SUMMIT ACADEMY TOLEDO LEARNING CENTER

Cite this

Plain text SUMMIT ACADEMY TOLEDO LEARNING CENTER. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2018. https://furp.org/org/summit-academy-toledo-learning-center-201437706. Retrieved 2026-10-23.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SUMMIT ACADEMY TOLEDO LEARNING CENTER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2018]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/summit-academy-toledo-learning-center-201437706

MLA “SUMMIT ACADEMY TOLEDO LEARNING CENTER.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2018, https://furp.org/org/summit-academy-toledo-learning-center-201437706. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2009–2018. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2018 · Form 990 · revenue $0 · expenses $0 · assets $0

Also known as
C/O SUMMIT ACADEMY MANAGEMENT
EIN
20-1437706
Address
2791 MOGADORE ROAD, AKRON, OH 44312
Website
SUMMITACADEMIES.COM
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Terminated (its 2020 Form 990-N says so) IRS data ↗
Principal officer
SCOTT PITTMAN (its 2020 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2020 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE SUMMIT ACADEMY SCHOOLS BUILD HOPE, SUCCESS, AND WELL-BEING THROUGH ADVOCACY AND EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

31 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Gerald R Horak (former) FORMER CEO2009-2016 $283,962$1,510,449 29
Debra Skul (former) CHIEF OF ACADEMICS2010-2016 $187,097$931,208 28
James Bostic (former) FORMER EXEC VP2010-2015 $129,974$712,189 28
James L Winkleman (former) FORMER CHIEF OF MARTIAL AR2009-2012 $155,782$604,522 28
Gerald P Holzapfel (former) FORMER CFO2009-2013 $142,056$571,285 28
Stephanie Ataya (former) FORMER CFO2012-2015 $154,073$501,675 28
David Norman (former) CHIEF OF OPERATIONS2010-2013 $155,884$420,269 27
John Guyer (former) EXEC SENIOR VP2015-2016 $206,402$370,112 28
Peter M Dimezza (former) CEO (FORMER)2009 $241,559$241,559 27
Shaeffer Amber (former) TREASURER2015-2016 $113,670$211,754 26
Christopher Reeher (former) CHEIF TECHNOLOGY AND FACILITIES OFFICER2016 $174,339$174,339 28
Kathleen R Mioni (former) Superintendent2009 $156,269$156,269 27
Barbara Danforth (former) CEO2015-2016 $149,691$149,691 28
Joseph Bove (former) DIRECTOR OF MARTIAL ARTS2016 $139,972$139,972 28
Erica Richley (former) DIRECTOR OF SPECIAL EDUCATION2016 $125,833$125,833 28
Paul M Hoag (former) BOARD MEMBER2012-2016 $1,625$5,375 2
Susan D Calderon (former) BOARD MEMBER2012-2016 $1,500$5,250 2
Sara A Crosby (former) BOARD MEMBER2012-2016 $1,500$5,125 2
Brenda Corr (former) BOARD MEMBER2009-2015 $875$4,625 2
Timothy Ott (former) BOARD MEMBER2009 $4,601$4,601 25
Dan Mcneill (former) BOARD MEMBER2009 $4,100$4,100 25
Jeffery Oldham (former) BOARD MEMBER2009 $4,060$4,060 24
Michael A Temple (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2016 $1,500$3,000 2
Dennis Recker (former) BOARD MEMBER2012-2014 $750$2,625 3
Melissa A Kissner (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2016 $1,000$2,000 1
Andrew D Blazsik (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2016 $1,000$2,000 1
Oran Williams Sr (former) BOARD MEMBER2009-2010 $750$1,335 2
Scott Doneghy (former) BOARD MEMBER2009-2013 $300$1,050 3
Rodney Mack (former) BOARD MEMBER2009 $750$750 4
Melvin Fahs (former) BOARD MEMBER2009-2010 $375$375 2
Susan Calderone (former) BOARD MEMBER2009-2010 $375$375 2

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Summit Academy Management MANAGEMENT COMPANY2017-2018 0 $0 reported 2

People by year

2018 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUMMIT ACADEMY MANAGEMENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY0 $0$0$0 $02
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUMMIT ACADEMY MANAGEMENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY0 $0$0$0 $02
2016 · 14 people listed · 14 paid, $1.4M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD R HORAK FORMER CEO40 $0$219,445$64,517 $283,96229
JOHN GUYER EXEC SENIOR VP40 $0$164,852$41,550 $206,40228
DEBRA SKUL CHIEF OF ACADEMICS40 $0$136,288$50,809 $187,09728
CHRISTOPHER REEHER CHEIF TECHNOLOGY AND FACILITIES OFFICER40 $0$125,961$48,378 $174,33928
BARBARA DANFORTH CEO40 $0$119,744$29,947 $149,69128
JOSEPH BOVE DIRECTOR OF MARTIAL ARTS40 $0$106,557$33,415 $139,97228
ERICA RICHLEY DIRECTOR OF SPECIAL EDUCATION40 $0$106,070$19,763 $125,83328
SHAEFFER AMBER TREASURER40 $0$91,149$22,521 $113,67026
PAUL M HOAG BOARD MEMBER0 $0$1,625$0 $1,6252
SUSAN D CALDERON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$1,500$0 $1,5002
SARA A CROSBY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$1,500$0 $1,5002
MICHAEL A TEMPLE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$1,500$0 $1,5002
MELISSA A KISSNER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$1,000$0 $1,0001
ANDREW D BLAZSIK BOARD MEMBER0 $0$1,000$0 $1,0001
2015 · 14 people listed · 13 paid, $997K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD R HORAK FORMER CEO40 $0$210,952$59,233 $270,18529
DEBRA SKUL CHIEF OF ACADEMICS40 $0$128,447$43,639 $172,08628
JOHN GUYER EXEC SENIOR VP40 $0$133,589$30,121 $163,71028
STEPHANIE ATAYA FORMER CFO40 $0$120,283$33,790 $154,07328
JAMES BOSTIC FORMER EXEC VP40 $0$96,062$33,912 $129,97428
SHAEFFER AMBER TREASURER40 $0$79,182$18,902 $98,08426
PAUL M HOAG BOARD MEMBER0 $0$1,625$0 $1,6252
SUSAN D CALDERON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$1,500$0 $1,5002
SARA A CROSBY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$1,500$0 $1,5002
MICHAEL A TEMPLE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$1,500$0 $1,5002
MELISSA A KISSNER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$1,000$0 $1,0001
ANDREW D BLAZSIK BOARD MEMBER0 $0$1,000$0 $1,0001
BRENDA CORR BOARD MEMBER0 $0$875$0 $8752
BARBARA DANFORTH CEO40 $0$0$0 $028
2014 · 9 people listed · 9 paid, $655K · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD R HORAK CEO40 $0$147,409$48,874 $196,28329
JAMES BOSTIC EXEC VP40 $0$119,729$44,904 $164,63328
DEBRA SKUL CHIEF OF ACADEMICS40 $0$117,440$38,752 $156,19228
STEPHANIE ATAYA CFO40 $0$112,436$21,646 $134,08228
SARA CROSBY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$875$0 $8752
BRENDA CORR BOARD MEMBER0 $0$875$0 $8752
PAUL HOAG BOARD MEMBER0 $0$875$0 $8752
DENNIS RECKER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$750$0 $7503
SUSAN CALDERON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$625$0 $6252
2013 · 12 people listed · 12 paid, $939K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD R HORAK CEO40 $0$147,431$48,011 $195,44229
JAMES BOSTIC EXEC VP40 $0$118,394$44,199 $162,59328
DAVID A NORMAN CHIEF OF OPERATIONS40 $0$116,879$39,005 $155,88427
DEBRA SKUL CHIEF OF ACADEMICS40 $0$115,780$38,393 $154,17328
GERALD P HOLZAPFEL FORMER CFO40 $0$104,406$37,650 $142,05628
STEPHANIE ATAYA CFO40 $0$102,862$21,571 $124,43328
SARA CROSBY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$875$0 $8752
BRENDA CORR BOARD MEMBER0 $0$875$0 $8752
PAUL HOAG BOARD MEMBER0 $0$875$0 $8752
SUSAN CALDERON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$750$0 $7502
DENNIS RECKER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$750$0 $7503
SCOTT DONEGHY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$300$0 $3003
2012 · 12 people listed · 12 paid, $984K · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD R HORAK CEO40 $0$146,868$46,472 $193,34029
JAMES L WINKLEMAN FORMER CHIEF OF MARTIAL AR40 $0$112,795$42,987 $155,78228
GERALD P HOLZAPFEL FORMER CFO40 $0$105,890$40,141 $146,03128
DAVID A NORMAN CHIEF OF OPERATIONS40 $0$99,982$33,920 $133,90227
DEBRA SKUL CHIEF OF ACADEMICS40 $0$99,240$33,143 $132,38328
JAMES BOSTIC EXEC VP40 $0$92,708$36,966 $129,67428
STEPHANIE ATAYA CFO40 $0$69,136$19,951 $89,08728
BRENDA CORR BOARD MEMBER0 $0$1,125$0 $1,1252
DENNIS RECKER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$1,125$0 $1,1253
SUSAN CALDERON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$875$0 $8752
SARA CROSBY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$375$0 $3752
PAUL HOAG BOARD MEMBER0 $0$375$0 $3752
2010 · 11 people listed · 11 paid, $939K · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES L WINKLEMAN CHIEF OF MARTIAL ARTS40 $0$163,613$53,716 $217,32928
GERALD R HORAK CEO40 $0$144,699$44,837 $189,53629
GERALD P HOLZAPFEL CFO40 $0$106,041$38,094 $144,13528
DAVID A NORMAN CHIEF OF OPERATIONS40 $0$98,246$32,237 $130,48327
DEBRA SKUL CHIEF OF ACADEMICS40 $0$97,581$31,696 $129,27728
JAMES BOSTIC EXEC VP40 $0$89,949$35,366 $125,31528
BRENDA CORR BOARD MEMBER0 $0$875$0 $8752
ORAN WILLIAMS SR BOARD MEMBER0 $0$750$0 $7502
SCOTT DONEGHY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$500$0 $5003
MELVIN FAHS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$375$0 $3752
SUSAN CALDERONE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$375$0 $3752
2009 · 14 people listed · 11 paid, $964K · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PETER M DIMEZZA CEO (FORMER)40 $0$185,001$56,558 $241,55927
James L WInkleman Chief of Facilities40 $0$175,880$55,531 $231,41128
Gerald R Horak CEO40 $0$139,277$42,424 $181,70129
Kathleen R Mioni Superintendent40 $0$125,000$31,269 $156,26927
GERald P HOLZAPFEL TREASURER/CFO40 $0$103,514$35,549 $139,06328
TIMOTHY OTT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$4,601$0 $4,60125
DAN MCNEILL BOARD MEMBER0 $0$4,100$0 $4,10025
JEFFERY OLDHAM BOARD MEMBER0 $0$4,060$0 $4,06024
RODNEY MACK BOARD MEMBER0 $0$750$0 $7504
Oran Williams Sr BOARD MEMBER0 $0$585$0 $5852
Scott Doneghy BOARD MEMBER0 $0$250$0 $2503
Brenda Corr BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
Melvin Fahs BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
Susan Calderone BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0$0 $0$0 $000
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0$0 $0$0 $000
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,956,960$3,274,397 $1,690,119-$4,429,232 $2,888,253$60,438 $000
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,638,618$3,610,995 $893,782-$3,844,733 $3,568,776$60,466 $000
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,914,415$3,899,700 $807,536-$3,872,356 $3,737,898$171,764 $002
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,314,638$3,314,638 $363,650$0 $3,070,029$228,410 $000
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,775,699$2,775,699 $240,425$0 $2,690,497$77,732 $002
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,791,485$1,791,485 $95,680$0 $1,776,515$14,970 $002
2009 · Form 990 period ending 2010-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,642,861$1,642,861 $102,321$0 $1,629,061$13,250 $002

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $4,967 in all, tax years 2016 to 2016. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
THE O-I CHARITIES FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SUMMIT ACADEMY TOLEDO LEARNING CENTER” 2016 1$4,967 2016$4,967
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SUMMIT ACADEMY-TOLEDOOHB29 $2,641,284$2,641,284 CEO$253,000 Similar name, same state, similar mission
HOPE LEARNING ACADEMY OF TOLEDOOHB29 $1,956,486$1,863,015 Simmons$100,008 Similar name, same state
SUMMIT LEARNING CENTERORB29 $12,102,918$12,562,982 PRINCPAL$237,834 Similar name
REACH ACADEMY LEARNING CENTERTXB20 $244,574$247,394 SECRETARY$15,121 Similar name
ANGEL ACADEMY LEARNING CENTERORNot reported $7,494$66,817 PRESIDENT & CEO, DIRECTOR$0 Similar name
DOLAN ACADEMY & LEARNING CENTERWANot reported $630,064$695,324 PRESIDENT$85,583 Similar name
LOGAN ACADEMY AND LEARNING CENTERMDNot reported $10,240$6,346 President, Board of Directors$0 Similar name
ACADEMIC LEARNING CENTERNCB90 $128,699$141,907 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$40,000 Similar name
SUNSHINE ACADEMY LEARNING CENTER INCKSNot reported $510,637$523,423 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$31,154 Similar name
Kids Academy Learning Center IncNCNot reported -$525 Board Member$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 10 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
MARIAM AND ROBERT HAYES CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$255,0006 12018–2025 ACADEMIC LEARNING CENTER
WILLIAM COLTRANE & NORMA CRAFT CANNON Private foundation$40,0003 12015–2017 ACADEMIC LEARNING CENTER
CHARLEYS KIDS FOUNDATION Private foundation$35,4824 12021–2024 ACADEMIC LEARNING CENTER
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS DAF sponsor$31,0453 12017–2024 ACADEMIC LEARNING CENTER
TOLEDO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$12,5002 12020–2024 HOPE LEARNING ACADEMY OF TOLEDO
THE DUKE ENERGY FOUNDATION Private foundation$6,8504 12020–2022 ACADEMIC LEARNING CENTER
TRUIST FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$5,0001 12021–2021 ACADEMIC LEARNING CENTER
TUCKER HEART SOUL MIND AND STRENGTH FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,0001 12025–2025 ACADEMIC LEARNING CENTER
MEBANE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$4,0001 12024–2024 ACADEMIC LEARNING CENTER
LIGHTEN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,0001 12024–2024 REACH ACADEMY LEARNING CENTER
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$73217 52020–2023 SUMMIT LEARNING CENTER; SUMMIT ACADEMY-TOLEDO; ACADEMIC LEARNING CENTER; LOGAN ACADEMY AND LEARNING CENTER and 1 more
CELANESE FOUNDATION Private foundation$5001 12023–2023 REACH ACADEMY LEARNING CENTER
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2001 12020–2020 ACADEMIC LEARNING CENTER
MAPS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION Private foundation$2001 12020–2020 SUMMIT LEARNING CENTER
SHANE AND ANNA MEYER FOUNDATION Private foundation$1001 12017–2017 HOPE LEARNING ACADEMY OF TOLEDO

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2016 · Form 990 · $3,274,397 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $3,274,166$2,815,783$458,383- 100.0%
Other (as described)OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE $231$231-- 0.0%
Total$3,274,397100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $3,610,995 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $3,610,763$3,069,149$541,614- 100.0%
Other (as described)OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE $232$232-- 0.0%
Total$3,610,995100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $3,899,700 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $3,899,424$3,353,505$545,919- 100.0%
Other (as described)OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE $276$276-- 0.0%
Total$3,899,700100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $3,314,638 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $3,314,474$2,949,882$364,592- 100.0%
Other (as described)OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE $164$164-- 0.0%
Total$3,314,638100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $2,775,699 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $2,775,536$2,470,227$305,309- 100.0%
Other (as described)OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE $163$163-- 0.0%
Total$2,775,699100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $1,791,485 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $1,791,062$1,540,313$250,749- 100.0%
Other (as described)OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE $423$423-- 0.0%
Total$1,791,485100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990 · $1,642,861 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $1,642,861$1,412,860$230,001- 100.0%
Total$1,642,861100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.