ST JAMES SCHOOL EDUCATION FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text ST JAMES SCHOOL EDUCATION FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/st-james-school-education-foundation-200992929. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ST JAMES SCHOOL EDUCATION FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/st-james-school-education-foundation-200992929
MLA “ST JAMES SCHOOL EDUCATION FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/st-james-school-education-foundation-200992929. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $197K · expenses $82K · assets $1.8M
- EIN
- 20-0992929
- Address
- 4625 GARNET ST, TORRANCE, CA 90503-2218
- Website
- www.sjsef.org
- NTEE code
- B11
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 2004 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO ST JAMES SCHOOL AND FURTHER THE EDUCATION OF THE CHILDREN ATTENDING ST JAMES SCHOOL.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 23 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
23 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catherine Milligan | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Crocker | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stella Desjardins | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bryant Delgadillo | President | 2015-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Lee | Secretary | 2016-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maureen Brock | Treasurer | 2016-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Henry Alvarez | Vice President | 2017-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Babuder (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Sgro (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phillip De Souza (former) | MEMBER | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Macinnis (former) | SECRETARY | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Philip De Souza (former) | MEMBER | 2009-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pamela Zambriski (former) | TREASURER | 2009-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Sullivan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Busia (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Houston (former) | PRESIDENT | 2009-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Myers (former) | MEMBER | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Sur (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2013 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| Mike Meyers (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| Cindy Scotto (former) | SECRETARY | 2013 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| Mary Hellen Diarte (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| Hazel Breen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2012 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| Mark Martis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2012 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE MILLIGAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN CROCKER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STELLA DESJARDINS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYANT DELGADILLO | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN LEE | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN BROCK | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY ALVAREZ | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE MILLIGAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN CROCKER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STELLA DESJARDINS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYANT DELGADILLO | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN LEE | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN BROCK | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY ALVAREZ | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE MILLIGAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN CROCKER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STELLA DESJARDINS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYANT DELGADILLO | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN LEE | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN BROCK | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY ALVAREZ | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE MILLIGAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN CROCKER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STELLA DESJARDINS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYANT DELGADILLO | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN LEE | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN BROCK | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY ALVAREZ | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN BABUDER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY SGRO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN CROCKER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STELLA DESJARDINS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYANT DELGADILLO | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN LEE | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN BROCK | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY ALVAREZ | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN BABUDER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN CROCKER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STELLA DESJARDINS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY SGRO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY ALVAREZ | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN BROCK | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYANT DELGADILLO | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN LEE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN BABUDER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY SGRO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN CROCKER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STELLA DESJARDINS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYANT DELGADILLO | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN LEE | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN BROCK | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY ALVAREZ | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STELLA DESJARDINS | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYANT DELGADILLO | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN LEE | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN BROCK | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILLIP DE SOUZA | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY ALVAREZ | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STELLA DESJARDINS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYANT DELGADILLO | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE MACINNIS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN LEE | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP DE SOUZA | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN BROCK | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA ZAMBRISKI | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STELLA DESJARDINS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SULLIVAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN BUSIA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYANT DELGADILLO | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA ZAMBRISKI | TREASURER & | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN HOUSTON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STELLA DESJARDINS | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SULLIVAN | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN BUSIA | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MYERS | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA ZAMBRISKI | TREASURER & SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK SUR | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN BUSIA | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP DE SOUZA | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAN HOUSTON | PRESIDENT | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STELLA DESJARDINS | VICE PRESIDENT | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MEYERS | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY SCOTTO | SECRETARY | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY HELLEN DIARTE | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SULLIVAN | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA ZAMBRISKI | TREASURER/CFO | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK SUR | PRESIDENT & CHAIRPERSON | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HAZEL BREEN | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP DE SOUZA | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAN HOUSTON | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MARTIS | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA ZAMBRISKI | CFO & SECRETARY | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK SUR | PRESIDENT & CHAIRPERSON | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HAZEL BREEN | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP DE SOUZA | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAN HOUSTON | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MARTIS | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA ZAMBRISKI | CFO & SECRETARY | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK SUR | PRESIDENT & CHAIRPERSON | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HAZEL BREEN | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP DE SOUZA | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAN HOUSTON | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MARTIS | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA ZAMBRISKI | CFO & SECRETARY | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK SUR | PRESIDENT & CHAIRPERSON | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HAZEL BREEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP DE SOUZA | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAN HOUSTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MARTIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA ZAMBRISKI | CFO & SECRETARY | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $196,692 | $82,484 | $1,793,177 | $1,793,177 | $4,232 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 8 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $203,643 | $92,901 | $1,744,969 | $1,678,969 | $4,469 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 8 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $188,184 | $150,240 | $1,569,118 | $1,568,227 | $34,222 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 8 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$163,128 | $96,382 | $1,530,283 | $1,530,283 | $19,107 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 8 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $283,948 | $135,728 | $1,786,550 | $1,786,550 | $23,107 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 8 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $86,684 | $108,799 | $1,638,330 | $1,638,330 | $54,604 | $0 | - | 0 | 8 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $158,335 | $130,570 | $1,675,616 | $1,660,445 | $56,249 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 8 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $124,565 | $138,298 | $1,664,861 | $1,632,672 | $57,240 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $125,247 | $135,302 | $1,646,412 | $1,646,412 | $76,260 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $138,233 | $90,751 | $1,600,007 | $1,600,007 | $98,742 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $151,634 | $86,312 | $1,556,565 | $1,556,565 | $120,603 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $155,784 | $114,371 | $1,491,129 | $1,490,909 | $114,243 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 50 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $165,014 | $86,405 | $1,449,496 | $1,449,496 | $120,710 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 50 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $204,541 | $145,048 | $1,388,022 | $1,370,887 | $144,177 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 50 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $170,334 | $76,369 | $1,311,394 | $1,311,394 | $121,510 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 50 |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $154,834 | $56,596 | $1,217,429 | $1,217,429 | $139,206 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $13,452 in all, tax years 2013 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $6,200 | 2014 | $6,200 | show |
| MATTEL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ST JAMES SCHOOL EDUCATION FOUNDATION” | 2013, 2015 | 2 | $4,900 | 2015 | $4,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ST JAMES SCHOOL EDUCATION FOUNDATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,852 | 2023 | $283 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ST JAMES SCHOOL EDUCATION FOUNDATION” | 2013 | 1 | $500 | 2013 | $500 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEMPLE CITY SCHOOLS FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $176,870 | $175,295 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEECHWOOD SCHOOL FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $215,141 | $278,520 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| WISHFORWARD EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | CA | B11 | $220,902 | $385,148 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| TIERRASANTA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $184,752 | $183,185 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROOSEVELT ELEMENTARY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $201,555 | $190,289 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SERA JEY FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $176,192 | -$118,917 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN RAMON VALLEY EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $217,996 | $243,353 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOUNDATION FOR SANGER SCHOOLS | CA | B11 | $189,812 | $130,152 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| LYNBROOK EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $195,856 | $183,159 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PARK VILLAGE ELEMENTARY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $194,048 | $161,696 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EL SOL ACADEMY FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $204,918 | $345,042 | EXEC. DIR. OF EL SOL ACADEMY | $263,867 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SANTA ROSA FRENCH-AMERICAN CHARTER SCHOOL FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $217,743 | $326,096 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PENINSULA BRIDGE EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $209,977 | $30,068 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RIVERSIDE STEM ACADEMY FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $173,236 | $67,029 | President, Dir | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PACIFICA EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $217,223 | $92,884 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| ROLLING HILLS ELEMENTARY FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $189,083 | $178,222 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMPRESA PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $217,563 | $193,451 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLEMAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTO | CA | B11 | $191,221 | $243,582 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SLAM EDUCATIONAL FUND | CA | B11 | $197,000 | $160,900 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR EAGLE PEAK | CA | B11 | $199,991 | $175,247 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WESTVIEW FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $216,958 | $214,346 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE FOUNDATION FOR ST CYRIL SCHOOL | CA | B11 | $225,049 | $175,838 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| WINCHESTER ROAD FOUNDATION INC | CA | B11 | $211,690 | $153,135 | EXECUTIVE DI | $218,201 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN MARCOS HIGH SCHOOL MUSIC BOOSTERS | CA | B11 | $213,906 | $159,787 | Co-Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CARDINAL ALLIANCE PARENT ORGANIZATION | CA | B11 | $205,027 | $227,474 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $82,484 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMS | $62,267 | $62,267 | - | - | 75.5% |
| Fees: investment management | $9,101 | - | $9,101 | - | 11.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CASINO NIGHT EXPENSE | $4,086 | - | $4,086 | - | 5.0% |
| Fees: other services | $2,778 | - | $2,778 | - | 3.4% | |
| All other expenses | $1,218 | - | $1,218 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $968 | - | $968 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ACCOUNTING | $941 | - | $941 | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | ENTERTAINMENT | $770 | - | $770 | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $355 | - | $355 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $82,484 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $92,901 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMS | $79,063 | $79,063 | - | - | 85.1% |
| Fees: investment management | $8,701 | - | $8,701 | - | 9.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,642 | - | $1,642 | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,343 | - | $1,343 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ACCOUNTING | $808 | - | $808 | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | DATABASE FEES | $708 | - | $708 | - | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $307 | - | $307 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CASINO NIGHT EXPENSE | $254 | - | $254 | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $92,901 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $150,240 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMS | $132,076 | $132,076 | - | - | 87.9% |
| Fees: investment management | $8,110 | - | $8,110 | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CASINO NIGHT EXPENSE | $4,053 | - | $4,053 | - | 2.7% |
| Fees: other services | $2,087 | - | $2,087 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ACCOUNTING | $1,673 | - | $1,673 | - | 1.1% |
| Insurance | $1,348 | - | $1,348 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DATABASE FEES | $708 | - | $708 | - | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $111 | - | $111 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $74 | - | $74 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $150,240 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $96,382 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMS | $83,850 | $83,850 | - | - | 87.0% |
| Fees: investment management | $9,506 | - | $9,506 | - | 9.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,174 | - | $1,174 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ACCOUNTING | $806 | - | $806 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | DATABASE FEES | $708 | - | $708 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | TAX - OTHER | $217 | - | $217 | - | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $111 | - | $111 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $10 | - | $10 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $96,382 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $135,728 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT | $117,675 | $117,675 | - | - | 86.7% |
| Fees: investment management | $7,815 | - | $7,815 | - | 5.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,610 | $4,610 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $2,912 | - | $2,912 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,065 | - | $1,065 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DATABASE FEES | $708 | - | $708 | - | 0.5% |
| Office expenses | $373 | - | $373 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $323 | - | $323 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE EXPENSE | $192 | - | $192 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $55 | - | $55 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $135,728 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $108,799 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $90,512 | $90,512 | - | - | 83.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,287 | $18,287 | - | - | 16.8% | |
| Total | $108,799 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $130,570 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION | $82,000 | $82,000 | - | - | 62.8% |
| Other (as described) | TECHNOLOGY FOR CLASSROOMS | $24,549 | $24,549 | - | - | 18.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,417 | $16,417 | - | - | 12.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,588 | - | $2,588 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,956 | - | $1,956 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,534 | - | $1,534 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $808 | - | $808 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $708 | - | $708 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TAX -STATE | $10 | - | $10 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $130,570 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $138,298 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SPANISH PROGRAM | $35,000 | $35,000 | - | - | 25.3% |
| Other (as described) | TECHNOLOGY FOR CLASSROOMS | $29,351 | - | $29,351 | - | 21.2% |
| Other (as described) | MUSIC PROGRAM | $21,000 | $21,000 | - | - | 15.2% |
| All other expenses | $18,702 | $17,220 | $1,482 | - | 13.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,049 | $15,049 | - | - | 10.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EDUCATION PROGRAMS | $14,090 | $14,090 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Insurance | $2,758 | - | $2,758 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,300 | - | $1,300 | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $758 | - | $758 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $252 | - | $252 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $38 | - | $38 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $138,298 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $135,302 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $263
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION | $40,000 | $40,000 | - | - | 29.6% |
| Other (as described) | SPANISH PROGRAM | $35,000 | $35,000 | - | - | 25.9% |
| Other (as described) | MUSIC PROGRAM | $21,000 | $21,000 | - | - | 15.5% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EDUCATION PROGRAM | $20,707 | $20,707 | - | - | 15.3% |
| All other expenses | $14,287 | $10,000 | $4,287 | - | 10.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $1,113 | - | $1,113 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $906 | - | $906 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $648 | - | $648 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $441 | - | $441 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,125 | $263 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $135,302 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $90,751 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SPANISH PROGRAM | $34,949 | $34,949 | - | - | 38.5% |
| Other (as described) | MUSIC PROGRAM | $21,000 | $21,000 | - | - | 23.1% |
| Other (as described) | ALL OTHER EXPENSES | $18,973 | $18,139 | $834 | - | 20.9% |
| Other (as described) | P.E. PROGRAM | $10,522 | $10,522 | - | - | 11.6% |
| Office expenses | $2,228 | - | $2,228 | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,213 | - | $1,213 | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,038 | - | $1,038 | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $478 | - | $478 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $350 | - | $350 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $90,751 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $86,312 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | $81,149 | $81,149 | - | - | 94.0% |
| Office expenses | $2,696 | - | $2,696 | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,150 | - | $1,150 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,113 | - | $1,113 | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $204 | - | $204 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $86,312 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $114,371 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | $106,801 | $106,801 | - | - | 93.4% |
| Office expenses | $4,787 | - | $4,787 | - | 4.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,263 | - | $1,263 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,150 | - | $1,150 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $204 | - | $204 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYPAL FEES | $156 | - | $156 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $10 | - | $10 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $114,371 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $86,405 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | $81,542 | $81,542 | - | - | 94.4% |
| Office expenses | $1,358 | - | $1,358 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,250 | - | $1,250 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,028 | - | $1,028 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $994 | - | $994 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYPAL FEES | $223 | - | $223 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $10 | - | $10 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $86,405 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $145,048 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $20,711
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | $82,259 | $82,259 | - | - | 56.7% |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTERS & CABLING | $53,812 | - | $53,812 | - | 37.1% |
| Office expenses | $3,887 | - | $3,887 | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,900 | - | $1,900 | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,718 | - | $1,718 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,144 | - | $1,144 | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $253 | - | $253 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $65 | - | $65 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $10 | - | $10 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $20,711 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $145,048 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $76,369 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $19,985
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | $60,608 | $60,608 | - | - | 79.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $13,585 | - | $13,585 | - | 17.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,421 | - | $1,421 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | WEB SERVICE | $388 | - | $388 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $237 | - | $237 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | PAYPAL FEES | $120 | - | $120 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $10 | - | $10 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $19,985 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $76,369 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $56,596 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $9,579
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | $50,608 | $50,608 | - | - | 89.4% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $2,521 | - | $2,521 | - | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $1,826 | - | $1,826 | - | 3.2% |
| Insurance | $1,421 | - | $1,421 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $150 | - | $150 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $70 | - | $70 | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $9,579 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $56,596 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments