FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PARTNERS IN HARVEST INC

Cite this

Plain text PARTNERS IN HARVEST INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2019. https://furp.org/org/partners-in-harvest-inc-161591978. Retrieved 2026-10-21.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). PARTNERS IN HARVEST INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2019]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/partners-in-harvest-inc-161591978

MLA “PARTNERS IN HARVEST INC.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2019, https://furp.org/org/partners-in-harvest-inc-161591978. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2018–2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2019 · Form 990EZ · revenue $115K · expenses $85K · assets $72K

EIN
16-1591978
Address
PO BOX 945, NEW BERN, NC 28563
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

To operate a religious denomination, including provision for ecclesiastical oversight for member and affiliate churches, the adoption and sissemination of a statemetn of faith, the

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 9 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Daniel Slade PRESIDENT2019 10 $0 reported 1
Gerard Haberstro SECRETARY2019 10 $0 reported 1
Murray Smith TREASURER2019 10 $0 reported 1
John Arnott TRUSTEE2018-2019 10 $0 reported 1
Michael Rogers TRUSTEE2019 10 $0 reported 1
Dan Slade (former) PRESIDENT2018 10 $0 reported 1
Cameron Wright (former) SECRETARY2018 10 $0 reported 1
Jim Curtis (former) TREASURER2018 10 $0 reported 1
Ralph Beisner (former) TRUSTEE2018 10 $0 reported 1

People by year

2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANIEL SLADE PRESIDENT10 $0-$0 $01
GERARD HABERSTRO SECRETARY10 $0-$0 $01
MURRAY SMITH TREASURER10 $0-$0 $01
JOHN ARNOTT TRUSTEE10 $0-$0 $01
MICHAEL ROGERS TRUSTEE10 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAN SLADE PRESIDENT10 $0-$0 $01
CAMERON WRIGHT SECRETARY10 $0-$0 $01
JIM CURTIS TREASURER10 $0-$0 $01
JOHN ARNOTT TRUSTEE10 $0-$0 $01
RALPH BEISNER TRUSTEE10 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$115,454$85,018 $71,539$71,539 $115,454$0 ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$183,896$142,793 $41,103$41,103 $183,896$0 ---

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $14,000 in all, tax years 2020 to 2021. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
LORD SEES FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Partners in Harvest Inc” 2020-2021 2$14,000 2021$5,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (33)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
PEG PARTNERS INCNCQ30 $181,587$196,650 Executive Director$22,855 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
HART PARTNERS INCGAO50 $131,253$151,129 Executive Dir.$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PARTNERS IN HOPE INCCAX12 $160,553$152,516 EXEC. DIR/SECTY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOHM PARTNERS INCPAF30 $199,349$200,174 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HANCOCK PARTNERS INCNYN32 $112,449$156,788 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CCB PARTNERS INCCONot reported $77,475$111,600 DIRECTORPRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PARTNERS IN HEARING INCNYG42 $61,096$47,987 DIRECTOR PRES TREAS$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PARTNERS IN HOPE INCOHP99 $494,128$484,922 EXECUTIVE DI$52,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
CHARIS PARTNERS INCMONot reported $252,158$225,505 EXECUTIVE DI$16,875 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PARTNERS IN PRAYER INCCTNot reported $23,294$17,007 TREASURER$2,500 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PARTNERS IN TORAH INCMIB24 $28,700$1,784,695 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SOUTHWEST PARTNERS INCWIO50 $50,780$51,183 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PARTNERS IN HOPE INCFLNot reported $40,214$21,414 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
Youth Invest Partners IncDCNot reported $40,644$428,227 PRESIDENT, CEO AND DIRECTOR$316,017 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PARTNERS INCCOT40 $20,986$25,249 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
PARTNERS IN JOY INCTXX20 $677,350$638,210 Historian$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
Partners In Care IncCTNot reported $20,781$39,744 President/ CEO (Thru 8/30/19)$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
HAITI PARTNERS INCFLQ30 $663,758$974,490 Executive Dir.$64,056 Similar name, revenue within 10x
PARTNERS IN PARNOSOH INCNYJ20 $1,045,730$662,718 DIRECTOR$106,000 Similar name, revenue within 10x
ARTS PARTNERS INCKSB80 $587,133$613,316 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$89,692 Similar name, revenue within 10x
PET PARTNERS INCMAD20 $846,715$825,196 PRESIDENT$104,446 Similar name, revenue within 10x
PARTNERS IN HOPE INCSCL21 $2,733,048$3,764,721 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PARTNERS IN CHARITY INCILNot reported $1,212,122$404,875 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
SJS PARTNERS INCCAW19 $2,592,480$1,036,299 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PARTNERS IN PLAY INCOHP80 $221$1,165 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 33 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
KOUM FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$6,300,0006 12019–2024 PARTNERS IN TORAH INC
THE SAMUEL AND JEAN FRANKEL JEWISH HERITAGE FOUNDATION Private foundation$6,242,7756 12014–2023 PARTNERS IN TORAH INC
GOLDBERG FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$4,500,0004 12022–2025 HEALTH PARTNERS INC
GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,909,20517 12009–2023 Youth Invest Partners Inc
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$2,845,80037 62016–2024 Youth Invest Partners Inc; PARTNERS IN TORAH INC; HAITI PARTNERS INC; HOHM PARTNERS INC and 2 more
CLARK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,500,0002 12022–2023 Youth Invest Partners Inc
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,145,85628 62014–2024 Youth Invest Partners Inc; HAITI PARTNERS INC; PARTNERS IN CARE INC; HOHM PARTNERS INC and 2 more
TROY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,022,954122 12010–2024 PARTNERS IN HOPE INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$965,20815 32012–2024 HAITI PARTNERS INC; PARTNERS IN HOPE INC; PARTNERS IN CARE INC
TYKESON FAM CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$800,0004 12021–2024 PARTNERS IN CARE INC
ROUNDHOUSE FOUNDATION IRRV CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$751,0002 12020–2021 PARTNERS IN CARE INC
THE NDUNA FOUNDATION Private foundation$500,0001 12019–2019 HEALTH PARTNERS INC
WILLIAM AND LESLEY KING FOUNDATION Private foundation$461,0004 12021–2024 HEALTH PARTNERS INC
WORLD VISION DAF sponsor$451,1003 22010–2024 HAITI PARTNERS INC; PARTNERS IN CARE INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$368,6459 22014–2024 Youth Invest Partners Inc; PARTNERS IN HEARING INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2019 · Form 990EZ · $85,018 spent · pay $0 · grants $29,781 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $29,781 35.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $28,760 33.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $20,641 24.3%
Fees to independent contractors $3,649 4.3%
Printing, publications, postage $2,187 2.6%
Total$85,018100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $142,793 spent · pay $0 · grants $124,516 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $124,516 87.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $17,535 12.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $742 0.5%
Total$142,793100%

View the filing