PROJECTS FOR PEOPLE INC

Cite this

Plain text PROJECTS FOR PEOPLE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2020. https://furp.org/org/projects-for-people-inc-200952623. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). PROJECTS FOR PEOPLE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2020]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/projects-for-people-inc-200952623

MLA “PROJECTS FOR PEOPLE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2020, https://furp.org/org/projects-for-people-inc-200952623. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2010–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2020 · Form 990EZ · revenue $17K · expenses $22K · assets $0

EIN
20-0952623
Address
3365 SOUTHGATE COURT, EAU CLAIRE, WI 54701
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Principal officer
Dean E White (its 2008 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2008 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO EDUCATE AND EMPOWER INDIVIDUALS FROM IMPOVERISHED AREAS OF THE UNITED STATES AND CENTRAL AMERICA TO ENABLE THEM TO OBTAIN JOBS AND RESOURCES TO ENHANCE THEIR QUALITY OF LIFE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jeffrey White DIRECTOR2012-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Gina Petrie VICE PRESIDE2012-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Joan Mccarron DIRECTOR2010-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Anthony White PRESIDENT2012-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Mary Mcmanus SECRETARY2015-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Ben Anderson DIRECTOR2015-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Michelle Heinzen TREASURER2016-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Jane Roach (former) SECRETARY2013-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Larry Mcqill (former) DIRECTOR2013-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Richard St John (former) SECRETARY2010-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Dean E White (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 40 $0 reported 1
Ann White (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 10 $0 reported 1
Michael Cain (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2020 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY WHITE DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
GINA PETRIE VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
JOAN MCCARRON DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ANTHONY WHITE PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
MARY MCMANUS SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
BEN ANDERSON DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
MICHELLE HEINZEN TREASURER0 $0-- $01
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY WHITE DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
GINA PETRIE VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
JOAN MCCARRON DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ANTHONY WHITE PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
MARY MCMANUS SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
BEN ANDERSON DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
MICHELLE HEINZEN TREASURER0 $0-- $01
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY WHITE DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
GINA PETRIE VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
JOAN MCCARRON DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ANTHONY WHITE PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
MARY MCMANUS SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
BEN ANDERSON DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
MICHELLE HEINZEN TREASURER0 $0-- $01
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY WHITE DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
GINA PETRIE VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
JOAN MCCARRON DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ANTHONY WHITE PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
MARY MCMANUS SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
BEN ANDERSON DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
MICHELLE HEINZEN TREASURER0 $0-- $01
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY WHITE DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
GINA PETRIE VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
JOAN MCCARRON DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ANTHONY WHITE PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
MARY MCMANUS SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
BEN ANDERSON DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
MICHELLE HEINZEN TREASURER0 $0-- $01
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY WHITE TREASURER0 $0-- $01
GINA PETRIE VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
JOAN MCCARRON DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ANTHONY WHITE PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
MARY MCMANUS SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
BEN ANDERSON DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY WHITE TREASURER0 $0-- $01
GINA PETRIE VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
JOAN MCCARRON DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ANTHONY WHITE PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
JANE ROACH SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
LARRY MCQILL DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY WHITE PRESIDENT5 $0-- $01
GINA PETRIE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
JOAN MCCARRON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
RICHARD ST JOHN SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
ANTHONY WHITE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
JANE ROACH DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
LARRY MCQILL DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY WHITE PRESIDENT5 $0-- $01
GINA PETRIE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
JOAN MCCARRON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
RICHARD ST JOHN SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
ANTHONY WHITE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEAN E WHITE DIRECTOR40 $0-- $01
ANN WHITE DIRECTOR10 $0-- $01
RICHARD ST JOHN DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
MICHAEL CAIN DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
JOAN MCCARRON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
2010 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEAN E WHITE DIRECTOR40 $0-- $01
ANN WHITE DIRECTOR10 $0-- $01
RICHARD ST JOHN DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
MICHAEL CAIN DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
JOAN MCCARRON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$17,030$22,109 $0$0 $17,030- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,841$17,625 $5,079$5,079 $10,841- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$32,837$30,488 $11,863$11,863 $32,837- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$31,847$39,980 $9,514$9,514 $31,847- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$43,287$50,269 $17,647$17,647 $43,287- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$26,681$77,454 $24,629$24,629 $26,681- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$61,581$31,607 $75,402$75,402 $61,263- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$18,207$27,202 $45,428$45,428 $18,137- ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$31,853$11,167 $54,423$54,423 $31,667- ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$13,235$21,443 $33,737$33,737 $13,235- ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$26,306$20,536 $41,945$41,945 $25,698- ---

Funders of this organization

3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $8,244 in all, tax years 2013 to 2020. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2013 1$5,989 2013$5,989
show
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “PROJECTS FOR PEOPLE INC” 2015 1$2,250 2015$2,250
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “PROJECTS FOR PEOPLE INC” 2020 1$5 2020$5
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (27)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
100 PEOPLE PROJECT INCFLP99 $9,919$9,919 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ART FOR ALL PEOPLE INCOHE50 $19,321$20,126 Board President and Org Executive Director$11,170 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PEOPLE FOR LIFE INCPANot reported $83,734$92,414 President$21,800 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PROJECT FOR THE PEOPLEILI80 $60,000$5,262 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PEOPLE FOR INDIA INCMAQ33 $77,229$51,874 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PEOPLE FOR THE POOR INCNJF21 $55,940$69,812 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PEOPLE & PETS PROJECT INCGAE01 $122,642$101,915 PRES SEC$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
PROJECTS INCOHC99 $148,026$290,343 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
PEOPLE FOR CHRIST INCINX20 $87,558$88,117 PRESIDENT & TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
PEOPLE FOR PARKS INCSCN32 $118,418$75,248 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
MUSIC FOR PEOPLE INCNYA68 $166,472$67,667 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
EXILE PROJECTS INCFLA20 $149,470$96,399 Executive Director$20,100 Similar name, revenue within 10x
PROJECT FORTY INCMIP30 $167,418$134,525 PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR$66,563 Similar name, revenue within 10x
PROJECT CARE - FOR INCVAP99 $92,214$83,253 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
I58 PROJECTS INCFLX21 $149,323$120,709 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
PET PROJECT FOR PETS INCFLE86 $1,083,636$1,099,073 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$82,937 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
FOOD FOR PEOPLE INCCAK31 $8,913,421$7,802,961 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$129,295 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PROGRAMS FOR PEOPLE INCMANot reported $670,958$750,382 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$60,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PROJECTS FOR HAITI INCFLQ30 $1,098,328$972,719 CEO/DIRECTOR$92,410 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PROJECT FOR HOPE INCFLQ33 $271,256$116,225 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PERU PROJECTS INCMOX21 $278,635$254,199 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
FLUX PROJECTS INCGAA20 $237,582$272,826 MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
AI FOR THE PEOPLE INCNYR01 $781,849$489,248 EXECUTIVE DI$178,782 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
YOUNG PEOPLES PROJECT INCMAB80 $2,599,382$3,027,307 EXECUTIVE DI$100,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
People for Haiti IncFLNot reported $809$17,067 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 27 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
GREATER GOOD CHARITIES DAF sponsor$37,868,13510 12015–2024 PET PROJECT FOR PETS INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$2,017,46118 52019–2025 YOUNG PEOPLES PROJECT INC; PROJECTS FOR HAITI INC; PEOPLE FOR INDIA INC; FOOD FOR PEOPLE INC and 1 more
GATES FOUNDATION funds this one Private foundation$1,904,3765 12021–2024 YOUNG PEOPLES PROJECT INC
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$1,800,0003 12022–2024 YOUNG PEOPLES PROJECT INC
HUMBOLDT AREA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,341,55514 12011–2024 FOOD FOR PEOPLE INC
PATRICIA D & WILLIAM B SMULLIN FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,245,9009 12013–2022 FOOD FOR PEOPLE INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,037,45020 62017–2024 AI FOR THE PEOPLE INC; PROJECT FOR HOPE INC; YOUNG PEOPLES PROJECT INC; FOOD FOR PEOPLE INC and 2 more
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$662,7533 22021–2025 YOUNG PEOPLES PROJECT INC; FOOD FOR PEOPLE INC
SURDNA FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$600,0003 12022–2024 AI FOR THE PEOPLE INC
JOHN D & CATHERINE T MACARTHUR FOUNDATION Private foundation$570,0004 12020–2024 AI FOR THE PEOPLE INC
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$430,0003 22009–2022 AI FOR THE PEOPLE INC; YOUNG PEOPLES PROJECT INC
THE BATCHELOR FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$380,00014 12009–2024 PET PROJECT FOR PETS INC
CUMMINGS FOUNDATION GRANTS INC Private foundation$342,00010 12013–2024 PROGRAMS FOR PEOPLE INC
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$317,40013 22010–2024 YOUNG PEOPLES PROJECT INC; PROGRAMS FOR PEOPLE INC
MITCHELL KAPOR FOUNDATION Private foundation$300,0002 12023–2024 AI FOR THE PEOPLE INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2020 · Form 990EZ · $22,109 spent · pay $0 · grants $21,250 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $21,250 96.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $622 2.8%
Printing, publications, postage $237 1.1%
Total$22,109100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $17,625 spent · pay $0 · grants $16,375 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $16,375 92.9%
Printing, publications, postage $843 4.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $407 2.3%
Total$17,625100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $30,488 spent · pay $0 · grants $29,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $29,000 95.1%
Printing, publications, postage $940 3.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $548 1.8%
Total$30,488100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $39,980 spent · pay $0 · grants $38,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $38,000 95.0%
Printing, publications, postage $1,205 3.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $775 1.9%
Total$39,980100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $50,269 spent · pay $0 · grants $43,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $43,000 85.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $4,927 9.8%
Printing, publications, postage $2,342 4.7%
Total$50,269100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $77,454 spent · pay $0 · grants $72,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $72,000 93.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $4,849 6.3%
Printing, publications, postage $605 0.8%
Total$77,454100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $31,607 spent · pay $0 · grants $29,200 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $29,200 92.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,735 5.5%
Printing, publications, postage $672 2.1%
Total$31,607100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $27,202 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $23,000 84.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,838 10.4%
Printing, publications, postage $1,364 5.0%
Total$27,202100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $11,167 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,700 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $9,700 86.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $806 7.2%
Printing, publications, postage $661 5.9%
Total$11,167100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $21,443 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,600 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $20,600 96.1%
Fees to independent contractors $411 1.9%
Printing, publications, postage $350 1.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $82 0.4%
Total$21,443100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $20,536 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,245 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $18,245 88.8%
Printing, publications, postage $1,000 4.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $909 4.4%
Fees to independent contractors $382 1.9%
Total$20,536100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.