YOUTHLEAD INC
Cite this
Plain text YOUTHLEAD INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2018. https://furp.org/org/youthlead-inc-200796386. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). YOUTHLEAD INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2018]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/youthlead-inc-200796386
MLA “YOUTHLEAD INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2018, https://furp.org/org/youthlead-inc-200796386. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2012–2018. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2018 · Form 990EZ · revenue $33K · expenses $48K · assets $0
- EIN
- 20-0796386
- Address
- 120 boylston sT, boston, MA 02116
- Website
- YOUTHLEADONLINE.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO INSPIRE AND MOBILIZE YOUTH LEADERS TO REFLECT UPON THEIR VALUES AND BELIEFS AND THEN CONNECT WITH OTHERS ACROSS DIFFERENCES AND ACT TOGETHER TO ADDRESS LOCAL AND GLOBAL CHANGE. YOUTHLEAD'S VISION IS A WORLD WHERE HIGH SCHOOL AND COLLEGE STUDENTS HAVE THE COURAGE AND CONVICTION TO UNDERSTAND PEOPLE WHO HOLD PROFOUNDLY DIFFERENT BELIEFS AND THE DESIRE TO WORK WITH THEM, ACROSS DIFFERENCES OF IDENTITY, TO STRENGHTEN THE FABRIC OF OUR PLURALISTIC, DEMOCRATIC SOCIETY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashutosh Rao | DIRECTOR | 2012-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Raj Sharma | PRESIDENT | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ravi Kacker | TREASURER | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nalini Sharma | clerk | 2012-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ps Reddy (former) | MEMBER | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brad Lisle (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Penn (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2013 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gare Reid (former) | TREASURER | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Freedman Winzer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Patkin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shareda Hosein (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arthur Atai (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marty Sirkin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHUTOSH RAO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAJ SHARMA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAVI KACKER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NALINI SHARMA | clerk | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHUTOSH RAO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAJ SHARMA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAVI KACKER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NALINI SHARMA | CLERK | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHUTOSH RAO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PS REDDY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAJ SHARMA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAVI KACKER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NALINI SHARMA | CLERK | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAJ SHARMA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAVI KACKER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NALINI SHARMA | CLERK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHUTOSH RAO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PS REDDY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAJ SHARMA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAVI KACKER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NALINI SHARMA | CLERK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHUTOSH RAO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD LISLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANET PENN | PRESIDENT | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARE REID | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NALINI SHARMA | CLERK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FREEDMAN WINZER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD PATKIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHUTOSH RAO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAREDA HOSEIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR ATAI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTY SIRKIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANET PENN | PRESIDENT | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARE REID | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NALINI SHARMA | CLERK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FREEDMAN WINZER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD PATKIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHUTOSH RAO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAREDA HOSEIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR ATAI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTY SIRKIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $32,510 | $47,798 | $0 | $0 | - | $32,510 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $34,883 | $34,566 | $35,872 | $35,872 | - | $34,877 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $40,235 | $57,273 | $35,911 | $35,555 | $27,290 | $12,936 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $89,574 | $89,301 | $52,592 | $52,592 | $15,375 | $74,190 | $0 | 3 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $117,328 | $106,950 | $52,320 | $52,320 | $20,565 | $47,204 | $36,500 | 3 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $132,996 | $146,144 | $41,942 | $41,942 | $103,733 | $29,254 | $62,375 | 6 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $258,952 | $246,699 | $57,910 | $55,090 | $145,164 | $55,207 | $82,846 | 3 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $25,000 in all, tax years 2009 to 2009. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THIRD SECTOR NEW ENGLAND INC | Public charity | Exact | 2009 | 1 | $25,000 | 2009 | $25,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I O YOUTH INC | WI | Not reported | $37,790 | $33,915 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| YOUTH INC | MT | O20 | $70,178 | $56,244 | Executive Dir. | $11,538 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| YOUTH X YOUTH INC | CA | O54 | $70,075 | $61,864 | Secretary | $13,800 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| YOUTHBIZ INC | FL | Not reported | $13,815 | $8,596 | SECRETARY & TREASURER | $788 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| YOUTHNET INC | NJ | O50 | $119,695 | $105,478 | EX.DIRECTOR | $39,999 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| YOUTH YOGA INC | CA | Not reported | $4,685 | $5,885 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| YOUTHLAUNCH INC | TX | B99 | $232,340 | $238,938 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $108,333 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MV YOUTH INC | MA | O50 | $2,389,565 | $2,187,371 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| YOUTH FX INC | NY | A31 | $1,255,090 | $1,008,419 | EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $81,719 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| YOUTHBIZ INC | CO | Not reported | $555,908 | $613,568 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $66,250 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| YOUTH GO INC | WI | P30 | $899,386 | $823,563 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| YOUTHLINC | UT | Q30 | $2,802,564 | $2,379,092 | EXECUTIVE DI | $99,567 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| YOUTH ATHLETES INC | AR | N12 | $2,400 | $2,050 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| YOUTHUP INC | OH | B99 | $0 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 14 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2018 · Form 990EZ · $47,798 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $39,213 | 82.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $7,200 | 15.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,385 | 2.9% | |
| Total | $47,798 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $34,566 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $24,880 | 72.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $5,612 | 16.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,074 | 11.8% | |
| Total | $34,566 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $57,273 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $40,886 | 71.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $10,870 | 19.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $5,517 | 9.6% | |
| Total | $57,273 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $89,301 spent · pay $26,245 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $33,010 | $33,010 | - | - | 37.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $22,782 | $15,775 | $7,007 | - | 25.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY | $13,581 | $7,581 | $6,000 | - | 15.2% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES/EXPENS | $4,553 | $4,553 | - | - | 5.1% |
| All other expenses | $3,961 | - | $3,961 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $3,324 | - | $3,324 | - | 3.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,240 | $1,206 | $1,034 | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,946 | - | $1,946 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $1,912 | $1,279 | $633 | - | 2.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $1,223 | $1,223 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $769 | - | $769 | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $89,301 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $106,950 spent · pay $73,890 · grants $0 · events $13,665
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $36,500 | $36,500 | - | - | 34.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $25,088 | $14,000 | $11,088 | - | 23.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,064 | $6,400 | $1,664 | - | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY | $6,758 | $6,238 | $520 | - | 6.3% |
| All other expenses | $6,000 | - | $6,000 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES/EXPENS | $5,129 | $5,129 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $4,582 | $3,838 | $744 | - | 4.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $4,238 | $4,238 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $3,702 | - | $3,702 | - | 3.5% |
| Office expenses | $3,116 | - | $3,116 | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,650 | $2,650 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $769 | - | $769 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $354 | - | $354 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $63,216 | $13,665 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $106,950 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $146,144 spent · pay $102,368 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $62,375 | $62,375 | - | - | 42.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $27,052 | - | $27,052 | - | 18.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY | $10,731 | $10,626 | $105 | - | 7.3% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $8,890 | $8,486 | $404 | - | 6.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $8,504 | $5,415 | $3,089 | - | 5.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,771 | $6,671 | $1,100 | - | 5.3% | |
| All other expenses | $5,816 | - | $5,816 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES/EXPENS | $4,517 | $4,517 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $4,437 | $4,437 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $3,920 | - | $3,920 | - | 2.7% |
| Office expenses | $1,542 | - | $1,542 | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $438 | - | $438 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $151 | - | $151 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $146,144 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $246,699 spent · pay $114,392 · grants $0 · events $23,174
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $82,846 | $72,846 | $10,000 | - | 33.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $47,748 | $23,874 | $23,874 | - | 19.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY | $27,898 | $27,898 | - | - | 11.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $21,375 | - | $21,375 | - | 8.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $12,407 | $1,000 | $11,407 | - | 5.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,225 | $593 | $10,632 | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,171 | $7,109 | $3,062 | - | 4.1% | |
| All other expenses | $7,279 | $2,201 | $5,078 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $6,587 | $6,587 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | EMPLOYEE BENEFITS | $5,800 | $5,800 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $4,273 | - | $4,273 | - | 1.7% |
| Office expenses | $2,322 | - | $2,322 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $1,768 | $1,768 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $23,174 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $246,699 | 100% |
Comments