FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FELINES UNDER RESCUE INC

Cite this

Plain text FELINES UNDER RESCUE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/felines-under-rescue-inc-201090189. Retrieved 2026-10-23.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). FELINES UNDER RESCUE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/felines-under-rescue-inc-201090189

MLA “FELINES UNDER RESCUE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/felines-under-rescue-inc-201090189. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $153K · expenses $159K · assets $159K

EIN
20-1090189
Address
114 BUCKHEAD DR, HEADLAND, AL 36345-9182
NTEE code
D20
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
January 2005 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Cindy Hudson VICE PRESIDENT2010-2024 20 $0 reported 1
Barbara Seaman PRESIDENT/TREASURER/SECRETARY2024 20 $0 reported 1
Barbara Seamon (former) TREASURER2010-2023 20 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CINDY HUDSON VICE PRESIDENT20 $0-$0 $01
BARBARA SEAMAN PRESIDENT/TREASURER/SECRETARY20 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CINDY HUDSON PRESIDENT20 $0-$0 $01
BARBARA SEAMON TREASURER20 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CINDY HUDSON PRESIDENT20 $0-$0 $01
BARBARA SEAMON TREASURER20 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CINDY HUDSON PRESIDENT20 $0-$0 $01
BARBARA SEAMON TREASURER20 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CINDY HUDSON PRESIDENT20 $0-$0 $01
BARBARA SEAMON TREASURER20 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CINDY HUDSON PRESIDENT20 $0-$0 $01
BARBARA SEAMON TREASURER20 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CINDY HUDSON PRESIDENT20 $0-$0 $01
BARBARA SEAMON TREASURER20 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CINDY HUDSON PRESIDENT20 $0-$0 $01
BARBARA SEAMON TREASURER20 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CINDY HUDSON PRESIDENT20 $0-$0 $01
BARBARA SEAMON TREASURER20 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CINDY HUDSON PRESIDENT20 $0-$0 $01
BARBARA SEAMON TREASURER20 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CINDY HUDSON PRESIDENT20 $0-$0 $01
BARBARA SEAMON TREASURER20 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CINDY HUDSON PRESIDENT20 $0-$0 $01
BARBARA SEAMON TREASURER20 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CINDY HUDSON PRESIDENT20 $0-$0 $01
BARBARA SEAMON TREASURER20 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CINDY HUDSON PRESIDENT20 $0-$0 $01
BARBARA SEAMON TREASURER20 $0-$0 $01
2010 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CINDY HUDSON PRESIDENT20 $0-$0 $01
BARBARA SEAMON TREASURER20 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$152,912$159,316 $159,230$159,230 $150,503- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$150,388$101,185 $165,634$165,634 $148,823- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$123,125$117,304 $116,431$116,431 $123,068- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$118,408$98,049 $110,610$110,610 $118,364- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$167,893$129,771 $90,251$90,251 $167,840- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$136,260$107,530 $52,129$52,129 $136,206- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$97,497$99,354 $23,399$23,399 $97,497- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$65,287$54,408 $25,256$25,256 $65,287- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$76,446$85,271 $14,377$14,377 $76,446- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$55,220$45,670 $23,202$23,202 $55,220- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$39,815$40,170 $13,652$13,652 $39,815- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$43,296$42,475 $14,007$14,007 $43,296- ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$49,247$44,379 $13,186$13,186 $49,247- ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$30,207$32,479 $8,318$8,318 $30,207- ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$31,510$24,310 $10,590$10,590 $31,510- ---

Funders of this organization

5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $214,110 in all, tax years 2015 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2023 6$96,172 2023$10,218
show
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2024 7$93,457 2024$20,778
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$15,000 2024$15,000
show
ALLEY CAT ALLIES INCORPORATED Public charity Exact 2015 1$8,000 2015$8,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FELINES UNDER RESCUE INC” 2020-2023 4$1,481 2023$479
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
STRAY LOVE FOUNDATION INCALD20 $142,205$118,262 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$18,554 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
MEOWS AND MUTTS RESCUEALD20 $149,465$136,097 Director$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
PAWS OF DIXIE ANIMAL RESCUEALD20 $166,421$144,245 President$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
UNOS HOME FOR WAYWARD CATS AND DOGSALD20 $155,048$144,242 Director$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
KATDADDE INCALD20 $158,213$135,927 Owner and Operator$17,267 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
CREATING HOPE FOR PAWSALD20 $153,959$189,784 PRESIDENT$3,365 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
FERAL DOGS OF AVONDALE MILLALD20 $159,231$152,510 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
SPAY-NEUTER ACTION PROJECTALD20 $145,923$131,088 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
PURRFECT PARTNERS OF MOBILE INCALD20 $165,885$149,207 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
KITTY KOTTAGEALD20 $161,156$171,187 VICE PRES /$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
PRETTY PITTIE COMMITTEEALD20 $158,000$157,500 President$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
TAILS FROM ALABAMAALD20 $156,262$151,624 President$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
ANIMAL RESCUE FOUNDATION INCNYD20 $149,344$148,816 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
FRIENDLY FIELDS FARMNCD20 $151,972$69,666 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HOME FREE ANIMAL RESCUE & SANCTUARYCAD20 $148,553$246,954 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CALYPSO CAT RESCUE INCFLD20 $146,254$146,254 President and director$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
COALITION OF FERAL CAT CARETAKERS INCMDD20 $148,918$125,558 Director$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HUMANE URBAN GROUP INCNYD20 $166,622$102,195 CO PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ILLINOIS HUMANEILD20 $154,239$218,786 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HOMEBOUND HOUNDSCAD20 $142,209$83,194 President$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CHAPPY & FRIENDSILD20 $150,289$140,109 Founder and President$6,300 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
WHISKERS-AGOGO INCNYD20 $153,574$152,461 President$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
WESTCHESTER SHORE HUMANE SOCIETY INCNYD20 $154,766$144,951 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BLACK FEATHER RESCUE INCMAD20 $156,547$148,700 President$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x
REDEMPTION RESCUE INCIND20 $153,471$95,708 President$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FORGOOD INC funds this one DAF sponsor$2,655,093145 392015–2024 CHAPPY & FRIENDS; CALLING ALL CATS RESCUES INC; I HEART ANIMAL RESCUE INC; ANIMAL RESCUE AND FOSTER PROGRAM INC and 35 more
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$836,13160 422018–2024 I HEART ANIMAL RESCUE INC; ADOPT A HOMELESS ANIMAL RESCUE INC; PRETTY PITTIE COMMITTEE; TRAMPLED ROSE RESCUE & REHAB and 38 more
SALLY LORRAINE SEDLAK VAUGHAN IRRV CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$522,5006 12020–2025 ILLINOIS HUMANE
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$475,77536 192016–2024 FRIENDLY FIELDS FARM; KARMA RESCUE INC; TAOS FERAL FELINE FRIENDS; NORTHSTAR PET RESCUE INC and 15 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$437,75446 152019–2024 FETCH FOSTER AND RESCUE INCORPORATED; PAWS 4 LIFE ANIMAL RESCUE INC; PITTIES & PURRS RESCUE INC; RESCUE 4 ALL INC and 11 more
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA INC DAF sponsor$387,2985 12020–2024 A BETTER LIFE ANIMAL RESCUE INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$333,36317 82014–2024 CALLING ALL CATS RESCUES INC; KARMA RESCUE INC; FORGOTTEN FELINES RESCUE; NORTHSTAR PET RESCUE INC and 4 more
ELMINA B SEWALL FOUNDATION Private foundation$329,5005 12020–2024 HALFWAY HOME PET RESCUE INC
AMARILLO AREA FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$278,8484 12021–2024 PARMER PAWS ANIMAL OUTREACH CENTER INC
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor$275,57415 22015–2024 BRITTANY RESCUE IN TEXAS INC; PET RESCUE ALLIANCE INC
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$185,7173 12014–2017 KARMA RESCUE INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$132,5007 42021–2024 I HEART ANIMAL RESCUE INC; CAT RESCUE OF MARYLAND INC; KITTY CO CAT RESCUE INC; FRIENDLY FIELDS FARM
EGCMN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$130,0002 12021–2022 EQUINE RESCUE INC
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION funds this one Private foundation$129,632272 772020–2023 PITTIES & PURRS RESCUE INC; RESCUE 4 ALL INC; EQUINE WELLBEING RESCUE INC; TRAMPLED ROSE RESCUE & REHAB and 73 more
MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$116,59510 12014–2024 HALFWAY HOME PET RESCUE INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $159,316 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $159,316 100.0%
Total$159,316100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $101,185 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $101,185 100.0%
Total$101,185100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $117,304 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $117,304 100.0%
Total$117,304100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $98,049 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $98,049 100.0%
Total$98,049100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $129,771 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $129,771 100.0%
Total$129,771100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $107,530 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $107,530 100.0%
Total$107,530100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $99,354 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $99,254 99.9%
Printing, publications, postage $100 0.1%
Total$99,354100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $54,408 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $54,408 100.0%
Total$54,408100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $85,271 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $85,271 100.0%
Total$85,271100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $45,670 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $45,670 100.0%
Total$45,670100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $40,170 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $40,170 100.0%
Total$40,170100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $42,475 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $42,475 100.0%
Total$42,475100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $44,379 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $44,379 100.0%
Total$44,379100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $32,479 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $32,479 100.0%
Total$32,479100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $24,310 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $24,310 100.0%
Total$24,310100%

View the filing