THE JAMES WEILAND FAMILY FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text THE JAMES WEILAND FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/the-james-weiland-family-foundation-201413988. Retrieved 2026-10-30.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE JAMES WEILAND FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-james-weiland-family-foundation-201413988

MLA “THE JAMES WEILAND FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/the-james-weiland-family-foundation-201413988. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $102K · expenses $371K · assets $126K

EIN
20-1413988
Address
26000 LAKE RD, BAY VILLAGE, OH 44140-2564
NTEE code
T22
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
September 2004 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
James F Weiland PRESIDENT2010-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Frederick N Widen TRUSTEE2010-2025 1 $0 reported 2

People by year

2025 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES F WEILAND PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
FREDERICK N WIDEN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $02
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES F WEILAND PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
FREDERICK N WIDEN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $02
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES F WEILAND PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
FREDERICK N WIDEN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES F WEILAND PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
FREDERICK N WIDEN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES F WEILAND PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
FREDERICK N WIDEN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES F WEILAND PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
FREDERICK N WIDEN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES F WEILAND PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
FREDERICK N WIDEN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES F WEILAND PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
FREDERICK N WIDEN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES F WEILAND PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
FREDERICK N WIDEN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES F WEILAND PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
FREDERICK N WIDEN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES F WEILAND PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
FREDERICK N WIDEN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES F WEILAND PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
FREDERICK N WIDEN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES F WEILAND PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
FREDERICK N WIDEN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
2011 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES F WEILAND PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
FREDERICK N WIDEN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
2010 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES F WEILAND PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
FREDERICK N WIDEN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 8 grants to organizations · $364K
2024 · 15 grants to organizations · $152K
2023 · 10 grants to organizations · $104K
2022 · 13 grants to organizations · $119K
2021 · 13 grants to organizations · $131K
2020 · 15 grants to organizations · $131K
2018 · 11 grants to organizations · $103K
2017 · 15 grants to organizations · $235K
2016 · 17 grants to organizations · $179K
2015 · 16 grants to organizations · $115K
2014 · 16 grants to organizations · $78K
2013 · 7 grants to organizations · $37K
2012 · 4 grants to organizations · $15K
2011 · 3 grants to organizations · $12K
2010 · 6 grants to organizations · $6K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2025 · 1 contributor · $102K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JAMES F WEILAND Person BAY VILLAGE, OH $101,943$101,943 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2025 · filing
2024 · 1 contributor · $518K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JAMES F WEILAND Person WESTLAKE, OH $518,160$518,160 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2023 · 1 contributor · $100K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 EMS ENTERPRISE INVESTMENT INC Organization or other CLEVELAND, OH $100,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2022 · 1 contributor · $150K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 EMS ENTERPRISE INVESTMENT INC Organization or other CLEVELAND, OH $150,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 1 contributor · $100K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 EMS ENTERPRISE INVESTMENT INC Organization or other CLEVELAND, OH $100,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 1 contributor · $80K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 FRANCIS DAVID CORPORATION ELECTRONIC MERCHANT SYSTEM Organization or other CLEVELAND, OH $80,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2018 · 1 contributor · $100K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 FRANCIS DAVID CORPORATION Organization or other CLEVELAND, OH $100,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2017 · 1 contributor · $220K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 FRANCIS DAVID CORPORATION Organization or other CLEVELAND, OH $220,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
2016 · 1 contributor · $200K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 FRANCIS DAVID CORPORATION Organization or other INDEPENDENCE, OH $200,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing
2015 · 1 contributor · $100K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 FRANCIS DAVID CORPORATION Organization or other INDEPENDENCE, OH $100,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing
2014 · 1 contributor · $100K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 FRANCIS DAVID CORPORATION Organization or other INDEPENDENCE, OH $100,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing
2013 · 1 contributor · $30K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 FRANCIS DAVID CORPORATION Person $30,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing
2011 · 1 contributor · $30K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 FRANCIS DAVID CORPORATION Person INDEPENDENCE, OH $30,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2011 · filing
2010 · 1 contributor · $30K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 FRANCIS DAVID CORPORATION Person INDEPENDENCE, OH $30,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2010 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$101,943$370,945 $125,723$125,723 $101,943- $0--
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$517,201$153,800 $394,725$394,725 $518,160- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$100,000$103,900 $31,324$31,324 $100,000- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$150,000$120,525 $35,224$35,224 $150,000- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$100,000$133,900 $5,749$5,749 $100,000- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$70,000$134,203 $39,649$39,649 $70,000- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$100,000$103,450 $28,102$28,102 $100,000- ---
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$220,000$237,211 $31,522$31,552 $220,000- ---
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$200,000$181,377 $48,763$48,763 $200,000- ---
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$100,000$115,382 $30,140$30,140 $100,000- ---
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$100,000$77,564 $45,522$45,522 $100,000- ---
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$30,000$37,811 $23,086$23,086 $30,000- ---
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$16,114 $30,897$30,897 -- ---
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$30,000$13,160 $47,011$47,011 -- ---
2010 · Form 990PF period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$30,000$6,903 $30,171$30,171 -- ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
DONAHEY FAMILY FOUNDATIONOHT22 $106,149$160,931 TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
NINA AND NORMAN WAIN FAMILY FOUNDATIONOHT22 $97,773$137,484 TREASURER$340,473 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
CLARK FAMILY FOUNDATION INCOHT22 $102,517$31,806 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
GEHRING FAMILY FOUNDATION INCOHT22 $100,645$14,965 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
DOANE FAMILY FOUNDATONOHT22 $98,066$50,691 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
HAMPTON FOUNDATIONOHT22 $100,025$80,000 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
R G LAHA FOUNDATIONOHT22 $108,544$81,755 TRUSTEE$17,222 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
GEORGE W AND ELIZABETH W KELLY FOUNDATION INCOHT22 $107,877$155,143 SECRETARY$2,500 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
NANETTE L FISHER FOUNDATIONOHT22 $103,155$13,631 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
COTABISH CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONOHT22 $106,369$85,595 TRUSTEE$13,212 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
NORTH COLLEGE HILL SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INCOHT22 $101,406$64,632 Director$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
BEVERLY J VANHOVELN TRUSTOHT22 $103,917$108,741 TRUSTEE$17,599 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
DOROTHY J MORRIS TROHT22 $103,954$264,341 TRUSTEE$35,209 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
STEWARDS FOR CHRISTOHT22 $107,863$82,480 MANAGER$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
E & E ANDERSON SCHOLARSHIP PFDNOHT22 $104,992$31,352 TRUSTEE$6,000 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
EBENEZER II CHARITABLE TRUST DATED MAY 1 2019OHT22 $107,489$143,914 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
ELEANOR M TOOTLE TROHT22 $101,703$82,700 OFFICER$6,200 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
DAISY D PATT CHARITABLE TROHT22 $96,217$36,826 TRUSTEE$8,250 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
HELEN ARCHACKI AKA HV ARCH UNIBANCTRUST CO TTEEOHT22 $100,136$52,559 TRUSTEE$11,504 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
THE JAMES AND JUDY FAMILY FOUNDATIONDET22 $105,152$32,161 Dir$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
THE WILHELM FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT22 $106,623$300,602 CEO$55,000 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
WEN FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT22 $100,112$10,521 President$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
THE ELLIS FAMILY FOUNDATIONVAT22 $105,507$64,175 President$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
JANG FAMILY FOUNDATIONDET22 $103,030$92,855 Dir$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
JAMES F CAUSLEY JR FAMILY FOUNDATIONMIT22 $105,000$101,939 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
JEWISH FEDERATION OF CLEVELAND DAF sponsor$138,7271 12020–2020 NINA AND NORMAN WAIN FAMILY FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$50,0001 12023–2023 NORTH COLLEGE HILL SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INC
TROY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$6,0001 12020–2020 NORTH COLLEGE HILL SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INC
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$5,0001 12012–2012 NORTH COLLEGE HILL SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INC
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,0001 12021–2021 NORTH COLLEGE HILL SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INC
ROBIN & MARK THOMAS FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1001 12022–2022 NANTZ FAMILY FOUNDATION
M & R HOROWITZ FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1001 12020–2020 SANDEL FAMILY FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $370,945 spent · pay $0 · grants $364,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $364,000 98.1%
Taxes $4,787 1.3%
Fees: accounting $2,080 0.6%
Other expenses $78 0.0%
Total$370,945100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $153,800 spent · pay $0 · grants $152,200 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $152,200 99.0%
Fees: accounting $1,500 1.0%
Other expenses $100 0.1%
Total$153,800100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $103,900 spent · pay $0 · grants $103,900 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $103,900 100.0%
Total$103,900100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $120,525 spent · pay $0 · grants $118,900 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $118,900 98.7%
Fees: accounting $1,500 1.2%
Other expenses $125 0.1%
Total$120,525100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $133,900 spent · pay $0 · grants $130,900 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $130,900 97.8%
Fees: accounting $3,000 2.2%
Total$133,900100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $134,203 spent · pay $0 · grants $131,150 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $131,150 97.7%
Fees: accounting $3,000 2.2%
Other expenses $53 0.0%
Total$134,203100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $103,450 spent · pay $0 · grants $103,400 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $103,400 100.0%
Taxes $50 0.0%
Total$103,450100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $237,211 spent · pay $0 · grants $235,400 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $235,400 99.2%
Fees: accounting $1,750 0.7%
Taxes $50 0.0%
Fees: other professional $11 0.0%
Total$237,211100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $181,377 spent · pay $0 · grants $179,300 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $179,300 98.9%
Fees: accounting $1,750 1.0%
Taxes $300 0.2%
Fees: other professional $27 0.0%
Total$181,377100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $115,382 spent · pay $0 · grants $115,350 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $115,350 100.0%
Fees: other professional $32 0.0%
Total$115,382100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $77,564 spent · pay $0 · grants $77,550 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $77,550 100.0%
Fees: other professional $14 0.0%
Total$77,564100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $37,811 spent · pay $0 · grants $36,700 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $36,700 97.1%
Fees: other professional $1,111 2.9%
Total$37,811100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $16,114 spent · pay $0 · grants $15,200 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $15,200 94.3%
Fees: other professional $914 5.7%
Total$16,114100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $13,160 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,200 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $12,200 92.7%
Fees: other professional $910 6.9%
Taxes $50 0.4%
Total$13,160100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990PF · $6,903 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $6,000 86.9%
Fees: other professional $903 13.1%
Total$6,903100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.