HAVEN OF PEACE INC

Cite this

Plain text HAVEN OF PEACE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/haven-of-peace-inc-166072780. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). HAVEN OF PEACE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/haven-of-peace-inc-166072780

MLA “HAVEN OF PEACE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/haven-of-peace-inc-166072780. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $650K · assets $1.6M

Also known as
MAPLERIDGE RANCH
EIN
16-6072780
Address
2857 MONTROSE TPKE, OWEGO, NY 13827-6917
Website
MAPLERIDGERANCH.ORG
NTEE code
X20
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
November 2024 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2024 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2024 IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE A BIBLE BELIEVING AND TEACHING CAMPING MINISTRY.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Duane Blasdel EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2015-2025 $113,697$525,263 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

34 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Matthew Blair VICE CHAIR2022-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Andrew Stenberg DIRECTOR2020-2025 1 $0 reported 1
John Farnell CHAIRMAN2023-2025 1 $0 reported 1
David Canniff TREASURER2020-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Rob Bramblett DIRECTOR2020-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Yenusha Bunag DIRECTOR2025 1 $0 reported 1
Henry Bieber SECRETARY2015-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Steve Tate (former) Director2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Rick Haddock (former) Treasurer2014-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Beverly Cooney (former) Director2023 1 $0 reported 1
Jeff Dotson (former) Director2020-2023 1 $0 reported 1
David Conniff (former) Secretary2023 1 $0 reported 1
John Farrell (former) Chairman2020-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Bev Cooney (former) vice chair2020-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Nathan Smith (former) Director2015-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Paul Simon (former) Treasurer2016-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Beverly Coney (former) VICE CHAIR2016-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Jeffrey L Van Gorden (former) President & CEO2013-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Dorollo Nixon Esq (former) Director2014-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Robert Bramblett (former) Director2015 1 $0 reported 1
Jane Miller (former) Secretary2015 1 $0 reported 1
Scott C Abramo (former) Vice President2010-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Jacques Laubert (former) Treasurer2013-2014 0 $0 reported 1
James J Rollo (former) Secretary2013-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Patrick Blasdel (former) EXEC DIR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kimberlie Blasdel (former) BOOKKEEPER2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Pastor Tim Barnnett (former) VICE CHAIRMA2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Reed Brotzman (former) SECRETARY2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jim Strope (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Alison Huizinga (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Melvin Beam (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bob Strope (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jeffrey Vangorden (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jerry Holden (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $114K · 39 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DUANE BLASDEL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $113,697$0$0 $113,6971
MATTHEW BLAIR VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW STENBERG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
YENUSHA BUNAG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROB BRAMBLETT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID CANNIFF TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN FARNELL CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
HENRY BIEBER SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $99K · 44 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DUANE BLASDEL EXEC DIRECTOR40 $98,867$0$0 $98,8671
MATTHEW BLAIR Vice CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW STENBERG Director1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE TATE Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ROB BRAMBLETT Director1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID CANNIFF Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN FARNELL CHARIMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
RICK HADDOCK Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $99K · 40 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DUANE BLASDEL EXEC DIRECTOR40 $98,868$0$0 $98,8681
MATTHEW BLAIR Director1 $0$0$0 $01
BEVERLY COONEY Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW STENBERG Director1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE TATE Director1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF DOTSON Director1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID CONNIFF Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN FARNELL CHARIMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
RICK HADDOCK Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 32 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID CANNIFF Director1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE TATE Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW STENBERG Director1 $0$0$0 $01
DUANE BLASDEL Executive Dir.40 $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW BLAIR Director1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF DOTSON Director1 $0$0$0 $01
RICK HADDOCK Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN FARRELL Chairman1 $0$0$0 $01
BEV COONEY vice chair1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 32 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID CANNIFF Director1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE TATE Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW STENBERG Director1 $0$0$0 $01
DUANE BLASDEL Executive Dir.40 $0$0$0 $01
ROB BRAMBLETT Director1 $0$0$0 $01
NATHAN SMITH Director1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF DOTSON Director1 $0$0$0 $01
REV HENRY BIEBER Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
RICK HADDOCK Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN FARRELL VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
BEV COONEY Chairman1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 32 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DUANE BLASDEL Executive Dir.40 $0$0$0 $01
REV HENRY BIEBER Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL SIMON Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
BEVERLY CONEY VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFFREY L VAN GORDEN President & CEO1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $89K · 32 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DUANE BLASDEL Executive Dir.40 $89,006$0$0 $89,0061
REV HENRY BIEBER Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL SIMON Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
BEVERLY CONEY VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFFREY L VAN GORDEN President & CEO1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $77K · 32 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DUANE BLASDEL Executive Dir.40 $76,960$0$0 $76,9601
REV HENRY BIEBER Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL SIMON Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
BEVERLY CONEY VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFFREY L VAN GORDEN President & CEO1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 32 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DUANE BLASDEL Executive Dir.40 $0$0$0 $01
REV HENRY BIEBER Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL SIMON Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
BEVERLY CONEY VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFFREY L VAN GORDEN President & CEO1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $48K · 32 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DUANE BLASDEL Director40 $47,865$0$0 $47,8651
DOROLLO NIXON ESQ Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT BRAMBLETT Director1 $0$0$0 $01
NATHAN SMITH Director1 $0$0$0 $01
HENRY BIEBER Director1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFFREY L VAN GORDEN President & CEO1 $0$0$0 $01
JANE MILLER Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
RICK HADDOCK Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid · 20 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SCOTT C ABRAMO Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
DOROLLO NIXON ESQ Director0 $0$0$0 $01
RICK HADDOCK Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JACQUES LAUBERT Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES J ROLLO Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFFREY L VAN GORDEN President & CEO0 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid · 20 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SCOTT C ABRAMO Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
JACQUES LAUBERT Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES J ROLLO Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFFREY L VAN GORDEN President & CEO0 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 11 people listed · none paid · 19 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATRICK BLASDEL EXEC DIR- $0$0$0 $01
KIMBERLIE BLASDEL BOOKKEEPER- $0$0$0 $01
PASTOR TIM BARNNETT VICE CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
REED BROTZMAN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JIM STROPE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT ABRAMO VICE - CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
ALISON HUIZINGA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MELVIN BEAM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BOB STROPE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JEFFREY VANGORDEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JERRY HOLDEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,131,735$650,497 $1,607,757$1,513,596 $694,612$434,123 $113,69739-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$747,859$654,180 $1,125,600$1,032,658 $314,046$425,172 $98,86744-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$526,631$553,157 $1,025,125$938,979 $244,088$282,282 $98,86740-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$750,702$603,956 $846,586$842,672 $404,906$301,252 $03250
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$157,988$196,442 $646,627$638,394 $0$110,523 $96,4793250
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$935,458$441,617 $680,485$676,848 $593,418$342,040 $89,6833250
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$386,647$397,072 $185,715$183,007 $74,484$312,163 $89,0063250
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$313,256$318,277 $201,124$193,432 $59,936$253,320 $76,9603250
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$357,379$275,530 $198,453$198,453 $155,316$201,419 $03250
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$328,123$283,125 $194,947$116,604 $138,797$187,197 $47,8653250
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$299,400$271,496 $173,806$71,606 $78,230$207,907 $02050
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$278,803$283,079 $178,745$50,493 $90,989$187,814 $02050
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$437,511$355,147 $153,751$89,820 $134,357$298,372 -19-

Funders of this organization

7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $274,332 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2014-2016, 2021-2024 7$150,070 2024$23,200
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2021-2022, 2024 3$65,100 2024$10,000
show
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR OCALA MARION COUNTY INC DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$25,000 2023$25,000
show
THE LUZERNE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2011 1$20,000 2011$20,000
show
TSB FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HAVEN OF PEACE INC” 2022-2023, 2025 3$8,450 2025$1,250
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2015 1$5,000 2015$5,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HAVEN OF PEACE INC” 2020-2023 4$712 2023$198
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
RACE TRACK CHAPLAINCY OF AMERICANYX20 $1,546,844$1,651,243 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$116,582 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
GRACE MOUNTAIN MINISTRY INTERNATION AL INCNYX20 $1,074,609$779,501 CEO$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
PHILIPPINE DISCIPLES OF MARY INCNYX20 $1,239,339$831,505 DIRECTOR$27,663 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP MINISTRY INCNYX20 $1,503,937$817,974 President$55,000 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
MINISTERIO INTERNACIONAL TIERRA DESEABLE INCNYX20 $1,491,018$1,427,419 President$87,922 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
LETOURNEAU CHRISTIAN CENTER INCNYX20 $988,930$753,096 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
INSTITUTE FOR LEADERSHIP INCNYX20 $932,756$905,001 Executive Director$93,020 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
CHURCH OF THE LORDNYX20 $1,101,779$1,040,829 PASTOR$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
ADVANCING THE GOSPEL IN ANGOLA INCNYX20 $946,498$817,358 Director$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
WARWICK CONFERENCE CENTER INCNYX20 $1,145,737$1,332,803 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR(FORMER)$61,262 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
JOHN RAMIREZ EVANGELISTIC MINISTRIES INCNYX20 $1,370,076$597,102 Founder$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
ARROWHEAD MINISTRIESNYX20 $1,504,773$1,467,201 Executive Dir.$98,566 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTER FOR STUDIES IN GLOBAL CHRISTIANITY INCNYX20 $1,233,241$1,698,357 PRESIDENT$150,000 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
PANAYIA OF THE MOUNTAINS GREEK ORTHODOX MONASTERY INCNYX20 $900,000$500,000 President$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
OPERATION EXODUS USANYX20 $1,199,719$1,088,187 PRESIDENT/CEO$69,135 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
FATIMA CENTER USANYX20 $1,455,856$898,059 Secretary$44,722 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
EMOTIONALLY HEALTHY SPIRITUALITYNYX20 $1,274,114$1,201,369 President/Chairman$155,750 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
FREEDOM FELLOWSHIPNYX20 $1,470,130$1,085,316 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
STRONG POINT MINISTRIES INCLAX20 $1,205,286$140,715 PRESIDENT$13,489 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ACADEMY OF THE HOLY FAMILY INCCTX20 $1,199,161$1,118,081 Member$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x
MISSION OF GRACE INCFLX20 $918,635$995,758 FOUNDER AND CEO$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x
ARK OF GOD INCFLX20 $898,292$553,262 Bellerice$70,000 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x
PURPOSE INSTITUTE INCOHX20 $907,937$946,654 Director of Campuses$38,698 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x
DOOR OF HOPE MINISTRY INCPAX20 $927,333$925,774 CHAIRMAN, NC$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x
CHOP POINT INCMEX20 $1,235,596$1,251,955 CAMP DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT$40,000 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$9,933,612283 452012–2024 EMIT USA INC; BLACKABY MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL INC; UPPER PENINSULA BIBLE CAMP INC; CREATED INSTITUTE INC and 41 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$3,526,549158 432016–2024 SHIV MANDIR INC; ABIDE MINISTRIES INC; ALLIANCE OF CONFESSING EVANGELICALS INC; RACE TRACK CHAPLAINCY OF AMERICA and 39 more
CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$2,455,92221 52012–2024 ORPHANS UNLIMITED INC; UPPER PENINSULA BIBLE CAMP INC; ADVANCING THE GOSPEL IN ANGOLA INC; OPERATION EXODUS USA and 1 more
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$2,068,9004 12022–2025 CATECHESIS OF THE GOOD SHEPHERD INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$1,870,64581 342014–2024 TEACHING TRUTH INTERNATIONAL; ELISHA REVOLUTION INC; CHILD EVANGELISM FELLOWSHIP INC; HANDS OF HOPE and 30 more
IN HIS STEPS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,656,8009 22016–2024 OPERATION EXODUS USA; BLACKABY MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$1,592,12523 92015–2024 X HOPE INC; THE SHALOM PROJECT INC; OPEN HAND MINISTRIES INC; FELLOWSHIP OF THE SWORD INC and 5 more
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$1,204,0007 22017–2024 ADVANCING THE GOSPEL IN ANGOLA INC; BLACKABY MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL INC
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,093,60511 22015–2024 ALLIANCE OF CONFESSING EVANGELICALS INC; PEACE CATALYST INTERNATIONAL INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$790,78033 162013–2024 PETRA INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES INC; LIGHT OF LIFE INTERNATIONAL INC; CHRISTIAN CAMPS AND CONFERENCES -MAINE INC; CHRISTIAN HEALING MINISTRIES INC and 12 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$688,55026 92020–2024 CENTRAL CHURCH OF CHRIST INC; BLOOM FOR WOMEN INC; LETOURNEAU CHRISTIAN CENTER INC; ALLIANCE OF CONFESSING EVANGELICALS INC and 5 more
SILOAM Private foundation$670,0003 12022–2024 EMIT USA INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$633,50011 32015–2024 HOME OF THE MOTHER INC; ABLAZE MINISTRIES INC; RACE TRACK CHAPLAINCY OF AMERICA
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$625,97619 32012–2024 GO TELL MINISTRIES INC; ORPHANS UNLIMITED INC; CHOP POINT INC
From the Father with Love Private foundation$612,0004 12012–2015 ORPHANS UNLIMITED INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $650,497 spent · pay $240,668 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CAMP OPERATIONS $204,653$204,653-- 31.5%
Other salaries and wages $117,911$111,098$4,542$2,271 18.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $113,697$96,643$11,370$5,684 17.5%
Other (as described)HITCHING POST EXPENSES $39,046$39,046-- 6.0%
Other (as described)CAMP MAINTENANCE $27,919$27,919-- 4.3%
All other expenses $26,724$2,360$24,364- 4.1%
Other (as described)HORSE CARE $21,390$21,390-- 3.3%
Occupancy $17,693$17,693-- 2.7%
Insurance $17,292$14,698$1,729$865 2.7%
Depreciation and depletion $15,713$13,356$1,571$786 2.4%
Advertising and promotion $12,224$12,224-- 1.9%
Information technology $11,207-$11,207- 1.7%
Payroll taxes $9,060$7,701$906$453 1.4%
Travel $6,779$1,407$5,372- 1.0%
Office expenses $6,589-$6,589- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $2,600$2,210$260$130 0.4%
Total$650,497100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $654,180 spent · pay $237,644 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CAMP OPERATIONS $202,924$202,924-- 31.0%
Other salaries and wages $127,611$120,799$4,541$2,271 19.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $98,867$84,037$9,887$4,943 15.1%
Other (as described)HITCHING POST EXPENSES $46,711$46,711-- 7.1%
All other expenses $35,147$6,425$28,722- 5.4%
Other (as described)CAMP MAINTENANCE $31,674$31,674-- 4.8%
Other (as described)HORSE CARE $20,718$20,718-- 3.2%
Insurance $18,315$15,823$1,831$661 2.8%
Occupancy $17,615$17,615-- 2.7%
Depreciation and depletion $13,931$11,841$1,393$697 2.1%
Payroll taxes $11,166$9,491$1,117$558 1.7%
Advertising and promotion $8,990$8,485$505- 1.4%
Travel $8,783$3,434$5,349- 1.3%
Office expenses $7,088-$7,088- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $4,640$3,944$464$232 0.7%
Total$654,180100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $553,157 spent · pay $229,423 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CAMP OPERATIONS $131,235$131,235-- 23.7%
Other salaries and wages $121,278$112,882$5,597$2,799 21.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $98,867$84,037$9,887$4,943 17.9%
Other (as described)HITCHING POST EXPENSES $44,281$44,281-- 8.0%
All other expenses $27,804$709$21,809$5,286 5.0%
Other (as described)HORSE CARE $24,941$24,941-- 4.5%
Advertising and promotion $22,300$18,186$4,114- 4.0%
Other (as described)CAMP MAINTENANCE $22,250$22,250-- 4.0%
Occupancy $13,195$13,195-- 2.4%
Insurance $11,486$9,763$1,149$574 2.1%
Depreciation and depletion $9,527$8,098$953$476 1.7%
Payroll taxes $9,278$7,886$928$464 1.7%
Office expenses $7,829-$7,829- 1.4%
Fees: other services $6,500$5,525$650$325 1.2%
Travel $2,386$543$1,843- 0.4%
Total$553,157100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $603,956 spent · pay $177,310 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $170,994$154,556$10,960$5,478 28.3%
Other (as described)RANCH DEVELOPMENT $123,334$123,334-- 20.4%
Other (as described)CAMP OPERATIONS $105,227$105,227-- 17.4%
All other expenses $43,037$35,268$7,769- 7.1%
Other (as described)CAMP MAINTENANCE $40,723$40,723-- 6.7%
Other (as described)HITCHING POST EXPENSE $39,973$39,973-- 6.6%
Office expenses $22,346-$22,346- 3.7%
Advertising and promotion $16,610$13,791$1,002$1,817 2.8%
Fees: other services $14,180$14,180-- 2.3%
Insurance $11,903$10,118$1,190$595 2.0%
Depreciation and depletion $7,159$6,085$716$358 1.2%
Payroll taxes $6,316$5,368$632$316 1.0%
Travel $2,154$456$1,698- 0.4%
Total$603,956100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $196,442 spent · pay $118,295 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $96,479$82,007$9,648$4,824 49.1%
Other salaries and wages $20,003$17,003$2,000$1,000 10.2%
Fees: other services $19,666$13,635$6,031- 10.0%
Other (as described)OFFICE SUPPLIES & EXP $11,188-$11,188- 5.7%
Advertising and promotion $9,410$9,202$168$40 4.8%
Insurance $9,254$7,866$925$463 4.7%
Depreciation and depletion $7,196$6,116$720$360 3.7%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $6,113$6,113-- 3.1%
Other (as described)PROPERTY TAXES $4,894$4,894-- 2.5%
Occupancy $4,624$4,624-- 2.4%
All other expenses $2,498$1,075$1,423- 1.3%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $1,775-$1,775- 0.9%
Travel $1,529-$1,529- 0.8%
Payroll taxes $1,431$1,201$153$77 0.7%
Other employee benefits $382$325$38$19 0.2%
Total$196,442100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $441,617 spent · pay $159,676 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $108,130$108,130-- 24.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $89,683$76,231$8,968$4,484 20.3%
Other salaries and wages $64,321$54,673$6,432$3,216 14.6%
All other expenses $55,383$12,858$27,723$14,802 12.5%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $27,970$27,970-- 6.3%
Other (as described)HITCHING POST EXPENSE $24,724$24,724-- 5.6%
Other (as described)HORSE EXPENSES $16,763$16,763-- 3.8%
Insurance $15,491$13,167$1,549$775 3.5%
Occupancy $10,184$10,184-- 2.3%
Travel $8,318$3,429$4,889- 1.9%
Depreciation and depletion $7,937$6,746$794$397 1.8%
Advertising and promotion $6,341$3,888$2,453- 1.4%
Payroll taxes $5,672$4,821$567$284 1.3%
Fees: other services $700-$700- 0.2%
Total$441,617100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $397,072 spent · pay $153,121 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $91,041$91,041-- 22.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $89,006$75,655$8,901$4,450 22.4%
Other salaries and wages $58,583$49,795$5,858$2,930 14.8%
Other (as described)HITCHING POST EXPENSE $32,209$32,209-- 8.1%
All other expenses $27,774$3,832$23,942- 7.0%
Other (as described)HORSE EXPENSES $17,807$17,807-- 4.5%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $15,609$15,609-- 3.9%
Advertising and promotion $12,531$6,607$2,437$3,487 3.2%
Insurance $12,157$10,333$1,216$608 3.1%
Occupancy $11,374$11,374-- 2.9%
Travel $10,793$6,116$4,677- 2.7%
Depreciation and depletion $8,606$7,315$861$430 2.2%
Payroll taxes $5,532$4,702$553$277 1.4%
Fees: other services $4,050-$4,050- 1.0%
Total$397,072100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $318,277 spent · pay $132,203 · grants $0 · events $571
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $76,960$65,416$7,696$3,848 24.2%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $70,913$70,913-- 22.3%
Other salaries and wages $51,247$43,560$5,125$2,562 16.1%
Other (as described)HITCHING POST EXPENSE $29,723$29,723-- 9.3%
All other expenses $18,835$3,284$15,551- 5.9%
Other (as described)HORSE EXPENSES $14,105$14,105-- 4.4%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $11,519$11,519-- 3.6%
Insurance $10,119$8,601$1,012$506 3.2%
Occupancy $8,845$8,845-- 2.8%
Depreciation and depletion $8,777$7,460$878$439 2.8%
Travel $6,399$1,096$5,303- 2.0%
Advertising and promotion $6,172$915$3,957$1,300 1.9%
Payroll taxes $3,996$3,396$400$200 1.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $571$571-- 0.2%
Fees: other services $96-$96- 0.0%
Total$318,277100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $275,530 spent · pay $94,096 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $89,882$84,490$2,696$2,696 32.6%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $44,898$44,898-- 16.3%
Insurance $26,711$24,040$2,671- 9.7%
All other expenses $24,269$15,764$8,167$338 8.8%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $21,603$21,603-- 7.8%
Other (as described)HITCHING POST EXPENSE $19,770$19,770-- 7.2%
Other (as described)HORSE EXPENSES $14,385$14,385-- 5.2%
Occupancy $8,914$7,488$1,159$267 3.2%
Depreciation and depletion $8,835$7,951$884- 3.2%
Advertising and promotion $7,207--$7,207 2.6%
Travel $3,774$3,774-- 1.4%
Payroll taxes $3,123$2,935$94$94 1.1%
Other employee benefits $1,091$1,025$33$33 0.4%
Fees: accounting $695-$625$70 0.3%
Interest $373-$373- 0.1%
Total$275,530100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $283,125 spent · pay $107,849 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $47,865$47,865-- 16.9%
All other expenses $46,523$25,423$19,849$1,251 16.4%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $43,378$43,378-- 15.3%
Other salaries and wages $41,597$28,178$8,946$4,473 14.7%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $21,070$21,070-- 7.4%
Other (as described)HITCHING POST EXPENSE $19,831$19,831-- 7.0%
Other employee benefits $15,223$12,940$1,522$761 5.4%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $14,543$12,362$1,454$727 5.1%
Occupancy $13,690$13,690-- 4.8%
Depreciation and depletion $8,831$7,506$883$442 3.1%
Travel $3,575$2,560$1,015- 1.3%
Payroll taxes $3,164$2,690$316$158 1.1%
Interest $3,160-$3,160- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $675-$675- 0.2%
Total$283,125100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $271,496 spent · pay $101,847 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $81,048$74,873$4,117$2,058 29.9%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $42,117$42,117-- 15.5%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $21,573$21,573-- 7.9%
All other expenses $20,055$16,494$3,451$110 7.4%
Occupancy $19,667$19,667-- 7.2%
Other (as described)HITCHING POST EXPENSE $19,625$19,625-- 7.2%
Other employee benefits $18,080$15,368$1,808$904 6.7%
Other (as described)OFFICE SUPPLIES & EXP $11,873$10,092$1,187$594 4.4%
Depreciation and depletion $10,263$10,263-- 3.8%
Interest $9,188$9,188-- 3.4%
Insurance $8,461$8,461-- 3.1%
Travel $3,318$3,318-- 1.2%
Payroll taxes $2,719$2,311$272$136 1.0%
Fees: other services $2,110-$2,110- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $1,399$1,399-- 0.5%
Total$271,496100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $283,079 spent · pay $98,314 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $95,902$90,150$2,876$2,876 33.9%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $46,143$46,143-- 16.3%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $38,854$38,854-- 13.7%
Occupancy $22,054$18,525$2,867$662 7.8%
Depreciation and depletion $14,447$13,002$1,445- 5.1%
Interest $11,196$10,076$1,120- 4.0%
Insurance $10,633$9,570$1,063- 3.8%
All other expenses $10,221$1,225$8,996- 3.6%
Other (as described)HITCHING POST EXPENSE $9,529$9,529-- 3.4%
Other (as described)HORSE EXPENSES $7,886$7,886-- 2.8%
Office expenses $7,515$6,313$977$225 2.7%
Advertising and promotion $3,039--$3,039 1.1%
Fees: other services $2,767$2,490$277- 1.0%
Payroll taxes $2,412$2,266$73$73 0.9%
Travel $481$481-- 0.2%
Total$283,079100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $355,147 spent · pay $133,978 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $124,457$116,477$3,990$3,990 35.0%
Occupancy $76,346$64,009$9,986$2,351 21.5%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM EXP $64,527$64,527-- 18.2%
Other (as described)OFFICE EXP $21,868$21,868-- 6.2%
Depreciation and depletion $21,344$21,344-- 6.0%
Other (as described)PAYROLL EXPENSES $14,086$12,677$1,409- 4.0%
Payroll taxes $9,521$8,317$757$447 2.7%
Other (as described)FARMING & ANIMAL EXP $8,019$8,019-- 2.3%
Other (as described)PROMOTIONS $7,081--$7,081 2.0%
All other expenses $4,763$3,601$1,162- 1.3%
Interest $3,135$3,135-- 0.9%
Total$355,147100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2021$0$01
2020$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

Trademarks

1 US trademark, 1 live.

MarkSerialFiledStatusSource
MRR · MAPLERIDGE RANCH · · EST. 1955 ·859004602013-04-10Registered and renewedTRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03

The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.