INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CERTIFIED HOME INSPECTORS

Cite this

Plain text INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CERTIFIED HOME INSPECTORS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/international-association-of-certified-home-inspectors-201642618. Retrieved 2026-10-31.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CERTIFIED HOME INSPECTORS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/international-association-of-certified-home-inspectors-201642618

MLA “INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CERTIFIED HOME INSPECTORS.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/international-association-of-certified-home-inspectors-201642618. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $15.6M · expenses $19.4M · assets $1.2M

Also known as
INTERNACHI
EIN
20-1642618
Address
1750 30TH ST STE 301, BOULDER, CO 80301-1029
Website
WWW.NACHI.ORG
NTEE code
S41
Exempt type
501(c)(6): business league or chamber of commerce (corporation)
Ruling date
December 2004 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
No
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO HELP ITS MEMBERS MAINTAIN INSPECTION EXCELLENCE THROUGH INFORMATION AND EDUCATION.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

17 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Nick Gromicko FOUNDER2010-2024 $597$2,257,128 2
Lisa Endza DIRECTOR OF2015-2024 $242,576$2,004,993 1
Jessica Langer DIRECTOR OF2016-2024 $204,341$1,388,593 1
Benjamin Gromicko COO2024 $1,004,019$1,004,019 1
Christopher Morrell CEO2024 $750,551$750,551 1
Nikolai Gromicko CFO2017-2024 $216,067$664,822 1
Chloe Katz CFO2020-2024 $43,810$471,042 1
Bogdan Kharchenko EMPLOYEE2020-2024 $190,300$315,482 1
Michelle Shishilla EMPLOYEE2023-2024 $121,363$306,270 1
Skyler Katz EMPLOYEE2023-2024 $141,124$301,811 1
Maggie Aey EMPLOYEE2024 $132,869$132,869 1
Moranda Evans EMPLOYEE2024 $112,705$112,705 1
Chris Morrell (former) CEO2010-2023 $783,149$3,431,721 2
Ben Gromicko (former) COO2012-2023 $333,167$2,654,119 1
Timothy Eaton (former) SR SOFTWARE ENGINE2020-2022 $191,224$442,213 1
Bogdan Karchenko (former) 2023 $217,437$217,437 1
Joe Ferry (former) Director2017-2023 $2,500$13,500 2

People by year

2024 · 12 people listed · 12 paid, $3.2M · 37 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BENJAMIN GROMICKO COO40 $981,019$0$23,000 $1,004,0191
CHRISTOPHER MORRELL CEO40 $727,551$0$23,000 $750,5511
LISA ENDZA DIRECTOR OF40 $232,894$0$9,682 $242,5761
NIKOLAI GROMICKO CFO40 $204,202$0$11,865 $216,0671
JESSICA LANGER DIRECTOR OF40 $183,451$0$20,890 $204,3411
BOGDAN KHARCHENKO EMPLOYEE40 $182,709$0$7,591 $190,3001
SKYLER KATZ EMPLOYEE40 $135,501$0$5,623 $141,1241
MAGGIE AEY EMPLOYEE40 $128,654$0$4,215 $132,8691
MICHELLE SHISHILLA EMPLOYEE40 $116,530$0$4,833 $121,3631
MORANDA EVANS EMPLOYEE40 $108,612$0$4,093 $112,7051
CHLOE KATZ CFO40 $43,810$0$0 $43,8101
NICK GROMICKO FOUNDER1 $596$0$1 $5972
2023 · 11 people listed · 11 paid, $2.4M · 33 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRIS MORRELL CEO40 $783,149$0$0 $783,1492
BEN GROMICKO COO40 $333,167$0$0 $333,1671
LISA ENDZA DIRECTOR OF COMM40 $274,670$0$0 $274,6701
BOGDAN KARCHENKO 40 $217,437$0$0 $217,4371
JESSICA LANGER DIRECTOR OF MARKET40 $208,659$0$0 $208,6591
MICHELLE SHISHILLA 40 $184,907$0$0 $184,9071
SKYLER KATZ 40 $160,687$0$0 $160,6871
NIKOLAI GROMICKO Director40 $116,863$0$0 $116,8631
CHLOE KATZ CFO40 $108,276$0$0 $108,2761
NICK GROMICKO FOUNDER1 $33,236$0$0 $33,2362
JOE FERRY Director0 $2,500$0$0 $2,5002
2022 · 9 people listed · 9 paid, $1.4M · 33 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRIS MORRELL CEO40 $250,499$0$28,346 $278,8452
LISA ENDZA DIRECTOR OF COMM40 $229,647$0$28,346 $257,9931
BEN GROMICKO COO40 $204,505$0$28,346 $232,8511
JESSICA LANGER DIRECTOR OF MARKET40 $187,146$0$9,337 $196,4831
TIMOTHY EATON SR SOFTWARE ENGINE40 $174,942$0$16,282 $191,2241
CHLOE KATZ CFO40 $108,891$0$9,357 $118,2481
NIKOLAI GROMICKO Director40 $54,756$0$28,346 $83,1021
NICK GROMICKO FOUNDER1 $526$0$28,346 $28,8722
JOE FERRY Director0 $2,000$0$0 $2,0002
2021 · 9 people listed · 9 paid, $1.3M · 33 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BEN GROMICKO COO40 $300,614$0$25,627 $326,2411
CHRIS MORRELL CEO40 $250,600$0$25,584 $276,1842
LISA ENDZA DIRECTOR OF COMM40 $208,040$0$25,627 $233,6671
JESSICA LANGER DIRECTOR OF MARKET40 $179,446$0$8,480 $187,9261
TIMOTHY EATON SR SOFTWARE ENGINE40 $123,369$0$2,431 $125,8001
CHLOE KATZ CFO40 $94,267$0$8,480 $102,7471
NIKOLAI GROMICKO Director0 $39,600$0$25,627 $65,2271
NICK GROMICKO FOUNDER40 $626$0$25,627 $26,2532
JOE FERRY Director0 $2,000$0$0 $2,0002
2020 · 10 people listed · 10 paid, $1.4M · 28 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BEN GROMICKO COO40 $312,082$0$0 $312,0821
CHRIS MORRELL CEO40 $260,168$0$0 $260,1682
LISA ENDZA DIRECTORS OF COMMU40 $197,323$0$0 $197,3231
JESSICA LANGER DIRECTOR OF MARKET40 $171,917$0$0 $171,9171
TIMOTHY EATON SR. SOFTWARE ENGIN40 $125,189$0$0 $125,1891
BOGDAN KHARCHENKO SOFTWARE DEVELOPER40 $125,182$0$0 $125,1821
CHLOE KATZ CFO40 $97,961$0$0 $97,9611
NICK GROMICKO President40 $67,889$0$0 $67,8892
NIKOLAI GROMICKO Director0 $41,062$0$0 $41,0621
JOE FERRY Director0 $4,000$0$0 $4,0002
2018 · 7 people listed · 7 paid, $1.4M · 53 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BEN GROMICKO COO40 $300,014$0$49,742 $349,7561
NICK GROMICKO FOUNDER40 $250,000$0$47,709 $297,7092
CHRIS MORRELL CEO40 $250,000$0$44,063 $294,0632
LISA ENDZA DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS40 $197,612$0$47,946 $245,5581
JESSICA LANGER DIRECTOR OF MARKETING40 $146,031$0$12,331 $158,3621
NIKOLAI GROMICKO BOARD MEMBER0 $39,000$0$40,459 $79,4591
JOE FERRY BOARD MEMBER0 $2,000$0$0 $2,0002
2017 · 7 people listed · 7 paid, $1.3M · 39 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BEN GROMICKO EMPLOYEE40 $278,780$0$33,442 $312,2221
NICK GROMICKO DIRECTOR40 $250,000$0$38,826 $288,8262
CHRIS MORRELL DIRECTOR40 $250,000$0$26,400 $276,4002
LISA ENDZA DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS40 $181,664$0$28,502 $210,1661
JESSICA LANGER DIRECTOR OF MARKETING40 $132,800$0$6,843 $139,6431
NIKOLAI GROMICKO BOARD MEMBER1 $39,000$0$24,042 $63,0421
JOE FERRY BOARD MEMBER0 $1,000$0$0 $1,0002
2016 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $931K · 36 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NICK GROMICKO DIRECTOR60 $225,775$0$0 $225,7752
CHRIS MORRELL DIRECTOR40 $209,615$0$0 $209,6152
BEN GROMICKO EMPLOYEE40 $196,000$0$0 $196,0001
LISA ENDZA EMPLOYEE40 $178,766$0$0 $178,7661
JESSICA LANGER EMPLOYEE40 $121,262$0$0 $121,2621
2015 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $700K · 27 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NICK GROMICKO DIRECTOR60 $205,010$0$0 $205,0102
CHRIS MORRELL DIRECTOR40 $175,000$0$0 $175,0002
LISA ENDZA EMPLOYEE40 $164,274$0$0 $164,2741
BEN GROMICKO EMPLOYEE40 $156,000$0$0 $156,0001
2014 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $630K · 20 employees · 4 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRIS MORRELL DIRECTOR40 $269,000$0$0 $269,0002
NICK GROMICKO DIRECTOR60 $205,010$0$0 $205,0102
BEN GROMICKO EMPLOYEE40 $156,000$0$0 $156,0001
2013 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $842K · 15 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NICK GROMICKO DIRECTOR60 $225,585$0$154,383 $379,9682
CHRIS MORRELL DIRECTOR40 $304,882$0$0 $304,8822
BEN GROMICKO EMPLOYEE40 $157,400$0$0 $157,4001
2012 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $624K · 13 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NICK GROMICKO DIRECTOR60 $355,983$0$0 $355,9832
CHRIS MORRELL DIRECTOR40 $145,769$0$0 $145,7692
BEN GROMICKO EMPLOYEE40 $122,400$0$0 $122,4001
2011 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $222K · 12 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NICK GROMICKO DIRECTOR60 $142,000$0$0 $142,0002
CHRIS MORRELL DIRECTOR40 $80,000$0$0 $80,0002
2010 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $79K · 11 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRIS MORRELL DIRECTOR40 $78,646$0$0 $78,6462
NICK GROMICKO DIRECTOR60 $0$0$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

2024 · 1 contractor · $908K
NameLocationServicePaid
INSPECTOR OUTLET LLCBOULDER, COSALES$907,680
2023 · 5 contractors · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
GLADE VOGT LOPEZ SMITH PCDENVER, CO-
LOCK LORD LLPDALLAS, TX-
INSPECTOR OUTLETBOULDER, CO-
GALAHAD INCBEAVERTON, OR-
MICKO LLCBOULDER, CO-
2022 · 5 contractors · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
MICKO LLCBOULDER, CO-
GLADE VOGT LOPEZ SMITH PCDENVER, CO-
LOCK LORD LLPDALLAS, TX-
INSPECTOR OUTLETBOULDER, CO-
GALAHAD INCBEAVERTON, OR-
2021 · 5 contractors · $1.7M
NameLocationServicePaid
GALAHAD INCBEAVERTON, OR$500,000
INSPECTOR OUTLETBOULDER, CO$417,913
LOCK LORD LLPDALLAS, TX$379,001
MICKO LLCBOULDER, CO$223,333
GLADE VOGT LOPEZ SMITH PCDENVER, CO$206,874
2020 · 5 contractors · $1.4M
NameLocationServicePaid
LOCKE LORD LLPDALLAS, TX$573,531
GALAHAD INCBEAVERTON, OR$300,000
GLADE VOGT LOPEZ SMITH PCDENVER, CO$226,324
MICKO LLCBOULDER, CO$186,667
GOVELOP MARKETING GROUPERIE, CO$162,218

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$15,621,417$19,445,578 $1,179,363-$1,350,765 $12,968,221$2,652,513 $2,461,96037-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$16,232,170$18,064,836 $6,007,680$2,392,577 $11,151,286$5,078,669 $033-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$13,258,796$14,829,170 $6,815,308$4,225,243 $12,690,615$567,149 $1,212,91233-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$15,005,233$12,294,423 $7,671,295$5,795,617 $13,687,717$1,404,252 $1,198,56233-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$12,363,825$10,654,850 $6,166,694$3,892,032 $11,404,840$1,073,033 $670,21028-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,949,390$9,955,532 $2,456,743$1,198,365 $7,549,704$1,410,825 $1,204,821530
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,959,244$8,126,238 $2,801,900$2,204,507 $6,683,717$1,351,600 $613,751390
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,554,878$5,378,050 $2,371,501$2,371,501 $6,476,152$67,641 $435,390360
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,157,977$4,671,999 $1,191,954$1,190,543 $5,157,977$0 $380,010270
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,959,823$3,315,408 $704,565$704,565 $3,959,823$0 $474,010204
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,767,839$2,784,930 $77,160$60,150 $2,767,839$0 $684,850150
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,315,135$2,251,770 $79,801$77,241 $2,208,776$106,359 $501,752130
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,940,153$1,975,976 $13,876$13,876 $1,940,153$0 $222,000120
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,710,727$1,667,525 $49,699$49,699 $1,574,959$135,768 $78,646110

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE STUDY OF LUNG CANCERCOS41 $28,627,995$26,021,479 CEO$512,109 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL SIGN ASSOCIATIONVAS41 $9,525,421$9,081,575 PRESIDENT/CEO$615,368 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar name
INTERNATIONAL FOODSERVICE DISTRIBUTORS ASSOCIATION INCVAS41 $12,572,073$8,971,203 PRESIDENT/CEO$881,039 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
PINELLAS SUNCOAST ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS INCFLS41 $11,943,524$8,902,895 CO-CEO$566,232 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ENDODONTISTSILS41 $13,540,127$13,903,467 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$540,240 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
THE ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION LIMITEDNYS41 $15,979,628$15,960,079 CHIEF EXECUT$1,320,818 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
INSTITUTE OF INSPECTION CLEANING & RESTORATION CERTIFICATION IICRCNVS41 $8,965,057$7,122,880 CHIEF OF STAFF$232,473 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
CALIFORNIA DENTAL ASSOCIATIONCAS41 $25,322,805$30,166,234 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, CDA; P$904,057 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
MINNESOTA ASSOCIATION OF PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYEES MAPEMNS41 $9,648,798$7,275,031 Chief of Staff$194,058 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
MEETING PROFESSIONALS INTERNATIONALTXS41 $15,879,487$15,717,093 PRESIDENT AND CEO$887,795 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
ASCO ASSOCIATIONVAS41 $16,561,916$16,186,280 CEO$1,139,916 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
HIGH INTERNATIONAL HOME FURNISHINGS MARKET AUTHORITY CORPNCS41 $14,733,868$10,202,304 Pres/Sec/CEO$305,734 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF BUSINESS ANALYSISS41 $8,115,664$8,742,204 PRESIDENT & CEO$261,799 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
CHARTERED ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENT ANALYST ASSOCIATION INCMAS41 $13,003,658$12,492,691 CEO UNTIL 12/31/24$575,189 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
HHT FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL INCMDS41 $9,841,516$7,129,175 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$234,751 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN UROLOGICAL ASSOCIATION INCMDS41 $18,962,562$14,854,303 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$963,431 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
ASSOCIATION OF DENTAL SUPPORT ORGANIZATIONSDCS41 $9,240,706$9,650,884 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$687,631 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN COLLEGE OF RADIOLOGY ASSOCIATIONVAS41 $16,368,021$16,367,098 CEO (THRU 9/2024)$720,187 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
BOARD OF CERTIFIED SAFETY PROFESSIONALS OF THE AMERICAS INCINS41 $25,835,302$18,437,959 CEO$544,792 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN COLLEGE OF SURGEONS PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATIONILS41 $24,147,805$24,147,805 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CEO$1,450,892 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN COLLEGE OF HEALTHCARE EXECUTIVESILS41 $12,316,460$16,338,483 President/CEO$1,250,749 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN FIRE SPRINKLER ASSOCIATION INCTXS41 $7,973,431$7,336,596 PRESIDENT$351,295 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL LEGAL TECHNOLOGYILS41 $15,121,944$12,252,381 CEO$453,648 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
MINNESOTA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATIONMNS41 $11,981,689$10,820,891 PRESIDENT & CEO$1,236,028 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
INTERSOCIETAL ACCREDITATION COMMISSIONMDS41 $14,351,653$10,791,966 CEO$587,900 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$9,761,03020 12010–2024 CINCINNATI USA REGIONAL CHAMBER FOUNDATION
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$8,410,3006 12018–2024 DETROIT REGIONAL CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$4,184,44417 22009–2024 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF OGEN INC; HHT FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$4,181,50440 62016–2024 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF OGEN INC; HHT FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL INC; SOCIETY OF WOMEN ENGINEERS; CERTIFIED FINANCIAL PLANNER BOARD OF STANDARDS INC and 2 more
THE RALPH C WILSON JR FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,615,0006 12021–2024 DETROIT REGIONAL CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC
KRESGE FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,380,74118 12016–2024 DETROIT REGIONAL CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$3,150,24832 52014–2024 HHT FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL INC; CERTIFIED FINANCIAL PLANNER BOARD OF STANDARDS INC; AMERICAN FRIENDS OF OGEN INC; SALESMANSHIP CLUB OF DALLAS and 1 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN DAF sponsor$3,133,2108 12020–2024 DETROIT REGIONAL CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC
THE DALLAS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,040,7503 12013–2024 SALESMANSHIP CLUB OF DALLAS
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$2,880,38527 72019–2025 CERTIFIED FINANCIAL PLANNER BOARD OF STANDARDS INC; SOCIETY OF WOMEN ENGINEERS; CINCINNATI USA REGIONAL CHAMBER FOUNDATION; HHT FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL INC and 3 more
CAROL ANN AND RALPH V HAILE JR FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,505,00024 12010–2024 CINCINNATI USA REGIONAL CHAMBER FOUNDATION
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,130,42116 12009–2024 DETROIT REGIONAL CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC
SURDNA FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2,100,0009 12015–2024 CINCINNATI USA REGIONAL CHAMBER FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$1,935,2009 32020–2024 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF OGEN INC; HHT FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL INC; SOCIETY OF WOMEN ENGINEERS
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,800,20011 22017–2025 CINCINNATI USA REGIONAL CHAMBER FOUNDATION; HHT FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $19,445,578 spent · pay $5,593,188 · grants $0 · events $116,061
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $7,761,967$6,209,574$1,552,393- 39.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $2,461,960$1,969,566$246,197$246,197 12.7%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICES $2,411,010$1,928,808$241,101$241,101 12.4%
Other salaries and wages $2,139,313$1,711,455$213,929$213,929 11.0%
Office expenses $815,463$407,732$326,185$81,546 4.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES AND PRINTING $723,643$651,279$36,182$36,182 3.7%
Occupancy $618,818$495,054$123,764- 3.2%
Other employee benefits $547,801$438,241$54,780$54,780 2.8%
Information technology $502,998$402,398$100,600- 2.6%
Payroll taxes $302,431$241,945$30,243$30,243 1.6%
Travel $300,546$240,436$30,055$30,055 1.5%
Other (as described)POSTAGE AND SHIPPING $232,868$209,582$11,643$11,643 1.2%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $150,930$135,836$7,547$7,547 0.8%
Pension plan contributions $141,683$113,347$14,168$14,168 0.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $116,061$116,061-- 0.6%
Fees: legal $99,820$49,910$49,910- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $74,610--$74,610 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $23,665$23,665-- 0.1%
Insurance $19,991$9,996$7,996$1,999 0.1%
Total$19,445,578100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $18,064,836 spent · pay $4,412,433 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT COSTS $5,785,000$4,628,000$1,157,000- 32.0%
Other salaries and wages $4,412,433$3,529,947$441,243$441,243 24.4%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICES $3,988,921$3,191,137$398,892$398,892 22.1%
Office expenses $1,164,748$582,374$465,899$116,475 6.4%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $877,786$790,008$43,889$43,889 4.9%
Occupancy $588,129$411,690$117,626$58,813 3.3%
Other (as described)Postage and Shipping $335,247$301,723$16,762$16,762 1.9%
Travel $300,242$240,194$30,024$30,024 1.7%
Fees: legal $272,864$136,432$136,432- 1.5%
All other expenses $242,684$219,020$11,832$11,832 1.3%
Advertising and promotion $65,881--$65,881 0.4%
Insurance $22,220$11,110$8,888$2,222 0.1%
Depreciation and depletion $8,681$6,077$1,736$868 0.0%
Total$18,064,836100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $14,829,170 spent · pay $3,902,440 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM & DEVELOPMENT $6,500,000$5,850,000$650,000- 43.8%
Other salaries and wages $2,066,934$1,653,548$206,693$206,693 13.9%
All other expenses $1,439,289$1,141,943$214,182$83,164 9.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $1,212,912$970,330$121,291$121,291 8.2%
Other (as described)EXTERNAL SERVICES $978,628$782,902$97,863$97,863 6.6%
Occupancy $486,723$389,378$97,345- 3.3%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD FEES $464,168$278,501$185,667- 3.1%
Other employee benefits $424,903$339,923$42,490$42,490 2.9%
Other (as described)WEB SERVICES $366,569$293,255$73,314- 2.5%
Fees: legal $365,396$182,698$182,698- 2.5%
Travel $211,970$180,176$21,196$10,598 1.4%
Payroll taxes $197,691$158,153$19,769$19,769 1.3%
Office expenses $65,557$32,779$26,223$6,555 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $26,399$18,743$5,016$2,640 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $16,281$5,427$5,427$5,427 0.1%
Insurance $5,750$2,875$2,300$575 0.0%
Total$14,829,170100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $12,294,423 spent · pay $2,862,374 · grants $438 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT $5,300,000$4,240,000$530,000$530,000 43.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $1,198,562$958,850$119,856$119,856 9.7%
Other salaries and wages $1,161,496$929,196$116,150$116,150 9.4%
Other (as described)EXTERNAL SERVICES $1,088,131$870,505$108,813$108,813 8.9%
All other expenses $884,240$619,203$195,278$69,759 7.2%
Fees: legal $738,849$369,424$369,425- 6.0%
Other (as described)Printing and Publications $449,598$404,638$22,480$22,480 3.7%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD FEES $434,308$217,154$173,723$43,431 3.5%
Other employee benefits $330,237$264,189$33,024$33,024 2.7%
Occupancy $314,204$219,943$62,841$31,420 2.6%
Payroll taxes $172,079$137,663$17,208$17,208 1.4%
Office expenses $98,419$49,210$39,367$9,842 0.8%
Travel $66,518$53,214$6,652$6,652 0.5%
Insurance $23,707$11,854$9,482$2,371 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $19,540$13,678$3,908$1,954 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $14,097$7,049$5,638$1,410 0.1%
Grants to US organizations and governments $438$438-- 0.0%
Total$12,294,423100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $10,654,850 spent · pay $3,055,397 · grants $210 · events $23,147
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT $3,050,000--- 28.6%
Other salaries and wages $1,852,346--- 17.4%
All other expenses $1,228,581--- 11.5%
Other (as described)EXTERNAL SERVICES $1,125,751--- 10.6%
Fees: legal $1,069,159--- 10.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $670,210--- 6.3%
Other employee benefits $337,290--- 3.2%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD PROCESSING $320,004--- 3.0%
Occupancy $293,267--- 2.8%
Other (as described)TPREIA ADMINISTRATION EXPENSE $254,836--- 2.4%
Payroll taxes $195,551--- 1.8%
Office expenses $108,711--- 1.0%
Travel $56,886--- 0.5%
Insurance $23,755--- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $23,147--- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $22,613--- 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $22,533--- 0.2%
Grants to US organizations and governments $210--- 0.0%
Total$10,654,850100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $9,955,532 spent · pay $2,910,076 · grants $714 · events $391,805
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)EXTERNAL SERVICES $3,668,953--- 36.9%
Other salaries and wages $1,596,589--- 16.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $1,204,821--- 12.1%
All other expenses $563,676--- 5.7%
Fees: legal $546,006--- 5.5%
Other (as described)PRINTING, BOOKS & SHIRT $444,299--- 4.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $391,805--- 3.9%
Occupancy $374,965--- 3.8%
Insurance $356,774--- 3.6%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD PROCESSING $242,737--- 2.4%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $233,315--- 2.3%
Payroll taxes $108,666--- 1.1%
Office expenses $104,510--- 1.0%
Depreciation and depletion $88,686--- 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $29,016--- 0.3%
Grants to US organizations and governments $714--- 0.0%
Total$9,955,532100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $8,126,238 spent · pay $2,568,548 · grants $1,897 · events $284,784
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,793,116--- 22.1%
Other (as described)EXTERNAL SERVICES $1,461,697--- 18.0%
All other expenses $1,070,363--- 13.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $613,751--- 7.6%
Other (as described)SETTLEMENT FEE $600,000--- 7.4%
Fees: legal $419,697--- 5.2%
Other (as described)PRINTING, BOOKS & SHIRT $416,081--- 5.1%
Occupancy $415,235--- 5.1%
Insurance $345,231--- 4.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $334,334--- 4.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $284,784--- 3.5%
Payroll taxes $161,681--- 2.0%
Office expenses $140,905--- 1.7%
Depreciation and depletion $35,385--- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $32,081--- 0.4%
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,897--- 0.0%
Total$8,126,238100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $5,378,050 spent · pay $2,082,285 · grants $0 · events $230,985
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,492,915--- 27.8%
Other (as described)EXTERNAL SERVICES $885,811--- 16.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $435,390--- 8.1%
Other (as described)PRINTING, BOOKS & SHIRT $331,271--- 6.2%
Office expenses $321,077--- 6.0%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $285,262--- 5.3%
All other expenses $281,751--- 5.2%
Occupancy $276,852--- 5.1%
Insurance $256,556--- 4.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $230,985--- 4.3%
Fees: legal $197,554--- 3.7%
Other (as described)POSTAGE AND SHIPPING EX $178,028--- 3.3%
Payroll taxes $153,980--- 2.9%
Depreciation and depletion $27,746--- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $22,872--- 0.4%
Total$5,378,050100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $4,671,999 spent · pay $1,468,384 · grants $0 · events $93,170
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)EXTERNAL SERVICES $1,520,074--- 32.5%
Other salaries and wages $996,653--- 21.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $380,010--- 8.1%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $337,039--- 7.2%
Office expenses $289,735--- 6.2%
Insurance $203,690--- 4.4%
Fees: legal $175,873--- 3.8%
Occupancy $174,488--- 3.7%
All other expenses $144,257--- 3.1%
Other (as described)POSTAGE AND SHIPPING EX $143,569--- 3.1%
Other (as described)PRINTING $99,656--- 2.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $93,170--- 2.0%
Payroll taxes $91,721--- 2.0%
Advertising and promotion $15,181--- 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $6,883--- 0.1%
Total$4,671,999100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $3,315,408 spent · pay $1,292,766 · grants $0 · events $137,653
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $741,188--- 22.4%
Office expenses $567,251--- 17.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $474,010--- 14.3%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE CONTRACT SERVIC $310,535--- 9.4%
Other (as described)PRINTING $184,328--- 5.6%
Insurance $175,552--- 5.3%
Other (as described)POSTAGE AND SHIPPING EX $167,002--- 5.0%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $144,561--- 4.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $137,653--- 4.2%
Fees: legal $134,805--- 4.1%
Occupancy $119,180--- 3.6%
Payroll taxes $77,568--- 2.3%
All other expenses $41,388--- 1.2%
Advertising and promotion $22,072--- 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $18,315--- 0.6%
Total$3,315,408100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $2,784,930 spent · pay $1,325,211 · grants $0 · events $73,283
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $684,850--- 24.6%
Other salaries and wages $577,230--- 20.7%
Fees: legal $309,408--- 11.1%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE CONTRACT SERVIC $178,589--- 6.4%
Other (as described)PRINTING $164,911--- 5.9%
Office expenses $156,358--- 5.6%
Other (as described)MEMBER SERVICES $153,750--- 5.5%
Insurance $123,834--- 4.4%
Occupancy $117,227--- 4.2%
All other expenses $83,830--- 3.0%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $75,052--- 2.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $73,283--- 2.6%
Payroll taxes $63,131--- 2.3%
Advertising and promotion $12,483--- 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $10,994--- 0.4%
Total$2,784,930100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $2,251,770 spent · pay $951,017 · grants $1,001 · events $159,078
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $501,752--- 22.3%
Other salaries and wages $307,538--- 13.7%
Office expenses $270,354--- 12.0%
Other (as described)EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS & $261,947--- 11.6%
All other expenses $198,214--- 8.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $159,078--- 7.1%
Other (as described)MEMBER SERVICES $152,578--- 6.8%
Fees: legal $105,890--- 4.7%
Other employee benefits $96,075--- 4.3%
Other (as described)INTERNET FEES $96,041--- 4.3%
Payroll taxes $45,652--- 2.0%
Depreciation and depletion $34,708--- 1.5%
Other (as described)FIREWOOD VENTURE EXPENS $20,942--- 0.9%
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,001--- 0.0%
Total$2,251,770100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $1,975,976 spent · pay $395,054 · grants $0 · events $262,736
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS & $504,850--- 25.5%
Office expenses $305,154--- 15.4%
Benefits paid to members $275,246--- 13.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $262,736--- 13.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $222,000--- 11.2%
Other (as described)POSTAGE AND SHIPPING EX $182,627--- 9.2%
Other salaries and wages $155,071--- 7.8%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $24,432--- 1.2%
Payroll taxes $17,983--- 0.9%
Fees: legal $11,213--- 0.6%
Insurance $4,492--- 0.2%
Other (as described)REFUNDS $3,939--- 0.2%
All other expenses $3,536--- 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $2,697--- 0.1%
Total$1,975,976100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $1,667,525 spent · pay $244,064 · grants $0 · events $72,709
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $586,913--- 35.2%
Other (as described)EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS & $382,747--- 23.0%
Other (as described)POSTAGE AND SHIPPING EX $136,835--- 8.2%
Other salaries and wages $92,350--- 5.5%
Travel $81,548--- 4.9%
Office expenses $78,922--- 4.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $78,646--- 4.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $72,709--- 4.4%
Other employee benefits $59,982--- 3.6%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD PROCESSING $42,467--- 2.5%
Fees: legal $15,598--- 0.9%
Payroll taxes $13,086--- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $10,000--- 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $4,496--- 0.3%
Other (as described)REFUNDS $3,362--- 0.2%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $3,096--- 0.2%
All other expenses $3,012--- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $1,756--- 0.1%
Total$1,667,525100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2020$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Trademarks

35 US trademarks, 22 live.

MarkSerialFiledStatusSource
SUNACHI982092132023-10-04RegisteredTRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03
NAHI884620482019-06-06RegisteredTRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CERTIFIED INDOOR CONSULTANTS IAC2 CERTIFIED882159242018-12-04RegisteredTRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CERTIFIED INDOOR AIR CONSULTANTS RADON IAC2 CERTIFIED882159122018-12-04RegisteredTRTDXFAP, file of 2026-09-10
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CERTIFIED INDOOR AIR CONSULTANTS MOLD IAC2 CERTIFIED RADON882158832018-12-04RegisteredTRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CERTIFIED INDOOR AIR CONSULTANTS MOLD IAC2 CERTIFIED882157832018-12-04RegisteredTRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03
CERTIFIED PROFESSIONAL INSPECTOR CPI875745932017-08-18RegisteredTRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CERTIFIED HOME INSPECTORS INTERNACHI CERTIFIED875745802017-08-18AbandonedTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CERTIFIED INDOOR AIR CONSULTANTS MOLD CERTIFIED IAC2 CERTIFIED875745662017-08-18AbandonedTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CERTIFIED INDOOR AIR CONSULTANTS RADON CERTIFIED IAC2 CERTIFIED875745422017-08-18AbandonedTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27

The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.