ASIAN-INDIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN NEW YORK INC

Cite this

Plain text ASIAN-INDIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN NEW YORK INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/asian-indian-community-foundation-of-western-new-york-inc-161608645. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). ASIAN-INDIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN NEW YORK INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/asian-indian-community-foundation-of-western-new-york-inc-161608645

MLA “ASIAN-INDIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN NEW YORK INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/asian-indian-community-foundation-of-western-new-york-inc-161608645. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $50K · expenses $92K · assets $561K

EIN
16-1608645
Address
PO BOX 901, BUFFALO, NY 14231-0901
NTEE code
T30
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
March 2002 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

FINANCIALLY SUPPORT AND PROMOTE THE CULTURE OF ASIAN-INDIAN ETHNIC HERITAGE

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 28 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

28 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Shanti Bedmutha DIRECTOR2011-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Neelam Kohli DIRECTOR2011-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Harbinder Gill DIRECTOR2011-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Sudesh Kapur MEMBERS AT LARGE2016-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Meena Vivek DIRECTOR2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Dalip Khurana DIRECTOR2011-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Sarita Kansal DIRECTOR2012-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Mohan Shetye PRESIDENT2018-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Naveen Gupta TREASURER2017-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kalpesh Desai VICE PRESIDENT2012-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Sudha Krishnaswamy DIRECTOR2011-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Srirangaraj Setlur SECRETARY2012-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Sudha Krishnaswamy Chairman (former) DIRECTOR2022-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Shantikumar Bedmutha (former) DIRECTOR2020-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Dalip Dalip (former) DIRECTOR2021 1 $0 reported 1
Bhaskar Chatrath (former) MEMBER AT LARGE2020-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Umesh Babaria (former) MEMBER AT LARGE2011-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Manju Jain (former) SECRETARY2020-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Yogesh Bakhai (former) DIRECTOR2011-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Vijay Kumar (former) DIRECTOR2012-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Abani Patra (former) DIRECTOR2012-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sanjay Sethi (former) DIRECTOR2011-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Siddhartha Shah (former) DIRECTOR2011-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mihira Rath (former) PRESIDENT2011-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
J N Bhayana Md (former) DIRECTOR2011-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Venu Govindaraju (former) V PRESIDENT2011 0 $0 reported 1
Dipak Pravin (former) SECRETARY2011 0 $0 reported 1
Nirupama Chakravarti (former) MEMBER AT LA2011 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHANTI BEDMUTHA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NEELAM KOHLI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HARBINDER GILL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SUDESH KAPUR MEMBERS AT LARGE1 $0$0$0 $01
MEENA VIVEK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DALIP KHURANA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SARITA KANSAL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MOHAN SHETYE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
NAVEEN GUPTA TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
KALPESH DESAI VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
SUDHA KRISHNASWAMY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SRIRANGARAJ SETLUR SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHANTI BEDMUTHA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
NEELAM KOHLI DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
HARBINDER GILL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SUDESH KAPUR MEMBSERS AT LARGE0 $0$0$0 $01
MEENA VIVEK DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DALIP KHURANA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SARITA KANSAL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MOHAN SHETYE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
NAVEEN GUPTA TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
KALPESH DESAI VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
SUDHA KRISHNASWAMY CHAIRMAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SRIRANGARAJ SETLUR SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MOHAN SHETYE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
KALPESH DESAI VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
SRIRANGARAJ SETLUR SECRETORY1 $0$0$0 $01
NAVEEN GUPTA TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
SUDHA KRISHNASWAMY CHAIRMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SARITA KANSAL MD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HARBINDER GILL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NEELAM KOHLI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SHANTI BEDMUTHA MD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DALIP KHURANA MD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MEENA VIVEK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SUDESH KAPUR MEMBSERS AT LARGE1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUDESH KAPUR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SHANTIKUMAR BEDMUTHA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DALIP DALIP DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SRIRANGARAJ SETLUR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BHASKAR CHATRATH MEMBER AT LARGE1 $0$0$0 $01
UMESH BABARIA MEMBER AT LARGE1 $0$0$0 $01
MEENA VIVEK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SUDHA KRISHNASWAMY MD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HARBINDER GILL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SARITA KANSAL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MANJU JAIN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
MOHAN SHETYE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
KALPESH DESAI VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
NAVEEN GUPTA TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MOHAN SHETYE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
MANJU JAIN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
NAVEEN GUPTA TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
KALPESH DESAI VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
SUDHA KRISHNASWAMY MD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HARBINDER GILL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SARITA KANSAL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DALIP KHURANA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SHANTIKUMAR BEDMUTHA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SUDESH KAPUR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SRIRANGARAJ SETLUR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MEENA VIVEK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
UMESH BABARIA MEMBER AT LARGE1 $0$0$0 $01
BHASKAR CHATRATH MEMBER AT LARGE1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MOHAN SHETYE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
KALPESH DESAI VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
SRIRANGARAJ SETLUR SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
NAVEEN GUPTA TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SUDESH KAPUR MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
SUDHA KRISHNASWAMY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
YOGESH BAKHAI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SARITA KANSAL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
VIJAY KUMAR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NEELAM KOHLI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ABANI PATRA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SANJAY SETHI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SIDDHARTHA SHAH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MOHAN SHETYE PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
NEELAM KOHLI DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
SIDDHARTHA SHAH DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
SUDHA KRISHNASWAMY DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
VIJAY KUMAR DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
YOGESH BAKHAI DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
SARITA KANSAL DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ABANI PATRA DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
SRIRANGARAJ SETLUR SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
NAVEEN GUPTA TREASURER0 $0-- $01
SANJAY SETHI DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
KALPESH DESAI VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
SUDESH KAPUR MEMBER AT LA0 $0-- $01
2017 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NEELAM KOHLI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SIDDHARTHA SHAH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SUDHA KRISHNASWAMY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
VIJAY KUMAR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
YOGESH BAKHAI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SARITA KANSAL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ABANI PATRA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SANJAY SETHI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SUDESH KAPUR MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
MIHIRA RATH PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SRIRANGARAJ SETLUR SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
NAVEEN GUPTA TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
KALPESH DESAI VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 14 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MIHIRA RATH PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
NEELAM KOHLI DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
SIDDHARTHA SHAH DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
SUDHA KRISHNASWAMY DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
VIJAY KUMAR DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
J N BHAYANA MD DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
YOGESH BAKHAI DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
SARITA KANSAL DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ABANI PATRA DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
SRIRANGARAJ SETLUR SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
UMESH BABARIA TREASURER0 $0-- $01
SANJAY SETHI DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
KALPESH DESAI VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
SUDESH KAPUR MEMBER AT LA0 $0-- $01
2015 · 13 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MIHIRA RATH PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
NEELAM KOHLI DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
SIDDHARTHA SHAH DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
SUDHA KRISHNASWAMY DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
VIJAY KUMAR DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
J N BHAYANA MD DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
YOGESH BAKHAI DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
SARITA KANSAL DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ABANI PATRA DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
SRIRANGARAJ SETLUR SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
UMESH BABARIA TREASURER0 $0-- $01
SANJAY SETHI DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
KALPESH DESAI VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
2014 · 13 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MIHIRA RATH PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
NEELAM KOHLI DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
SIDDHARTHA SHAH DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
SUDHA KRISHNASWAMY DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
VIJAY KUMAR DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
J N BHAYANA MD DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
YOGESH BAKHAI DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
SARITA KANSAL DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ABANI PATRA DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
SRIRANGARAJ SETLUR SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
UMESH BABARIA TREASURER0 $0-- $01
SANJAY SETHI DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
KALPESH DESAI VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
2013 · 13 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MIHIRA RATH PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
NEELAM KOHLI DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
SIDDHARTHA SHAH DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
SUDHA KRISHNASWAMY DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
VIJAY KUMAR DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
J N BHAYANA MD DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
YOGESH BAKHAI DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
SARITA KANSAL DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ABANI PATRA DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
SRIRANGARAJ SETLUR SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
UMESH BABARIA TREASURER0 $0-- $01
SANJAY SETHI DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
KALPESH DESAI VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
2012 · 13 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MIHIRA RATH PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
NEELAM KOHLI DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
SIDDHARTHA SHAH DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
SUDHA KRISHNASWAMY DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
VIJAY KUMAR DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
J N BHAYANA MD DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
YOGESH BAKHAI DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
SARITA KANSAL DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ABANI PATRA DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
SRIRANGARAJ SETLUR SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
UMESH BABARIA TREASURER0 $0-- $01
SANJAY SETHI DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
KALPESH DESAI VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
2011 · 14 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MIHIRA RATH PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
NEELAM KOHLI DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
SIDDHARTHA SHAH DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
SUDHA KRISHNASWAMY DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
DALIP KHURANA DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
J N BHAYANA MD DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
SHANTI BEDMUTHA DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
YOGESH BAKHAI DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
VENU GOVINDARAJU V PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
HARBINDER GILL DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
DIPAK PRAVIN SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
UMESH BABARIA TREASURER0 $0-- $01
SANJAY SETHI MEMBER AT LA0 $0-- $01
NIRUPAMA CHAKRAVARTI MEMBER AT LA0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 3 grants to organizations · $37K

Listed grants add up to $37,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $86,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K

Listed grants add up to $10,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $113,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2020 · 2 grants to organizations · $40K

Listed grants add up to $40,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $77,200. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2019 · 3 grants to organizations · $35K

Listed grants add up to $35,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $66,103. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,436$91,626 $560,661$560,661 $51,778$0 $0025
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$39,125$43,997 $601,851$601,851 $38,500$0 $0025
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$21,768$2,151 $606,723$606,723 $37,404$0 $0050
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$190,868$118,331 $587,106$587,106 $177,887$0 $0050
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$61,367$80,245 $514,569$514,569 $54,050$0 $0050
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$121,845$68,493 $533,447$533,447 $52,666$100 -050
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$126,634$154,973 $480,095$480,095 $73,677- ---
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$123,745$14,360 $508,434$508,434 $62,435$700 -040
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$66,384$50,259 $399,049$399,049 $26,923- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$77,933$26,980 $387,873$387,873 $14,177- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$55,897$38,159 $305,808$305,808 $12,445- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$57,795$43,408 $288,070$288,070 $30,825- ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$55,088$56,416 $273,683$273,683 $31,305- ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$39,488$18,083 $275,011$275,011 $30,505- ---

Funders of this organization

6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $58,242 in all, tax years 2014 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2017, 2019-2020 3$40,750 2020$24,650
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$15,000 2020$15,000
show
S KIRPAL SINGH FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ASIAN INDIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN NEW YORK” 2014, 2017-2018 3$1,200 2018$200
show
LUMINA FOUNDATION FOR EDUCATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Asian-Indian Community Foundation of Western New York” 2019 1$696 2019$696
show
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ASIAN-INDIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN NEW YORK INC” 2014 1$500 2014$500
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ASIAN-INDIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN NEW YORK INC” 2021-2023 3$96 2023$18
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
LIONS FOUNDATION AT ALBANY NEW YORK INCNYT30 $42,041$10,611 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW YORK YOUNG ARTS FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $54,904$28,951 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
SABAH FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $52,625$0 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (FINANC$107,308 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
KIDS CHANCE OF NEW YORK INCNYT30 $46,353$78,157 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
BIRD OF LIGHT FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $51,014$60,863 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
DONNA M CRANDALL FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $52,938$90,036 president$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
WOODLEA FOUNDATIONNYT30 $59,134$40,146 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
SHARKS FOUNDATION USA INCNYT30 $46,442$18,536 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
NOVO MUNDO FOUNDATIONNYT30 $58,438$58,916 FOUNDING MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
GATEWAY FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $44,697$81,351 FOUNDATION PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
LINDY LOO FOUNDATION LTDNYT30 $57,345$45,917 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
RICHARD J OBRIEN FOUNDATIONNYT30 $56,366$51,875 VICE PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
PHILLIPS TEE-OFF FOR TOTS FOUNDATIONNYT30 $44,750$48,049 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
LOLA JAYNE FOUNDATIONNYT30 $51,346$66,575 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
METROPOLIS CC FOUNDATIONNYT30 $42,940$42,330 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
NOSHAD SHAKAWAT FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $52,619$54,619 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
ARIE FOUNDATIONNYT30 $51,476$52,971 President$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
SHELLSTRONG FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $48,008$53,433 President$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
WHITES LUMBER FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $44,488$32,070 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
WLADIS HATS AND GLOVES FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $54,316$55,720 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
CITYLIGHTS COMMUNITY INCNYT30 $41,761$45,439 President$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
LONG ISLAND LIONS EYE FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $51,293$50,080 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
LATVIAN ASSOC DAUGAVAS VANAGI ASV INCNYT30 $49,116$65,111 President$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
MICHAEL NAPOLEONE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $48,042$125,625 President$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
PENN YAN LIONS FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $48,643$53,094 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,902,8004 12013–2017 FUTURE PROJECT INC
NEVADA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,000,0005 12019–2024 MANN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
STERLING DONOR ADVISED FUND DAF sponsor$965,2501 12017–2017 ROTARY CLUB OF ESCONDIDO AFTER FIVE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
EFRUSY FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$900,0005 12014–2018 FUTURE PROJECT INC
The Mirabito Foundation Private foundation$637,5009 12011–2019 CATHOLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$550,0002 12014–2018 FUTURE PROJECT INC
UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME DU LAC DAF sponsor$500,0001 12015–2015 FUTURE PROJECT INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$374,90019 92018–2024 FUTURE PROJECT INC; NORWESTER ROTARY FOUNDATION; MAMMOTH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; CHUBB FOUNDATION INC and 5 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$250,0004 12019–2023 WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
FOUNDATION FOR THE TRI-STATE COMMUNITY INC DAF sponsor$218,8056 12014–2025 CITY OF HUNTINGTON FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$211,1257 72015–2024 CITY OF BEVERLY HILLS COMMUNITY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; ONEGUILD INC; ARTS ANGELS INC; THE AMERICAN FRIENDS OF THE WARBURG INSTITUTE INC and 3 more
SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$200,0004 12012–2018 FUTURE PROJECT INC
RICHARD M COHEN AND ANDREW S COHEN FOUNDATION Private foundation$200,0001 12020–2020 CITY OF BEVERLY HILLS COMMUNITY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$194,52313 32010–2024 HYPERTROPHIC CARDIOMYOPAPHY RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC; FUTURE PROJECT INC; ATLANTIC GOLF CLUB FOUNDATION
THE LENFEST INST FOR JOURNALISM SPE ASSET FUND OF THE PHL FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$150,0002 12014–2014 FUTURE PROJECT INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $91,626 spent · pay $0 · grants $86,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $49,000$49,000-- 53.5%
Grants to US organizations and governments $37,000$37,000-- 40.4%
Other (as described)Other Expenses $3,374$3,374-- 3.7%
Fees: legal $700$700-- 0.8%
Information technology $600$600-- 0.7%
Office expenses $527$527-- 0.6%
Other (as described)Membership Fees $300$300-- 0.3%
Other (as described)Char Fee $125$125-- 0.1%
Total$91,626100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $43,997 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,000 · events $285
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $40,000$40,000-- 90.9%
Fees: legal $1,329$1,329-- 3.0%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP FEE $934$934-- 2.1%
Other (as described)ENTERTAINMENT $900$900-- 2.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $285$285-- 0.6%
Other (as described)WEBSITE $230$230-- 0.5%
Office expenses $202$202-- 0.5%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGE $117$117-- 0.3%
Total$43,997100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $2,151 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $648$648-- 30.1%
Fees: accounting $600$600-- 27.9%
Other (as described)WALKATHON EXPENSES $349$349-- 16.2%
Information technology $291$291-- 13.5%
Other (as described)BANK / PAYPAL CHARGES $128$128-- 6.0%
Other (as described)NY STATE FEE $125$125-- 5.8%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $10$10-- 0.5%
Total$2,151100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $118,331 spent · pay $0 · grants $113,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $103,500$103,500-- 87.5%
Grants to US organizations and governments $10,000$10,000-- 8.5%
Advertising and promotion $1,689$1,689-- 1.4%
Office expenses $1,149$1,149-- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $690$690-- 0.6%
All other expenses $434$434-- 0.4%
Information technology $296$296-- 0.3%
Other (as described)Paypal Charges $191$191-- 0.2%
Other (as described)Bank Charges $141$141-- 0.1%
Other (as described)NY state fee $125$125-- 0.1%
Other (as described)Postage $116$116-- 0.1%
Total$118,331100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $80,245 spent · pay $0 · grants $77,200 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $40,000$40,000-- 49.8%
Grants outside the US $37,200$37,200-- 46.4%
Other (as described)CARE PACKAGES/WALKATHON $715$715-- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $660$660-- 0.8%
Information technology $660$660-- 0.8%
Office expenses $585$585-- 0.7%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP FEE $300$300-- 0.4%
Other (as described)NYS FILING FEE $125$125-- 0.2%
Total$80,245100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $68,493 spent · pay $0 · grants $66,103 · events $2,645
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $38,167$38,167-- 55.7%
Grants outside the US $27,936$27,936-- 40.8%
Other (as described)APPRECIATION NIGHT $829$829-- 1.2%
Other (as described)FEES $702$702-- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $630$630-- 0.9%
Office expenses $229$229-- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $64,101$2,645reported apart
Total$68,493100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $154,973 spent · pay $0 · grants $151,473 · events $1,951
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $151,473 97.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $3,500 2.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$1,951reported apart
Total$154,973100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $14,360 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,805 · events $3,072
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $12,000$12,000-- 83.6%
Other (as described)FEES $1,555$1,555-- 10.8%
Grants to US organizations and governments $805$805-- 5.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $60,131$3,072reported apart
Total$14,360100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $50,259 spent · pay $0 · grants $49,373 · events $11,704
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $49,373 98.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $886 1.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$11,704reported apart
Total$50,259100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $26,980 spent · pay $0 · grants $26,012 · events $3,236
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $26,012 96.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $968 3.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$3,236reported apart
Total$26,980100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $38,159 spent · pay $0 · grants $37,250 · events $5,678
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $37,250 97.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $909 2.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$5,678reported apart
Total$38,159100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $43,408 spent · pay $0 · grants $42,421 · events $2,293
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $42,421 97.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $987 2.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$2,293reported apart
Total$43,408100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $56,416 spent · pay $0 · grants $55,535 · events $1,358
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $55,535 98.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $881 1.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$1,358reported apart
Total$56,416100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $18,083 spent · pay $0 · grants $17,651 · events $2,267
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $17,651 97.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $432 2.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$2,267reported apart
Total$18,083100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.