INSTITUTE FOR DAYANIM

Cite this

Plain text INSTITUTE FOR DAYANIM. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/institute-for-dayanim-200899773. Retrieved 2026-10-24.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). INSTITUTE FOR DAYANIM [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/institute-for-dayanim-200899773

MLA “INSTITUTE FOR DAYANIM.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/institute-for-dayanim-200899773. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.0M · expenses $917K · assets $9.2M

EIN
20-0899773
Address
25520 COLLEEN ST, OAK PARK, MI 48237-1302
Website
WWW.DINOLINE.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
June 2004 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO FURTHER RELIGIOUS STUDY AND SCHOLARSHIP AND PROMOTE ETHICAL BUSINESS CONDUCT BYPROVIDING QUALIFIED ADJUDICATORS IN JEWISH LAW.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Emanuel Hass DIRECTOR2016-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Joseph Fleischmann PRESIDENT2010-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Marvin Greenes TREASURER2010-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Emmanuel Haas (former) Director2010-2015 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EMANUEL HASS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH FLEISCHMANN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
MARVIN GREENES TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EMANUEL HASS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH FLEISCHMANN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
MARVIN GREENES TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EMANUEL HASS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH FLEISCHMANN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
MARVIN GREENES TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EMANUEL HASS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH FLEISCHMANN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
MARVIN GREENES TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Emanuel Hass Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Marvin Greenes Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Joseph Fleischmann President0 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Joseph Fleischmann President0 $0$0$0 $01
Marvin Greenes Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Emanuel Hass Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Joseph Fleischmann President0 $0$0$0 $01
Marvin Greenes Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Emanuel Hass Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Joseph Fleischmann President0 $0$0$0 $01
Marvin Greenes Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
Emanuel Hass Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Joseph Fleischmann President0 $0$0$0 $01
Marvin Greenes Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
Emanuel Hass Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Joseph Fleischmann President0 $0$0$0 $01
MARVIN GREENES Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
Emmanuel Haas Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Joseph Fleischmann President55 $0$0$0 $01
MARVIN GREENES Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
Emmanuel Haas Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Joseph Fleischmann President55 $0$0$0 $01
MARVIN GREENES Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
Emmanuel Haas Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Emmanuel Haas Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Joseph Fleischmann President0 $0$0$0 $01
MARVIN GREENES Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Emmanuel Haas Director- $0$0$0 $01
Joseph Fleischmann President- $0$0$0 $01
Marvin Greenes Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Emmanuel Haas Director- $0$0$0 $01
Joseph Fleischmann President- $0$0- $01
Marvin Greenes Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,955,820$916,507 $9,224,332$9,224,332 $2,165,932$0 $00-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,334,329$1,432,044 $7,191,407$7,191,407 $2,021,439$0 $003
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,847,046$1,089,462 $5,916,113$5,916,113 $1,884,621$0 $002
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,837,350$988,193 $5,502,471$5,502,471 $1,783,111$0 $002
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,572,993$702,442 $4,974,212$4,974,212 $1,518,754$0 $00-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,375,870$908,292 $4,566,622$4,566,622 $1,325,327$0 $003
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,731,020$1,046,751 $3,995,720$3,995,720 $1,702,547$0 $003
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,103,717$601,900 $3,124,584$3,124,584 $1,067,138$0 $00-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,373,014$781,897 $2,712,287$2,712,287 $1,373,014$0 $00-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,068,507$846,966 $2,121,170$2,121,170 $1,068,331$0 $003
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,133,906$734,340 $1,896,929$1,896,929 $1,133,730$0 $00-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$825,448$566,103 $1,497,363$1,497,363 $825,270$0 $00-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$800,848$476,766 $1,238,018$1,238,018 $800,487$0 $003
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$757,248$318,702 $913,936$913,936 $756,862$0 $00-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$515,597$396,483 $475,390$475,390 $515,499$0 $003
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$607,183$485,556 $356,276$356,276 $606,980$0 $003

Funders of this organization

48 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,608,541 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 48). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2016-2024 9$714,987 2024$111,195
show
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2009-2024 16$534,724 2024$68,210
show
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2024 6$448,000 2024$77,000
show
ASSOCIATED JEWISH CHARITIES OF BALTIMORE DAF sponsor Exact 2017-2024 8$197,330 2024$14,310
show
ALEX AND ZOLI FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “INSTITUTE FOR DAYANIM” 2009-2022 14$183,200 2022$800
show
SAUL SCHOTTENSTEIN FOUNDATION C Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “INSTITUTE FOR DAYANIM” 2010-2024 15$99,548 2024$8,060
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2017-2022 6$65,985 2022$7,650
show
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2023-2024 2$44,438 2024$32,379
show
UNITED JEWISH FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2010-2014 5$43,200 2014$8,640
show
THE OJC FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2022-2024 3$40,676 2024$12,033
show
SFF FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “INSTITUTE FOR DAYANIM” 2015-2017 3$30,000 2017$10,000
show
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor Exact 2021-2024 4$29,900 2024$7,800
show
FOUNDATION FOR THE PRESERVATION & PERPETUATION OF TORAH LAWS & CUSTO Public charity Exact 2022-2024 3$23,300 2024$6,350
show
BRIAN AND DAFNA BERMAN FAMILY Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “INSTITUTE FOR DAYANIM” 2021-2023 3$15,000 2023$5,000
show
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$14,400 2020$14,400
show
THE COLBURN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “INSTITUTE FOR DAYANIM” 2016-2019 4$14,400 2019$3,600
show
THE SANDRA & MITCHELL KNISBACHER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Institute for Dayanim” 2021-2022 2$13,600 2022$3,600
show
JEWISH COMMUNITY FDN OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GREATER LA DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$13,060 2024$13,060
show
ZICHRON CHAIM CHARITY FUND Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “INSTITUTE FOR DAYANIM” 2021-2024 4$10,300 2024$2,500
show
JOSEPH CHEHEBAR FAM FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “INSTITUTE FOR DAYANIM” 2022-2024 3$10,000 2024$2,000
show
THE JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER WASHINGTON INC DAF sponsor Exact 2013 1$8,100 2013$8,100
show
EVFMC FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “INSTITUTE FOR DAYANIM” 2018, 2020, 2025 3$7,300 2025$1,800
show
JEWISH FEDERATION OF NORTHERN NEW JERSEY INC DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$6,000 2024$6,000
show
CSP FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “INSTITUTE FOR DAYANIM” 2016-2017, 2019-2021 5$6,000 2021$1,200
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2019 1$5,857 2019$5,857
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FORGE INSTITUTEARB90 $2,320,285$3,677,192 CEO$296,211 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE INSTITUTE FOR DANCE INCVANot reported $485,152$474,057 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
GO FOR IT INSTITUTECONot reported $148,214$128,999 PRESIDENT$73,800 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
INSTITUTE FOR WOMENMDX99 $169,934$130,623 President$24,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 4 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
BUSHONG FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0002 12013–2014 GO FOR IT INSTITUTE
DENVER FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$68,0001 12011–2011 GO FOR IT INSTITUTE
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$50,0001 12024–2024 INSTITUTE FOR WOMEN
COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$32,7373 12011–2013 GO FOR IT INSTITUTE
PENINSULA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF VIRGINIA DAF sponsor$6,6531 12018–2018 THE INSTITUTE FOR DANCE INC
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION funds this one Private foundation$6217 22020–2023 THE INSTITUTE FOR DANCE INC; INSTITUTE FOR WOMEN
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation$2501 12011–2011 GO FOR IT INSTITUTE

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $916,507 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPORT $877,493$877,493-- 95.7%
Fees: investment management $35,744-$35,744- 3.9%
Other (as described)PRINTING $3,000$3,000-- 0.3%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $270-$270- 0.0%
Total$916,507100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,432,044 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPORT $1,408,749$1,408,749-- 98.4%
Fees: investment management $22,838-$22,838- 1.6%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $457-$457- 0.0%
Total$1,432,044100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,089,462 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPORT $1,053,089$1,053,089-- 96.7%
Fees: investment management $15,409-$15,409- 1.4%
Other (as described)PRINTING $10,830$10,830-- 1.0%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $10,134-$10,134- 0.9%
Total$1,089,462100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $988,193 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPORT $958,026$958,026-- 96.9%
Other (as described)ADVISORY FEES $18,017-$18,017- 1.8%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $12,150-$12,150- 1.2%
Total$988,193100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $908,292 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Program Support $887,402$887,402-- 97.7%
Other (as described)Investment Management $11,397-$11,397- 1.3%
Other (as described)Bank and collection $7,473--$7,473 0.8%
Information technology $2,000-$2,000- 0.2%
Office expenses $20-$20- 0.0%
Total$908,292100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $1,046,751 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Program Support $1,027,651$1,027,651-- 98.2%
Other (as described)Bank and collection $9,750--$9,750 0.9%
Other (as described)Investment Management $9,130-$9,130- 0.9%
Office expenses $220-$220- 0.0%
Total$1,046,751100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $601,900 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Program Support $592,925$592,925-- 98.5%
Other (as described)Investment Management $8,699-$8,699- 1.4%
Office expenses $276-$276- 0.0%
Total$601,900100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $781,897 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Program Support $773,692$773,692-- 99.0%
Other (as described)Bank & Credit Card Fees $7,940-$7,940- 1.0%
Office expenses $265-$265- 0.0%
Total$781,897100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $846,966 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Program Support $837,880$837,880-- 98.9%
Other (as described)Bank & Credit Card Fees $9,086-$9,086- 1.1%
Total$846,966100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $734,340 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Program Support $713,327$713,327-- 97.1%
Travel $11,823--$11,823 1.6%
Other (as described)Bank & Credit Card Fees $9,160-$9,160- 1.2%
Office expenses $30-$30- 0.0%
Total$734,340100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $566,103 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Program Support $546,656$546,656-- 96.6%
Travel $12,279--$12,279 2.2%
Other (as described)Bank & Credit Card Fees $7,128-$7,128- 1.3%
Office expenses $40-$40- 0.0%
Total$566,103100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $476,766 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Program Support $463,856$463,856-- 97.3%
Other (as described)Bank & Credit Card Fees $6,709-$6,709- 1.4%
Travel $6,000--$6,000 1.3%
Other (as described)Web Design $201$201-- 0.0%
Total$476,766100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $318,702 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Program Support $311,551$311,551-- 97.8%
Other (as described)Bank & Credit Card Fees $6,317-$6,317- 2.0%
Travel $661--$661 0.2%
Information technology $153$153-- 0.0%
Office expenses $20-$20- 0.0%
Total$318,702100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $396,483 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Program Support $377,139$377,139-- 95.1%
Information technology $8,123$8,123-- 2.0%
Travel $4,695--$4,695 1.2%
Other (as described)Bank & Credit Card Fees $4,626-$4,626- 1.2%
Fees: management $1,360--$1,360 0.3%
Other (as described)Printing & Publications $500$500-- 0.1%
Office expenses $40-$40- 0.0%
Total$396,483100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $485,556 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Program Support $438,841$438,841-- 90.4%
Fees: professional fundraisers $25,377--$25,377 5.2%
Information technology $9,117$9,117-- 1.9%
Travel $9,008--$9,008 1.9%
Other (as described)Bank & Credit Card Fees $3,213-$3,213- 0.7%
Total$485,556100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.