GRACE INSTITUTE DAF sponsor
Cite this
Plain text GRACE INSTITUTE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/grace-institute-200529892. Retrieved 2026-10-22.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GRACE INSTITUTE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/grace-institute-200529892
MLA “GRACE INSTITUTE.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/grace-institute-200529892. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $689K · expenses $605K · assets $255K
- EIN
- 20-0529892
- Address
- 1535 NE 17TH AVE, PORTLAND, OR 97232-1417
- Website
- WWW.GRACE-INSTITUTE.ORG
- NTEE code
- A20
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2005
- Donor-advised funds
- Sponsor: its returns say it maintains donor-advised funds (latest tax year 2023). Figures by year
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
GRACE INSTITUTE NURTURES THE HUMAN SPIRIT THROUGH THE ARTS, FOSTERING INTERCULTURAL HUMILITY AND LEARNING IN AN OPEN AND INCLUSIVE COMMUNITY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amy Gray | PAST EXEC. DIR. | 2024-2025 | $25,547 | $63,336 | 1 |
| Ashley Klump | Executive Dir. | 2025 | $59,903 | $59,903 | 1 |
| Sharon Loomis-Malin (former) | Director | 2022-2023 | $0 | $57,116 | 1 |
| Kelly Wong (former) | Past Exec. Dir. | 2024 | $36,079 | $36,079 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Germundson | President | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alysson Enriquez | Secretary | 2021-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karena Bennet | Treasurer | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martin Elfert | Director | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dulcinea Myers-Newcomb | Director | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Evelyn Prater (former) | Past President | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Mills (former) | Treasurer | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jan Burkholder (former) | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cathy Gibson (former) | Director | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Randall (former) | Director | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Mcgee Ii (former) | Vestry Liasion | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John P Snead (former) | Director | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Weeks (former) | Presidential Team | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $85K · 134 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHLEY KLUMP | Executive Dir. | 40 | $59,903 | $0 | $0 | $59,903 | 1 |
| AMY GRAY | PAST EXEC. DIR. | 30 | $25,547 | $0 | $0 | $25,547 | 1 |
| SUSAN GERMUNDSON | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARENA BENNET | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALYSSON ENRIQUEZ | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN ELFERT | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DULCINEA MYERS-NEWCOMB | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $74K · 112 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY GRAY | Executive Dir. | 17 | $37,789 | $0 | $0 | $37,789 | 1 |
| KELLY WONG | Past Exec. Dir. | 34 | $36,079 | $0 | $0 | $36,079 | 1 |
| SUSAN GERMUNDSON | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVELYN PRATER | Past President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE MILLS | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALYSSON ENRIQUEZ | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARENA BENNET | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN BURKHOLDER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN ELFERT | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 131 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVELYN PRATER | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE MILLS | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALYSSON ENRIQUEZ | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY GIBSON | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN BURKHOLDER | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT RANDALL | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES MCGEE II | Vestry Liasion | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN P SNEAD | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN ELFERT | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON LOOMIS-MALIN | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $57K · 104 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON LOOMIS-MALIN | Executive Director | 40 | $57,116 | $0 | $0 | $57,116 | 1 |
| EVELYN PRATER | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE MILLS | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALYSSON ENRIQUEZ | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 92 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVELYN PRATER | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE MILLS | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALYSSON ENRIQUEZ | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 20 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN WEEKS | Presidential Team | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVELYN PRATER | Secretary Pres Team | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE MILLS | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $689,391 | $605,383 | $255,065 | $255,065 | $108,261 | $573,452 | $85,449 | 134 | 60 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $613,637 | $548,302 | $171,057 | $171,057 | $77,226 | $524,175 | $45,852 | 112 | 8 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $659,704 | $659,695 | $116,992 | $105,722 | $123,993 | $534,083 | $467,881 | 131 | 10 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $700,102 | $669,287 | $152,018 | $151,759 | $224,211 | $475,341 | $57,116 | 104 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $639,704 | $608,485 | $122,037 | $101,894 | $143,950 | $438,148 | - | 92 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $77,220 | $174,367 | $381,486 | $61,678 | $71,216 | $5,245 | $82,747 | 20 | - |
Funders of this organization
10 grantors reported grants to this organization, $204,928 in all, tax years 2017 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIE LAMFROM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION 091898 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GRACE INSTITUTE” | 2021-2022 | 2 | $65,000 | 2022 | $40,000 | show |
| OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2023 | 2 | $62,500 | 2023 | $12,500 | show |
| JUAN YOUNG TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GRACE INSTITUTE” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $30,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $27,250 | 2024 | $21,000 | show |
| JONATHAN B AND GLORIA A DETWILER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GRACE INSTITUTE” | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| MARGARET WATT EDWARDS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GRACE INSTITUTE” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $5,000 | 2023 | $2,000 | show |
| MORRISON FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GRACE INSTITUTE” | 2017 | 1 | $3,000 | 2017 | $3,000 | show |
| JOHN AND MARGARET SAGAN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GRACE INSTITUTE” | 2024-2025 | 2 | $2,000 | 2025 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GRACE INSTITUTE” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $148 | 2023 | $36 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GRACE INSTITUTE” | 2021 | 1 | $30 | 2021 | $30 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INNOVATIVE GIVING ENHANCEMENT | OR | A20 | $480,722 | $445,949 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOULAS LATINAS INTERNATIONAL | OR | A20 | $549,467 | $573,833 | President | $90,328 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CORVALLIS ARTS CENTER INC | OR | A20 | $855,540 | $740,874 | EXECUTIVE DI | $37,395 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EAST METRO ARTS AND CULTURE COUNCIL INC | OR | A20 | $715,094 | $294,516 | Chairperson | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRISMID INC | OR | A20 | $734,467 | $570,722 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SALEM ART ASSOCIATION | OR | A20 | $795,289 | $826,506 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $51,412 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDUSTRY ONE | OR | A20 | $949,543 | $945,711 | CO-PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PAINTED SKY CENTER FOR THE ARTS | OR | A20 | $730,701 | $198,837 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ETHIOPIAN AND ERITREAN CULTURAL AND RESOURCE CENTER | OR | A20 | $528,887 | $1,248,039 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOSEPHY CENTER FOR ARTS AND CULTURE | OR | A20 | $768,338 | $717,344 | Executive Dir. | $70,000 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OREGON CENTER FOR CONTEMPORARY ART INC | OR | A20 | $578,934 | $610,723 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $106,825 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRISTIAN YOUTH THEATER PORTLAND VANCOUVER | OR | A20 | $697,758 | $674,449 | Artistic Director - BOD Member | $63,872 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALTONIMBUS ENTERTAINMENT | OR | A20 | $912,748 | $1,255,220 | DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMMING | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TOPA INSTITUTE | CA | A20 | $457,437 | $952,212 | CEO | $109,298 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| THE TOM LEA INSTITUTE | TX | A20 | $1,038,235 | $445,344 | EXECUTIVE DI | $100,141 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| PUBLIC MEDIA INSTITUTE | IL | A20 | $784,000 | $1,661,249 | MANAGING DIR. | $62,792 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| WENATCHEE RIVER INSTITUTE | WA | A20 | $1,158,156 | $980,529 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $71,766 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| BORREGO ART INSTITUTE | CA | A20 | $497,958 | $580,690 | Vice President | $34,016 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| WORLD MUSIC INSTITUTE INC | NY | A20 | $889,169 | $863,683 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $126,789 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTH ASIA INSTITUTE | IL | A20 | $474,021 | $476,442 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| WORMFARM INSTITUTE INCORPORATED | WI | A20 | $852,198 | $458,101 | Executive Dir. | $76,000 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| CREATIVE ACTION INSTITUTE INC | MA | A20 | $805,761 | $926,757 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $120,451 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| OPEN FUTURE INSTITUTE | NY | A20 | $728,411 | $477,003 | CO-FOUNDER & EXECUTIVE DIR | $90,000 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| COLORADO ELECTRIC EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTE | CO | A20 | $746,538 | $764,706 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| INSTITUTE FOR PUBLIC ACCURACY | CA | A20 | $989,632 | $1,046,683 | Executive Dir. | $77,470 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $605,383 spent · pay $453,015 · grants $2,000 · events $6,939
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $311,380 | $249,407 | $61,973 | - | 51.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $85,449 | $60,188 | $25,261 | - | 14.1% | |
| Occupancy | $41,999 | $16,180 | $25,819 | - | 6.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $38,586 | $23,803 | $14,783 | - | 6.4% | |
| Office expenses | $36,776 | $27,484 | $9,292 | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $31,929 | $31,470 | $459 | - | 5.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $17,600 | - | $17,600 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC EXPENSES | $12,651 | $10,001 | $2,650 | - | 2.1% |
| Fees: other services | $8,769 | $3,850 | $4,919 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING & EDUCATION | $8,377 | $7,180 | $1,197 | - | 1.4% |
| Information technology | $3,799 | - | $3,799 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MURAL PROJECT EXPENSES | $2,671 | $2,671 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,947 | - | $1,947 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,450 | - | $1,450 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $12,111 | $6,939 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $605,383 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $548,302 spent · pay $430,816 · grants $5,000 · events $9,693
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $330,475 | $267,887 | $62,588 | - | 60.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $45,852 | $37,186 | $8,666 | - | 8.4% | |
| Occupancy | $40,692 | $15,577 | $25,115 | - | 7.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $37,289 | $25,469 | $11,820 | - | 6.8% | |
| Office expenses | $32,881 | $25,979 | $6,864 | $38 | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $24,506 | $24,454 | $52 | - | 4.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $17,200 | $6,800 | $10,400 | - | 3.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $4,403 | $387 | $4,016 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,332 | $631 | $3,701 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,029 | $1,944 | $1,085 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,356 | $1,356 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC EXPENSES | $997 | $31 | $461 | $505 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING & EDUCATION | $290 | $204 | $86 | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $15,576 | $9,693 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $548,302 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $659,695 spent · pay $533,557 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $467,881 | $286,407 | $181,474 | - | 70.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $42,824 | $24,138 | $18,686 | - | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Expense | $42,031 | $42,031 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Occupancy | $31,310 | - | $31,310 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $24,052 | $22,309 | $1,743 | - | 3.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $22,852 | - | $22,852 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Misc Expense | $10,770 | $6,710 | $4,060 | - | 1.6% |
| Office expenses | $10,651 | - | $10,651 | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,647 | - | $2,647 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,420 | - | $1,420 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,354 | $1,354 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,199 | - | $1,199 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses | $704 | - | $704 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $659,695 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $669,287 spent · pay $538,826 · grants $0 · events $1,503
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $469,946 | $285,415 | $184,531 | - | 70.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Camp Expenses | $78,102 | $78,102 | - | - | 11.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $42,588 | $23,604 | $18,984 | - | 6.4% | |
| Occupancy | $37,796 | $12,900 | $24,896 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $26,292 | - | $26,292 | - | 3.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,546 | - | $5,546 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,857 | - | $2,857 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,049 | - | $2,049 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,503 | - | $1,503 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,354 | $1,354 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses & Misc | $679 | - | $679 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $575 | - | $575 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $669,287 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $608,485 spent · pay $505,325 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $434,988 | $292,284 | $142,704 | - | 71.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Expenses | $55,394 | $55,394 | - | - | 9.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $43,266 | $27,902 | $15,364 | - | 7.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $27,071 | - | $27,071 | - | 4.4% | |
| Occupancy | $25,971 | - | $25,971 | - | 4.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,586 | $4,952 | $4,634 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $5,738 | $1,168 | $4,570 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $5,161 | - | $5,161 | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $660 | - | $660 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $650 | - | $650 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $608,485 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $174,367 spent · pay $125,052 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $82,747 | - | $82,747 | - | 47.5% | |
| Occupancy | $20,487 | $2,567 | $17,920 | - | 11.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $19,568 | - | $19,568 | - | 11.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CC FEES | $17,558 | $17,381 | $177 | - | 10.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $14,215 | $14,215 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,522 | $419 | $8,103 | - | 4.9% | |
| Office expenses | $4,055 | $632 | $3,423 | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,096 | - | $3,096 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING / WCI | $2,254 | - | $2,254 | - | 1.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,066 | $1,066 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC PROGRAM EXPENSES | $299 | $299 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $174,367 | 100% |
Donor-advised funds
Donors to individual donor-advised funds are not public. These filings show what the sponsor reports, not who gave.
As reported on Schedule D Part I (and the Form 990 Part IV question “did the organization maintain donor advised funds”). Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
| Maintains DAFs | DAFs held | Contributions | Grants | Value at year end | Other funds held | Other contributions | Other grants | Other value at year end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 3 | $9,050 | $3,555 | $3,912 | 5 | - | $6,363 | $28,400 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |