WABASH RIVER ENHANCEMENT CORP
Cite this
Plain text WABASH RIVER ENHANCEMENT CORP. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/wabash-river-enhancement-corp-201337591. Retrieved 2026-10-22.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). WABASH RIVER ENHANCEMENT CORP [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/wabash-river-enhancement-corp-201337591
MLA “WABASH RIVER ENHANCEMENT CORP.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/wabash-river-enhancement-corp-201337591. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $4.1M · expenses $2.2M · assets $12.2M
- Also known as
- ATTN STANTON LAMBERT
- EIN
- 20-1337591
- Address
- 200 N 2ND ST, LAFAYETTE, IN 47901-1256
- NTEE code
- C30
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2005
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN THE WABASH RIVER CORRIDOR BY PROVIDING SUSTAINABLE OPPORTUNITIES TO IMPROVE HEALTH, RECREATION, EDUCATION, ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, AND ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanton Lambert | EXECUTIVE DI | 2010-2024 | $90,648 | $983,630 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
20 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Roswarski | PRESIDENT | 2015-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 6 |
| Tom Murtaugh | VICE PRESIDE | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 6 |
| John Collier | SECRETARY | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erin Easter | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| John Gambs | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jody Hamilton | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 6 |
| Claudine Laufman | DIRECTOR | 2014-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathryn Lozano | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Sandel | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roland Winger | DIRECTOR | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Andrew (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Dennis (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 5 |
| Jan Fawley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sally Siegrist (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Patrick Flannelly (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tony Roswarksi (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andy Gutwein (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ted Bumbleburg (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Schockley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Norman Neiburger (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $91K · 5 employees · 450 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STANTON LAMBERT | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $90,648 | $0 | $0 | $90,648 | 1 |
| JOHN COLLIER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN EASTER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOHN GAMBS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODY HAMILTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| CLAUDINE LAUFMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN LOZANO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MURTAUGH | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| TONY ROSWARSKI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| KEN SANDEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROLAND WINGER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 450 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM ANDREW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN COLLIER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN EASTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOHN GAMBS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODY HAMILTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| CLAUDINE LAUFMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN LOZANO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MURTAUGH | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| TONY ROSWARSKI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| KEN SANDEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STANTON LAMBERT | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $82K · 4 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STANTON LAMBERT | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $82,032 | $0 | $0 | $82,032 | 1 |
| JIM ANDREW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN COLLIER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DENNIS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN GAMBS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODY HAMILTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| CLAUDINE LAUFMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN LOZANO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MURTAUGH | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| TONY ROSWARSKI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| KEN SANDEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $77K · 4 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STANTON LAMBERT | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $77,385 | $0 | $0 | $77,385 | 1 |
| JIM ANDREW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN COLLIER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DENNIS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN GAMBS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDINE LAUFMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN LOZANO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MURTAUGH | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| TONY ROSWARSKI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| KEN SANDEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $77K · 3 employees · 252 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STANTON LAMBERT | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $77,385 | $0 | $0 | $77,385 | 1 |
| JIM ANDREW | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN COLLIER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DENNIS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN GAMBS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDINE LAUFMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN LOZANO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MURTAUGH | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| TONY ROSWARSKI | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| KEN SANDEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROLAND WINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $74K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STANTON LAMBERT | EXEC DIR | 40 | $74,160 | $0 | $0 | $74,160 | 1 |
| JIM ANDREW | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN COLLIER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DENNIS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN GAMBS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDINE LAUFMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN LOZANO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MURTAUGH | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| TONY ROSWARSKI | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| KEN SANDEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROLAND WINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STANTON LAMBERT | EXEC. DIR. | 40 | $70,362 | $0 | $0 | $70,362 | 1 |
| TONY ROSWARSKI | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| TOM MURTAUGH | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JOHN DENNIS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN COLLIER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROLAND WINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GAMBS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDINE LAUFMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN LOZANO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN SANDEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM ANDREW | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $67K · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STANTON LAMBERT | EXEC. DIR. | 40 | $67,063 | $0 | $0 | $67,063 | 1 |
| TONY ROSWARSKI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| TOM MURTAUGH | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JOHN DENNIS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN COLLIER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROLAND WINGER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GAMBS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDINE LAUFMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN FAWLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN SANDEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM ANDREW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $69K · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STANTON LAMBERT | EXEC. DIR. | 40 | $69,062 | $0 | $0 | $69,062 | 1 |
| TONY ROSWARSKI | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| TOM MURTAUGH | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JOHN DENNIS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN COLLIER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROLAND WINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GAMBS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDINE LAUFMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN FAWLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN SANDEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM ANDREW | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $65K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STANTON LAMBERT | EXEC. DIR. | 40 | $65,000 | $0 | $0 | $65,000 | 1 |
| TONY ROSWARSKI | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| TOM MURTAUGH | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JOHN DENNIS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN COLLIER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY SIEGRIST | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN GAMBS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDINE LAUFMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK FLANNELLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN SANDEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM ANDREW | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $65K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STANTON LAMBERT | EXEC. DIR. | 40 | $65,000 | $0 | $0 | $65,000 | 1 |
| TONY ROSWARKSI | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MURTAUGH | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| SALLY SIEGRIST | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN GAMBS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDINE LAUFMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK FLANNELLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN SANDEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM ANDREW | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DENNIS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN COLLIER | COMMUNITY RE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $64K · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STANTON LAMBERT | EXEC. DIR. | 40 | $63,533 | $0 | $0 | $63,533 | 1 |
| TONY ROSWARKSI | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MURTAUGH | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ANDY GUTWEIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GAMBS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED BUMBLEBURG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD SCHOCKLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN SANDEL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| JOHN DENNIS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN COLLIER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $62K · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STANTON LAMBERT | EXEC. DIR. | 40 | $62,000 | $0 | $0 | $62,000 | 1 |
| ANDY GUTWEIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GAMBS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED BUMBLEBURG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD SCHOCKLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY ROSWARKSI | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MURTAUGH | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JOHN DENNIS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN COLLIER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STANTON LAMBERT | EXEC. DIR. | 40 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $60,000 | 1 |
| ANDY GUTWEIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GAMBS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED BUMBLEBURG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMAN NEIBURGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD SCHOCKLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY ROSWARKSI | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MURTAUGH | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JOHN DENNIS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN COLLIER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STANTON LAMBERT | EXEC. DIR. | 40 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $60,000 | 1 |
| ANDY GUTWEIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GAMBS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED BUMBLEBURG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMAN NEIBURGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD SCHOCKLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY ROSWARKSI | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MURTAUGH | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JOHN DENNIS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN COLLIER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,000,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Environmental Protection Agency | Grant or other assistance | BROWNFIELDS MULTIPURPOSE, ASSESSMENT, REVOLVING LOAN FUND, AND CLEANUP COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS 66.818 | DESCRIPTION:BROWNFIELDS ARE REAL PROPERTY, THE EXPANSION, DEVELOPMENT OR REUSE OF WHICH MAY BE COMPLICATED BY THE PRESENCE OR POTENTIAL PRESENCE OF A HAZARDOUS | $2,000,000 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $78K
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $475K
2010 · 3 grants to organizations · $139K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,116,004 | $2,176,894 | $12,225,754 | $12,010,648 | $4,006,837 | $60,126 | $90,648 | 5 | 450 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,621,390 | $1,465,963 | $10,310,241 | $10,137,539 | $3,184,261 | $48,043 | - | 6 | 450 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $850,076 | $886,768 | $8,171,280 | $8,062,850 | $807,153 | $62,572 | $82,032 | 4 | 300 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,419,428 | $1,433,670 | $8,389,745 | $8,099,542 | $1,332,533 | $27,426 | $77,385 | 4 | 300 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,027,945 | $937,881 | $8,596,875 | $8,211,119 | $973,672 | $7,023 | $77,385 | 3 | 252 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,006,913 | $677,547 | $8,373,924 | $8,169,723 | $944,205 | $74,381 | $74,160 | 5 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,784,185 | $639,999 | $8,124,359 | $7,841,271 | $1,864,385 | $54,854 | $70,362 | 5 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,633,228 | $450,624 | $6,803,298 | $6,699,384 | $2,562,696 | $37,325 | $67,063 | 6 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,219,160 | $1,211,605 | $4,689,458 | $4,517,773 | $1,155,876 | $23,473 | $69,062 | 4 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,052,936 | $1,177,043 | $4,472,989 | $4,225,070 | $2,207,875 | $17,775 | $65,000 | 5 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,512,089 | $1,354,153 | $3,929,958 | $3,418,872 | $1,477,018 | $20,927 | $65,000 | 5 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,524,982 | $835,063 | $3,450,974 | $3,260,936 | $1,518,707 | $6,275 | $63,533 | 9 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,227,890 | $487,596 | $2,259,213 | $2,259,213 | $2,212,660 | $2,225 | $62,000 | 7 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $384,419 | $449,532 | $518,919 | $518,919 | $381,714 | $10 | $60,000 | 3 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $754,815 | $402,281 | $584,032 | $584,032 | $752,373 | $0 | $60,000 | 2 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- LAFAYETTE-WEST LAFAYETTE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION Lafayette, IN · 3 people in common (Jody Hamilton, Tom Murtaugh, Tony Roswarski)
- LAFAYETTE WEST LAFAYETTE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC Lafayette, IN · 3 people in common (Jody Hamilton, Tom Murtaugh, Tony Roswarski)
- GREATER LAFAYETTE COMMERCE COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT F Lafayette, IN · 2 people in common (Jody Hamilton, Tom Murtaugh)
- ART MUSEUM OF GREATER LAFAYETTE FOUNDATION INC Lafayette, IN · 2 people in common (Erin Easter, Tony Roswarski)
- GREATER LAFAYETTE COMMUNITY Lafayette, IN · 2 people in common (Tom Murtaugh, Tony Roswarski)
- TIPPECANOE COUNTY CHILD CARE INC Lafayette, IN · 1 person in common (Erin Easter)
- UNITED WAY OF GREATER LAFAYETTE & TIPPECANOE COUNTY Lafayette, IN · 1 person in common (Tom Murtaugh)
- YWCA OF GREATER LAFAYETTE Lafayette, IN · 1 person in common (Jody Hamilton)
- LAFAYETTE URBAN ENTERPRISE ASSOCIATION INC Lafayette, IN · 1 person in common (Tony Roswarski)
- Y W C A FOUNDATION OF GREATER LAFAYETTE INC Lafayette, IN · 1 person in common (Jody Hamilton)
Funders of this organization
9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $15,985,892 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH CENTRAL HEALTH SERVICES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2018, 2020, 2023 | 11 | $14,355,307 | 2023 | $2,037,659 | show |
| NORTHWEST CENTRAL INDIANA COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $1,035,000 | 2020 | $1,000,000 | show |
| INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH ARNETT INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021-2022 | 2 | $400,000 | 2022 | $200,000 | show |
| AMERICAN WATER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WABASH RIVER ENHANCEMENT CORP” | 2025 | 1 | $92,300 | 2025 | $92,300 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $50,015 | 2024 | $40,000 | show |
| LAFAYETTE ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “WABASH RIVER ENHANCEMENT CORP” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $30,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| ROY WHISTLER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WABASH RIVER ENHANCEMENT CORP” | 2021, 2024 | 2 | $13,270 | 2024 | $3,400 | show |
| NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010 | 1 | $8,000 | 2010 | $8,000 | show |
| GE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WABASH RIVER ENHANCEMENT CORP” | 2024 | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 | $2,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICHES LAND TRUST INC | IN | C30 | $2,681,474 | $999,493 | EXECUTIVE DI | $78,132 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DESCHUTES RIVER CONSERVANCY | OR | C30 | $2,530,282 | $2,501,991 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $140,938 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x |
| WESTERN MARYLAND RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT | MD | C30 | $5,931,718 | $6,146,393 | Executive Director | $99,517 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CAPE COD COMMERICIAL FISHERMENS ALLIANCE INC | MA | C30 | $2,520,059 | $1,748,525 | CEO | $211,046 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THE DUPAGE RIVER SALT CREEK WORK GROUP | IL | C30 | $2,276,504 | $679,597 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x |
| CAWACO RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT AREA | AL | C30 | $3,128,438 | $2,511,823 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $71,123 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| COPPER RIVER WATERSHED PROJECT | AK | C30 | $2,697,791 | $2,604,334 | Executive Dir. | $86,985 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHERN MARYLAND RESOURCE CONSERVATION & DEVELOPMENT BOARD | MD | C30 | $7,353,752 | $7,198,418 | EXECUTIVE DI | $82,220 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PATHFINDERS RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT AREA INC | IA | C30 | $2,405,832 | $2,415,456 | EXECUTIVE DI | $133,503 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| RIOS TO RIVERS | CO | C30 | $2,241,075 | $1,416,363 | Executive Director | $107,154 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x |
| EARTH INBALANCE CORPORATION | FL | C30 | $2,682,480 | $331,911 | PRESIDENT | $103,833 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x |
| HURON PINES RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL INC | MI | C30 | $6,039,722 | $5,557,712 | EXECUTIVE DI | $161,998 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SCOTT RIVER WATERSHED COUNCIL | CA | C30 | $5,199,659 | $3,758,226 | Executive Dir. & Secretary | $103,577 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x |
| CEC STUYVESANT COVE INC | NY | C30 | $7,422,585 | $8,103,046 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $289,146 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x |
| CHEROKEE RANCH AND CASTLE FOUNDATION | CO | C30 | $2,312,839 | $2,011,925 | Executive Director | $146,325 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| EEL RIVER RECOVERY PROJECT INC | CA | C30 | $2,550,934 | $2,992,500 | Board Chair | $70,275 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x |
| CUB CONSUMER EDUCATION AND RESEARCHFUND | IL | C30 | $3,716,917 | $2,166,406 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $116,690 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x |
| SUSTAINABLE FOREST FUTURES INC | NH | C30 | $4,230,446 | $644,884 | President | $197,963 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NORTHSHORE ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVANCY | CA | C30 | $3,707,416 | $3,886,476 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x |
| YOUTH CONSERVATION CORPS | IL | C30 | $2,147,768 | $2,050,547 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $139,974 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x |
| HAMILTON PARKS CONSERVANCY | OH | C30 | $4,403,615 | $4,413,772 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x |
| TREES WATER AND PEOPLE | CO | C30 | $2,782,775 | $2,874,386 | EXECUTIVE DI | $114,946 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x |
| PLATTE RIVER WHOOPING CRANE MAINTENANCE TRUST INC | NE | C30 | $3,952,839 | $2,817,996 | PRESIDENT | $182,312 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x |
| CORPORATION FOR THE CONSERVATION OF THE SAN JUAN BAY ESTUARY | PR | C30 | $2,331,214 | $2,527,258 | Executive Director | $138,384 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x |
| GOLDEN TRIANGLE RESOURCE CONSERVATI & DEVELOPMENT AREA INC | GA | C30 | $4,771,286 | $3,875,681 | Director | $100,500 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $2,176,894 spent · pay $239,552 · grants $78,350 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES | $1,474,591 | $1,474,591 | - | - | 67.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $204,598 | $153,448 | $40,920 | $10,230 | 9.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $126,012 | $126,012 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $78,350 | $78,350 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Occupancy | $78,201 | $77,407 | $794 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS | $75,745 | $75,745 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Insurance | $23,946 | $12,818 | $11,128 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $21,960 | $16,470 | $4,392 | $1,098 | 1.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $21,825 | $16,369 | $4,365 | $1,091 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,588 | - | $16,588 | - | 0.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,129 | $9,847 | $2,626 | $656 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ABANDONED ASSET LOSS | $12,048 | $12,048 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: legal | $8,079 | $8,079 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $6,466 | $6,466 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $5,732 | $4,252 | $1,480 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,527 | $3,527 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $3,154 | $3,154 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $2,943 | $828 | $2,060 | $55 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,176,894 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,465,963 spent · pay $230,057 · grants $474,940 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $474,940 | $474,940 | - | - | 32.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES | $359,741 | $359,741 | - | - | 24.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $192,712 | $148,522 | $39,914 | $4,276 | 13.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $125,296 | $125,296 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS | $74,385 | $74,385 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Occupancy | $56,404 | $48,448 | $7,956 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $42,855 | $33,457 | $9,398 | - | 2.9% |
| Fees: legal | $38,203 | $28,897 | $9,306 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $24,849 | $20,137 | $3,770 | $942 | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $22,179 | $10,363 | $11,816 | - | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,496 | $9,670 | $2,499 | $327 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,576 | - | $11,576 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,853 | $9,853 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $7,627 | $2,128 | $5,499 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $6,887 | $6,887 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $2,383 | $550 | $1,833 | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $1,898 | $1,898 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND INTERNET | $1,679 | - | $1,679 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $1,465,963 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $886,768 spent · pay $202,269 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES | $279,674 | $279,674 | - | - | 31.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $167,613 | $124,442 | $39,100 | $4,071 | 18.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $124,778 | $124,778 | - | - | 14.1% | |
| Occupancy | $75,908 | $42,607 | $33,301 | - | 8.6% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS | $71,782 | $71,782 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Fees: legal | $41,481 | $31,376 | $10,105 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $23,699 | $20,466 | $2,586 | $647 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $20,954 | $18,120 | $2,834 | - | 2.4% |
| Insurance | $19,948 | $9,320 | $10,628 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,052 | - | $14,052 | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,106 | $11,106 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,957 | $8,451 | $2,191 | $315 | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $8,684 | $5,638 | $3,046 | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $8,634 | $8,634 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $2,733 | - | $2,733 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL SERVICE FEES | $2,614 | - | $2,614 | - | 0.3% |
| Travel | $2,151 | $2,151 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $886,768 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,433,670 spent · pay $209,103 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES | $925,049 | $925,049 | - | - | 64.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $176,633 | $134,725 | $38,088 | $3,820 | 12.3% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS | $106,748 | $106,748 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Occupancy | $95,612 | $50,053 | $45,559 | - | 6.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $32,296 | $32,296 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $20,901 | $17,649 | $2,602 | $650 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $18,191 | $8,500 | $9,691 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,616 | - | $15,616 | - | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,569 | $8,959 | $2,314 | $296 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $10,995 | $6,183 | $4,812 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $10,010 | $10,010 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND COPYING | $3,160 | $2,517 | $643 | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $3,113 | - | $3,113 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $1,311 | $1,311 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,234 | - | $1,234 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $650 | $650 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Information technology | $582 | $582 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,433,670 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $937,881 spent · pay $201,833 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES | $435,992 | $435,992 | - | - | 46.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $171,145 | $127,738 | $39,288 | $4,119 | 18.2% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS | $130,994 | $130,994 | - | - | 14.0% |
| Occupancy | $74,791 | $34,317 | $40,474 | - | 8.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,093 | $33,093 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $19,212 | $15,909 | $2,642 | $661 | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $16,418 | $7,671 | $8,747 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,606 | - | $13,606 | - | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,476 | $8,551 | $2,629 | $296 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $11,054 | $6,216 | $4,838 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $8,567 | $8,567 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Travel | $3,727 | $3,727 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,392 | - | $3,392 | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $1,567 | $129 | $1,438 | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $1,282 | $1,282 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND INTERNET | $1,087 | - | $1,087 | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $478 | $478 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $937,881 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $677,547 spent · pay $195,975 · grants $0 · events $2,067
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | AWARDS - NON-CORPORATE | $115,248 | $115,248 | - | - | 17.0% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES | $94,256 | $94,256 | - | - | 13.9% |
| Occupancy | $90,226 | $51,970 | $38,256 | - | 13.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $85,457 | $65,167 | $18,305 | $1,985 | 12.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $74,160 | $56,552 | $15,885 | $1,723 | 10.9% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS - CORPORATE | $51,615 | $51,615 | - | - | 7.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $37,672 | $37,672 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $24,549 | $19,911 | $3,710 | $928 | 3.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $18,384 | $13,202 | $5,182 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $17,093 | $17,093 | - | - | 2.5% |
| All other expenses | $17,073 | $13,140 | $3,933 | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $16,244 | $7,589 | $8,655 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,406 | - | $13,406 | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,809 | $8,858 | $2,663 | $288 | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,568 | $4,568 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $2,378 | - | $2,378 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,067 | $2,067 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $1,342 | $1,342 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $677,547 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $639,999 spent · pay $182,711 · grants $0 · events $2,968
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES | $183,072 | $183,072 | - | - | 28.6% |
| Occupancy | $99,303 | $47,316 | $51,987 | - | 15.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $77,566 | $57,247 | $18,483 | $1,836 | 12.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $70,362 | $51,920 | $16,760 | $1,682 | 11.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $39,776 | $39,776 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS - NON-CORPORATE | $37,731 | $37,731 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $21,937 | $17,953 | $3,187 | $797 | 3.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $20,106 | $14,438 | $5,668 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $18,458 | $18,458 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Insurance | $18,201 | $8,504 | $9,697 | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,775 | - | $13,775 | - | 2.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,846 | $9,635 | $2,569 | $642 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CAPITAL ACQUISITION | $7,835 | $7,835 | - | - | 1.2% |
| All other expenses | $6,814 | $4,346 | $2,468 | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $4,487 | $4,487 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,968 | $2,968 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,474 | - | $2,474 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,288 | $2,288 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $639,999 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $450,624 spent · pay $151,239 · grants $0 · events $1,948
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $79,028 | $79,028 | - | - | 17.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES | $67,228 | $67,228 | - | - | 14.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $67,063 | $50,297 | $13,413 | $3,353 | 14.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $60,789 | $35,705 | $25,084 | - | 13.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $37,432 | - | $37,432 | - | 8.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $35,771 | $35,771 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $15,805 | $8,583 | $7,222 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $13,750 | $13,750 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Insurance | $13,000 | $5,058 | $7,942 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $12,338 | $9,722 | $2,093 | $523 | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,049 | $8,287 | $2,210 | $552 | 2.5% | |
| All other expenses | $9,396 | $7,555 | $1,841 | - | 2.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,726 | $7,726 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS - NON-CORPORATE | $6,880 | $6,880 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $6,811 | $6,811 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Travel | $3,612 | $3,612 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,948 | $1,948 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $998 | - | $998 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $450,624 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,211,605 spent · pay $178,980 · grants $0 · events $4,836
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES | $671,634 | $671,634 | - | - | 55.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $84,865 | $70,725 | $14,140 | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS - NON-CORPORATE | $77,123 | $77,123 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Occupancy | $72,251 | $72,251 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $69,062 | $43,631 | $24,050 | $1,381 | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS - CORPORATE | $45,003 | $45,003 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $44,338 | - | $44,338 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $36,801 | $36,801 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,340 | $28,340 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $16,769 | $13,349 | $3,420 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $13,661 | $2,656 | $10,858 | $147 | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $12,120 | $12,120 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $11,945 | $2,050 | $9,895 | - | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,392 | $7,063 | $4,101 | $228 | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $9,259 | $3,704 | $5,555 | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,836 | $4,836 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,110 | $31 | $1,079 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,096 | $1,096 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,211,605 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,177,043 spent · pay $221,565 · grants $0 · events $3,055
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES | $564,508 | $563,967 | $541 | - | 48.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $127,715 | $110,489 | $17,226 | - | 10.9% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS - NON-CORPORATE - | $112,833 | $112,833 | - | - | 9.6% |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS - CORPORATE | $66,299 | $66,299 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $65,000 | $34,450 | $24,050 | $6,500 | 5.5% | |
| All other expenses | $59,993 | $50,345 | $9,648 | - | 5.1% | |
| Occupancy | $43,647 | $43,646 | $1 | - | 3.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,057 | $25,057 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND COPYING | $25,011 | $25,011 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $19,538 | - | $19,538 | - | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,958 | $2,424 | $12,029 | $505 | 1.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $13,892 | $6,668 | $5,835 | $1,389 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $13,323 | $7,339 | $5,984 | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $11,878 | $6,000 | $5,878 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,128 | $6,971 | $1,157 | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,055 | $2,971 | $84 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,208 | $46 | $2,162 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,177,043 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,354,153 spent · pay $220,920 · grants $0 · events $4,007
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $515,529 | $515,529 | - | - | 38.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES | $252,026 | $252,026 | - | - | 18.6% |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS - NON-CORPORATE - | $134,147 | $134,147 | - | - | 9.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $126,521 | $111,251 | $15,270 | - | 9.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $65,000 | $34,450 | $24,050 | $6,500 | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS - NON-CORPORATE | $49,240 | $49,240 | - | - | 3.6% |
| All other expenses | $48,604 | $34,076 | $14,528 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $46,963 | $46,963 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,478 | $28,478 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $16,727 | $7,011 | $9,716 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,076 | - | $15,076 | - | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,775 | $1,868 | $12,402 | $505 | 1.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $14,624 | $10,571 | $3,191 | $862 | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $14,319 | $14,319 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,008 | $5,008 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,007 | $2,264 | - | $1,743 | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,109 | - | $3,109 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,354,153 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $835,063 spent · pay $181,068 · grants $0 · events $935
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | WATERSHED EXPENSES | $422,200 | $422,200 | - | - | 50.6% |
| Other (as described) | LAND ACQUISITION EXPENSES | $107,347 | $107,347 | - | - | 12.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $100,953 | $95,735 | $5,218 | - | 12.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $63,533 | $30,496 | $29,317 | $3,720 | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $23,218 | $23,218 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,781 | $20,781 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,587 | $4,272 | $13,315 | - | 2.1% | |
| All other expenses | $14,092 | $12,735 | $1,357 | - | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,550 | $9,623 | $2,642 | $285 | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $11,698 | $4,035 | $7,663 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $11,688 | $11,688 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | RIVERFEST EXPENSES | $10,211 | $10,211 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Occupancy | $8,659 | $8,659 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,032 | $3,657 | - | $375 | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $3,140 | $3,140 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,439 | $2,439 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $935 | $472 | $463 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $835,063 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $487,596 spent · pay $167,893 · grants $2,500 · events $2,112
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | WATERSHED EXPENSES | $221,406 | $221,406 | - | - | 45.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $86,304 | $78,638 | $7,666 | - | 17.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $62,000 | $62,000 | - | - | 12.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING FEES - CORRIDO | $38,028 | $38,028 | - | - | 7.8% |
| Fees: legal | $11,651 | $11,651 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,365 | $10,779 | $586 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | RELOCATION EXPENSE | $9,646 | $9,646 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $8,224 | $8,224 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | RIVERFEST EXPENSES | $7,461 | $7,461 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Occupancy | $7,311 | $7,311 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $5,596 | $2,787 | $2,809 | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $5,523 | $4,584 | $939 | - | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,548 | $4,524 | $24 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,316 | $1,463 | $1,853 | - | 0.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,112 | $125 | $1,987 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $337 | $40 | $297 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $268 | $268 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $487,596 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $449,532 spent · pay $133,056 · grants $0 · events $1,329
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | WATERSHED EXPENSES | $153,980 | $153,980 | - | - | 34.3% |
| Other (as described) | RELOCATION EXPENSE | $74,094 | $74,094 | - | - | 16.5% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,000 | $60,000 | - | - | 13.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $53,548 | $51,900 | $1,648 | - | 11.9% | |
| Other (as described) | LAND ACQUISITION EXPENSES | $48,599 | $48,599 | - | - | 10.8% |
| All other expenses | $12,304 | $11,679 | $219 | $406 | 2.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $10,807 | $10,807 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,701 | $8,701 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,752 | $4,703 | $49 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $4,668 | $4,668 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $3,653 | $153 | $3,500 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $3,326 | $3,326 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,223 | $1,346 | $1,877 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,071 | $3,071 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Occupancy | $2,563 | $2,273 | $290 | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,329 | $69 | $1,260 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $617 | $617 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $297 | - | $297 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $449,532 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $402,281 spent · pay $129,849 · grants $139,421 · events $986
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $139,421 | $139,421 | - | - | 34.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING FEES | $73,523 | $73,523 | - | - | 18.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,000 | $60,000 | - | - | 14.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $55,300 | $55,300 | - | - | 13.7% | |
| Other (as described) | WATERSHED MGMT PLAN EXP | $12,278 | $12,278 | - | - | 3.1% |
| All other expenses | $12,013 | $11,921 | $92 | - | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,933 | $8,933 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROJECTS | $7,289 | $7,289 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: legal | $6,307 | $6,307 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,806 | $5,730 | $76 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $5,402 | $5,402 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $4,716 | $4,716 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES | $4,564 | $4,564 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,791 | - | $2,791 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $1,338 | $1,223 | $115 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $986 | $723 | $263 | - | 0.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $900 | $900 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | $714 | $714 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $402,281 | 100% |