BROOKLYN JESUIT PREP
Cite this
Plain text BROOKLYN JESUIT PREP. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2023. https://furp.org/org/brooklyn-jesuit-prep-200108663. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BROOKLYN JESUIT PREP [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2023]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/brooklyn-jesuit-prep-200108663
MLA “BROOKLYN JESUIT PREP.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2023, https://furp.org/org/brooklyn-jesuit-prep-200108663. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2015–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $2.6M · expenses $2.4M · assets $2.8M
- EIN
- 20-0108663
- Address
- 925 E 37TH ST, BROOKLYN, NY 11210-3431
- Website
- WWW.BROOKLYNJESUIT.ORG
- NTEE code
- B90
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2016 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
BJP OFFERS AN EXTENDED SCHOOL DAY, SMALL CLASSES AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR THE LOW-INCOME STUDENTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Kennedy | PRESIDENT | 2023 | $92,384 | $92,384 | 1 |
| Patricia Gauvey (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2018 | $87,255 | $289,752 | 1 |
| Rev Mario Powell Sj (former) | PRESIDENT | 2021-2022 | $90,000 | $170,000 | 1 |
| Mario M Powell Sj (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2020 | $80,000 | $160,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
67 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Manfred | BOARD CHAIR | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Tarca | TREASURER | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Janeczko | SECRETARY | 2021-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Barry | TRUSTEE | 2019-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Boller | TRUSTEE | 2019-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimberly Curtis | TRUSTEE | 2019-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Faas | TRUSTEE | 2021-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Ferreira | TRUSTEE | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Guthrie Garvin | TRUSTEE | 2019-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Llewellyn Hyacinthe | TRUSTEE | 2021-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Mauthe | TRUSTEE | 2019-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Mcdermott | TRUSTEE | 2019-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Morrison | TRUSTEE | 2018-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimberly Smith | TRUSTEE | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Kevin Spinale Sj | TRUSTEE | 2019-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Zach Presutti Sj | TRUSTEE | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Quinn | TRUSTEE | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Scariano | TRUSTEE | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Johnson (former) | BOARD CHAIR | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Barry (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rob Boller (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Curtis (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Michael Davidson Sj (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Ferreira (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Ken Gavin Sj (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Manfred (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bridget Rohde (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Smith (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Johannes Weber (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Anderson (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Quinn (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christian Johnson (former) | CHAIRPERSON | 2017-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vincent Biagi Sj (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fred Bleakley (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kenneth Gavin Sj (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Faas (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| F Michael Manfred (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paulette Lomonaco (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Gauvin (former) | CHAIRPERSON | 2017-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Deangelo (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Finnegan (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rory Keenan (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Mcfarland Sj (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Murphy (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clyde Cole (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Philip Sievers (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Terry (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zeena Abdulahad (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Mcelrath-Jones (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Probst (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angel Rivera (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Schanker (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy Mcgovern (former) | Chairperson | 2015-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eugene Trudden (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dilip Badlani (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael P Ryan (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vin Biagi (former) | trustee | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marion Boteju (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Naylor (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Schanker (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ben Seelaus (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Annie Seelaus Mitnick (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phil Sievers (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Fitzpatrick (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerry Menkhaus (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Mcfarland (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Petriello (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $92K · 27 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES KENNEDY | PRESIDENT | 55 | $92,384 | $0 | $0 | $92,384 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MANFRED | BOARD CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG TARCA | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW JANECZKO | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BARRY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT BOLLER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY CURTIS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN FAAS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER FERREIRA | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GUTHRIE GARVIN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR LLEWELLYN HYACINTHE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN MAUTHE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MCDERMOTT | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MORRISON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY SMITH | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV KEVIN SPINALE SJ | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV ZACH PRESUTTI SJ | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE QUINN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL SCARIANO | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 24 people listed · 1 paid, $90K · 27 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REV MARIO POWELL SJ | PRESIDENT | 55 | $90,000 | $0 | $0 | $90,000 | 1 |
| CHRIS JOHNSON | BOARD CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG TARCA | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW JANECZKO | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY BARRY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB BOLLER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM CURTIS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV MICHAEL DAVIDSON SJ | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN FAAS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS FERREIRA | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GUTHRIE GARVIN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV KEN GAVIN SJ | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR LLEWELLYN HYACINTHE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MANFRED | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN MAUTHE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MCDERMOTT | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MORRISON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGET ROHDE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM SMITH | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV KEVIN SPINALE SJ | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHANNES WEBER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV ZACH PRESUTTI SJ | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE QUINN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL SCARIANO | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $80K · 29 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REV MARIO POWELL SJ | PRESIDENT | 55 | $80,000 | $0 | $0 | $80,000 | 1 |
| CHRIS JOHNSON | BOARD CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MORRISON | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHANNES WEBER | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD ANDERSON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT QUINN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY BARRY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB BOLLER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM CURTIS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV MICHAEL DAVIDSON SJ | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN FAAS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS FERREIRA | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GUTHRIE GARVIN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV KEN GAVIN SJ | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR LLEWELLYN HYACINTHE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW JANECZKO | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MANFRED | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN MAUTHE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MCDERMOTT | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGET ROHDE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM SMITH | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV KEVIN SPINALE SJ | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $80K · 25 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIO M POWELL SJ | PRESIDENT | 55 | $80,000 | $0 | $0 | $80,000 | 1 |
| CHRISTIAN JOHNSON | CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MORRISON | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHANNES WEBER | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT QUINN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD ANDERSON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCENT BIAGI SJ | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED BLEAKLEY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH GAVIN SJ | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN F BARRY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT J BOLLER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGET ROHDE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL FAAS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY CURTIS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| F MICHAEL MANFRED | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MCDERMOTT | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL DAVIDSON SJ | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GUTHRIE GARVIN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN MAUTHE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN SPINALE SJ | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $80K · 41 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIO M POWELL SJ | PRESIDENT | 55 | $80,000 | $0 | $0 | $80,000 | 1 |
| CHRISTIAN JOHNSON | CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MORRISON | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHANNES WEBER | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT QUINN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD ANDERSON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCENT BIAGI SJ | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED BLEAKLEY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH GAVIN SJ | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN F BARRY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT J BOLLER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULETTE LOMONACO | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL FAAS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY CURTIS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| F MICHAEL MANFRED | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MCDERMOTT | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL DAVIDSON SJ | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GUTHRIE GARVIN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN MAUTHE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN SPINALE SJ | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGET ROHDE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $87K · 46 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA GAUVEY | PRESIDENT | 55 | $80,000 | $0 | $7,255 | $87,255 | 1 |
| KEN GAUVIN | CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT QUINN | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES DEANGELO | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD ANDERSON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCENT BIAGI SJ | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED BLEAKLEY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN FINNEGAN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RORY KEENAN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTIAN JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MCFARLAND SJ | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MURPHY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLYDE COLE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MORRISON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL DAVIDSON SJ | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP SIEVERS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES TERRY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHANNES WEBER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $85K · 41 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA GAUVEY | PRESIDENT | 55 | $80,000 | $0 | $4,997 | $84,997 | 1 |
| KEN GAUVIN | CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT QUINN | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES DEANGELO | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD ANDERSON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZEENA ABDULAHAD | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCENT BIAGI SJ | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED BLEAKLEY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN FINNEGAN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RORY KEENAN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTIAN JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY MCELRATH-JONES | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MCFARLAND SJ | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MURPHY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC PROBST | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGEL RIVERA | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN SCHANKER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP SIEVERS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES TERRY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHANNES WEBER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $80K · 42 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA GAUVEY | PRESIDENT | 55 | $80,000 | $0 | $0 | $80,000 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY MCGOVERN | Chairperson | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN FINNEGAN | vice chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EUGENE TRUDDEN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES DEANGELO | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD ANDERSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC PROBST | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DILIP BADLANI | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL P RYAN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIN BIAGI | trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED BLEAKLEY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARION BOTEJU | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RORY KEENAN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MCFARLAND SJ | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY MCELRATH-JONES | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH NAYLOR | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT QUINN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE SCHANKER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP SIEVERS | trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES TERRY | trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $38K · 40 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| patricia gauvey | trustee | 1 | $37,500 | $0 | $0 | $37,500 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY MCGOVERN | Chairperson | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EUGENE TRUDDEN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARION BOTEJU | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DILIP BADLANI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RORY KEENAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN SEELAUS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC PROBST | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNIE SEELAUS MITNICK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL P RYAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN FINNEGAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL SIEVERS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FITZPATRICK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY MENKHAUS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MCFARLAND | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED BLEAKLEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY MCELRATH-JONES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN SCHANKER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH PETRIELLO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| james deangelo | trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2016 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2015 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,551,285 | $2,438,644 | $2,775,321 | $2,322,680 | $2,507,643 | $105,060 | $185,000 | 27 | 50 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,861,329 | $2,443,438 | $2,670,788 | $2,199,258 | $1,847,347 | $50,225 | $100,000 | 27 | 50 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,085,547 | $2,077,810 | $2,949,464 | $2,775,560 | $2,128,678 | $31,416 | $80,000 | 29 | 50 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,327,228 | $1,815,940 | $2,956,150 | $2,820,269 | $3,241,551 | $75,865 | $80,000 | 25 | 50 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,638,938 | $1,650,974 | $1,426,188 | $1,278,308 | $2,463,281 | $83,274 | $80,000 | 41 | 50 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,448,164 | $1,501,368 | $461,973 | $283,767 | $1,210,499 | $86,583 | $80,000 | 46 | 50 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,177,965 | $1,431,953 | $542,689 | $350,012 | $1,078,034 | $93,050 | $80,000 | 41 | 50 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,130,709 | $1,244,706 | $703,018 | $601,748 | $964,369 | $82,262 | $80,000 | 42 | 50 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,394,260 | $1,209,515 | $788,997 | $686,548 | $1,264,109 | $89,498 | $699,937 | 40 | 100 |
Funders of this organization
50 grantors reported grants to this organization, $5,110,963 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 50). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $1,866,800 | 2024 | $428,550 | show |
| A & C DE COSTER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Brooklyn Jesuit Prep” | 2022-2025 | 4 | $440,000 | 2025 | $100,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $432,175 | 2024 | $49,200 | show |
| CERULLO FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “brooklyn jesuit prep”, “Brooklyn Jesuit Prep” | 2013-2018 | 6 | $400,000 | 2018 | $50,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $295,199 | 2024 | $113,699 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2021-2024 | 5 | $236,200 | 2024 | $20,300 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2021-2024 | 5 | $234,597 | 2024 | $105,000 | show |
| DAVID A AND MILDRED H MORSE CHARITABLE TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BROOKLYN JESUIT PREP” | 2010-2017 | 8 | $175,000 | 2017 | $20,000 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015, 2018-2021 | 5 | $95,000 | 2021 | $20,000 | show |
| FUTURES IN EDUCATION | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2016 | 2 | $80,000 | 2016 | $40,000 | show |
| ACHELIS AND BODMAN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BROOKLYN JESUIT PREP” | 2020, 2023 | 2 | $75,000 | 2023 | $50,000 | show |
| RAY AND KAY ECKSTEIN CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BROOKLYN JESUIT PREP” | 2019-2021 | 3 | $70,000 | 2021 | $25,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022-2023 | 3 | $64,946 | 2023 | $15,865 | show |
| EDMOND N & VIRGINIA MORIARTY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BROOKLYN JESUIT PREP” | 2020-2025 | 6 | $60,000 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $49,675 | 2024 | $16,700 | show |
| MADONNA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BROOKLYN JESUIT PREP” | 2015-2016 | 2 | $45,000 | 2016 | $20,000 | show |
| PETER B & ADELINE W RUFFIN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BROOKLYN JESUIT PREP” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $40,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| WILSON SHEEHAN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BROOKLYN JESUIT PREP” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $40,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| HEISMAN TROPHY TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BROOKLYN JESUIT PREP” | 2015, 2017 | 2 | $40,000 | 2017 | $15,000 | show |
| MCKEEN FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BROOKLYN JESUIT PREP” | 2020-2025 | 6 | $33,000 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| FOOD BANK FOR NEW YORK CITY | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $30,391 | 2021 | $30,391 | show |
| BROOKLYN BENEVOLENT SOCIETY | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BROOKLYN JESUIT PREP” | 2025 | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 | $30,000 | show |
| MOUNT HOLLY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BROOKLYN JESUIT PREP” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $30,000 | 2023 | $15,000 | show |
| PAUL J HEWGILL CHARITABLE | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BROOKLYN JESUIT PREP” | 2019 | 1 | $30,000 | 2019 | $30,000 | show |
| HYDE AND WATSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BROOKLYN JESUIT PREP” | 2021, 2023-2024 | 3 | $27,500 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FUTURES AND OPTIONS INC | NY | B90 | $3,636,402 | $3,934,658 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $176,285 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PCS PROPERTIES FOUNDATION INC | NY | B90 | $4,543,664 | $7,473,512 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SADIE NASH LEADERSHIP PROJECT INC | NY | B90 | $1,960,321 | $2,043,749 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $171,277 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SERIOUS FUN AFTER SCHOOL INC | NY | B90 | $1,796,667 | $1,521,497 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROJECT MOST INC | NY | B90 | $2,951,521 | $2,805,785 | Executive Dir. | $140,771 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TODAYS STUDENTS TOMORROWS TEACHERS | NY | B90 | $2,272,195 | $1,735,530 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $147,743 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PARTNERSHIP FOR AFTER SCHOOL EDUCATION INC | NY | B90 | $2,171,560 | $2,293,080 | CEO | $190,876 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SKYROCKET EDUCATION INC | NY | B90 | $2,160,868 | $2,101,658 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PARK SLOPE AFTERSCHOOL CENTER CORP | NY | B90 | $1,592,862 | $1,465,098 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $89,655 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CRISTO REY NEW YORK CORPORATE WORK STUDY PROGRAM INC | NY | B90 | $2,130,049 | $2,399,901 | PRESIDENT, EX-OFFICIO | $260,110 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JAMESTOWN COMMUNITY LEARNING COUNCIL | NY | B90 | $2,095,004 | $1,807,611 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $84,624 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LONELY ENTREPRENEUR INC | NY | B90 | $4,825,351 | $4,432,348 | Executive Director of Entrepreneur Success | $150,000 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF LEEP DUAL LANGUAGE ACADEMY INC | NY | B90 | $3,142,496 | $2,701,937 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VIRTUAL ENTERPRISES INTERNATIONAL INC | NY | B90 | $3,718,136 | $3,909,220 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $190,623 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LETS GET READY INC | NY | B90 | $3,549,699 | $4,736,471 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $219,639 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WORLD EXPLORERS FOUNDATION INC | NY | B90 | $2,241,661 | $1,385,898 | Executive Dir. | $134,450 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEADERSHIP FOR EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT FOUNDATION INC | NY | B90 | $3,100,194 | $2,959,724 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $261,261 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILDARTS INC | NY | B90 | $1,951,453 | $2,038,721 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $120,000 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEIAM CORP | NY | B90 | $1,987,495 | $1,745,466 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOMENS JUSTICE INITIATIVE INC | NY | B90 | $1,960,010 | $1,664,075 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROME ALLIANCE FOR EDUCATION | NY | B90 | $1,755,439 | $1,918,011 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $216,856 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF COMBATANTS FOR PEACE INC | NY | B90 | $1,849,206 | $967,997 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EDUCATION COLLABORATIVE OF WNY INC | NY | B90 | $1,873,346 | $1,686,421 | EXECUTIVE DI | $120,684 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EPIC-EVERY PERSON INFLUENCES CHILDREN INC | NY | B90 | $2,419,615 | $2,574,540 | CHIEF EX. OF | $120,634 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EDIBLE SCHOOLYARD NEW YORK | NY | B90 | $2,132,008 | $2,331,169 | INTERIM EXEC. DIRECTOR (LEFT 2024) | $156,000 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $2,438,644 spent · pay $1,651,792 · grants $0 · events $121,994
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,236,715 | $1,138,501 | $29,325 | $68,889 | 50.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $252,289 | $232,106 | $5,046 | $15,137 | 10.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT | $238,803 | $193,506 | $45,297 | - | 9.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $185,000 | $170,308 | $4,387 | $10,305 | 7.6% | |
| Occupancy | $123,726 | $117,539 | $2,475 | $3,712 | 5.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $116,938 | $107,652 | $2,772 | $6,514 | 4.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $113,139 | $104,154 | $2,683 | $6,302 | 4.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $60,434 | $5,824 | $438 | $54,172 | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $52,292 | $49,677 | $1,046 | $1,569 | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $27,867 | $7,884 | $94 | $19,889 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,882 | - | $24,882 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MOVING & RELATED COSTS | $4,670 | - | - | $4,670 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $1,275 | - | $1,275 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: investment management | $614 | - | $614 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $54,054 | $121,994 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,438,644 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $2,443,438 spent · pay $1,543,005 · grants $0 · events $85,360
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,246,995 | $1,145,293 | $26,726 | $74,976 | 51.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $250,519 | $237,993 | $5,010 | $7,516 | 10.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT | $245,884 | $245,191 | $173 | $520 | 10.1% |
| Occupancy | $111,835 | $106,243 | $2,237 | $3,355 | 4.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $100,000 | $91,844 | $2,143 | $6,013 | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $98,562 | $90,524 | $2,112 | $5,926 | 4.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $97,448 | $89,501 | $2,088 | $5,859 | 4.0% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $94,000 | - | - | $94,000 | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $57,028 | - | $42,667 | $14,361 | 2.3% |
| Insurance | $48,579 | $46,150 | $972 | $1,457 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $39,171 | $5,930 | $13,871 | $19,370 | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $26,249 | $5,525 | $56 | $20,668 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,314 | - | $24,314 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MOVING & RELATED COSTS | $2,381 | $2,381 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: investment management | $473 | - | $473 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $41,688 | $85,360 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,443,438 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,077,810 spent · pay $1,324,171 · grants $0 · events $131,067
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,077,063 | $944,065 | $21,887 | $111,111 | 51.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $246,407 | $234,087 | $4,928 | $7,392 | 11.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT | $120,689 | $120,689 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Occupancy | $105,891 | $100,596 | $2,118 | $3,177 | 5.1% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $98,400 | - | - | $98,400 | 4.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $85,609 | $75,038 | $1,740 | $8,831 | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $81,499 | $71,435 | $1,656 | $8,408 | 3.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $80,000 | $70,121 | $1,626 | $8,253 | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $39,797 | $37,807 | $796 | $1,194 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $38,217 | $11,533 | $3,911 | $22,773 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MOVING & RELATED COSTS | $31,504 | $31,504 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $25,714 | - | $25,714 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $25,273 | $12,113 | $170 | $12,990 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $20,937 | - | $662 | $20,275 | 1.0% |
| Fees: investment management | $810 | - | $810 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $44,000 | $131,067 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,077,810 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,815,940 spent · pay $1,230,215 · grants $0 · events $10,786
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $962,001 | $826,852 | $24,552 | $110,597 | 53.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $174,588 | $165,858 | $3,492 | $5,238 | 9.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $115,855 | $99,579 | $2,956 | $13,320 | 6.4% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $100,800 | - | - | $100,800 | 5.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $80,000 | $68,761 | $2,042 | $9,197 | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT | $76,302 | $75,398 | $129 | $775 | 4.2% |
| Occupancy | $76,185 | $72,161 | $1,524 | $2,500 | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $72,359 | $62,193 | $1,847 | $8,319 | 4.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $47,526 | $29,354 | $467 | $17,705 | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $41,068 | $39,015 | $821 | $1,232 | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $33,730 | $12,173 | $253 | $21,304 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,713 | - | $17,713 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MOVING & RELATED COSTS | $13,130 | $12,473 | $263 | $394 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $4,188 | - | $100 | $4,088 | 0.2% |
| Fees: investment management | $495 | - | $495 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,602 | $10,786 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,815,940 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,650,974 spent · pay $1,245,878 · grants $0 · events $59,671
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $964,710 | $861,166 | $25,774 | $77,770 | 58.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $125,627 | $112,144 | $3,356 | $10,127 | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT | $118,631 | $118,631 | - | - | 7.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $80,000 | $71,414 | $2,137 | $6,449 | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $75,541 | $67,433 | $2,018 | $6,090 | 4.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $64,230 | $4,650 | $207 | $59,373 | 3.9% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $50,400 | - | - | $50,400 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MOVING & RELATED COSTS | $45,185 | $45,185 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,119 | $31,463 | $662 | $994 | 2.0% | |
| Occupancy | $29,253 | $26,112 | $1,153 | $1,988 | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $25,421 | $24,150 | $508 | $763 | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $16,854 | $8,531 | $214 | $8,109 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,579 | - | $15,579 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $5,665 | - | $1,332 | $4,333 | 0.3% |
| Fees: investment management | $759 | - | $759 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $165,515 | $59,671 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,650,974 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,501,368 spent · pay $1,216,834 · grants $0 · events $38,775
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $931,139 | $783,175 | $39,805 | $108,159 | 62.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT | $140,985 | $140,985 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $128,549 | $108,122 | $5,495 | $14,932 | 8.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $80,000 | $67,287 | $3,420 | $9,293 | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $77,146 | $64,887 | $3,298 | $8,961 | 5.1% | |
| Occupancy | $41,706 | $37,402 | $1,780 | $2,524 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $29,757 | $2,620 | $9,727 | $17,410 | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $24,500 | $23,275 | $490 | $735 | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,693 | $14,907 | $314 | $472 | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $14,192 | $4,012 | $302 | $9,878 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,177 | $1,248 | $4,634 | $8,295 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $2,539 | - | $1,429 | $1,110 | 0.2% |
| Fees: investment management | $985 | - | $985 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $175,734 | $38,775 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,501,368 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,431,953 spent · pay $1,151,836 · grants $0 · events $5,290
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $869,789 | $788,823 | $39,086 | $41,880 | 60.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT | $131,214 | $131,214 | - | - | 9.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $125,421 | $113,746 | $5,637 | $6,038 | 8.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $80,000 | $72,553 | $3,595 | $3,852 | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $76,626 | $69,493 | $3,443 | $3,690 | 5.4% | |
| Occupancy | $64,896 | $59,900 | $2,064 | $2,932 | 4.5% | |
| Insurance | $23,183 | $22,024 | $464 | $695 | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $18,807 | $11,543 | $428 | $6,836 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,806 | $2,828 | $12,978 | - | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,098 | $13,566 | $286 | $1,246 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $6,438 | $3,082 | $738 | $2,618 | 0.4% |
| Fees: other services | $1,950 | $349 | $1,601 | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $1,714 | $307 | $1,407 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,011 | $180 | $831 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $3,500 | $5,290 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,431,953 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,244,706 spent · pay $1,000,270 · grants $0 · events $12,628
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $688,364 | $593,097 | $38,825 | $56,442 | 55.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $231,906 | $199,811 | $13,080 | $19,015 | 18.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT | $133,678 | $127,607 | $6,071 | - | 10.7% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $80,000 | $68,928 | $4,512 | $6,560 | 6.4% | |
| Occupancy | $37,878 | $37,878 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $21,740 | $21,740 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,050 | $479 | $13,101 | $1,470 | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,376 | - | $14,376 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $12,944 | $9,224 | $424 | $3,296 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,925 | $157 | $4,287 | $481 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,554 | $81 | $2,223 | $250 | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $741 | $24 | $646 | $71 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $550 | - | $513 | $37 | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $69,355 | $12,628 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,244,706 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,209,515 spent · pay $919,097 · grants $0 · events $22,137
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $699,937 | $614,392 | $40,617 | $44,928 | 57.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $219,160 | $192,374 | $12,718 | $14,068 | 18.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT | $139,771 | $139,771 | - | - | 11.6% |
| Occupancy | $58,872 | $58,793 | $79 | - | 4.9% | |
| Insurance | $17,794 | $17,794 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $17,249 | $12,009 | $1,921 | $3,319 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,050 | $3,124 | $7,720 | $5,206 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $15,786 | $3,073 | $7,592 | $5,121 | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,017 | - | $15,017 | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $5,039 | $980 | $2,424 | $1,635 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,249 | $632 | $1,563 | $1,054 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $1,591 | - | $307 | $1,284 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $82,375 | $22,137 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,209,515 | 100% |
State business registration
- Brooklyn Jesuit Prep Inc CT, Non-Stock, Active, formed 2025-05-20
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments