THE ENGEL FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text THE ENGEL FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-engel-foundation-inc-200892371. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE ENGEL FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-engel-foundation-inc-200892371
MLA “THE ENGEL FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-engel-foundation-inc-200892371. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $2K · expenses $67K · assets $0
- Also known as
- C/O CROWNE PARTNERS INC
- EIN
- 20-0892371
- Address
- 505 NORTH 20TH STREET 1150, BIRMINGHAM, AL 35203
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilene L Engel | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Engel | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ilana J Engel | VICE PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ILENE L ENGEL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA ENGEL | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ILANA J ENGEL | VICE PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ILENE L ENGEL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA ENGEL | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ILANA J ENGEL | VICE PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ILENE L ENGEL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA ENGEL | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ILANA J ENGEL | VICE PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ILENE L ENGEL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA ENGEL | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ILANA J ENGEL | VICE PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ILENE L ENGEL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA ENGEL | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ILANA J ENGEL | VICE PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 6 grants to organizations · $62K
2023 · 77 grants to organizations · $521K
2022 · 109 grants to organizations · $245K
2021 · 124 grants to organizations · $249K
2020 · 125 grants to organizations · $279K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,286 | $66,788 | $0 | $0 | $1,568 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $41,289 | $524,427 | $67,701 | $64,502 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $43,734 | $254,057 | $553,606 | $547,640 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $53,612 | $257,015 | $756,536 | $755,877 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $99,998 | $288,973 | $962,815 | $959,280 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The VBG Foundation Inc | NV | Not reported | $2,495 | $39,581 | Sec | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FLAG FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $2,011 | $30,225 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE TAYLOR FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $1,430 | $1,971 | VICE PRES/SE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ANAPHIEL FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $2,061 | $2,086 | DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ANGEL FUND FOUNDATION INC | TX | Not reported | $2,098 | $163,716 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE PALERMO FOUNDATION INC | NY | G05 | $1,547 | $19,138 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE HARMONY FOUNDATION INC | FL | D20 | $3,594 | $129,947 | PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | $100,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ELY FOUNDATION INC | VA | T22 | $1,150 | $950 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CLIMBERY FOUNDATION INC | NY | C41 | $4,241 | $5,804 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BP FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $1,452 | $31,496 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HI2 FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $2,570 | $12,190 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEA FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $1,555 | $1,493 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GCO FOUNDATION INC | GA | I20 | $1,281 | $64,219 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PLASMA-THERM FOUNDATION INC | FL | P20 | $1,599 | $0 | Member at Large | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GITA FOUNDATION INC | NJ | Not reported | $2,027 | $1,765 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PECK FOUNDATION INC | MI | T22 | $2,671 | $84,071 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE BROOKS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $1,902 | $43,849 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EMPOWER FOUNDATION INC | IN | W99 | $3,500 | $550 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AJAH FOUNDATION INC | FL | A12 | $3,980 | $1,349 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| REDY FOUNDATION INC | DE | B11 | $4,458 | $15,138 | Officer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THELMA FOUNDATION INC | MD | D20 | $11,166 | $11,166 | ADMINISTRATOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE MILLISON FOUNDATION INC | MD | T20 | $5,496 | $10,063 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| K FOUNDATION INC | GA | N66 | $995 | - | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE FRANK E WITT FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $5,522 | $28,021 | PRES/TREAS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE IKAR FOUNDATION | MA | Not reported | $4,949 | $72,031 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $66,788 spent · pay $0 · grants $61,716 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $61,716 | 92.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,300 | 4.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,000 | 1.5% | |
| Taxes | $558 | 0.8% | |
| Other expenses | $214 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $66,788 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $524,427 spent · pay $0 · grants $520,578 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $520,578 | 99.3% | |
| Other expenses | $1,904 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,700 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $245 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $524,427 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $254,057 spent · pay $0 · grants $244,674 · events $1,600
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $244,674 | 96.3% | |
| Other expenses | $4,004 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,600 | 0.6% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $1,600 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,500 | 0.6% | |
| Taxes | $679 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $254,057 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $257,015 spent · pay $0 · grants $249,152 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $249,152 | 96.9% | |
| Other expenses | $3,863 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $2,500 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $257,015 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $288,973 spent · pay $0 · grants $278,668 · events $100
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $278,668 | 96.4% | |
| Other expenses | $4,886 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $2,624 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | 0.5% | |
| Taxes | $600 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $595 | 0.2% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $100 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $288,973 | 100% |
Comments