FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NINOS DEL LAGO

Cite this

Plain text NINOS DEL LAGO. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://furp.org/org/ninos-del-lago-200834503. Retrieved 2026-10-23.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). NINOS DEL LAGO [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/ninos-del-lago-200834503

MLA “NINOS DEL LAGO.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2025, https://furp.org/org/ninos-del-lago-200834503. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $15K · expenses $16K · assets $5K

EIN
20-0834503
Address
2335-115 E COLORADO BLVD 330, PASADENA, CA 91107-0000
Website
www.ninosdellago.org
NTEE code
O50
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
April 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2013 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2013 IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
Chris Tickner (its 2008 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2008 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Raising funds in support of Ninos Del Lago's Mission to provide hope and opportunity to vulnerable Guatemalan children through an annual educational camp and mentoring experience embodying mindfulness.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 19 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Erica Eagle President2022-2025 2 $0 reported 1
David Ader Treasurer2020-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Arlaine Cervantes Founder2014-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Joan Daidone Secretary2022-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Jose Estrada (former) Director2020-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Nancy Morales (former) Director2017-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Jose Byron Gonzalez (former) Director2018-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Meredith Quick (former) Treasurer2018-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Andrea Stark (former) Director2014-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Michelle Ponce (former) Secretary2020-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Yuliana Solis (former) Secretary2020-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Catalina Jordan (former) Director2020 1 $0 reported 1
Silvia Robles (former) Director2020 1 $0 reported 1
Clyde Quick (former) Secretary2018-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Christopher Tickner (former) Director2019 0 $0 reported 1
Lauren Woodham Roth (former) Director2018 0 $0 reported 1
Allison Kelly (former) Treasurer2016-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Bill Conlon (former) Treasurer2014-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Alison Kelly (former) President2014-2015 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Erica Eagle President2 $0-- $01
David Ader Treasurer1 $0-- $01
Arlaine Cervantes Founder1 $0-- $01
Joan Daidone Secretary1 $0-- $01
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Erica Eagle President2 $0-- $01
David Ader Treasurer1 $0-- $01
Arlaine Cervantes Founder1 $0-- $01
Joan Daidone Secretary1 $0-- $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Erica Eagle President2 $0-- $01
David Ader Treasurer1 $0-- $01
Arlaine Cervantes Founder1 $0-- $01
Joan Daidone Secretary1 $0-- $01
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Erica Eagle President2 $0-- $01
Nancy Morales Director1 $0-- $01
David Ader Treasurer1 $0-- $01
Arlaine Cervantes Founder1 $0-- $01
Jose Estrada Director1 $0-- $01
Joan Daidone Secretary1 $0-- $01
Jose Byron Gonzalez Director1 $0-- $01
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jose Estrada President2 $0-- $01
Nancy Morales Director1 $0-- $01
Meredith Quick Treasurer1 $0-- $01
Arlaine Cervantes Founder1 $0-- $01
Andrea Stark Director1 $0-- $01
Michelle Ponce Secretary1 $0-- $01
Jose Byron Gonzalez Director1 $0-- $01
Yuliana Solis Secretary1 $0-- $01
David Ader Director1 $0-- $01
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Nancy Morales President2 $0-- $01
Jose Estrada Director1 $0-- $01
Meredith Quick Treasurer1 $0-- $01
Arlaine Cervantes Founder1 $0-- $01
Andrea Stark Director1 $0-- $01
Jose Byron Gonzalez Secretary1 $0-- $01
Catalina Jordan Director1 $0-- $01
Michelle Ponce Director1 $0-- $01
Yuliana Solis Director1 $0-- $01
Silvia Robles Director1 $0-- $01
David Ader Director1 $0-- $01
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Nancy Morales President0 $0-- $01
Clyde Quick Secretary0 $0-- $01
Meredith Quick Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Arlaine Cervantes Founder0 $0-- $01
Andrea Stark Director0 $0-- $01
Jose Byron Gonzalez Director0 $0-- $01
Christopher Tickner Director0 $0-- $01
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Lauren Woodham Roth Director0 $0-- $01
Arlaine Cervantes Founder0 $0-- $01
Andrea Stark Secretary0 $0-- $01
Nancy Morales President0 $0-- $01
Jose Byron Gonzalez Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Clyde Quick Director0 $0-- $01
Meredith Quick Director0 $0-- $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Allison Kelly Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Arlaine Cervantes Founder0 $0-- $01
Andrea Stark Secretary0 $0-- $01
Nancy Morales President0 $0-- $01
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Allison Kelly President0 $0-- $01
Arlaine Cervantes Founder0 $0-- $01
Andrea Stark Secretary0 $0-- $01
Bill Conlon Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALISON KELLY President0 $0-- $01
ANDREA STARK Secretary0 $0-- $01
ARLAINE CERVANTES FOUNDER0 $0-- $01
BILL CONLON Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALISON KELLY PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
ANDREA STARK SECRETARY2 $0-$0 $01
ARLAINE CERVANTES FOUNDER40 $0-$0 $01
BILL CONLON TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$14,767$16,160 $4,838$4,838 $14,767- ---
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$16,001$15,234 $6,231$6,231 $16,001- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$13,050$13,650 $5,464$5,464 $13,050- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$13,602$11,631 $6,064$6,064 $13,602- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$27,596$33,569 $4,093$4,093 $27,596- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$29,984$35,817 $10,066$10,066 $29,984- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$29,733$33,946 $15,899$15,899 $29,176- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$56,163$47,387 $20,112$20,112 $56,163- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$80,758$68,929 $11,336$11,336 $80,758- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$53,050$41,022 $14,073-$493 $53,050- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$44,070$43,125 $2,045-$15,021 $44,070- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$31,738$24,821 $232,494$215,428 $31,738- ---

Funders of this organization

6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $204,964 in all, tax years 2012 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
CENTER FOR CENTRAL AMERICAN EMPOWERMENT INC Public charity Exact 2016-2024 9$152,000 2024$12,500
show
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2012-2013, 2016-2018 5$35,399 2018$5,151
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2014 1$10,000 2014$10,000
show
MISSION PARTNERS GUATEMALA Public charity Exact 2021 1$7,000 2021$7,000
show
JOHN D BALDESCHWIELER & MARLENE R KONNAR FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NINOS DEL LAGO” 2015, 2018 2$500 2018$300
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NINOS DEL LAGO” 2021-2023 3$65 2023$25
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
HELP FROM THE HART CHARITYCAO50 $10,000$252,459 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
ASIAN AMERICAN CHILDRENS CENTERCAO50 $12,864$4,663 President$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
WILLOW GLEN KIWANIS FOUNDATIONCAO50 $23,476$29,843 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
BLACK GIRLS IN BLAZERSCAO50 $12,098$9,161 President$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
KIDS ENJOY EXERCISE NOWCAO50 $19,739$82,219 Acting President$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
HIPPO LIFECAO50 $23,553$36,372 DIRECTOR CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
LADABCCAO50 $20,243$25,386 President$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
GATEWAY LEADERSHIP ACADEMYCAO50 $12,680$8,730 CEO$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
ASIAN HERITAGE SOCIETYCAO50 $13,481$13,606 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
ONE FLIGHT USA INCCAO50 $17,600$18,688 President$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
HALF MOON BAY BUCKETEERSCAO50 $14,612$15,635 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
A L WILLIS LIFE CENTERCAO50 $16,171$29,499 President$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
DNA FITNESSCAO50 $20,500$20,362 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
OJAI VALLEY YOUTH FOUNDATIONCAO50 $19,193$31,502 Executive Dir.$7,291 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
GREATER DELANO AREA YOUTH FOUNDATIONCAO50 $17,946$18,542 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
EL TORO HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER BOOSTERCAO50 $21,018$12,158 President$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
WINGTIP PRODUCTIONS INCCAO50 $10,229$10,229 Cheif Executive Officer (Artistic Director)$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
NEWPORT BEACH JUNIOR LIFEGUARD FOUNDATIONCAO50 $18,948$372,212 President$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
YOUTH ENRICHMENT FOUNDATION INCCAO50 $11,957$35,672 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
POSITIVE ALTERNATIVE RECREATION TEAMBUILDING IMPACTING PROGRAMCAO50 $12,000$0 Executive Director/Program Coordinator$120,000 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
SUMANDA INCCAO50 $19,685$24,010 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
SUCCESS INSTITUTE INCCAO50 $11,450$7,343 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
THE UNDEFEATED FOUNDATION INCCAO50 $16,000$23,818 CEO$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
ABLE 2 SHINE FOUNDATIONCAO50 $21,544$25,970 CEO$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
FONTANA LEADERSHIP INTERVENTION PROGRAMCAO50 $11,335$22,830 President$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
ONEROOT FOUNDATION Private foundation$805,0001 12022–2022 NEWPORT BEACH JUNIOR LIFEGUARD FOUNDATION
GLOBALGIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$664,0616 12019–2024 POSITIVE ALTERNATIVE RECREATION TEAMBUILDING IMPACTING PROGRAM
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$630,0006 22020–2024 POSITIVE ALTERNATIVE RECREATION TEAMBUILDING IMPACTING PROGRAM; JOSE HERNANDEZ REACHING FOR THESTARS FOUNDATION
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$240,0679 42018–2024 NEWPORT BEACH JUNIOR LIFEGUARD FOUNDATION; ASIAN AMERICAN CHILDRENS CENTER; HIPPO LIFE; GROWING REAL OPPORTUNITIES IN THE WORKFORCE
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN DAF sponsor$210,0004 12020–2024 YOUNG DETROIT THINKERS
LIVING LEGACY FOUNDATION Private foundation$210,0002 12019–2019 NEWPORT BEACH JUNIOR LIFEGUARD FOUNDATION
DAVID AND LUCILE PACKARD FOUNDATION Private foundation$200,0004 12021–2024 POSITIVE ALTERNATIVE RECREATION TEAMBUILDING IMPACTING PROGRAM
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$169,95014 62015–2024 NEWPORT BEACH JUNIOR LIFEGUARD FOUNDATION; POSITIVE ALTERNATIVE RECREATION TEAMBUILDING IMPACTING PROGRAM; CHILDS GATE TO LEARNING; KIDS ENJOY EXERCISE NOW and 2 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$158,63310 52019–2024 ABLE 2 SHINE FOUNDATION; POSITIVE ALTERNATIVE RECREATION TEAMBUILDING IMPACTING PROGRAM; SUMANDA INC; FREMONT INSTITUTE OF ROBOTICS EDUCATION and 1 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$155,96510 62018–2024 NEWPORT BEACH JUNIOR LIFEGUARD FOUNDATION; KIDS ENJOY EXERCISE NOW; LIWU GIFT FOUNDATION; OJAI VALLEY YOUTH FOUNDATION and 2 more
PRINCETON AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$154,1083 12020–2023 PRINCETON CHILDRENS FUND INC
SOBRATO FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$140,0004 12021–2024 POSITIVE ALTERNATIVE RECREATION TEAMBUILDING IMPACTING PROGRAM
INLAND EMPIRE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$111,90015 12017–2024 SUCCESS INSTITUTE INC
W L S SPENCER FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0003 12015–2021 NEWPORT BEACH JUNIOR LIFEGUARD FOUNDATION
PRINCETON UNIVERSITY DAF sponsor$100,0001 12019–2019 PRINCETON CHILDRENS FUND INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990EZ · $16,160 spent · pay $0 · grants $15,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $15,000 92.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $760 4.7%
Printing, publications, postage $400 2.5%
Total$16,160100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990EZ · $15,234 spent · pay $0 · grants $14,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $14,000 91.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,234 8.1%
Total$15,234100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $13,650 spent · pay $0 · grants $13,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $13,000 95.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $650 4.8%
Total$13,650100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $11,631 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $10,000 86.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $988 8.5%
Printing, publications, postage $643 5.5%
Total$11,631100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $33,569 spent · pay $0 · grants $31,600 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $31,600 94.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $981 2.9%
Fees to independent contractors $700 2.1%
Printing, publications, postage $288 0.9%
Total$33,569100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $35,817 spent · pay $0 · grants $33,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $33,500 93.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,829 5.1%
Printing, publications, postage $288 0.8%
Fees to independent contractors $200 0.6%
Total$35,817100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $33,946 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,000 · events $1,670
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $30,000 88.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,254 6.6%
Fees to independent contractors $1,020 3.0%
Printing, publications, postage $672 2.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$1,670reported apart
Total$33,946100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $47,387 spent · pay $0 · grants $42,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $42,000 88.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $4,337 9.2%
Fees to independent contractors $1,050 2.2%
Total$47,387100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $68,929 spent · pay $0 · grants $64,100 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $64,100 93.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $3,791 5.5%
Fees to independent contractors $950 1.4%
Printing, publications, postage $88 0.1%
Total$68,929100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $41,022 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,337 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $35,337 86.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $4,372 10.7%
Fees to independent contractors $1,200 2.9%
Printing, publications, postage $113 0.3%
Total$41,022100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $43,125 spent · pay $0 · grants $31,435 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $31,435 72.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $8,998 20.9%
Fees to independent contractors $2,555 5.9%
Printing, publications, postage $137 0.3%
Total$43,125100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $24,821 spent · pay $10,325 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $10,325 41.6%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $6,569 26.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $4,288 17.3%
Fees to independent contractors $2,998 12.1%
Printing, publications, postage $641 2.6%
Total$24,821100%

View the filing