PARTNERS IN HARVEST INC
Cite this
Plain text PARTNERS IN HARVEST INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2019. https://furp.org/org/partners-in-harvest-inc-161591978. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PARTNERS IN HARVEST INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2019]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/partners-in-harvest-inc-161591978
MLA “PARTNERS IN HARVEST INC.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2019, https://furp.org/org/partners-in-harvest-inc-161591978. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2018–2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2019 · Form 990EZ · revenue $115K · expenses $85K · assets $72K
- EIN
- 16-1591978
- Address
- PO BOX 945, NEW BERN, NC 28563
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To operate a religious denomination, including provision for ecclesiastical oversight for member and affiliate churches, the adoption and sissemination of a statemetn of faith, the
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 9 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Slade | PRESIDENT | 2019 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gerard Haberstro | SECRETARY | 2019 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Murray Smith | TREASURER | 2019 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Arnott | TRUSTEE | 2018-2019 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Rogers | TRUSTEE | 2019 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Slade (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cameron Wright (former) | SECRETARY | 2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Curtis (former) | TREASURER | 2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ralph Beisner (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL SLADE | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD HABERSTRO | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MURRAY SMITH | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ARNOTT | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ROGERS | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN SLADE | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMERON WRIGHT | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM CURTIS | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ARNOTT | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH BEISNER | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $115,454 | $85,018 | $71,539 | $71,539 | $115,454 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $183,896 | $142,793 | $41,103 | $41,103 | $183,896 | $0 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $14,000 in all, tax years 2020 to 2021. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORD SEES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Partners in Harvest Inc” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $14,000 | 2021 | $5,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (33)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEG PARTNERS INC | NC | Q30 | $181,587 | $196,650 | Executive Director | $22,855 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HART PARTNERS INC | GA | O50 | $131,253 | $151,129 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PARTNERS IN HOPE INC | CA | X12 | $160,553 | $152,516 | EXEC. DIR/SECTY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOHM PARTNERS INC | PA | F30 | $199,349 | $200,174 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HANCOCK PARTNERS INC | NY | N32 | $112,449 | $156,788 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CCB PARTNERS INC | CO | Not reported | $77,475 | $111,600 | DIRECTORPRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PARTNERS IN HEARING INC | NY | G42 | $61,096 | $47,987 | DIRECTOR PRES TREAS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PARTNERS IN HOPE INC | OH | P99 | $494,128 | $484,922 | EXECUTIVE DI | $52,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHARIS PARTNERS INC | MO | Not reported | $252,158 | $225,505 | EXECUTIVE DI | $16,875 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PARTNERS IN PRAYER INC | CT | Not reported | $23,294 | $17,007 | TREASURER | $2,500 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PARTNERS IN TORAH INC | MI | B24 | $28,700 | $1,784,695 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SOUTHWEST PARTNERS INC | WI | O50 | $50,780 | $51,183 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PARTNERS IN HOPE INC | FL | Not reported | $40,214 | $21,414 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Youth Invest Partners Inc | DC | Not reported | $40,644 | $428,227 | PRESIDENT, CEO AND DIRECTOR | $316,017 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PARTNERS INC | CO | T40 | $20,986 | $25,249 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PARTNERS IN JOY INC | TX | X20 | $677,350 | $638,210 | Historian | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| Partners In Care Inc | CT | Not reported | $20,781 | $39,744 | President/ CEO (Thru 8/30/19) | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| HAITI PARTNERS INC | FL | Q30 | $663,758 | $974,490 | Executive Dir. | $64,056 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PARTNERS IN PARNOSOH INC | NY | J20 | $1,045,730 | $662,718 | DIRECTOR | $106,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ARTS PARTNERS INC | KS | B80 | $587,133 | $613,316 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $89,692 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PET PARTNERS INC | MA | D20 | $846,715 | $825,196 | PRESIDENT | $104,446 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PARTNERS IN HOPE INC | SC | L21 | $2,733,048 | $3,764,721 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PARTNERS IN CHARITY INC | IL | Not reported | $1,212,122 | $404,875 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SJS PARTNERS INC | CA | W19 | $2,592,480 | $1,036,299 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PARTNERS IN PLAY INC | OH | P80 | $221 | $1,165 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 33 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2019 · Form 990EZ · $85,018 spent · pay $0 · grants $29,781 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $29,781 | 35.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $28,760 | 33.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $20,641 | 24.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,649 | 4.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,187 | 2.6% | |
| Total | $85,018 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $142,793 spent · pay $0 · grants $124,516 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $124,516 | 87.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $17,535 | 12.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $742 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $142,793 | 100% |