BLUE RIDGE BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE INC
Cite this
Plain text BLUE RIDGE BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/blue-ridge-behavioral-healthcare-inc-200869969. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BLUE RIDGE BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/blue-ridge-behavioral-healthcare-inc-200869969
MLA “BLUE RIDGE BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/blue-ridge-behavioral-healthcare-inc-200869969. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.0M · expenses $2.8M · assets $14.5M
- EIN
- 20-0869969
- Address
- 301 ELM AVE SW, ROANOKE, VA 24016-4001
- Website
- WWW.BRBH.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 2007 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Foundation status
- Supporting organization, 509(a)(3)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO SUPPORT THE OPERATIONS OF BLUE RIDGE BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE, A COMMUNITY SERVICES BOARD.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Chadwick | CEO | 2022-2024 | $164,000 | $472,000 | 1 |
| Debbie Bonniwell (former) | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 2013-2020 | $161,018 | $1,014,377 | 3 |
| Tim H Steller (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (RETIRED 6/30/13) | 2011-2012 | $174,965 | $338,203 | 3 |
| Tamara Starnes (former) | INTERIM CEO | 2021 | $140,000 | $140,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
53 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marty Francis | VICE CHAIR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Forest Jones | TREASURER | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dr Elizabeth Leffel | MEMBER | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Patricia Franklin | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed Garner | CHAIR | 2014-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Josh Orzel | MEMBER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Waldvogel | MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Goad | MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Madeline Hanlon | MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Whitt | MEMBER | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denise P King | MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Todd Hester | MEMBER | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Helen Ferguson | MEMBER | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Patrick Kenney Esq | MEMBER | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bobby Russell | MEMBER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Carol Geiger (former) | MEMBER | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Col Bobby Russell (former) | MEMBER | 2016-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ann Tripp (former) | MEMBER | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Karnes (former) | MEMBER | 2017-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Richard Caywood (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Dr Carole B Geiger (former) | CHAIR | 2012-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Wanda Osburn (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Lew Bishop (former) | MEMBER | 2015-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Shannon Brabham (former) | MEMBER | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michael Parish (former) | MEMBER | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lisa Garst (former) | MEMBER | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Ms Donna Henderson (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Ms Carol Brittain (former) | MEMBER | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ms Virginia Vann (former) | MEMBER | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dan O'Donnell (former) | VICE-CHAIR | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| David Wells (former) | CHAIR | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jessica Webb (former) | MEMBER | 2012-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Rev D Keith Beasley (former) | MEMBER | 2013-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paula L Prince (former) | VICE-CHAIR | 2011-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Pat Macdonald (former) | MEMBER | 2013-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Linda Franke (former) | MEMBER | 2011-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Bruce N Thomasson (former) | MEMBER | 2011-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Mary Lynne Leffel (former) | MEMBER | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Gregory Hamilton (former) | MEMBER | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Linda G Manns (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Vic Boddie (former) | MEMBER | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Daniel E Karnes (former) | MEMBER | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Nancy Page (former) | MEMBER | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Max Davis (former) | MEMBER | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Rev Keith Beasley (former) | MEMBER | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Dana Barnes Lee (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Vincent G Dabney (former) | MEMBER | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Barbara W Gresham (former) | MEMBER | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Larry Cadd (former) | MEMBER | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bobbie W Bowman (former) | MEMBER | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mary Lynn Leffel (former) | MEMBER | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Brenda S Hamilton (former) | MEMBER | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Daniel R O'Donnell (former) | MEMBER | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $164K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK CHADWICK | CEO | 40 | $164,000 | $0 | $0 | $164,000 | 1 |
| MARTY FRANCIS | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR FOREST JONES | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR ELIZABETH LEFFEL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICIA FRANKLIN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED GARNER | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOSH ORZEL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL WALDVOGEL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN GOAD | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELINE HANLON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL WHITT | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE P KING | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV TODD HESTER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HELEN FERGUSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICK KENNEY ESQ | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY RUSSELL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $158K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK CHADWICK | CEO | 40 | $158,000 | $0 | $0 | $158,000 | 1 |
| CAROL WHITT | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR FOREST JONES | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARTY FRANCIS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED GARNER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DR CAROL GEIGER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COL BOBBY RUSSELL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MADELINE HANLON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ELIZABETH LEFFEL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICIA FRANKLIN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE KING | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN FERGUSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANN TRIPP | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN GOAD | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV TODD HESTER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICK KENNEY ESQ | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $150K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK CHADWICK | CEO | 40 | $150,000 | $0 | $0 | $150,000 | 1 |
| CAROL WHITT | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR FOREST JONES | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARTY FRANCIS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED GARNER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DR CAROL GEIGER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COL BOBBY RUSSELL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MADELINE HANLON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ELIZABETH LEFFEL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICIA FRANKLIN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN KARNES | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HELEN FERGUSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL WALDVOGEL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN GOAD | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV TODD HESTER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICK KENNEY ESQ | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $140K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAMARA STARNES | INTERIM CEO | 1 | $140,000 | $0 | $0 | $140,000 | 1 |
| DR CAROLE B GEIGER | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DR FOREST JONES | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WANDA OSBURN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RICHARD CAYWOOD | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| COL BOBBY RUSSELL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEW BISHOP | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR ELIZABETH LEFFEL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ED GARNER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAN KARNES | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REV TODD HESTER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HELEN FERGUSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN GOAD | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTY FRANCIS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK KENNEY ESQ | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL WHITT | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN TRIPP | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $161K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE BONNIWELL | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 1 | $135,018 | $0 | $26,000 | $161,018 | 3 |
| WANDA OSBURN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RICHARD CAYWOOD | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| COL BOBBY RUSSELL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEW BISHOP | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR ELIZABETH LEFFEL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ED GARNER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DR CAROLE B GEIGER | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAN KARNES | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR FOREST JONES | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REV TODD HESTER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HELEN FERGUSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHANNON BRABHAM | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MR MARTY FRANCIS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR PATRICK KENNEY ESQ | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL WHITT | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $181K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE BONNIWELL | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $145,059 | $35,626 | $180,685 | 3 |
| WANDA OSBURN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RICHARD CAYWOOD | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| COL BOBBY RUSSELL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEW BISHOP | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL PARISH | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ED GARNER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DR CAROLE B GEIGER | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAN KARNES | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR FOREST JONES | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REV TODD HESTER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HELEN FERGUSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHANNON BRABHAM | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MR MARTY FRANCIS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR PATRICK KENNEY ESQ | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL WHITT | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $142K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE BONNIWELL | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $134,895 | $6,750 | $141,645 | 3 |
| WANDA OSBURN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DONNA HENDERSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| COL BOBBY RUSSELL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEW BISHOP | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MR RICHARD CAYWOOD | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| MICHAEL PARISH | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ED GARNER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DR CAROLE B GEIGER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MS CAROL BRITTAIN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LISA GARST | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAN KARNES | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VIRGINIA VANN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR FOREST JONES | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REV TODD HESTER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HELEN FERGUSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHANNON BRABHAM | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $144K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE BONNIWELL | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $131,920 | $11,954 | $143,874 | 3 |
| WANDA OSBURN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DONNA HENDERSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| COL BOBBY RUSSELL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID WELLS | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JESSICA WEBB | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAN O'DONNELL | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ED GARNER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DR CAROLE B GEIGER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MICHAEL PARISH | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LISA GARST | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAN KARNES | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VIRGINIA VANN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR FOREST JONES | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEW BISHOP | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HELEN FERGUSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $137K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE BONNIWELL | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $129,228 | $7,322 | $136,550 | 3 |
| WANDA OSBURN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DONNA HENDERSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| COL BOBBY RUSSELL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID WELLS | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JESSICA WEBB | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAN O'DONNELL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ED GARNER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DR CAROLE B GEIGER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| REV D KEITH BEASLEY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA GARST | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAULA L PRINCE | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAT MACDONALD | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LINDA FRANKE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LEW BISHOP | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $134K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE BONNIWELL | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $127,105 | $6,932 | $134,037 | 3 |
| LINDA G MANNS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DONNA HENDERSON | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BRUCE N THOMASSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVID WELLS | VICE-CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JESSICA WEBB | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARY LYNNE LEFFEL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ED GARNER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DR CAROLE B GEIGER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| REV D KEITH BEASLEY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY HAMILTON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAULA L PRINCE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAT MACDONALD | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LINDA FRANKE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LEW BISHOP | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WANDA OSBURN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| VIC BODDIE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $117K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE BONNIWELL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $111,482 | $5,086 | $116,568 | 3 |
| LINDA G MANNS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DONNA HENDERSON | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BRUCE N THOMASSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LINDA FRANKE | VICE-CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JESSICA WEBB | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARY LYNNE LEFFEL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ED GARNER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DR CAROLE B GEIGER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| REV D KEITH BEASLEY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY HAMILTON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAULA L PRINCE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAT MACDONALD | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVID WELLS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANIEL E KARNES | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WANDA OSBURN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| VIC BODDIE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA G MANNS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DONNA HENDERSON | VICE-CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BRUCE N THOMASSON | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LINDA FRANKE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DEBBIE BONNIWELL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JESSICA WEBB | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARY LYNNE LEFFEL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NANCY PAGE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DR CAROLE B GEIGER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| REV D KEITH BEASLEY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAX DAVIS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAULA L PRINCE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAT MACDONALD | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVID WELLS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANIEL E KARNES | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WANDA OSBURN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| VIC BODDIE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $175K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIM H STELLER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (RETIRED 6/30/13) | 1 | $0 | $149,343 | $25,622 | $174,965 | 3 |
| PAULA L PRINCE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DANIEL E KARNES | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BRUCE N THOMASSON | VICE-CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DANA BARNES LEE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JESSICA WEBB | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARY LYNNE LEFFEL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NANCY PAGE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DR CAROLE B GEIGER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| REV KEITH BEASLEY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LINDA G MANNS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VINCENT G DABNEY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LINDA FRANKE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DONNA HENDERSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BARBARA W GRESHAM | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WANDA OSBURN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LARRY CADD | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $163K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIM H STELLER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $141,245 | $21,993 | $163,238 | 3 |
| PAULA L PRINCE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DANIEL E KARNES | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BRUCE N THOMASSON | VICE-CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DANA BARNES LEE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BOBBIE W BOWMAN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARY LYNN LEFFEL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRENDA S HAMILTON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANIEL R O'DONNELL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REV KEITH BEASLEY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LINDA G MANNS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VINCENT G DABNEY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LINDA FRANKE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DONNA HENDERSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BARBARA W GRESHAM | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WANDA OSBURN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LARRY CADD | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,985,273 | $2,782,020 | $14,475,621 | $8,123,995 | $0 | $2,984,766 | $164,000 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,181,860 | $2,368,916 | $14,673,003 | $7,425,973 | $0 | $3,127,533 | $158,000 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,546,629 | $2,584,550 | $13,449,685 | $6,613,029 | $0 | $2,524,374 | $150,000 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,372,079 | $2,220,106 | $14,374,204 | $6,662,218 | $0 | $2,350,139 | $140,000 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,373,975 | $2,268,785 | $14,867,187 | $6,510,245 | $0 | $2,349,991 | $135,018 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,482,511 | $2,629,420 | $15,946,748 | $6,405,055 | $53,558 | $2,392,514 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,296,738 | $2,760,220 | $14,500,541 | $6,584,459 | $53,558 | $2,232,380 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,305,821 | $2,696,806 | $13,034,623 | $7,013,422 | $53,558 | $2,227,835 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,167,256 | $2,629,426 | $14,094,727 | $7,404,407 | $791,107 | $2,364,712 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,289,702 | $2,621,268 | $14,409,406 | $7,174,068 | $0 | $2,289,702 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,055,932 | $2,527,748 | $15,418,767 | $3,743,969 | $0 | $2,055,932 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,980,334 | $2,428,827 | $13,755,463 | $3,678,767 | $0 | $1,980,334 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,789,303 | $2,472,926 | $14,680,670 | $4,235,647 | $0 | $1,789,303 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,780,258 | $2,411,577 | $15,635,080 | $4,919,270 | $0 | $1,780,258 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- MOUNTAIN HOUSE CLUBHOUSE Roanoke, VA · 5 people in common (Dr Elizabeth Leffel, Dr Forest Jones, Ed Garner)
- THE ROANOKE MENTAL HYGIENE SERVICE INC Roanoke, VA · 1 person in common (Ed Garner)
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $47,500 in all, tax years 2021 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIRGINIA CRISIS INTERVENTION TEAM COALITION | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “Blue Ridge Behavioral Healthcare” | 2025 | 1 | $27,500 | 2025 | $27,500 | show |
| CARILION MEDICAL CENTER | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 | $20,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (45)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE INC | CO | Not reported | $2,916,895 | $8,642,289 | PRESIDENT/CHAIR | $401,437 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| US 2 BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE INC | WI | F30 | $2,856,828 | $2,276,008 | TREASURER & | $132,361 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BRIDGE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INC | NE | Not reported | $3,948,889 | $4,327,918 | EXECUTIVE DI | $131,334 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INC | LA | Not reported | $4,775,556 | $0 | PRES & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFF | $2,082,099 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PRISM BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE | OH | Not reported | $1,510,911 | $1,454,960 | CEO | $135,329 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BEST BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE INC | PA | E32 | $3,170,426 | $3,166,898 | PRINCIPLE OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BLUE RIDGE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS INC | NC | E21 | $6,062,870 | $6,472,435 | PRESIDENT & CEO (THRU 8/2024) | $836,819 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COASTAL BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE INC | FL | Not reported | $1,052,066 | $7,099,301 | PRES/CEO/CFO | $125,151 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| KVC BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE NEBRASKA INC | KS | E60 | $14,088,083 | $14,111,785 | DIRECTOR/CEO HSI | $453,597 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BLUE RIDGE HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC | NC | B92 | $931,144 | $712,686 | PRESIDENT / CEO (THRU 8/2024) | $836,819 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BRIDGEWAY BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INC | MO | Not reported | $6,809,996 | $7,193,058 | PRESIDENT/ CEO | $291,930 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NOVA BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INC | OH | F22 | $8,339,135 | $8,468,074 | CEO | $168,600 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CDAC BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE INC | FL | F21 | $6,318,598 | $6,471,941 | DIRECTOR OF | $213,716 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE SERVICES INC | KY | P80 | $14,748,327 | $12,464,166 | CEO | $273,901 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PRAIRIE RIDGE INTEGRATED BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE | IA | F21 | $14,865,213 | $14,406,204 | EMPLOYEE | $306,626 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INC | MA | F20 | $13,179,796 | $13,232,900 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $470,970 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NEWPOINT BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE INC | NJ | Not reported | $10,326,057 | $9,512,537 | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $181,691 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE PARTNERS INC | OH | Not reported | $497,168 | $497,168 | CEO | $122,885 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| KVC BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE KENTUCKY INC | KS | F30 | $27,864,826 | $28,147,323 | DIRECTOR/CEO HSI | $453,597 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MAINE BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE | ME | Not reported | $22,767,676 | $22,975,514 | CEO | $426,983 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| COVE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INC | FL | F22 | $21,922,575 | $22,754,986 | CEO | $315,852 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| COMPREHENSIVE BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE INC | NJ | Not reported | $24,747,815 | $26,882,553 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $289,592 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CLATSOP BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE | OR | F30 | $21,363,937 | $18,680,382 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $169,376 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CHARLOTTE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE INC | FL | F32 | $24,112,345 | $22,465,559 | PSYCHIATRIST | $344,977 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| KVC BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE INC | KS | P73 | $64,621,865 | $64,040,692 | DIRECTOR/CEO HSI | $453,597 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 45 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $2,782,020 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $1,245,585 | $1,245,585 | - | - | 44.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,235,204 | $1,235,204 | - | - | 44.4% | |
| Interest | $278,049 | $278,049 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Insurance | $23,142 | $23,142 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $40 | $40 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $2,782,020 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,368,916 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,131,912 | $1,131,912 | - | - | 47.8% | |
| Occupancy | $939,455 | $939,455 | - | - | 39.7% | |
| Interest | $273,459 | $273,459 | - | - | 11.5% | |
| Insurance | $24,036 | $24,036 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | LATE FEES | $29 | $29 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER FEES | $25 | $25 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $2,368,916 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $2,584,550 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,153,806 | $1,153,806 | - | - | 44.6% | |
| Occupancy | $1,114,890 | $1,114,890 | - | - | 43.1% | |
| Interest | $291,884 | $291,884 | - | - | 11.3% | |
| Insurance | $23,940 | $23,940 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | LATE FEES | $29 | $29 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER FEES | $1 | $1 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $2,584,550 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,220,106 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,119,059 | $1,119,059 | - | - | 50.4% | |
| Occupancy | $752,308 | $752,308 | - | - | 33.9% | |
| Interest | $324,575 | $324,575 | - | - | 14.6% | |
| Insurance | $23,760 | $23,760 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $379 | $379 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fees: legal | $25 | $25 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,220,106 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,268,785 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,111,246 | $1,111,246 | - | - | 49.0% | |
| Occupancy | $770,765 | $770,765 | - | - | 34.0% | |
| Interest | $360,344 | $360,344 | - | - | 15.9% | |
| Insurance | $23,581 | $23,581 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,421 | $2,421 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $428 | $428 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $2,268,785 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $2,629,420 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $1,194,926 | $1,194,926 | - | - | 45.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,009,968 | $1,009,968 | - | - | 38.4% | |
| Interest | $364,238 | $364,238 | - | - | 13.9% | |
| Insurance | $27,815 | $27,815 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $22,398 | $22,398 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $10,075 | $10,075 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $2,629,420 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $2,760,220 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $1,409,447 | $1,409,447 | - | - | 51.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,005,639 | $1,005,639 | - | - | 36.4% | |
| Interest | $284,599 | $284,599 | - | - | 10.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $39,557 | $39,557 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $20,879 | $20,879 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $99 | $99 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $2,760,220 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $2,696,806 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $1,450,437 | $1,450,437 | - | - | 53.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $935,745 | $935,745 | - | - | 34.7% | |
| Interest | $271,016 | $271,016 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Insurance | $24,029 | $24,029 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $12,273 | $12,273 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: other services | $3,306 | $3,306 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,696,806 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $2,629,426 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $1,368,840 | $1,368,840 | - | - | 52.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $939,674 | $939,674 | - | - | 35.7% | |
| Interest | $295,279 | $295,279 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Insurance | $23,033 | $23,033 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,600 | $2,600 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,629,426 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $2,621,268 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $1,336,403 | $1,336,403 | - | - | 51.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $939,713 | $939,713 | - | - | 35.8% | |
| Interest | $320,269 | $320,269 | - | - | 12.2% | |
| Insurance | $22,609 | $22,609 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,274 | $2,274 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,621,268 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $2,527,748 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $1,247,739 | $1,247,739 | - | - | 49.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $909,276 | $909,276 | - | - | 36.0% | |
| Interest | $338,917 | $338,917 | - | - | 13.4% | |
| Insurance | $21,379 | $21,379 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,025 | $8,025 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MOVING EXPENSES-HOLLINS | $2,412 | $2,412 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $2,527,748 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $2,428,827 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $1,188,343 | $1,188,343 | - | - | 48.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $882,213 | $882,213 | - | - | 36.3% | |
| Interest | $330,467 | $330,467 | - | - | 13.6% | |
| Insurance | $19,960 | $19,960 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $7,639 | $7,639 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $205 | $205 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,428,827 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $2,472,926 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $1,184,301 | $1,184,301 | - | - | 47.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $903,517 | $903,517 | - | - | 36.5% | |
| Interest | $350,606 | $350,606 | - | - | 14.2% | |
| Insurance | $18,791 | $18,791 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $13,249 | $13,249 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,387 | $2,387 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $75 | $75 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $2,472,926 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $2,411,577 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $1,101,810 | $1,101,810 | - | - | 45.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $906,621 | $906,621 | - | - | 37.6% | |
| Interest | $366,087 | $366,087 | - | - | 15.2% | |
| Insurance | $19,052 | $19,052 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $13,202 | $13,202 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,305 | $2,305 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $2,411,577 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2025 | $125,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2024 | $125,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2023 | $125,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2022 | $125,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2021 | $163,844 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $86,156 | $0 | 1 |
| 2019 | $125,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2018 | $125,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2017 | $125,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2016 | $125,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2014 | $125,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2013 | $125,000 | $1,000 | 2 |
| 2012 | $125,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2011 | $125,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2010 | $125,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2009 | $100,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2008 | $100,000 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 18 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Centers for Disease Control and Prevention | Grant or other assistance | DRUG-FREE COMMUNITIES SUPPORT PROGRAM GRANTS 93.276 | ROANOKE PREVENTION ALLIANCE DFC | $125,000 |
| 2024 | Centers for Disease Control and Prevention | Grant or other assistance | DRUG-FREE COMMUNITIES SUPPORT PROGRAM GRANTS 93.276 | ROANOKE PREVENTION ALLIANCE DFC | $125,000 |
| 2023 | Centers for Disease Control and Prevention | Grant or other assistance | DRUG-FREE COMMUNITIES SUPPORT PROGRAM GRANTS 93.276 | ROANOKE PREVENTION ALLIANCE DFC | $125,000 |
| 2022 | Centers for Disease Control and Prevention | Grant or other assistance | DRUG-FREE COMMUNITIES SUPPORT PROGRAM GRANTS 93.276 | ROANOKE PREVENTION ALLIANCE DFCVA | $125,000 |
| 2021 | Centers for Disease Control and Prevention | Grant or other assistance | DRUG-FREE COMMUNITIES SUPPORT PROGRAM GRANTS 93.276 | ROANOKE PREVENTION ALLIANCE DFC | $163,844 |
| 2020 | Centers for Disease Control and Prevention | Grant or other assistance | DRUG-FREE COMMUNITIES SUPPORT PROGRAM GRANTS 93.276 | ROANOKE PREVENTION ALLIANCE DFC | $86,156 |
| 2019 | Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration | Grant or other assistance | DRUG-FREE COMMUNITIES SUPPORT PROGRAM GRANTS 93.276 | ROANOKE PREVENTION ALLIANCE DFC | $125,000 |
| 2018 | Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration | Grant or other assistance | DRUG-FREE COMMUNITIES SUPPORT PROGRAM GRANTS 93.276 | ROANOKE PREVENTION ALLIANCE DFC | $125,000 |
| 2017 | Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration | Grant or other assistance | DRUG-FREE COMMUNITIES SUPPORT PROGRAM GRANTS 93.276 | ROANOKE PREVENTION ALLIANCE DFC | $125,000 |
| 2016 | Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration | Grant or other assistance | DRUG-FREE COMMUNITIES SUPPORT PROGRAM GRANTS 93.276 | ROANOKE PREVENTION ALLIANCE DFC | $125,000 |
| 2014 | Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration | Grant or other assistance | DRUG-FREE COMMUNITIES SUPPORT PROGRAM GRANTS 93.276 | DRUG-FREE COMMUNITY SUPPORT PROGRAM (DFCSP) COALITION | $125,000 |
| 2013 | Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration | Grant or other assistance | DRUG-FREE COMMUNITIES SUPPORT PROGRAM GRANTS 93.276 | DRUG-FREE COMMUNITY SUPPORT PROGRAM (DFCSP) COALITION | $125,000 |
| 2013 | Drug Enforcement Administration | Contract | PERIODICAL PUBLISHERS 511120 | IGF::OT::IGF PERIODICALS | $1,000 |
| 2012 | Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration | Grant or other assistance | DRUG-FREE COMMUNITIES SUPPORT PROGRAM GRANTS 93.276 | DRUG-FREE COMMUNITY SUPPORT PROGRAM (DFCSP) COALITION | $125,000 |
| 2011 | Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration | Grant or other assistance | DRUG-FREE COMMUNITIES SUPPORT PROGRAM GRANTS 93.276 | DRUG-FREE COMMUNITY SUPPORT PROGRAM (DFCSP) COALITION | $125,000 |
| 2010 | Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration | Grant or other assistance | DRUG-FREE COMMUNITIES SUPPORT PROGRAM GRANTS 93.276 | DRUG-FREE COMMUNITY SUPPORT PROGRAM (DFCSP) COALITION | $125,000 |
| 2009 | Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration | Grant or other assistance | DRUG-FREE COMMUNITIES SUPPORT PROGRAM GRANTS 93.276 | DRUG-FREE COMMUNITY SUPPORT PROGRAM (DFCSP) COALITION | $100,000 |
| 2008 | Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration | Grant or other assistance | DRUG-FREE COMMUNITIES SUPPORT PROGRAM GRANTS 93.276 | DRUG-FREE COMMUNITY SUPPORT PROGRAM (DFCSP) COALITION | $100,000 |
State business registration
- Blue Ridge Behavioral Healthcare, Inc. VA, Nonstock corporation, Active (Active and In Good Standing), formed 2005-06-21
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments