SUMMIT ACADEMY TOLEDO LEARNING CENTER
Cite this
Plain text SUMMIT ACADEMY TOLEDO LEARNING CENTER. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2018. https://furp.org/org/summit-academy-toledo-learning-center-201437706. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SUMMIT ACADEMY TOLEDO LEARNING CENTER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2018]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/summit-academy-toledo-learning-center-201437706
MLA “SUMMIT ACADEMY TOLEDO LEARNING CENTER.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2018, https://furp.org/org/summit-academy-toledo-learning-center-201437706. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2009–2018. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2018 · Form 990 · revenue $0 · expenses $0 · assets $0
- Also known as
- C/O SUMMIT ACADEMY MANAGEMENT
- EIN
- 20-1437706
- Address
- 2791 MOGADORE ROAD, AKRON, OH 44312
- Website
- SUMMITACADEMIES.COM
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Terminated (its 2020 Form 990-N says so) IRS data ↗
- Principal officer
- SCOTT PITTMAN (its 2020 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2020 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE SUMMIT ACADEMY SCHOOLS BUILD HOPE, SUCCESS, AND WELL-BEING THROUGH ADVOCACY AND EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
31 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerald R Horak (former) | FORMER CEO | 2009-2016 | $283,962 | $1,510,449 | 29 |
| Debra Skul (former) | CHIEF OF ACADEMICS | 2010-2016 | $187,097 | $931,208 | 28 |
| James Bostic (former) | FORMER EXEC VP | 2010-2015 | $129,974 | $712,189 | 28 |
| James L Winkleman (former) | FORMER CHIEF OF MARTIAL AR | 2009-2012 | $155,782 | $604,522 | 28 |
| Gerald P Holzapfel (former) | FORMER CFO | 2009-2013 | $142,056 | $571,285 | 28 |
| Stephanie Ataya (former) | FORMER CFO | 2012-2015 | $154,073 | $501,675 | 28 |
| David Norman (former) | CHIEF OF OPERATIONS | 2010-2013 | $155,884 | $420,269 | 27 |
| John Guyer (former) | EXEC SENIOR VP | 2015-2016 | $206,402 | $370,112 | 28 |
| Peter M Dimezza (former) | CEO (FORMER) | 2009 | $241,559 | $241,559 | 27 |
| Shaeffer Amber (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2016 | $113,670 | $211,754 | 26 |
| Christopher Reeher (former) | CHEIF TECHNOLOGY AND FACILITIES OFFICER | 2016 | $174,339 | $174,339 | 28 |
| Kathleen R Mioni (former) | Superintendent | 2009 | $156,269 | $156,269 | 27 |
| Barbara Danforth (former) | CEO | 2015-2016 | $149,691 | $149,691 | 28 |
| Joseph Bove (former) | DIRECTOR OF MARTIAL ARTS | 2016 | $139,972 | $139,972 | 28 |
| Erica Richley (former) | DIRECTOR OF SPECIAL EDUCATION | 2016 | $125,833 | $125,833 | 28 |
| Paul M Hoag (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2016 | $1,625 | $5,375 | 2 |
| Susan D Calderon (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2016 | $1,500 | $5,250 | 2 |
| Sara A Crosby (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2016 | $1,500 | $5,125 | 2 |
| Brenda Corr (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009-2015 | $875 | $4,625 | 2 |
| Timothy Ott (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009 | $4,601 | $4,601 | 25 |
| Dan Mcneill (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009 | $4,100 | $4,100 | 25 |
| Jeffery Oldham (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009 | $4,060 | $4,060 | 24 |
| Michael A Temple (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2016 | $1,500 | $3,000 | 2 |
| Dennis Recker (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2014 | $750 | $2,625 | 3 |
| Melissa A Kissner (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2016 | $1,000 | $2,000 | 1 |
| Andrew D Blazsik (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2016 | $1,000 | $2,000 | 1 |
| Oran Williams Sr (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009-2010 | $750 | $1,335 | 2 |
| Scott Doneghy (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009-2013 | $300 | $1,050 | 3 |
| Rodney Mack (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009 | $750 | $750 | 4 |
| Melvin Fahs (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009-2010 | $375 | $375 | 2 |
| Susan Calderone (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009-2010 | $375 | $375 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summit Academy Management | MANAGEMENT COMPANY | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUMMIT ACADEMY MANAGEMENT | MANAGEMENT COMPANY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUMMIT ACADEMY MANAGEMENT | MANAGEMENT COMPANY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 14 people listed · 14 paid, $1.4M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD R HORAK | FORMER CEO | 40 | $0 | $219,445 | $64,517 | $283,962 | 29 |
| JOHN GUYER | EXEC SENIOR VP | 40 | $0 | $164,852 | $41,550 | $206,402 | 28 |
| DEBRA SKUL | CHIEF OF ACADEMICS | 40 | $0 | $136,288 | $50,809 | $187,097 | 28 |
| CHRISTOPHER REEHER | CHEIF TECHNOLOGY AND FACILITIES OFFICER | 40 | $0 | $125,961 | $48,378 | $174,339 | 28 |
| BARBARA DANFORTH | CEO | 40 | $0 | $119,744 | $29,947 | $149,691 | 28 |
| JOSEPH BOVE | DIRECTOR OF MARTIAL ARTS | 40 | $0 | $106,557 | $33,415 | $139,972 | 28 |
| ERICA RICHLEY | DIRECTOR OF SPECIAL EDUCATION | 40 | $0 | $106,070 | $19,763 | $125,833 | 28 |
| SHAEFFER AMBER | TREASURER | 40 | $0 | $91,149 | $22,521 | $113,670 | 26 |
| PAUL M HOAG | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $1,625 | $0 | $1,625 | 2 |
| SUSAN D CALDERON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $1,500 | 2 |
| SARA A CROSBY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $1,500 | 2 |
| MICHAEL A TEMPLE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $1,500 | 2 |
| MELISSA A KISSNER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $1,000 | 1 |
| ANDREW D BLAZSIK | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $1,000 | 1 |
2015 · 14 people listed · 13 paid, $997K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD R HORAK | FORMER CEO | 40 | $0 | $210,952 | $59,233 | $270,185 | 29 |
| DEBRA SKUL | CHIEF OF ACADEMICS | 40 | $0 | $128,447 | $43,639 | $172,086 | 28 |
| JOHN GUYER | EXEC SENIOR VP | 40 | $0 | $133,589 | $30,121 | $163,710 | 28 |
| STEPHANIE ATAYA | FORMER CFO | 40 | $0 | $120,283 | $33,790 | $154,073 | 28 |
| JAMES BOSTIC | FORMER EXEC VP | 40 | $0 | $96,062 | $33,912 | $129,974 | 28 |
| SHAEFFER AMBER | TREASURER | 40 | $0 | $79,182 | $18,902 | $98,084 | 26 |
| PAUL M HOAG | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $1,625 | $0 | $1,625 | 2 |
| SUSAN D CALDERON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $1,500 | 2 |
| SARA A CROSBY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $1,500 | 2 |
| MICHAEL A TEMPLE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $1,500 | 2 |
| MELISSA A KISSNER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $1,000 | 1 |
| ANDREW D BLAZSIK | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $1,000 | 1 |
| BRENDA CORR | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $875 | $0 | $875 | 2 |
| BARBARA DANFORTH | CEO | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 28 |
2014 · 9 people listed · 9 paid, $655K · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD R HORAK | CEO | 40 | $0 | $147,409 | $48,874 | $196,283 | 29 |
| JAMES BOSTIC | EXEC VP | 40 | $0 | $119,729 | $44,904 | $164,633 | 28 |
| DEBRA SKUL | CHIEF OF ACADEMICS | 40 | $0 | $117,440 | $38,752 | $156,192 | 28 |
| STEPHANIE ATAYA | CFO | 40 | $0 | $112,436 | $21,646 | $134,082 | 28 |
| SARA CROSBY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $875 | $0 | $875 | 2 |
| BRENDA CORR | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $875 | $0 | $875 | 2 |
| PAUL HOAG | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $875 | $0 | $875 | 2 |
| DENNIS RECKER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $750 | $0 | $750 | 3 |
| SUSAN CALDERON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $625 | $0 | $625 | 2 |
2013 · 12 people listed · 12 paid, $939K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD R HORAK | CEO | 40 | $0 | $147,431 | $48,011 | $195,442 | 29 |
| JAMES BOSTIC | EXEC VP | 40 | $0 | $118,394 | $44,199 | $162,593 | 28 |
| DAVID A NORMAN | CHIEF OF OPERATIONS | 40 | $0 | $116,879 | $39,005 | $155,884 | 27 |
| DEBRA SKUL | CHIEF OF ACADEMICS | 40 | $0 | $115,780 | $38,393 | $154,173 | 28 |
| GERALD P HOLZAPFEL | FORMER CFO | 40 | $0 | $104,406 | $37,650 | $142,056 | 28 |
| STEPHANIE ATAYA | CFO | 40 | $0 | $102,862 | $21,571 | $124,433 | 28 |
| SARA CROSBY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $875 | $0 | $875 | 2 |
| BRENDA CORR | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $875 | $0 | $875 | 2 |
| PAUL HOAG | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $875 | $0 | $875 | 2 |
| SUSAN CALDERON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $750 | $0 | $750 | 2 |
| DENNIS RECKER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $750 | $0 | $750 | 3 |
| SCOTT DONEGHY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $300 | $0 | $300 | 3 |
2012 · 12 people listed · 12 paid, $984K · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD R HORAK | CEO | 40 | $0 | $146,868 | $46,472 | $193,340 | 29 |
| JAMES L WINKLEMAN | FORMER CHIEF OF MARTIAL AR | 40 | $0 | $112,795 | $42,987 | $155,782 | 28 |
| GERALD P HOLZAPFEL | FORMER CFO | 40 | $0 | $105,890 | $40,141 | $146,031 | 28 |
| DAVID A NORMAN | CHIEF OF OPERATIONS | 40 | $0 | $99,982 | $33,920 | $133,902 | 27 |
| DEBRA SKUL | CHIEF OF ACADEMICS | 40 | $0 | $99,240 | $33,143 | $132,383 | 28 |
| JAMES BOSTIC | EXEC VP | 40 | $0 | $92,708 | $36,966 | $129,674 | 28 |
| STEPHANIE ATAYA | CFO | 40 | $0 | $69,136 | $19,951 | $89,087 | 28 |
| BRENDA CORR | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $1,125 | $0 | $1,125 | 2 |
| DENNIS RECKER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $1,125 | $0 | $1,125 | 3 |
| SUSAN CALDERON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $875 | $0 | $875 | 2 |
| SARA CROSBY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $375 | $0 | $375 | 2 |
| PAUL HOAG | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $375 | $0 | $375 | 2 |
2010 · 11 people listed · 11 paid, $939K · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES L WINKLEMAN | CHIEF OF MARTIAL ARTS | 40 | $0 | $163,613 | $53,716 | $217,329 | 28 |
| GERALD R HORAK | CEO | 40 | $0 | $144,699 | $44,837 | $189,536 | 29 |
| GERALD P HOLZAPFEL | CFO | 40 | $0 | $106,041 | $38,094 | $144,135 | 28 |
| DAVID A NORMAN | CHIEF OF OPERATIONS | 40 | $0 | $98,246 | $32,237 | $130,483 | 27 |
| DEBRA SKUL | CHIEF OF ACADEMICS | 40 | $0 | $97,581 | $31,696 | $129,277 | 28 |
| JAMES BOSTIC | EXEC VP | 40 | $0 | $89,949 | $35,366 | $125,315 | 28 |
| BRENDA CORR | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $875 | $0 | $875 | 2 |
| ORAN WILLIAMS SR | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $750 | $0 | $750 | 2 |
| SCOTT DONEGHY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $500 | 3 |
| MELVIN FAHS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $375 | $0 | $375 | 2 |
| SUSAN CALDERONE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $375 | $0 | $375 | 2 |
2009 · 14 people listed · 11 paid, $964K · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER M DIMEZZA | CEO (FORMER) | 40 | $0 | $185,001 | $56,558 | $241,559 | 27 |
| James L WInkleman | Chief of Facilities | 40 | $0 | $175,880 | $55,531 | $231,411 | 28 |
| Gerald R Horak | CEO | 40 | $0 | $139,277 | $42,424 | $181,701 | 29 |
| Kathleen R Mioni | Superintendent | 40 | $0 | $125,000 | $31,269 | $156,269 | 27 |
| GERald P HOLZAPFEL | TREASURER/CFO | 40 | $0 | $103,514 | $35,549 | $139,063 | 28 |
| TIMOTHY OTT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $4,601 | $0 | $4,601 | 25 |
| DAN MCNEILL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $4,100 | $0 | $4,100 | 25 |
| JEFFERY OLDHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $4,060 | $0 | $4,060 | 24 |
| RODNEY MACK | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $750 | $0 | $750 | 4 |
| Oran Williams Sr | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $585 | $0 | $585 | 2 |
| Scott Doneghy | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $250 | $0 | $250 | 3 |
| Brenda Corr | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Melvin Fahs | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Susan Calderone | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,956,960 | $3,274,397 | $1,690,119 | -$4,429,232 | $2,888,253 | $60,438 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,638,618 | $3,610,995 | $893,782 | -$3,844,733 | $3,568,776 | $60,466 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,914,415 | $3,899,700 | $807,536 | -$3,872,356 | $3,737,898 | $171,764 | $0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,314,638 | $3,314,638 | $363,650 | $0 | $3,070,029 | $228,410 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,775,699 | $2,775,699 | $240,425 | $0 | $2,690,497 | $77,732 | $0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,791,485 | $1,791,485 | $95,680 | $0 | $1,776,515 | $14,970 | $0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,642,861 | $1,642,861 | $102,321 | $0 | $1,629,061 | $13,250 | $0 | 0 | 2 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- SUMMIT ACADEMY COMMUNITY SCHOOL - TOLEDO Akron, OH · 1 person in common (Summit Academy Management) · related organization (Schedule R)
- SUMMIT ACADEMY MANAGEMENT Akron, OH · related organization (Schedule R)
- SUMMIT ACADEMY-YOUNGSTOWN Akron, OH · related organization (Schedule R)
- SUMMIT ACADEMY COMMUNITY SCHOOL FOR ALTERNATIVE LEARNERS Akron, OH · related organization (Schedule R)
- SUMMIT ACADEMY COMMUNITY SCHOOL - WARREN Akron, OH · related organization (Schedule R)
- SUMMIT ACADEMY TRANSITION HIGH SCHOOL DAYTON Akron, OH · related organization (Schedule R)
- SUMMIT ACADEMY SECONDARY SCHOOL- MIDDLETOWN Akron, OH · related organization (Schedule R)
- SUMMIT ACADEMY COMMUNITY SCHOOL FOR ALTERNATIVE LEARNERS Akron, OH · related organization (Schedule R)
- SUMMIT ACADEMY SECONDARY SCHOOL - CANTON Akron, OH · related organization (Schedule R)
- SUMMIT ACADEMY SCHOOL FOR ALTERNATIVE LEARNERS-WARREN MIDDLE Akron, OH · related organization (Schedule R)
- SUMMIT ACADEMY COMMUNITY SCHOOL - CINCINNATI Akron, OH · related organization (Schedule R)
- SUMMIT ACADEMY AKRON MIDDLE SCHOOL Akron, OH · related organization (Schedule R)
- SUMMIT ACADEMY SECONDARY SCHOOL - AKRON Akron, OH · related organization (Schedule R)
- SUMMIT ACADEMY COMMUNITY SCHOOL - DAYTON Akron, OH · related organization (Schedule R)
- SUMMIT ACADEMY COMMUNITY SCHOOL - COLUMBUS Akron, OH · related organization (Schedule R)
- SUMMIT ACADEMY MIDDLE SCHOOL - COLUMBUS Akron, OH · related organization (Schedule R)
- SUMMIT ACADEMY TRANSITION HIGH SCHOOL - COLUMBUS Akron, OH · related organization (Schedule R)
- SUMMIT ACADEMY SCHOOL - LORAIN Akron, OH · related organization (Schedule R)
- SUMMIT ACADEMY COMMUNITY SCHOOL - Akron, OH · related organization (Schedule R)
- SUMMIT ACADEMY COMMUNITY SCHOOL FOR Akron, OH · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $4,967 in all, tax years 2016 to 2016. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE O-I CHARITIES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SUMMIT ACADEMY TOLEDO LEARNING CENTER” | 2016 | 1 | $4,967 | 2016 | $4,967 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUMMIT ACADEMY-TOLEDO | OH | B29 | $2,641,284 | $2,641,284 | CEO | $253,000 | Similar name, same state, similar mission |
| HOPE LEARNING ACADEMY OF TOLEDO | OH | B29 | $1,956,486 | $1,863,015 | Simmons | $100,008 | Similar name, same state |
| SUMMIT LEARNING CENTER | OR | B29 | $12,102,918 | $12,562,982 | PRINCPAL | $237,834 | Similar name |
| REACH ACADEMY LEARNING CENTER | TX | B20 | $244,574 | $247,394 | SECRETARY | $15,121 | Similar name |
| ANGEL ACADEMY LEARNING CENTER | OR | Not reported | $7,494 | $66,817 | PRESIDENT & CEO, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
| DOLAN ACADEMY & LEARNING CENTER | WA | Not reported | $630,064 | $695,324 | PRESIDENT | $85,583 | Similar name |
| LOGAN ACADEMY AND LEARNING CENTER | MD | Not reported | $10,240 | $6,346 | President, Board of Directors | $0 | Similar name |
| ACADEMIC LEARNING CENTER | NC | B90 | $128,699 | $141,907 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $40,000 | Similar name |
| SUNSHINE ACADEMY LEARNING CENTER INC | KS | Not reported | $510,637 | $523,423 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $31,154 | Similar name |
| Kids Academy Learning Center Inc | NC | Not reported | - | $525 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 10 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2016 · Form 990 · $3,274,397 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $3,274,166 | $2,815,783 | $458,383 | - | 100.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE | $231 | $231 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $3,274,397 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $3,610,995 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $3,610,763 | $3,069,149 | $541,614 | - | 100.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE | $232 | $232 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $3,610,995 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $3,899,700 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $3,899,424 | $3,353,505 | $545,919 | - | 100.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE | $276 | $276 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $3,899,700 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $3,314,638 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $3,314,474 | $2,949,882 | $364,592 | - | 100.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE | $164 | $164 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $3,314,638 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $2,775,699 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $2,775,536 | $2,470,227 | $305,309 | - | 100.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE | $163 | $163 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $2,775,699 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $1,791,485 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $1,791,062 | $1,540,313 | $250,749 | - | 100.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE | $423 | $423 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,791,485 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $1,642,861 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $1,642,861 | $1,412,860 | $230,001 | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $1,642,861 | 100% |
Comments