FOOD FOR HUNGRY MINDS
Cite this
Plain text FOOD FOR HUNGRY MINDS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2023. https://furp.org/org/food-for-hungry-minds-201331977. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FOOD FOR HUNGRY MINDS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2023]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/food-for-hungry-minds-201331977
MLA “FOOD FOR HUNGRY MINDS.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2023, https://furp.org/org/food-for-hungry-minds-201331977. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2016–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $240K · expenses $129K · assets $707K
- EIN
- 20-1331977
- Address
- PO BOX 631, CIRCLE PINES, MN 55014-0631
- Website
- WWW.FOODFORHUNGRYMINDS.ORG
- NTEE code
- B02
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 2005 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO SUPPORT HIGH PERFORMANCE EDUCATIONAL INITIATIVES FOR DISADVANTAGED CHILDREN AROUND THE WORLD.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 18 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emily Cargill | MEMBER | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Candace Corso | MEMBER | 2019-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce Green | MEMBER | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristin Howard | MEMBER | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Candice Jungua | MEMBER | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Oliver Kleiber | MEMBER | 2017-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Madigan | TREASURER | 2016-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angela Musick | MEMBER | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kaye O'Leary | MEMBER | 2016-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Maahs | PRESIDENT | 2016-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amie Andrie (former) | MEMBER | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Candice De Ausen (former) | MEMBER | 2016-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angela Barbee (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nilda Dionisio (former) | MEMBER | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Al Johnson (former) | CHAIR | 2016-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Rusthoven (former) | MEMBER | 2016-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret Koch (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016-2020 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elisa Johnson (former) | MEMBER | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMILY CARGILL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE CORSO | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE GREEN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN HOWARD | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDICE JUNGUA | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLIVER KLEIBER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MADIGAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA MUSICK | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYE O'LEARY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES MAAHS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMIE ANDRIE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDICE DE AUSEN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA BARBEE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE CORSO | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NILDA DIONISIO | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN HOWARD | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL JOHNSON | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLIVER KLEIBER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MADIGAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYE O'LEARY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES MAAHS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CANDICE DE AUSEN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA BARBEE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE CORSO | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN HOWARD | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL JOHNSON | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLIVER KLEIBER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MADIGAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYE O'LEARY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN RUSTHOVEN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES MAAHS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CANDICE DE AUSEN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA BARBEE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE CORSO | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN HOWARD | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL JOHNSON | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLIVER KLEIBER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES MAAHS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MADIGAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYE O'LEARY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN RUSTHOVEN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET KOCH | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CANDICE DE AUSEN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA BARBEE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE CORSO | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN HOWARD | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL JOHNSON | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLIVER KLEIBER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES MAAHS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MADIGAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYE O'LEARY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN RUSTHOVEN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET KOCH | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAYE O'LEARY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MADIGAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDICE DE AUSEN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELISA JOHNSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN RUSTHOVEN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES MAAHS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL JOHNSON | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLIVER KLEIBER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA BARBEE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN HOWARD | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET KOCH | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAYE O'LEARY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MADIGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDICE DE AUSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELISA JOHNSON | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN RUSTHOVEN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES MAAHS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLIVER KLEIBER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA BARBEE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET KOCH | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAYE O'LEARY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MADIGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDICE DE AUSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELISA JOHNSON | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN RUSTHOVEN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES MAAHS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET KOCH | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $239,694 | $128,782 | $706,711 | $706,711 | $238,825 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $163,399 | $2,902 | $595,799 | $595,799 | $163,146 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $334,459 | $221,786 | $435,302 | $435,302 | $334,422 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $138,748 | $263,501 | $322,629 | $322,629 | $138,662 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $177,768 | $257,614 | $447,296 | $447,296 | $176,617 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $401,552 | $271,882 | $526,646 | $526,646 | $398,219 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $154,496 | $271,155 | $397,458 | $397,458 | $154,295 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $574,899 | $292,973 | $514,095 | $514,095 | $574,863 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
14 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,252,329 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID AND JANIS LARSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOOD FOR HUNGRY MINDS” | 2020-2024 | 5 | $280,000 | 2024 | $60,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018, 2023-2024 | 3 | $279,600 | 2024 | $139,500 | show |
| MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2015 | 5 | $217,500 | 2015 | $50,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010, 2013-2016 | 5 | $111,167 | 2016 | $25,758 | show |
| UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $100,000 | 2018 | $100,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2018, 2022-2023 | 5 | $94,445 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| ACCENTURE FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2013-2016 | 4 | $89,127 | 2016 | $6,828 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023, 2025 | 3 | $56,160 | 2025 | $15,064 | show |
| MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013, 2021 | 2 | $10,906 | 2021 | $5,066 | show |
| CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010 | 1 | $10,000 | 2010 | $10,000 | show |
| GE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOOD FOR HUNGRY MINDS” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $1,500 | 2022 | $500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOOD FOR HUNGRY MINDS” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,174 | 2023 | $270 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $500 | 2012 | $500 | show |
| SYNCHRONY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOOD FOR HUNGRY MINDS” | 2020 | 1 | $250 | 2020 | $250 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FERTILE BELTRAMI EDUCATION FOUNDATION | MN | B02 | $214,695 | $146,962 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EDVISIONS SCHOOLS INC | MN | B02 | $139,595 | $189,077 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STUDENTS PREPARED TO SUCCEED | MN | B02 | $467,693 | $477,479 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCHERMCO FOUNDATION INC | NC | B02 | $185,744 | $85,853 | Board Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| ALLIANCE FOR PUBLIC WALDORFEDUCATION | CA | B02 | $181,757 | $239,852 | Executive Dir. | $106,771 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| DRMA FOUNDATION | OH | B02 | $477,170 | $361,820 | SECRETARY/TREAS | $145,488 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| WISCONSIN ASSOCIATION FOR SUPERVISION AND CURRICULUM | WI | B02 | $122,037 | $135,805 | Executive Dir. | $18,512 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| INNOVATION LEARNING CENTER | MA | B02 | $187,810 | $213,066 | PRESIDENT | $57,089 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| ROCKY MOUNTAIN PERFORMANCE EXCELLENCE LL | CO | B02 | $171,029 | $180,786 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN SIMMENTAL-SIMBRAH FOUNDATION INC | MT | B02 | $255,826 | $234,146 | Secretary | $296,826 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| US FRIENDS OF ATERET YAACOV INC | NY | B02 | $260,049 | $259,421 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| ICCNM FOUNDATION | NM | B02 | $284,606 | $141,542 | SECRETARY | $2,375 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| KUNDI EDUCATION | CA | B02 | $300,274 | $36,718 | MANAGING DIRECTOR | $15,120 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHWEST INSTITUTE FOR TRANSFORMATIONAL COMMUNITY SCHOOLS | NM | B02 | $279,070 | $220,735 | EXECUTIVE DI | $45,833 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER FOR ARTISTRY AND SCHOLARSHIP INC | MA | B02 | $430,957 | $435,391 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| WILKES-BARRE BRANCH OF THE PENNSYLVANIA ASSOCIATION FOR THE | PA | B02 | $159,590 | $206,088 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR THROUGH 12/31/24 | $121,774 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| SEEDS & WATER FOUNDATION INC | FL | B02 | $184,322 | $323,078 | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $139,969 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| QUEST INSTITUTE FOR QUALITY EDUCATION | CA | B02 | $389,930 | $432,209 | President-Chair | $498,660 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| WILDFLOWER FOUNDATION | PR | B02 | $446,300 | $409,949 | PRESIDENT, C | $64,812 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| LIVING SENT MINISTRIES | TN | B02 | $179,831 | $120,516 | President & CEO | $59,360 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| DOCTOR WALTER GRAND NEUROSURGICAL FORUM INC | NY | B02 | $285,723 | $176,570 | E.D. & TREAS | $50,000 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| MID-IOWA SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT CONSORTIUM | IA | B02 | $123,397 | $159,078 | Project Support/Tech Coordinator | $57,200 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| POSTSECONDARY ELECTRONIC STANDARDS COUNCIL | DC | B02 | $288,986 | $262,110 | Acting Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| THE CENTER FOR BIOETHICS AND CULTURE | CA | B02 | $274,615 | $279,731 | Executive Director | $88,744 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| PATERSON CHARTER SCHOOL FUND | NJ | B02 | $140,000 | - | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $128,782 spent · pay $536 · grants $120,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $120,000 | $120,000 | - | - | 93.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SOFTWARE | $3,527 | - | $3,527 | - | 2.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,429 | - | - | $2,429 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,390 | - | $1,390 | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $558 | - | $558 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $536 | - | $536 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $275 | - | $275 | - | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $67 | $67 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $128,782 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $2,902 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,384 | - | $1,384 | - | 47.7% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $915 | - | $915 | - | 31.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $420 | - | - | $420 | 14.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $183 | - | $183 | - | 6.3% | |
| Total | $2,902 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $221,786 spent · pay $0 · grants $212,700 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $212,700 | $212,700 | - | - | 95.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,977 | - | $5,977 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,450 | - | $1,450 | - | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $1,406 | $175 | $440 | $791 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $228 | - | - | $228 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $221,786 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $263,501 spent · pay $0 · grants $252,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $252,000 | $252,000 | - | - | 95.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,677 | - | $5,677 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,867 | - | $1,867 | - | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $1,594 | $227 | $456 | $911 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,428 | - | $1,428 | - | 0.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $929 | - | - | $929 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $6 | - | - | $6 | 0.0% |
| Total | $263,501 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $257,614 spent · pay $0 · grants $244,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $244,500 | $244,500 | - | - | 94.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,140 | - | $5,140 | - | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $2,220 | $666 | $666 | $888 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,082 | - | $2,082 | - | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $2,036 | $318 | $615 | $1,103 | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,636 | - | - | $1,636 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $257,614 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $271,882 spent · pay $0 · grants $259,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $259,500 | $259,500 | - | - | 95.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,233 | - | $5,233 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,238 | - | $2,238 | - | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $1,842 | $265 | $523 | $1,054 | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $1,629 | $489 | $489 | $651 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,440 | - | - | $1,440 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $271,882 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $271,155 spent · pay $0 · grants $254,526 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $254,526 | $254,526 | - | - | 93.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,120 | $1,024 | $3,072 | $1,024 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,794 | - | $4,794 | - | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $2,328 | $1,164 | $233 | $931 | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,867 | - | - | $1,867 | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,678 | $302 | $434 | $942 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $842 | - | $842 | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $271,155 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $292,973 spent · pay $0 · grants $279,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $279,000 | $279,000 | - | - | 95.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,574 | - | $4,574 | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,303 | - | - | $3,303 | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $2,804 | $1,963 | $280 | $561 | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $1,715 | $308 | $451 | $956 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,577 | - | $1,577 | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $292,973 | 100% |
Comments