PROJECTS FOR PEOPLE INC
Cite this
Plain text PROJECTS FOR PEOPLE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2020. https://furp.org/org/projects-for-people-inc-200952623. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PROJECTS FOR PEOPLE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2020]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/projects-for-people-inc-200952623
MLA “PROJECTS FOR PEOPLE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2020, https://furp.org/org/projects-for-people-inc-200952623. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2010–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2020 · Form 990EZ · revenue $17K · expenses $22K · assets $0
- EIN
- 20-0952623
- Address
- 3365 SOUTHGATE COURT, EAU CLAIRE, WI 54701
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Principal officer
- Dean E White (its 2008 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2008 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO EDUCATE AND EMPOWER INDIVIDUALS FROM IMPOVERISHED AREAS OF THE UNITED STATES AND CENTRAL AMERICA TO ENABLE THEM TO OBTAIN JOBS AND RESOURCES TO ENHANCE THEIR QUALITY OF LIFE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey White | DIRECTOR | 2012-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gina Petrie | VICE PRESIDE | 2012-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joan Mccarron | DIRECTOR | 2010-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony White | PRESIDENT | 2012-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Mcmanus | SECRETARY | 2015-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ben Anderson | DIRECTOR | 2015-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Heinzen | TREASURER | 2016-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Roach (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Mcqill (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard St John (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dean E White (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann White (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Cain (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY WHITE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GINA PETRIE | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN MCCARRON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY WHITE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY MCMANUS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BEN ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE HEINZEN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY WHITE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GINA PETRIE | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN MCCARRON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY WHITE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY MCMANUS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BEN ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE HEINZEN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY WHITE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GINA PETRIE | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN MCCARRON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY WHITE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY MCMANUS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BEN ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE HEINZEN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY WHITE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GINA PETRIE | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN MCCARRON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY WHITE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY MCMANUS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BEN ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE HEINZEN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY WHITE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GINA PETRIE | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN MCCARRON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY WHITE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY MCMANUS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BEN ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE HEINZEN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY WHITE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GINA PETRIE | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN MCCARRON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY WHITE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY MCMANUS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BEN ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY WHITE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GINA PETRIE | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN MCCARRON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY WHITE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANE ROACH | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY MCQILL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY WHITE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GINA PETRIE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN MCCARRON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD ST JOHN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY WHITE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANE ROACH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY MCQILL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY WHITE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GINA PETRIE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN MCCARRON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD ST JOHN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY WHITE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEAN E WHITE | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN WHITE | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD ST JOHN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL CAIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN MCCARRON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEAN E WHITE | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN WHITE | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD ST JOHN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL CAIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN MCCARRON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $17,030 | $22,109 | $0 | $0 | $17,030 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $10,841 | $17,625 | $5,079 | $5,079 | $10,841 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $32,837 | $30,488 | $11,863 | $11,863 | $32,837 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $31,847 | $39,980 | $9,514 | $9,514 | $31,847 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $43,287 | $50,269 | $17,647 | $17,647 | $43,287 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $26,681 | $77,454 | $24,629 | $24,629 | $26,681 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $61,581 | $31,607 | $75,402 | $75,402 | $61,263 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $18,207 | $27,202 | $45,428 | $45,428 | $18,137 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $31,853 | $11,167 | $54,423 | $54,423 | $31,667 | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $13,235 | $21,443 | $33,737 | $33,737 | $13,235 | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $26,306 | $20,536 | $41,945 | $41,945 | $25,698 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $8,244 in all, tax years 2013 to 2020. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $5,989 | 2013 | $5,989 | show |
| GATES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PROJECTS FOR PEOPLE INC” | 2015 | 1 | $2,250 | 2015 | $2,250 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PROJECTS FOR PEOPLE INC” | 2020 | 1 | $5 | 2020 | $5 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (27)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100 PEOPLE PROJECT INC | FL | P99 | $9,919 | $9,919 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ART FOR ALL PEOPLE INC | OH | E50 | $19,321 | $20,126 | Board President and Org Executive Director | $11,170 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PEOPLE FOR LIFE INC | PA | Not reported | $83,734 | $92,414 | President | $21,800 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PROJECT FOR THE PEOPLE | IL | I80 | $60,000 | $5,262 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PEOPLE FOR INDIA INC | MA | Q33 | $77,229 | $51,874 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PEOPLE FOR THE POOR INC | NJ | F21 | $55,940 | $69,812 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PEOPLE & PETS PROJECT INC | GA | E01 | $122,642 | $101,915 | PRES SEC | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PROJECTS INC | OH | C99 | $148,026 | $290,343 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PEOPLE FOR CHRIST INC | IN | X20 | $87,558 | $88,117 | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PEOPLE FOR PARKS INC | SC | N32 | $118,418 | $75,248 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MUSIC FOR PEOPLE INC | NY | A68 | $166,472 | $67,667 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| EXILE PROJECTS INC | FL | A20 | $149,470 | $96,399 | Executive Director | $20,100 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PROJECT FORTY INC | MI | P30 | $167,418 | $134,525 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $66,563 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PROJECT CARE - FOR INC | VA | P99 | $92,214 | $83,253 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| I58 PROJECTS INC | FL | X21 | $149,323 | $120,709 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PET PROJECT FOR PETS INC | FL | E86 | $1,083,636 | $1,099,073 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $82,937 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FOOD FOR PEOPLE INC | CA | K31 | $8,913,421 | $7,802,961 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $129,295 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PROGRAMS FOR PEOPLE INC | MA | Not reported | $670,958 | $750,382 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $60,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PROJECTS FOR HAITI INC | FL | Q30 | $1,098,328 | $972,719 | CEO/DIRECTOR | $92,410 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PROJECT FOR HOPE INC | FL | Q33 | $271,256 | $116,225 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PERU PROJECTS INC | MO | X21 | $278,635 | $254,199 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FLUX PROJECTS INC | GA | A20 | $237,582 | $272,826 | MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| AI FOR THE PEOPLE INC | NY | R01 | $781,849 | $489,248 | EXECUTIVE DI | $178,782 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| YOUNG PEOPLES PROJECT INC | MA | B80 | $2,599,382 | $3,027,307 | EXECUTIVE DI | $100,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| People for Haiti Inc | FL | Not reported | $809 | $17,067 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 27 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990EZ · $22,109 spent · pay $0 · grants $21,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $21,250 | 96.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $622 | 2.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $237 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $22,109 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $17,625 spent · pay $0 · grants $16,375 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $16,375 | 92.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $843 | 4.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $407 | 2.3% | |
| Total | $17,625 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $30,488 spent · pay $0 · grants $29,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $29,000 | 95.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $940 | 3.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $548 | 1.8% | |
| Total | $30,488 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $39,980 spent · pay $0 · grants $38,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $38,000 | 95.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,205 | 3.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $775 | 1.9% | |
| Total | $39,980 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $50,269 spent · pay $0 · grants $43,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $43,000 | 85.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,927 | 9.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,342 | 4.7% | |
| Total | $50,269 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $77,454 spent · pay $0 · grants $72,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $72,000 | 93.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,849 | 6.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $605 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $77,454 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $31,607 spent · pay $0 · grants $29,200 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $29,200 | 92.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,735 | 5.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $672 | 2.1% | |
| Total | $31,607 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $27,202 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $23,000 | 84.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,838 | 10.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,364 | 5.0% | |
| Total | $27,202 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $11,167 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,700 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $9,700 | 86.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $806 | 7.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $661 | 5.9% | |
| Total | $11,167 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $21,443 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $20,600 | 96.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $411 | 1.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $350 | 1.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $82 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $21,443 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $20,536 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,245 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $18,245 | 88.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,000 | 4.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $909 | 4.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $382 | 1.9% | |
| Total | $20,536 | 100% |
Comments