WATERTOWN INDUSTRIAL CENTER LOCAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

Cite this

Plain text WATERTOWN INDUSTRIAL CENTER LOCAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/watertown-industrial-center-local-development-corporation-161463095. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). WATERTOWN INDUSTRIAL CENTER LOCAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/watertown-industrial-center-local-development-corporation-161463095

MLA “WATERTOWN INDUSTRIAL CENTER LOCAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/watertown-industrial-center-local-development-corporation-161463095. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $960K · expenses $654K · assets $2.5M

Also known as
LOCAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
EIN
16-1463095
Address
800 STARBUCK AVENUE, WATERTOWN, NY 13601-1659
Website
WWW.WICLDC.COM
NTEE code
S310
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
February 1995 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE WATERTOWN INDUSTRIAL CENTER LOCAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION IS TO FACILITATE JOB CREATION AND RETENTION IN THE COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING ELIGIBLE BUSINESSES WITH SUITABLE LEASED FACILITIES AT RENTS AND UNDER CONDITIONS THAT HELP THEM SUCCEED.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Billy Soluri DIRECTOR OF SITE FACILITIE2014-2024 $96,901$839,562 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Michelle Capone PRESIDENT2011-2024 2 $0 reported 1
J Paul Morgan VICE PRESIDENT2010-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Mark Bellinger TREASURER2013-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Robert Cantwell Iii SECRETARY2018-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Donald Rutherford MEMBER2014-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Paul Warneck MEMBER2020-2024 2 $0 reported 3
Kylee Mcgrath MEMBER2024 2 $0 reported 1
Kent Burto (former) MEMBER2012-2023 2 $0 reported 3
Francis Murray (former) MEMBER2016-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Carolyn Fitzpatrick (former) MEMBER2010-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Nickolas Darling (former) PAST TREASURER2010-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Donald Wrutherford (former) PRESIDENT2010-2013 2 $0 reported 1
W Edward Walldroff (former) 2011 Not reported $0 reported 2
John Doldo Jr (former) SECRETARY2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
William H Fulkerson (former) VICE PRES2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kevin Jordan (former) 2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Donald C Alexander (former) ASST SECRETA2010 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $97K · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BILLY SOLURI DIRECTOR OF SITE FACILITIE35 $88,953$0$7,948 $96,9011
MICHELLE CAPONE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
J PAUL MORGAN VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
MARK BELLINGER TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT CANTWELL III SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
DONALD RUTHERFORD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL WARNECK MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
KYLEE MCGRATH MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $93K · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BILLY SOLURI DIRECTOR OF SITE FACILITIE35 $85,692$0$7,585 $93,2771
MICHELLE CAPONE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
J PAUL MORGAN VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
MARK BELLINGER TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT CANTWELL III MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
DONALD RUTHERFORD PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL WARNECK MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
KENT BURTO MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
2022 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $88K · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BILLY SOLURI DIRECTOR OF SITE FACILITIE35 $80,958$0$7,511 $88,4691
DONALD RUTHERFORD PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
J PAUL MORGAN VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
MARK BELLINGER TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE CAPONE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT CANTWELL III MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL WARNECK MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
KENT BURTO MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
2021 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $78K · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BILLY SOLURI DIRECTOR OF SITE FACILITIE35 $75,373$0$2,264 $77,6371
DONALD RUTHERFORD PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
J PAUL MORGAN VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
MARK BELLINGER TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE CAPONE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT CANTWELL III MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL WARNECK MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
KENT BURTO MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
2020 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $78K · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BILLY SOLURI DIRECTOR OF SITE FACILITIES35 $75,395$0$2,210 $77,6051
DONALD RUTHERFORD PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
J PAUL MORGAN VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
MARK BELLINGER TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE CAPONE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT CANTWELL III MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KENT BURTO MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $03
PAUL WARNECK MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
2019 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $73K · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BILLY SOLURI EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR35 $71,025$0$2,130 $73,1551
DONALD RUTHERFORD PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
J PAUL MORGAN VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
MARK BELLINGER TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE CAPONE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT CANTWELL III MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KENT BURTO MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $03
2018 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $72K · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BILLY SOLURI EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR35 $69,678$0$2,033 $71,7111
DONALD RUTHERFORD PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
J PAUL MORGAN VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
MARK BELLINGER TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE CAPONE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT CANTWELL III MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KENT BURTO MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $03
FRANCIS MURRAY MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $67K · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BILLY SOLURI EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR35 $65,453$0$1,959 $67,4121
DONALD RUTHERFORD PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
J PAUL MORGAN VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
MARK BELLINGER TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE CAPONE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLYN FITZPATRICK MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KENT BURTO MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $03
FRANCIS MURRAY MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $65K · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BILLY SOLURI EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR35 $63,322$0$1,800 $65,1221
DONALD RUTHERFORD PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
J PAUL MORGAN VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
MARK BELLINGER TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE CAPONE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLYN FITZPATRICK MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KENT BURTO MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $03
Francis Murray MeMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $64K · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BILLY SOLURI EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR35 $61,708$0$1,800 $63,5081
DONALD RUTHERFORD PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
J PAUL MORGAN VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
MARK BELLINGER TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE CAPONE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLYN FITZPATRICK MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KENT BURTO MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $03
NICKOLAS DARLING PAST TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $65K · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BILLY SOLURI EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR35 $62,965$0$1,800 $64,7651
DONALD RUTHERFORD PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
J PAUL MORGAN VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
NICKOLAS DARLING TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE CAPONE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLYN FITZPATRICK MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KENT BURTO MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $03
MARK BELLINGER MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DONALD WRUTHERFORD PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
J PAUL MORGAN VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
NICKOLAS W DARLING TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE CAPONE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLYN D FITZPATRICK MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KENT D BURTO MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
MARK BELLINGER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DONALD WRUTHERFORD PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
J PAUL MORGAN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
NICKOLAS W DARLING TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE CAPONE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
CAROLYN D FITZPATRICK - $0$0$0 $01
KENT D BURTO - $0$0$0 $03
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DONALD WRUTHERFORD PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
J PAUL MORGAN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
NICKOLAS W DARLING TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN DOLDO JR SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
CAROLYN D FITZPATRICK - $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE CAPONE - $0$0$0 $01
W EDWARD WALLDROFF - $0$0$0 $02
2010 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DONALD WRUTHERFORD PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM H FULKERSON VICE PRES- $0$0$0 $01
NICKOLAS W DARLING TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN DOLDO JR SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
CAROLYN D FITZPATRICK - $0$0$0 $01
J PAUL MORGAN - $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN JORDAN - $0$0$0 $01
DONALD C ALEXANDER ASST SECRETA- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$960,290$654,498 $2,543,165$2,343,396 $265,252$532,229 $88,95330
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$625,211$637,728 $2,377,879$2,037,604 $24,748$597,083 $85,69220
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$689,035$636,589 $2,480,774$2,050,121 $0$665,275 $80,95820
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$689,579$592,464 $2,665,450$1,997,675 $60,000$627,229 $75,37320
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$639,139$588,667 $2,845,456$1,900,560 $0$621,674 $75,39520
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$628,161$602,953 $3,026,072$1,850,088 $0$611,457 $71,02520
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$606,655$618,372 $3,165,649$1,824,880 $0$589,741 $69,67830
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$548,698$575,240 $2,973,915$1,836,597 $0$532,152 $65,45320
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$515,294$644,980 $2,995,085$1,863,139 $0$498,695 $63,32220
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$559,201$636,899 $3,254,308$1,992,825 $0$540,810 $61,70820
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$519,462$601,226 $3,445,222$2,070,523 $0$499,502 $62,96520
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$470,496$732,399 $2,655,053$2,152,287 $0$444,115 -3-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$494,786$818,883 $2,844,035$2,414,190 $0$463,143 -0-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$846,436$678,187 $3,439,214$2,738,287 $250,000$490,824 -0-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$717,119$616,254 $3,148,376$2,570,038 $200,000$503,298 -0-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FRANKLIN COUNTY LOCAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONNYS31 $1,900,277$1,888,170 CHAIR - INCO$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
GREATER JAMAICA LOCAL DEVELOPMENT CORP INCNYS31 $1,036,627$358,801 PRESIDENT & CEO$358,397 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONNYS31 $719,215$753,420 PRESIDENT/CEO$180,945 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
ROCHESTER ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONNYS31 $651,774$1,214,479 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
CHAUTAUQUA REGION INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONNYS31 $1,627,925$1,535,026 CFO (THROUGH JUNE 2024)$207,629 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
SARATOGA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONNYS31 $599,325$858,494 PRESIDENT$183,953 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
OCEAN BAY COMMUNITY DEVELOPEMENT CORPORATIONNYS31 $1,555,769$1,810,577 Executive Dir.$104,662 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
GREATER LOCKPORT DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONNYS31 $722,317$643,230 VICE PRESIDENT$15,235 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
BETHEL GOSPEL COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONNYS31 $484,460$389,460 President$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTERSTATE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INCNYS31 $1,915,997$2,051,485 PRESIDENT$434,054 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
NIAGARA ORLEANS REGIONAL LAND IMPROVEMENT CORPORATIONNYS31 $1,161,704$634,595 CHAIRPERSON$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
DOROTHY DAY HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY INCNYS31 $1,025,527$1,385,606 PRESIDENT$289,078 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
DOWNTOWN SCHENECTADY IMPROVEMENT CORPNYS31 $835,244$757,071 EXECUTIVE DI$100,447 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
HUNTER FOUNDATION INCNYS31 $1,761,721$1,479,668 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$43,269 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
COURT-LIVINGSTON-SCHERMERHORN DISTRICT MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATIONNYS31 $1,700,491$1,639,890 PRESIDENT$498,532 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
ATLANTIC AVENUE DISTRICT MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION INCNYS31 $545,050$643,809 Executive Dir.$105,464 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW YORK WOMENS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INCNYS31 $715,145$400,568 PRESIDENT$81,846 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
THE LONG ISLAND CITY PARTNERSHIP INCNYS31 $1,628,392$1,725,835 PRESIDENT$255,758 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
NORWICH BUILDING TOMORROW FOUNDATION INCNYS31 $718,659$509,907 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
47TH STREET BUSINESS IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT INCNYS31 $1,475,989$1,335,412 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$152,000 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
GREATER ROCHESTER ENTERPRISE FOUNDATION INCNYS31 $1,910,222$1,980,724 PRESIDENT & CEO$477,679 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
WESTCHESTER SQUARE BUSINESS IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT INCNYS31 $592,720$676,837 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
SUTPHIN BOULEVARD DISTRICT MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION INCNYS31 $1,380,994$1,372,204 Exec. Director and President$143,231 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
THE COUNCIL OF URBAN PROFESSIONALS INSTITUTENYS31 $1,529,406$1,353,468 EXECUTIVE DI$238,009 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
ALLEN A M E HOUSING CORPNYS31 $1,601,804$4,080,443 President$177,682 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
ROBERT W DEUTSCH FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$14,729,45917 12012–2024 BALTIMORE ARTS REALTY CORPORATION
DILLON FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,215,74710 12015–2024 GREATER STERLING DEVELOPMENT CORP
CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MEMPHIS AND THE MID-SOUTH INC DAF sponsor$2,333,24620 12010–2024 BINGHAMPTON DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
KOSCIUSKO COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$2,040,5002 22020–2023 KOSCIUSKO DEVELOPMENT LAND TRUST INC; INDIANA ASSOCIATION FOR COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,960,70017 92014–2022 AKRON DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; MARIN CITY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; NEW ALPHA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; OAHU ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT BOARD and 5 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,401,49515 72017–2024 NEW ALPHA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; ROCK RIVER DEVELOPMENT PARTNERSHIP INC; THE COUNCIL OF URBAN PROFESSIONALS INSTITUTE; AKRON DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION and 3 more
UNITED WAY OF THE GREATER LEHIGH VALLEY DAF sponsor$1,288,54613 12011–2017 COMMUNITY ACTION DEVELOPMENT CORP OF THE LEHIGH VALLEY
MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,267,1739 12010–2024 MARIN CITY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
EWING MARION KAUFFMAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,227,8506 22017–2023 URBAN MANUFACTURING ALLIANCE; BALTIMORE ARTS REALTY CORPORATION
THE@FREDERICK B AND RAMONA E MIRABITO FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,169,2004 12022–2025 NORWICH BUILDING TOMORROW FOUNDATION INC
SURDNA FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,100,0009 12016–2024 URBAN MANUFACTURING ALLIANCE
WILLIAM & SHEILA KONAR FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,004,0008 12017–2024 GREATER ROCHESTER ENTERPRISE FOUNDATION INC
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$950,20619 112020–2024 COMMUNITY ACTION DEVELOPMENT CORP OF THE LEHIGH VALLEY; BINGHAMPTON DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; AVONDALE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; EZEKIEL COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION and 7 more
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation$928,95019 72010–2023 INDIANA ASSOCIATION FOR COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INC; CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION; ROCHESTER ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; NORTHWEST MINORITY SUPPLIER DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL and 3 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS INC DAF sponsor$913,95016 12015–2024 BINGHAMPTON DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $654,498 spent · pay $167,979 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $178,893$177,104$1,789- 27.3%
Depreciation and depletion $160,560$158,954$1,606- 24.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $88,953$61,378$27,575- 13.6%
Insurance $69,025$67,227$1,798- 10.5%
Other salaries and wages $45,066$31,605$13,461- 6.9%
Other (as described)REAL PROPERTY TAXES $33,898$33,559$339- 5.2%
Payroll taxes $15,743$12,051$3,692- 2.4%
Office expenses $15,223-$15,223- 2.3%
Pension plan contributions $11,803$8,970$2,833- 1.8%
Advertising and promotion $9,688$9,591$97- 1.5%
Fees: accounting $8,595-$8,595- 1.3%
Other employee benefits $6,414$4,975$1,439- 1.0%
Fees: legal $5,289-$5,289- 0.8%
Interest $5,098$5,098-- 0.8%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $250-$250- 0.0%
Total$654,498100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $637,728 spent · pay $156,848 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $169,634$167,938$1,696- 26.6%
Depreciation and depletion $166,810$165,142$1,668- 26.2%
Other salaries and wages $126,424$87,704$38,720- 19.8%
Insurance $65,811$64,045$1,766- 10.3%
Other (as described)REAL PROPERTY TAXES $35,765$35,407$358- 5.6%
Other employee benefits $17,000$13,016$3,984- 2.7%
Office expenses $15,295-$15,295- 2.4%
Payroll taxes $13,424$10,278$3,146- 2.1%
Advertising and promotion $10,485$10,380$105- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $8,070-$8,070- 1.3%
Interest $7,476$7,476-- 1.2%
Fees: legal $1,284-$1,284- 0.2%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $250-$250- 0.0%
Total$637,728100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $636,589 spent · pay $148,282 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $171,049$169,339$1,710- 26.9%
Depreciation and depletion $160,931$159,322$1,609- 25.3%
Other salaries and wages $121,403$84,214$37,189- 19.1%
Insurance $62,028$60,300$1,728- 9.7%
Other (as described)REAL PROPERTY TAXES $46,995$46,525$470- 7.4%
Office expenses $14,207-$14,207- 2.2%
Other employee benefits $13,821$10,584$3,237- 2.2%
Advertising and promotion $13,183$13,051$132- 2.1%
Payroll taxes $13,058$10,000$3,058- 2.1%
Interest $10,880$10,880-- 1.7%
Fees: accounting $6,820-$6,820- 1.1%
Fees: legal $1,939-$1,939- 0.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $275-$275- 0.0%
Total$636,589100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $592,464 spent · pay $132,022 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $166,151$164,490$1,661- 28.0%
Depreciation and depletion $158,439$156,855$1,584- 26.7%
Other salaries and wages $107,239$74,398$32,841- 18.1%
Insurance $58,730$57,041$1,689- 9.9%
Other (as described)REAL PROPERTY TAXES $27,304$27,031$273- 4.6%
Office expenses $15,279-$15,279- 2.6%
Interest $14,465$14,465-- 2.4%
Other employee benefits $13,160$10,075$3,085- 2.2%
Advertising and promotion $12,371$12,247$124- 2.1%
Payroll taxes $11,623$8,899$2,724- 2.0%
Fees: accounting $5,675-$5,675- 1.0%
Fees: legal $1,753-$1,753- 0.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $275-$275- 0.0%
Total$592,464100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $588,667 spent · pay $119,352 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $171,016$169,305$1,711- 29.1%
Depreciation and depletion $154,355$152,811$1,544- 26.2%
Other salaries and wages $100,709$69,949$30,760- 17.1%
Insurance $56,149$54,514$1,635- 9.5%
Other (as described)REAL PROPERTY TAXES $36,328$35,965$363- 6.2%
Interest $17,925$17,925-- 3.0%
Office expenses $15,584-$15,584- 2.6%
Payroll taxes $11,150$8,514$2,636- 1.9%
Advertising and promotion $8,848$8,760$88- 1.5%
Other employee benefits $7,493$5,722$1,771- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $5,375-$5,375- 0.9%
Fees: legal $2,910-$2,910- 0.5%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $825-$825- 0.1%
Total$588,667100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $602,953 spent · pay $118,220 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $180,758$178,950$1,808- 30.0%
Depreciation and depletion $158,873$157,284$1,589- 26.3%
Other salaries and wages $100,170$69,485$30,685- 16.6%
Insurance $55,201$52,608$2,593- 9.2%
Other (as described)REAL PROPERTY TAXES $35,753$35,395$358- 5.9%
Interest $21,287$21,287-- 3.5%
Office expenses $13,176-$13,176- 2.2%
Payroll taxes $10,915$8,359$2,556- 1.8%
Advertising and promotion $8,646$8,560$86- 1.4%
Other employee benefits $7,135$5,464$1,671- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $5,700-$5,700- 0.9%
Fees: legal $2,481-$2,481- 0.4%
Fees: other services $2,176$2,176-- 0.4%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $682-$682- 0.1%
Total$602,953100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $618,372 spent · pay $110,332 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $202,441$200,416$2,025- 32.7%
Depreciation and depletion $159,233$157,641$1,592- 25.8%
Other salaries and wages $93,455$64,955$28,500- 15.1%
Insurance $52,329$49,764$2,565- 8.5%
Other (as described)REAL PROPERTY TAXES $29,346$29,053$293- 4.7%
Interest $22,565$22,565-- 3.6%
Office expenses $13,966-$13,966- 2.3%
Advertising and promotion $11,826$11,708$118- 1.9%
Payroll taxes $10,627$8,102$2,525- 1.7%
Fees: legal $9,501-$9,501- 1.5%
Other employee benefits $6,250$4,765$1,485- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $4,450-$4,450- 0.7%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $2,383-$2,383- 0.4%
Total$618,372100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $575,240 spent · pay $124,286 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $178,953$178,953-- 31.1%
Depreciation and depletion $144,655$144,655-- 25.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $65,453$65,453-- 11.4%
Insurance $50,436$48,374$2,062- 8.8%
Other salaries and wages $31,970$31,970-- 5.6%
Other (as described)REAL PROPERTY TAXES $26,662$26,662-- 4.6%
Interest $19,744$19,744-- 3.4%
Other employee benefits $15,357$15,357-- 2.7%
Payroll taxes $11,506$11,506-- 2.0%
Advertising and promotion $11,090$11,090-- 1.9%
Office expenses $9,764-$9,764- 1.7%
Fees: accounting $4,215-$4,215- 0.7%
Fees: legal $4,063-$4,063- 0.7%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $1,372-$1,372- 0.2%
Total$575,240100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $644,980 spent · pay $118,042 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $214,081$214,081-- 33.2%
Occupancy $166,955$166,955-- 25.9%
Other salaries and wages $118,042$118,042-- 18.3%
Insurance $48,699$46,637$2,062- 7.6%
Other (as described)REAL PROPERTY TAXES $28,802$28,802-- 4.5%
Interest $21,599$21,599-- 3.3%
Office expenses $12,034-$12,034- 1.9%
Other (as described)Bad Debt Expense $12,000$12,000-- 1.9%
Advertising and promotion $11,005$11,005-- 1.7%
Fees: accounting $4,255-$4,255- 0.7%
Fees: other services $3,765$3,765-- 0.6%
Fees: legal $2,659-$2,659- 0.4%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $1,084-$1,084- 0.2%
Total$644,980100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $636,899 spent · pay $117,039 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $226,306$226,306-- 35.5%
Occupancy $137,795$137,795-- 21.6%
Other salaries and wages $117,039$117,039-- 18.4%
Insurance $58,598$56,535$2,063- 9.2%
Other (as described)REAL PROPERTY TAXES $27,776$27,776-- 4.4%
Interest $23,398$23,398-- 3.7%
Fees: legal $16,189-$16,189- 2.5%
Office expenses $9,910-$9,910- 1.6%
Advertising and promotion $9,275$9,275-- 1.5%
Fees: other services $5,470$5,470-- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $4,175-$4,175- 0.7%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $968-$968- 0.2%
Total$636,899100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $601,226 spent · pay $112,598 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $221,843$221,843-- 36.9%
Occupancy $149,723$149,723-- 24.9%
Other salaries and wages $112,598$112,598-- 18.7%
Insurance $34,763$32,614$2,149- 5.8%
Other (as described)REAL PROPERTY TAXES $28,521$28,521-- 4.7%
Interest $14,500$14,500-- 2.4%
Office expenses $12,744-$12,744- 2.1%
Fees: legal $8,510-$8,510- 1.4%
Advertising and promotion $5,773$5,773-- 1.0%
Fees: other services $5,404$5,404-- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $3,950-$3,950- 0.7%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $1,602$1,602-- 0.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $1,295-$1,295- 0.2%
Total$601,226100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $732,399 spent · pay $157,067 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $220,058$220,058-- 30.0%
Other salaries and wages $157,067$157,067-- 21.4%
Occupancy $135,967$135,967-- 18.6%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $97,775$97,775-- 13.3%
Insurance $47,332$45,343$1,989- 6.5%
Other (as described)REAL PROPERTY TAXES $28,672$28,672-- 3.9%
Fees: legal $14,178-$14,178- 1.9%
Interest $10,684$10,684-- 1.5%
Office expenses $10,039-$10,039- 1.4%
Advertising and promotion $5,363$5,363-- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $3,881-$3,881- 0.5%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $1,383-$1,383- 0.2%
Total$732,399100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $818,883 spent · pay $28,645 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $220,488$220,488-- 26.9%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $150,000$150,000-- 18.3%
Occupancy $115,326$115,326-- 14.1%
Fees: management $102,042$102,042-- 12.5%
Insurance $57,382$55,540$1,842- 7.0%
Fees: legal $50,238-$50,238- 6.1%
Payments to affiliates $29,166$14,583$14,583- 3.6%
Other salaries and wages $28,645$28,645-- 3.5%
Other (as described)REAL PROPERTY TAXES $28,186$28,186-- 3.4%
Interest $11,155$11,155-- 1.4%
Office expenses $8,986-$8,986- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $7,530$7,530-- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $3,731-$3,731- 0.5%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $2,853-$2,853- 0.3%
Fees: other services $2,105$2,105-- 0.3%
Travel $1,050$1,050-- 0.1%
Total$818,883100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $678,187 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $200,912$200,912-- 29.6%
Occupancy $152,538$152,538-- 22.5%
Fees: management $142,047$142,047-- 20.9%
Insurance $58,001$56,159$1,842- 8.6%
Payments to affiliates $50,000$25,000$25,000- 7.4%
Other (as described)REAL PROPERTY TAXES $28,663$28,663-- 4.2%
Interest $11,611$11,611-- 1.7%
Advertising and promotion $11,097$11,097-- 1.6%
Fees: legal $7,222-$7,222- 1.1%
Office expenses $6,535-$6,535- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $3,626-$3,626- 0.5%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $2,895-$2,895- 0.4%
Travel $1,891$1,891-- 0.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $694-$694- 0.1%
Fees: other services $455$455-- 0.1%
Total$678,187100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $616,254 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $179,076$179,076-- 29.1%
Occupancy $156,251$156,251-- 25.4%
Fees: management $115,855$115,855-- 18.8%
Insurance $55,664$53,822$1,842- 9.0%
Payments to affiliates $50,000$25,000$25,000- 8.1%
Other (as described)REAL PROPERTY TAXES $22,564$22,564-- 3.7%
Fees: legal $12,500-$12,500- 2.0%
Advertising and promotion $7,406$7,406-- 1.2%
Interest $5,969$5,969-- 1.0%
Office expenses $4,249-$4,249- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $3,480-$3,480- 0.6%
Travel $1,800$1,800-- 0.3%
Fees: other services $781$781-- 0.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $659-$659- 0.1%
Total$616,254100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.