GEORGE M BALDWIN FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text GEORGE M BALDWIN FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2022. https://furp.org/org/george-m-baldwin-foundation-201377117. Retrieved 2026-10-28.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). GEORGE M BALDWIN FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2022]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/george-m-baldwin-foundation-201377117

MLA “GEORGE M BALDWIN FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2022, https://furp.org/org/george-m-baldwin-foundation-201377117. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2020–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2022 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.3M · expenses $1.2M · assets $0

EIN
20-1377117
Address
200 WEST FORSYTH STREET 1300, JACKSONVILLE, FL 32202
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
John G Grimsley Trustee2020-2022 $40,000$120,000 1

People by year

2022 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $40K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN G GRIMSLEY Trustee4 $40,000-- $40,0001
2021 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $40K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN G GRIMSLEY Trustee4 $40,000-- $40,0001
2020 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $40K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN G GRIMSLEY Trustee4 $40,000-- $40,0001

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2022 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 12 grants to individuals · $1.1M
2021 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 13 grants to individuals · $910K
2020 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 13 grants to individuals · $905K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,306,563$1,160,465 $0$0 -- $40,000--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,062,875$1,004,599 $12,732,774$12,732,774 -- $40,000--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$900,067$993,891 $12,674,498$12,674,498 -- $40,000--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BALDWIN FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $899,089$894,628 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEORGE F MOSS FOUNDATIONILT22 $904,148$1,777,882 TRUSTEE$177,896 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEORGE ISAAC FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $857,286$506,396 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEORGE B QUATMAN FOUNDATIONOHZ99 $785,061$375,987 TRUSTEE$31,206 Similar name, revenue within 2x
George K Baum Family FoundationMONot reported $1,281,550$559,501 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEORGE K BAUM FAMILY FOUNDATIONMOT20 $1,483,310$3,100,909 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEORGE & MIRIAM MARTIN FOUNDATIONPAT20 $860,176$690,179 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEORGE F JEWETT FOUNDATIONMNT22 $1,426,375$630,397 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEORGE A BATES MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONILNot reported $744,063$435,317 TRUSTEE$2,500 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEORGE B HENDERSON FOUNDATIONMANot reported $671,952$568,302 TRUSTEE$19,473 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BALDWIN FAMILY FOUNDATION TRFLT22 $529,810$719,586 CO-TRUSTEE$159,701 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
GEORGE FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $395,166$409,640 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
GEORGE FOUNDATIONWYB01 $394,340$458,243 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BALDWIN & CO FOUNDATIONLAB92 $313,816$176,401 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LAMB-BALDWIN FOUNDATIONORT20 $424,862$194,803 TTEE & PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
GEORGE FOUNDATION INCNCNot reported $3,608,870$1,613,481 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BALDWIN FOUNDATION-TRUSTCTNot reported $410,298$184,914 Chair$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
JOBS BY GEORGE FOUNDATIONCOO51 $298,932$256,542 PRESIDENT$20,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
GEORGE DUFFY FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $284,633$184,853 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SAINT GEORGE FOUNDATIONOHT11 $274,725$79,454 TRUSTEE$6,741 Similar name, revenue within 5x
GEORGE KRESS FOUNDATIONWINot reported $6,391,614$4,765,329 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
GEORGE W MERGENS FOUNDATIONVTA60 $590,805$1,446,691 PRESIDENT & TREASURER$172,593 Similar name, revenue within 5x
FRED BALDWIN MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONHINot reported $583,378$382,835 PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
GEORGE W BAUER FAMILY FOUNDATIONNJNot reported $3,077,346$1,804,659 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
GEORGE H SANDY FOUNDATIONWINot reported $3,383,681$5,433,225 CORP.TRUSTEE$663,780 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor$13,756,64553 12009–2024 THE GEORGE W BUSH FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$13,327,7508 12017–2024 THE GEORGE W BUSH FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$6,450,28419 32014–2024 THE GEORGE W BUSH FOUNDATION; GEORGE LOPEZ FOUNDATION; GEORGE BROWN FOUNDATION INC
REES-JONES FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,000,0003 12022–2024 THE GEORGE W BUSH FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$4,116,26018 42016–2024 THE GEORGE W BUSH FOUNDATION; GEORGE LOPEZ FOUNDATION; GEORGE FOUNDATION INC; BALDWIN-BUSS HOUSE FOUNDATION
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$4,000,96518 12012–2023 THE GEORGE W BUSH FOUNDATION
PFEIL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$3,400,0007 12012–2020 THE GEORGE W BUSH FOUNDATION
SEEDLINGS FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,000,0003 12012–2014 THE GEORGE W BUSH FOUNDATION
THE STEVE & AMY VAN ANDEL FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,000,0003 12022–2024 THE GEORGE W BUSH FOUNDATION
GREATER KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,718,6587 12010–2019 THE GEORGE W BUSH FOUNDATION
CARIS FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,200,0006 12011–2024 THE GEORGE W BUSH FOUNDATION
RICHARD AND HELEN DEVOS FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,000,0001 12020–2020 THE GEORGE W BUSH FOUNDATION
HERSH FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,000,0002 12020–2021 THE GEORGE W BUSH FOUNDATION
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,902,2758 12011–2023 THE GEORGE W BUSH FOUNDATION
GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,354,5782 12017–2018 THE GEORGE W BUSH FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2022 · Form 990PF · $1,160,465 spent · pay $40,000 · grants $1,055,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,055,000 90.9%
Fees: other professional $43,369 3.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $40,000 3.4%
Taxes $16,084 1.4%
Fees: accounting $6,000 0.5%
Other expenses $12 0.0%
Total$1,160,465100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $1,004,599 spent · pay $40,000 · grants $910,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $910,000 90.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $40,000 4.0%
Fees: other professional $37,500 3.7%
Taxes $13,416 1.3%
Fees: accounting $3,683 0.4%
Total$1,004,599100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $993,891 spent · pay $40,000 · grants $905,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $905,000 91.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $40,000 4.0%
Fees: other professional $35,000 3.5%
Taxes $11,379 1.1%
Fees: accounting $2,500 0.3%
Other expenses $12 0.0%
Total$993,891100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.