CALIFORNIA MARKETING COMMITTEE
Cite this
Plain text CALIFORNIA MARKETING COMMITTEE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2019. https://furp.org/org/california-marketing-committee-201486620. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CALIFORNIA MARKETING COMMITTEE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2019]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/california-marketing-committee-201486620
MLA “CALIFORNIA MARKETING COMMITTEE.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2019, https://furp.org/org/california-marketing-committee-201486620. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2012–2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2019 · Form 990 · revenue $0 · expenses $0 · assets $0
- EIN
- 20-1486620
- Address
- PO BOX 1509, PLEASANTON, CA 94566
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROMOTE CALIFORNIA THOROUGHBRED AND FAIR HORSE RACING THROUGH MARKETING, BRANDING AND MEDIA, AND INCENTIVES. AT END OF 2018, THE CALIFORNIA LAW AUTHORIZING CMC EXPIRED, AND THE ORGANIZATION WAS LIQUIDATED AND DISSOLVED IN 2019.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shannon Mcdonald (former) | SECRETARY/TR | 2012-2015 | $174,307 | $633,343 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
15 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terry Lovingier | DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Eric Sindler | DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Greg Avioli | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Richard Scheidt | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Haviland | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Craig Dado | DIRECTOR | 2012-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Kelly Violini | DIRECTOR | 2012-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erin Sindler (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nick Coukosi (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shannon Mcdonnald (former) | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2016 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Morris (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Christopher Korby (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Wellman (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Ludt (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lou Raffetto (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG AVIOLI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ERIC SINDLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RICHARD SCHEIDT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER HAVILAND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY LOVINGIER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CRAIG DADO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KELLY VIOLINI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG AVIOLI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ERIC SINDLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RICHARD SCHEIDT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER HAVILAND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY LOVINGIER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CRAIG DADO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KELLY VIOLINI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG AVIOLI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ERIC SINDLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RICHARD SCHEIDT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER HAVILAND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY LOVINGIER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CRAIG DADO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRAIG DADO | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ERIN SINDLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK COUKOSI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG AVIOLI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| HEATHER HAVILAND | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD SCHEIDT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON MCDONNALD | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $174K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHANNON MCDONALD | SECRETARY/TR | 40 | $99,432 | $0 | $74,875 | $174,307 | 1 |
| JOE MORRIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| CHRISTOPHER KORBY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY VIOLINI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE WELLMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM LUDT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CRAIG DADO | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2014 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $162K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHANNON MCDONALD | SECRETARY/TR | 40 | $99,463 | $0 | $62,253 | $161,716 | 1 |
| JOE MORRIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| CHRISTOPHER KORBY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY VIOLINI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE WELLMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM LUDT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CRAIG DADO | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2013 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $154K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHANNON MCDONALD | SECRETARY/TR | 40 | $99,363 | $0 | $54,349 | $153,712 | 1 |
| JOE MORRIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| CHRISTOPHER KORBY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY VIOLINI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE WELLMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM LUDT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CRAIG DADO | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2012 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $144K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHANNON MCDONALD | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 40 | $98,485 | $0 | $45,123 | $143,608 | 1 |
| JOE MORRIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| CHRISTOPHER KORBY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY VIOLINI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOU RAFFETTO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE WELLMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG DADO | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Trademarks
1 US trademark, 0 live.
- California Marketing Committee 1 marks, CA EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAL RACING | 77036788 | 2006-11-03 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,617,657 | $1,597,532 | $626,277 | $20,124 | $0 | $1,617,657 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,639,133 | $1,565,577 | $772,115 | $171,394 | $0 | $1,639,133 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,681,099 | $1,734,787 | $462,704 | $97,839 | $0 | $1,680,792 | $166,210 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,764,724 | $1,869,042 | $538,783 | $151,527 | $0 | $1,764,401 | $174,307 | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,798,318 | $1,652,199 | $527,031 | $255,845 | $0 | $1,797,979 | $161,716 | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,856,661 | $1,803,946 | $524,304 | $109,726 | $0 | $1,856,139 | $153,712 | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,068,298 | $1,832,548 | $595,687 | $57,011 | $0 | $1,924,300 | $143,608 | 0 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- NATIONAL THOROUGHBRED RACING Lexington, KY · 2 people in common (Craig Dado, Greg Avioli)
- CALIFORNIA THOROUGHBRED BUSINESS LEAGUE Arcadia, CA · 2 people in common (Eric Sindler, Greg Avioli)
- THOROUGHBRED OWNERS OF CALIFORNIA Arcadia, CA · 2 people in common (Greg Avioli, Terry Lovingier)
- NTRA CHARITIES INC Lexington, KY · 2 people in common (Craig Dado, Greg Avioli)
- CALIFORNIA THOROUGHBRED BREEDERS ASSOCIATION Arcadia, CA · 1 person in common (Terry Lovingier)
- CHRIMS INC Sacramento, CA · 1 person in common (Greg Avioli)
- CALIFORNIA THOROUGHBRED HORSEMENS FOUNDATION Arcadia, CA · 1 person in common (Eric Sindler)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CALIFORNIA DREAM TEAM COMMITTEE | CA | Not reported | $8,353 | $307,142 | Executive Direc | $32,000 | Similar name, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2018 · Form 990 · $1,597,532 spent · pay $70,005 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PRODUCT ENHANCEMENT | $784,158 | - | - | - | 49.1% |
| Other (as described) | ASSOCIATION PROMOTIONS | $310,076 | - | - | - | 19.4% |
| Other (as described) | DATABASE MARKETING | $218,813 | - | - | - | 13.7% |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC RELATIONS | $153,041 | - | - | - | 9.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $70,005 | - | - | - | 4.4% | |
| All other expenses | $54,446 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,450 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,543 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,597,532 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,565,577 spent · pay $73,348 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PRODUCT ENHANCEMENT | $769,678 | - | - | - | 49.2% |
| Other (as described) | ASSOCIATION PROMOTIONS | $281,564 | - | - | - | 18.0% |
| Other (as described) | DATABASE MARKETING | $185,532 | - | - | - | 11.9% |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC RELATIONS | $175,894 | - | - | - | 11.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $73,348 | - | - | - | 4.7% | |
| All other expenses | $72,568 | - | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,450 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,543 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,565,577 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,734,787 spent · pay $166,210 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PRODUCT ENHANCEMENT | $1,172,299 | $1,172,299 | - | - | 67.6% |
| Other (as described) | SIGNIFICANT PLAYER PROG | $210,890 | $210,890 | - | - | 12.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $166,210 | $166,210 | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BRANDING AND MEDIA | $89,875 | $89,875 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | SATELLITE MARKETING | $75,644 | $75,644 | - | - | 4.4% |
| All other expenses | $19,869 | $19,869 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $1,734,787 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,869,042 spent · pay $174,307 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PRODUCT ENHANCEMENT | $1,218,930 | - | - | - | 65.2% |
| Other (as described) | SIGNIFICANT PLAYER PROGRA | $247,854 | - | - | - | 13.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $174,307 | - | - | - | 9.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SATELLITE MARKETING | $120,000 | - | - | - | 6.4% |
| Other (as described) | BRANDING AND MEDIA | $88,915 | - | - | - | 4.8% |
| All other expenses | $19,036 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $1,869,042 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,652,199 spent · pay $161,716 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PRODUCT ENHANCEMENT | $710,000 | - | - | - | 43.0% |
| Other (as described) | SIGNIFICANT PLAYER PROGRA | $551,655 | - | - | - | 33.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $161,716 | - | - | - | 9.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SATELLITE MARKETING | $115,636 | - | - | - | 7.0% |
| Other (as described) | BRANDING AND MEDIA | $84,404 | - | - | - | 5.1% |
| All other expenses | $28,788 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Total | $1,652,199 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,803,946 spent · pay $153,712 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SIGNIFICANT PLAYER PROGRA | $794,728 | - | - | - | 44.1% |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCT ENHANCEMENT | $465,600 | - | - | - | 25.8% |
| Other (as described) | BRANDING AND MEDIA | $213,802 | - | - | - | 11.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $153,712 | - | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SATELLITE MARKETING | $130,380 | - | - | - | 7.2% |
| All other expenses | $45,724 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Total | $1,803,946 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $1,832,548 spent · pay $143,608 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SIGNIFICANT PLAYER PROG | $674,398 | $674,398 | - | - | 36.8% |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCT ENHANCEMENT | $493,902 | $493,902 | - | - | 27.0% |
| Other (as described) | SATELLITE MARKETING | $263,402 | $263,402 | - | - | 14.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $143,608 | - | $143,608 | - | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BRANDING AND MEDIA | $139,681 | $139,681 | - | - | 7.6% |
| All other expenses | $117,557 | $88,658 | $28,899 | - | 6.4% | |
| Total | $1,832,548 | 100% |
Comments