 | $18,210 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Information technology | $17,703 | $10,622 | $1,770 | $5,311 | 1.9% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $15,100 | $15,100 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,145 | $7,887 | $1,315 | $3,943 | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $9,370 | $5,622 | $937 | $2,811 | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,188 | $5,513 | $919 | $2,756 | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,702 | $1,621 | $270 | $811 | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $584 | - | - | $584 | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $365 | $219 | $37 | $109 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $501,475 | $1,018,649 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $948,101 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,078,381 spent · pay $332,155 · grants $43,750 · events $1,031,073
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY DAY | $338,435 | $338,435 | - | - | 31.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $222,383 | $133,430 | $22,238 | $66,715 | 20.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DAY OF ROCK | $168,037 | $168,037 | - | - | 15.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $84,483 | $50,689 | $8,449 | $25,345 | 7.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $43,750 | $43,750 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $34,172 | $20,504 | $3,417 | $10,251 | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $30,419 | $18,251 | $3,042 | $9,126 | 2.8% | |
| Occupancy | $28,080 | $16,848 | $2,808 | $8,424 | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $25,289 | $15,173 | $2,529 | $7,587 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,558 | $12,335 | $2,056 | $6,167 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | OTHER EVENTS | $19,574 | - | - | $19,574 | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | HOLIDAY FOR KIDS | $18,492 | $18,492 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Information technology | $13,143 | $7,886 | $1,314 | $3,943 | 1.2% | |
| All other expenses | $11,053 | - | $11,053 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $8,652 | $5,191 | $865 | $2,596 | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,127 | $3,076 | $513 | $1,538 | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,620 | $2,772 | $462 | $1,386 | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,621 | $973 | $162 | $486 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $493 | $296 | $49 | $148 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $408,354 | $1,006,372 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,078,381 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $834,042 spent · pay $282,276 · grants $205,869 · events $788,984
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $259,465 | $155,678 | $25,947 | $77,840 | 31.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $205,869 | $205,869 | - | - | 24.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DAY OF ROCK | $105,058 | - | - | $105,058 | 12.6% |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY DAY | $61,524 | $61,524 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Other (as described) | HOLIDAY FOR KIDS | $38,599 | $38,599 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Other (as described) Event | OTHER EVENTS | $34,580 | - | - | $34,580 | 4.1% |
| Occupancy | $28,050 | $16,830 | $2,805 | $8,415 | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,811 | $13,687 | $2,280 | $6,844 | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $21,883 | $13,130 | $2,188 | $6,565 | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $21,882 | $13,129 | $2,188 | $6,565 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,076 | $6,645 | $1,108 | $3,323 | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $10,796 | $6,477 | $1,080 | $3,239 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,177 | $4,906 | $818 | $2,453 | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $3,681 | - | $3,681 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $327 | $196 | $33 | $98 | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $259 | $155 | $26 | $78 | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $5 | $3 | - | $2 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $335,553 | $754,404 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $834,042 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $703,467 spent · pay $245,775 · grants $82,692 · events $687,130
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $223,012 | $133,807 | $22,301 | $66,904 | 31.7% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY DAY | $105,688 | $105,688 | - | - | 15.0% |
| Other (as described) | DAY OF ROCK | $89,821 | - | - | $89,821 | 12.8% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $82,692 | $82,692 | - | - | 11.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | OTHER EVENTS | $50,967 | - | - | $50,967 | 7.2% |
| Occupancy | $27,680 | $16,608 | $2,768 | $8,304 | 3.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $22,919 | $13,751 | $2,292 | $6,876 | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,763 | $13,658 | $2,276 | $6,829 | 3.2% | |
| Information technology | $22,149 | $13,289 | $2,215 | $6,645 | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $20,383 | $12,231 | $2,039 | $6,113 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | HOLIDAY FOR KIDS | $17,513 | $17,513 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Insurance | $10,730 | $6,438 | $1,073 | $3,219 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,500 | $3,300 | $550 | $1,650 | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $763 | - | $763 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $450 | $270 | $45 | $135 | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $437 | $262 | $44 | $131 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $26,937 | $636,163 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $703,467 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $696,969 spent · pay $208,714 · grants $140,468 · events $777,363
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY DAY EXPENSE | $222,537 | $222,537 | - | - | 31.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $192,731 | $116,070 | $19,165 | $57,496 | 27.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $135,343 | $135,343 | - | - | 19.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $23,273 | $20,807 | $617 | $1,849 | 3.3% | |
| Occupancy | $21,347 | $12,809 | $2,135 | $6,403 | 3.1% | |
| Travel | $16,097 | $15,481 | $154 | $462 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUNDAY SOUNDS EXPENSE | $16,012 | $16,012 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $15,983 | $9,590 | $1,598 | $4,795 | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $12,713 | $7,627 | $1,271 | $3,815 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DAY OF ROCK | $8,800 | - | - | $8,800 | 1.3% |
| All other expenses | $8,799 | - | - | $8,799 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $5,867 | - | $5,867 | - | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $5,263 | $3,158 | $526 | $1,579 | 0.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $5,125 | $5,125 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | $3,000 | $500 | $1,500 | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $2,004 | $1,203 | $201 | $600 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $75 | $45 | $7 | $23 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $430,406 | $777,363 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $696,969 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $564,597 spent · pay $143,640 · grants $177,360 · events $524,493
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY DAY EXPENSE | $134,877 | $134,877 | - | - | 23.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $132,293 | $80,858 | $12,858 | $38,577 | 23.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $130,388 | $130,388 | - | - | 23.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $46,972 | $46,972 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $25,027 | $22,560 | $617 | $1,850 | 4.4% | |
| Occupancy | $21,941 | $15,165 | $1,694 | $5,082 | 3.9% | |
| Travel | $15,053 | $14,295 | $189 | $569 | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $12,346 | $7,408 | $1,235 | $3,703 | 2.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,347 | $6,809 | $1,135 | $3,403 | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $7,793 | $5,688 | $526 | $1,579 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DAY OF ROCK | $6,124 | - | - | $6,124 | 1.1% |
| All other expenses | $6,123 | - | - | $6,123 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUNDAY SOUNDS EXPENSE | $6,042 | $6,042 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $4,192 | - | $4,192 | - | 0.7% |
| Information technology | $2,004 | $1,203 | $201 | $600 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | $1,200 | $200 | $600 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $75 | $45 | $7 | $23 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $524,493 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $564,597 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $570,651 spent · pay $13,412 · grants $177,068 · events $519,518
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY DAY EXPENSE | $292,951 | $292,951 | - | - | 51.3% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $177,068 | $177,068 | - | - | 31.0% | |
| Other (as described) | HOLIDAY FOR KIDS | $48,883 | $48,883 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $12,166 | - | $12,166 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUNDAY SOUNDS EXPENSE | $11,703 | $11,703 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Fees: other services | $11,200 | $11,200 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $7,458 | - | $7,458 | - | 1.3% |
| All other expenses | $2,528 | - | $2,528 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,116 | - | $2,116 | - | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy | $1,988 | - | $1,988 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,048 | - | $1,048 | - | 0.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $931 | - | $931 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $315 | - | $315 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $296 | - | $296 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $519,518 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $570,651 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $314,046 spent · pay $102,771 · grants $17,000 · events $381,081
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY DAY EXPENSE | $116,206 | $116,206 | - | - | 37.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $95,645 | $60,628 | $6,063 | $28,954 | 30.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN FEES | $28,137 | - | $28,137 | - | 9.0% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $17,000 | $17,000 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Occupancy | $11,021 | $10,019 | $1,002 | - | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $10,292 | $9,985 | $307 | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,335 | - | $8,335 | - | 2.7% | |
| Interest | $7,361 | - | $7,361 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $7,275 | - | $7,275 | - | 2.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $7,126 | $6,478 | $648 | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,297 | $2,088 | $209 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER DIRECT EXPENSE | $1,350 | - | $1,350 | - | 0.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,078 | - | $1,078 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $923 | - | $923 | - | 0.3% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $381,081 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $314,046 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- Amp the Cause CO, DNC, Good Standing, formed 2005-03-03
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Trademarks
5 US trademarks, 3 live.
- AMP THE CAUSE 5 marks, CO EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A AMP THE CAUSE | 97813792 | 2023-02-27 | Abandoned | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| MOSES KNOWS US | 86561122 | 2015-03-11 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| AMP THE CAUSE | 86481641 | 2014-12-16 | Registered and renewed | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| DAY OF ROCK | 77720889 | 2009-04-23 | Registered and renewed | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| DENVER DAY OF ROCK | 77720853 | 2009-04-23 | Registered and renewed | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments