YOUTHLEAD INC

Cite this

Plain text YOUTHLEAD INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2018. https://furp.org/org/youthlead-inc-200796386. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). YOUTHLEAD INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2018]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/youthlead-inc-200796386

MLA “YOUTHLEAD INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2018, https://furp.org/org/youthlead-inc-200796386. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2012–2018. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2018 · Form 990EZ · revenue $33K · expenses $48K · assets $0

EIN
20-0796386
Address
120 boylston sT, boston, MA 02116
Website
YOUTHLEADONLINE.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO INSPIRE AND MOBILIZE YOUTH LEADERS TO REFLECT UPON THEIR VALUES AND BELIEFS AND THEN CONNECT WITH OTHERS ACROSS DIFFERENCES AND ACT TOGETHER TO ADDRESS LOCAL AND GLOBAL CHANGE. YOUTHLEAD'S VISION IS A WORLD WHERE HIGH SCHOOL AND COLLEGE STUDENTS HAVE THE COURAGE AND CONVICTION TO UNDERSTAND PEOPLE WHO HOLD PROFOUNDLY DIFFERENT BELIEFS AND THE DESIRE TO WORK WITH THEM, ACROSS DIFFERENCES OF IDENTITY, TO STRENGHTEN THE FABRIC OF OUR PLURALISTIC, DEMOCRATIC SOCIETY.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Ashutosh Rao DIRECTOR2012-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Raj Sharma PRESIDENT2014-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Ravi Kacker TREASURER2014-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Nalini Sharma clerk2012-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Ps Reddy (former) MEMBER2015-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Brad Lisle (former) DIRECTOR2014 1 $0 reported 1
Janet Penn (former) PRESIDENT2012-2013 30 $0 reported 1
Gare Reid (former) TREASURER2012-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Mary Freedman Winzer (former) DIRECTOR2012-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Todd Patkin (former) DIRECTOR2012-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Shareda Hosein (former) DIRECTOR2012-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Arthur Atai (former) DIRECTOR2012-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Marty Sirkin (former) DIRECTOR2012-2013 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ASHUTOSH RAO DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
RAJ SHARMA PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
RAVI KACKER TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
NALINI SHARMA clerk1 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ASHUTOSH RAO DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
RAJ SHARMA PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
RAVI KACKER TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
NALINI SHARMA CLERK1 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ASHUTOSH RAO DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
PS REDDY MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
RAJ SHARMA PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
RAVI KACKER TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
NALINI SHARMA CLERK1 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RAJ SHARMA PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
RAVI KACKER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
NALINI SHARMA CLERK1 $0$0$0 $01
ASHUTOSH RAO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PS REDDY MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RAJ SHARMA PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
RAVI KACKER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
NALINI SHARMA CLERK1 $0$0$0 $01
ASHUTOSH RAO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD LISLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANET PENN PRESIDENT30 $0$0$0 $01
GARE REID TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
NALINI SHARMA CLERK1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY FREEDMAN WINZER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TODD PATKIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ASHUTOSH RAO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SHAREDA HOSEIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ARTHUR ATAI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARTY SIRKIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANET PENN PRESIDENT30 $0$0$0 $01
GARE REID TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
NALINI SHARMA CLERK1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY FREEDMAN WINZER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TODD PATKIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ASHUTOSH RAO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SHAREDA HOSEIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ARTHUR ATAI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARTY SIRKIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$32,510$47,798 $0$0 -$32,510 ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$34,883$34,566 $35,872$35,872 -$34,877 ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$40,235$57,273 $35,911$35,555 $27,290$12,936 ---
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$89,574$89,301 $52,592$52,592 $15,375$74,190 $030
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$117,328$106,950 $52,320$52,320 $20,565$47,204 $36,50030
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$132,996$146,144 $41,942$41,942 $103,733$29,254 $62,37560
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$258,952$246,699 $57,910$55,090 $145,164$55,207 $82,84630

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $25,000 in all, tax years 2009 to 2009. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
THIRD SECTOR NEW ENGLAND INC Public charity Exact 2009 1$25,000 2009$25,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
I O YOUTH INCWINot reported $37,790$33,915 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
YOUTH INCMTO20 $70,178$56,244 Executive Dir.$11,538 Similar name, revenue within 5x
YOUTH X YOUTH INCCAO54 $70,075$61,864 Secretary$13,800 Similar name, revenue within 5x
YOUTHBIZ INCFLNot reported $13,815$8,596 SECRETARY & TREASURER$788 Similar name, revenue within 5x
YOUTHNET INCNJO50 $119,695$105,478 EX.DIRECTOR$39,999 Similar name, revenue within 5x
YOUTH YOGA INCCANot reported $4,685$5,885 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
YOUTHLAUNCH INCTXB99 $232,340$238,938 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$108,333 Similar name, revenue within 10x
MV YOUTH INCMAO50 $2,389,565$2,187,371 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
YOUTH FX INCNYA31 $1,255,090$1,008,419 EXECUTIVE OFFICER$81,719 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
YOUTHBIZ INCCONot reported $555,908$613,568 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$66,250 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
YOUTH GO INCWIP30 $899,386$823,563 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
YOUTHLINCUTQ30 $2,802,564$2,379,092 EXECUTIVE DI$99,567 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
YOUTH ATHLETES INCARN12 $2,400$2,050 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
YOUTHUP INCOHB99 $0$0 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 14 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$2,207,04321 42016–2024 MV YOUTH INC; YOUTH FX INC; YOUTHLINC; YOUTHLAUNCH INC
NOVO FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,350,0006 12019–2024 YOUTH FX INC
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$905,0007 12018–2024 YOUTH FX INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR THE FOX VALLEY REGION INC DAF sponsor$676,41215 12010–2024 YOUTH GO INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$629,0349 22019–2025 YOUTHLINC; MV YOUTH INC
JOHN D & CATHERINE T MACARTHUR FOUNDATION Private foundation$600,0006 12019–2024 YOUTH FX INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$374,92212 32014–2024 MV YOUTH INC; YOUTH FX INC; YOUTH GO INC
AUSTIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$308,5655 12019–2024 YOUTHLAUNCH INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$286,1227 12017–2024 MV YOUTH INC
THEDA AND TAMBLIN CLARK SMITH FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$262,00011 12013–2024 YOUTH GO INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$245,1945 12020–2024 MV YOUTH INC
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$234,0076 12018–2024 MV YOUTH INC
LOW FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$215,0006 12018–2024 YOUTHLINC
GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$207,4588 12019–2024 MV YOUTH INC
DMR FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$193,0578 12015–2023 MV YOUTH INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2018 · Form 990EZ · $47,798 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $39,213 82.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $7,200 15.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,385 2.9%
Total$47,798100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $34,566 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Benefits paid to members $24,880 72.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $5,612 16.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $4,074 11.8%
Total$34,566100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $57,273 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Benefits paid to members $40,886 71.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $10,870 19.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $5,517 9.6%
Total$57,273100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $89,301 spent · pay $26,245 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $33,010$33,010-- 37.0%
Other salaries and wages $22,782$15,775$7,007- 25.5%
Other (as described)FACILITY $13,581$7,581$6,000- 15.2%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES/EXPENS $4,553$4,553-- 5.1%
All other expenses $3,961-$3,961- 4.4%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $3,324-$3,324- 3.7%
Payroll taxes $2,240$1,206$1,034- 2.5%
Office expenses $1,946-$1,946- 2.2%
Other (as described)FOOD $1,912$1,279$633- 2.1%
Other employee benefits $1,223$1,223-- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $769-$769- 0.9%
Total$89,301100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $106,950 spent · pay $73,890 · grants $0 · events $13,665
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $36,500$36,500-- 34.1%
Other salaries and wages $25,088$14,000$11,088- 23.5%
Payroll taxes $8,064$6,400$1,664- 7.5%
Other (as described)FACILITY $6,758$6,238$520- 6.3%
All other expenses $6,000-$6,000- 5.6%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES/EXPENS $5,129$5,129-- 4.8%
Other (as described)FOOD $4,582$3,838$744- 4.3%
Other employee benefits $4,238$4,238-- 4.0%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $3,702-$3,702- 3.5%
Office expenses $3,116-$3,116- 2.9%
Fees: other services $2,650$2,650-- 2.5%
Fees: accounting $769-$769- 0.7%
Travel $354-$354- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $63,216$13,665reported apart
Total$106,950100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $146,144 spent · pay $102,368 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $62,375$62,375-- 42.7%
Other salaries and wages $27,052-$27,052- 18.5%
Other (as described)FACILITY $10,731$10,626$105- 7.3%
Other (as described)FOOD $8,890$8,486$404- 6.1%
Payroll taxes $8,504$5,415$3,089- 5.8%
Fees: other services $7,771$6,671$1,100- 5.3%
All other expenses $5,816-$5,816- 4.0%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES/EXPENS $4,517$4,517-- 3.1%
Other employee benefits $4,437$4,437-- 3.0%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $3,920-$3,920- 2.7%
Office expenses $1,542-$1,542- 1.1%
Information technology $438-$438- 0.3%
Travel $151-$151- 0.1%
Total$146,144100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $246,699 spent · pay $114,392 · grants $0 · events $23,174
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $82,846$72,846$10,000- 33.6%
Fees: legal $47,748$23,874$23,874- 19.4%
Other (as described)FACILITY $27,898$27,898-- 11.3%
Other salaries and wages $21,375-$21,375- 8.7%
Fees: other services $12,407$1,000$11,407- 5.0%
Fees: accounting $11,225$593$10,632- 4.6%
Payroll taxes $10,171$7,109$3,062- 4.1%
All other expenses $7,279$2,201$5,078- 3.0%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $6,587$6,587-- 2.7%
Other (as described)EMPLOYEE BENEFITS $5,800$5,800-- 2.4%
Advertising and promotion $5,000-$5,000- 2.0%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $4,273-$4,273- 1.7%
Office expenses $2,322-$2,322- 0.9%
Travel $1,768$1,768-- 0.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$23,174reported apart
Total$246,699100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.