SOUTH SHORE ASSOCIATION OF ONEIDA LAKE INC

Cite this

Plain text SOUTH SHORE ASSOCIATION OF ONEIDA LAKE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2025. https://furp.org/org/south-shore-association-of-oneida-lake-inc-161016191. Retrieved 2026-10-25.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SOUTH SHORE ASSOCIATION OF ONEIDA LAKE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2025]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/south-shore-association-of-oneida-lake-inc-161016191

MLA “SOUTH SHORE ASSOCIATION OF ONEIDA LAKE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2025, https://furp.org/org/south-shore-association-of-oneida-lake-inc-161016191. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2011–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $568K · expenses $500K · assets $424K

Also known as
LAKE
EIN
16-1016191
Address
6690 S BAY RD, CICERO, NY 13039-9766
Website
WWW.SOUTHSHOREASSN.ORG
NTEE code
C30Z
Exempt type
501(c)(7): social or recreational club (corporation)
Ruling date
August 1976 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
No
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROMOTE EDUCATION AND SAFETY RELATED TO HUNTING, RECREATIONAL TARGET SHOOTING AND GUN OWNERSHIP.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 36 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

36 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Tonya Husband DIRECTOR2024-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Brian Salisbury DIRECTOR2015-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Carrie Salisbury DIRECTOR2018-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Sandy Cousino SECRETARY2022-2025 5 $0 reported 1
Dan Wilson PRESIDENT2021-2025 20 $0 reported 1
Phil King DIRECTOR2025 1 $0 reported 1
Mark Young DIRECTOR2025 1 $0 reported 1
Patrick Cole VICE PRESIDE2025 10 $0 reported 1
Mark Folsom CORRIS SECRE2025 3 $0 reported 1
Eric Gantley TREASURER2025 15 $0 reported 1
Jim Goulpin (former) DIRECTOR2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
John Janesk (former) DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Mike Dougher (former) PRESIDENT2019-2024 20 $0 reported 1
Mark Folson (former) CORRIS SECRE2018-2024 3 $0 reported 1
Beth Wilson (former) TREASURER2024 15 $0 reported 1
Pat Billon (former) VICE PRESIDENT2023 10 $0 reported 1
Tom Derosa (former) TREASURER2019-2023 15 $0 reported 1
Mike Kirwin (former) DIRECTOR2019-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Carrie Salisbr (former) DIRECTOR2021-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Brian Salisbur (former) DIRECTOR2021-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Pat Billion (former) VICE PRESIDENT2019-2022 10 $0 reported 1
James Brown (former) SECRETARY2020-2021 5 $0 reported 1
Ken Young (former) DIRECTOR2011-2020 1 $0 reported 1
William Monroe (former) SECRETARY2011-2019 5 $0 reported 1
Ron Green (former) PRESIDENT2011-2018 28 $0 reported 1
James Richberg (former) VICE PRESIDE2013-2018 10 $0 reported 1
Marc Young (former) TREASURER2011-2018 15 $0 reported 1
Marty Featherly (former) DIRECTOR2015-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Don Berti (former) DIRECTOR2011-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Raymond Mcknight (former) CORRISPONDIN2013-2017 3 $0 reported 1
Bob Damewood (former) DIRECTOR2015-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Dave Hillick (former) DIRECTOR2013-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Clyde Cousineau (former) DIRECTOR2011-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dan Cary (former) DIRECTOR2011-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Martin Featherly (former) DIRECTOR2011-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Joe Snyder (former) DIRECTOR2011 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 10 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TONYA HUSBAND DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PHIL KING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN SALISBURY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CARRIE SALISBURY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK YOUNG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK COLE VICE PRESIDE10 $0$0$0 $01
SANDY COUSINO SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
MARK FOLSOM CORRIS SECRE3 $0$0$0 $01
ERIC GANTLEY TREASURER15 $0$0$0 $01
DAN WILSON PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM GOULPIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TONYA HUSBAND DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN JANESK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN SALISBURY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CARRIE SALISBURY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SANDY COUSINO SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE DOUGHER PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
MARK FOLSON CORRIS SECRE3 $0$0$0 $01
BETH WILSON TREASURER15 $0$0$0 $01
DAN WILSON VICE PRESIDE10 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MIKE DOUGHER PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
PAT BILLON VICE PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
SANDY COUSINO SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
TOM DEROSA TREASURER15 $0$0$0 $01
MARK FOLSON CORRIS SEC3 $0$0$0 $01
DAN WILSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM GOULPIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE KIRWIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CARRIE SALISBR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN SALISBUR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MIKE DOUGHER PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
PAT BILLION VICE PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
SANDY COUSINO SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
TOM DEROSA TREASURER15 $0$0$0 $01
MARK FOLSON CORRIS SEC3 $0$0$0 $01
DAN WILSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM GOULPIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE KIRWIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CARRIE SALISBR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN SALISBUR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MIKE DOUGHER PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
PAT BILLION VICE PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES BROWN SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
TOM DEROSA TREASURER15 $0$0$0 $01
MARK FOLSON CORRIS SEC3 $0$0$0 $01
DAN WILSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM GOULPIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE KIRWIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CARRIE SALISBR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN SALISBUR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MIKE DOUGHER PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
PAT BILLION VICE PRESIDE10 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES BROWN SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
TOM DEROSA TREASURER15 $0$0$0 $01
MARK FOLSON CORRISPONDIN3 $0$0$0 $01
KEN YOUNG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM GOULPIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE KIRWIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CARRIE SALISBURY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN SALISBURY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MIKE DOUGHER PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
PAT BILLION VICE PRESIDE10 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM MONROE SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
TOM DEROSA TREASURER15 $0$0$0 $01
MARK FOLSON CORRISPONDIN3 $0$0$0 $01
KEN YOUNG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM GOULPIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE KIRWIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CARRIE SALISBURY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN SALISBURY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RON GREEN PRESIDENT28 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES RICHBERG VICE PRESIDE10 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM MONROE SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
MARC YOUNG TREASURER15 $0$0$0 $01
MARK FOLSON CORRISPONDIN3 $0$0$0 $01
KEN YOUNG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARTY FEATHERLY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DON BERTI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CARRIE SALISBURY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN SALISBURY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RON GREEN PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES RICHBERG VICE PRESIDE10 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM MONROE SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
MARC YOUNG TREASURER15 $0$0$0 $01
RAYMOND MCKNIGHT CORRISPONDIN3 $0$0$0 $01
KEN YOUNG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARTY FEATHERLY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DON BERTI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BOB DAMEWOOD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN SALISBURY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RON GREEN PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES RICHBERG VICE PRESIDE10 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM MONROE SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
MARC YOUNG TREASURER15 $0$0$0 $01
RAYMOND MCKNIGHT CORRISPONDIM3 $0$0$0 $01
KEN YOUNG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARTY FEATHERLY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DON BERTI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BOB DAMEWOOD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN SALISBURY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RON GREEN PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES RICHBERG VICE PRESIDE10 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM MONROE SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
MARC YOUNG TREASURER15 $0$0$0 $01
RAYMOND MCKNIGHT CORRISPONDIM3 $0$0$0 $01
KEN YOUNG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARTY FEATHERLY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DON BERTI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BOB DAMEWOOD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN SALISBURY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEN YOUNG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVE HILLICK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DON BERTI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CLYDE COUSINEAU DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RON GREEN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES RICHBERG VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM MONROE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
MARC YOUNG TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
RAYMOND MCKNIGHT CORRISPONDIM- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEN YOUNG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE HILLICK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DON BERTI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CLYDE COUSINEAU DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RON GREEN PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES RICHBERG VICE PRESIDE10 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM MONROE SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
MARC YOUNG TREASURER15 $0$0$0 $01
RAYMOND MCKNIGHT CORRISPONDIM3 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEN YOUNG DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DAN CARY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DON BERTI DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CLYDE COUSINEAU DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MARTIN FEATHERLY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
RON GREEN PRESIDENT15 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM MONROE SECRETARY7 $0$0$0 $01
MARC YOUNG TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 22 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEN YOUNG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAN CARY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DON BERTI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOE SNYDER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARTIN FEATHERLY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RON GREEN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CLYDE COUSINEAU VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM MONROE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
MARC YOUNG TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2026-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$567,803$500,319 $423,615$422,347 $35,336$521,140 -2-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$451,378$425,810 $357,784$354,863 $32,456$418,922 -2-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$400,338$378,170 $329,389$329,295 $30,382$0 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$338,333$363,024 $307,128$307,128 $29,251$0 -2-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$392,188$280,893 $334,814$331,819 $32,187$0 -3-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$245,533$177,691 $221,163$220,761 $35,394$0 -3-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$409,694$354,950 $152,577$152,919 $25,457$0 -2-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$350,616$355,770 $103,287$98,175 $27,780$0 -2-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$401,025$377,070 $108,711$103,329 $36,620$0 -2-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$372,565$359,419 $99,442$79,374 $27,025$0 -2-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$363,765$324,995 $90,651$66,228 $25,464$0 -2-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$268,419$316,288 $16,347$16,347 $28,439$0 -3-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$368,820$356,157 $64,216$64,216 $28,487$0 -212
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$290,709$304,665 $51,553$51,553 $28,559$0 -2-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$354,025$317,329 $65,509$65,509 $24,827$0 -322

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
OTSEGO COUNTY CONSERVATION ASSN INCNYC30 $625,457$582,043 Executive Dir.$81,862 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
SAW MILL RIVER AUDUBON SOCIETY INCNYC30 $326,053$328,959 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
FUNGI FOUNDATION INCNYC30 $407,817$462,022 CHIEF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$58,336 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
THE FRIENDS OF THE ROBERT MOSES STATE PARK NATURE CENTER INCNYC30 $466,254$465,861 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
BUFFALO AUDUBON SOCIETY INCNYC30 $879,023$787,534 EXECUTIVE DI$85,600 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW YORK FUND FOR CONSERVATION INCNYC30 $1,067,234$1,067,173 President/Direc$0 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
COOL EARTH ACTION USA INCNYC30 $1,102,846$3,826 director$0 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
CHAUTAUQUA LAKE PARTNERSHIP INCNYC30 $722,068$620,289 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
CAUMSETT FOUNDATION INCORPORATEDNYC30 $1,124,585$669,108 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
PACAMA A CONSERVATION COLLABORATIVE INCNYC30 $554,472$11,754 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
BEDFORD 2030 INCNYC30 $859,829$691,984 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
THE CARL SAFINA CENTER INCNYC30 $756,351$665,551 President$100,000 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
SUSTAINABLE FINGER LAKES INCNYC30 $466,274$519,907 PRESIDENT$72,800 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
AKINDALE REHABILITATION & LAND CONSERVATION FUNDNYC30 $285,274$927,774 President$0 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
BEDFORD AUDUBON SOCIETYNYC30 $432,254$273,211 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
AUDUBON COMMUNITY NATURE CENTERNYC30 $842,359$793,394 FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$87,443 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
RAINFOREST FUND INCNYC30 $1,070,206$1,013,003 CO-CHAIRWOMAN$0 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
TRI-STATE TRANSPORTATION CAMPAIGNNYC30 $1,053,132$999,069 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$130,862 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
QUIPA INCNYC30 $620,100$22,271 President$0 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
LONG ISLAND NATIVE PLANT INITIATIVENYC30 $602,337$576,563 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
HUMAN IMPACTS INSTITUTE INCNYC30 $367,529$299,188 Executive Director$74,238 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
ST BARTHOLOMEWS CONSERVANCY INCNYC30 $611,328$276,811 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$127,870 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
THE@ELIZABETH WAKEMAN HENDERSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNYC30 $288,417$949,248 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
DAN RIVER BASIN ASSOCIATIONNCC30 $834,591$646,791 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$74,800 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x
PARTRIDGE LAKE PROPERTY OWNERS ASSOCIATIONNHC30 $289,524$254,634 COPRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR THE FOX VALLEY REGION INC DAF sponsor$5,458,51715 12010–2024 HECKRODT WETLAND RESERVE INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$4,512,174137 382016–2024 WOOD ISLAND LIFE SAVING STATION ASSOCIATION; WISCONSIN WETLANDS ASSOCIATION INC; BEDFORD 2030 INC; COOL EARTH ACTION USA INC and 34 more
OCEAN REEF FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$4,475,56714 22012–2024 OCEAN REEF CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION INC; TROPICAL AUDUBON SOCIETY INC
PETERFFY FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,247,0003 12023–2025 QUIPA INC
NEW HAMPSHIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,137,00010 32017–2024 GRAYLAG NATURE PRESERVE INC; WOOD ISLAND LIFE SAVING STATION ASSOCIATION; TRAVIS AUDUBON SOCIETY INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,990,20988 272014–2024 SOUTH ALABAMA LAND TRUST INC; RAIZ FOUNDATION INC; BEDFORD 2030 INC; THE CARL SAFINA CENTER INC and 23 more
WILLIAM & FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,950,00017 22015–2024 PUBLIC LAND SOLUTIONS; PARTNERS FOR CONSERVATION INC
NATURE CONSERVANCY DAF sponsor$1,395,09912 72012–2024 NEW YORK FUND FOR CONSERVATION INC; SOUTH ALABAMA LAND TRUST INC; THUNDER BASIN GRASSLANDS PRAIRIE ECO-SYSTEM ASSOCIATION; MEMPHREMAGOG WATERSHED ASSOCIATION and 3 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,196,25842 142019–2025 COOL EARTH ACTION USA INC; BLUERIBBON COALITION INC; BUFFALO AUDUBON SOCIETY INC; DAN RIVER BASIN ASSOCIATION and 10 more
RSF SOCIAL FINANCE INC DAF sponsor$1,159,5008 32016–2024 QUIPA INC; SOUTHERN CONSERVATION PARTNERS INC; HUMAN IMPACTS INSTITUTE INC
IMPACTASSETS INC DAF sponsor$1,155,0006 12020–2024 SOUTHERN CONSERVATION PARTNERS INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$1,106,25025 122020–2024 ROYAL AFRICAN FOUNDATION INC; COOL EARTH ACTION USA INC; COLLIER COUNTY AUDUBON SOCIETY INC; CHATHAM CONSERVATION FOUNDATION INC and 8 more
JOSEPH AND ROBERT CORNELL MEMORIAL FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,025,00011 12013–2025 ST BARTHOLOMEWS CONSERVANCY INC
WILLIAM PENN FOUNDATION Private foundation$840,0005 12020–2024 TRI-STATE TRANSPORTATION CAMPAIGN
SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$758,5002 12020–2025 NATIONAL LOON CENTER FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $500,319 spent · pay $57,841 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $284,593--- 56.9%
Other salaries and wages $53,386--- 10.7%
All other expenses $40,121--- 8.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENCE $32,466--- 6.5%
Occupancy $22,282--- 4.5%
Other (as described)SALES TAX $18,354--- 3.7%
Other (as described)MISC $15,845--- 3.2%
Insurance $11,524--- 2.3%
Depreciation and depletion $11,454--- 2.3%
Payroll taxes $4,455--- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $3,135--- 0.6%
Office expenses $2,704--- 0.5%
Total$500,319100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $425,810 spent · pay $53,649 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $186,043--- 43.7%
All other expenses $53,093--- 12.5%
Other salaries and wages $49,228--- 11.6%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SERVICES $48,575--- 11.4%
Occupancy $27,302--- 6.4%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENCE $21,231--- 5.0%
Other (as described)SALES TAX $15,793--- 3.7%
Insurance $9,416--- 2.2%
Depreciation and depletion $6,158--- 1.4%
Payroll taxes $4,421--- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $3,720--- 0.9%
Office expenses $830--- 0.2%
Total$425,810100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $378,170 spent · pay $47,667 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $195,513$195,513-- 51.7%
Other (as described)SEE SCHEDULE O $45,743$45,743-- 12.1%
Other salaries and wages $43,679$43,679-- 11.6%
Other (as described)REPAIRS + MAINT $35,660$35,660-- 9.4%
Occupancy $25,917$25,917-- 6.9%
Other (as described)DONATION $11,605$11,605-- 3.1%
Depreciation and depletion $6,758$6,758-- 1.8%
Insurance $5,810$5,810-- 1.5%
Payroll taxes $3,988$3,988-- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $3,397$3,397-- 0.9%
Office expenses $100$100-- 0.0%
Total$378,170100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $363,024 spent · pay $42,978 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $188,117$188,117-- 51.8%
Other (as described)SEE SCHEDULE O $59,565$59,565-- 16.4%
Other salaries and wages $39,345$39,345-- 10.8%
Occupancy $27,229$27,229-- 7.5%
Other (as described)REPAIRS + MAINT $17,165$17,165-- 4.7%
Other (as described)DONATION $13,050$13,050-- 3.6%
Depreciation and depletion $5,889$5,889-- 1.6%
Insurance $5,464$5,464-- 1.5%
Payroll taxes $3,633$3,633-- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $2,895$2,895-- 0.8%
Office expenses $487$487-- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $185$185-- 0.1%
Total$363,024100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $280,893 spent · pay $47,026 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SEE SCHEDULE O $190,489$190,489-- 67.8%
Other salaries and wages $42,748$42,748-- 15.2%
Occupancy $11,161$11,161-- 4.0%
Other (as described)DONATION $9,701$9,701-- 3.5%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGE $7,210$7,210-- 2.6%
Other (as described)INTERNET AND CABLE $4,522$4,522-- 1.6%
Insurance $4,358$4,358-- 1.6%
Payroll taxes $4,278$4,278-- 1.5%
Fees: accounting $3,275$3,275-- 1.2%
Depreciation and depletion $2,480$2,480-- 0.9%
Office expenses $671$671-- 0.2%
Total$280,893100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $177,691 spent · pay $14,517 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $88,833-$88,833- 50.0%
Occupancy $22,330-$22,330- 12.6%
All other expenses $14,119-$14,119- 7.9%
Other salaries and wages $13,337-$13,337- 7.5%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENENCE $11,562-$11,562- 6.5%
Other (as described)DONATIONS $9,268-$9,268- 5.2%
Other (as described)SALES TAX $9,100-$9,100- 5.1%
Insurance $4,239-$4,239- 2.4%
Fees: accounting $2,195-$2,195- 1.2%
Payroll taxes $1,180-$1,180- 0.7%
Office expenses $695-$695- 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $491-$491- 0.3%
Interest $342-$342- 0.2%
Total$177,691100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $354,950 spent · pay $30,279 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $201,985-$201,985- 56.9%
All other expenses $31,330-$31,330- 8.8%
Other salaries and wages $27,624-$27,624- 7.8%
Occupancy $26,134-$26,134- 7.4%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICE $21,685-$21,685- 6.1%
Other (as described)SALES TAX $21,270-$21,270- 6.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENENCE $11,255-$11,255- 3.2%
Insurance $5,076-$5,076- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $3,247-$3,247- 0.9%
Payroll taxes $2,655-$2,655- 0.7%
Office expenses $2,112-$2,112- 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $491-$491- 0.1%
Interest $86-$86- 0.0%
Total$354,950100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $355,770 spent · pay $31,250 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $208,574-$208,574- 58.6%
Other salaries and wages $28,791-$28,791- 8.1%
All other expenses $27,907-$27,907- 7.8%
Occupancy $26,964-$26,964- 7.6%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICE $20,030-$20,030- 5.6%
Other (as described)SALES TAX $18,744-$18,744- 5.3%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENENCE $11,685-$11,685- 3.3%
Insurance $6,123-$6,123- 1.7%
Fees: accounting $2,835-$2,835- 0.8%
Payroll taxes $2,459-$2,459- 0.7%
Interest $723-$723- 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $491-$491- 0.1%
Office expenses $444-$444- 0.1%
Total$355,770100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $377,070 spent · pay $30,459 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $215,625-$215,625- 57.2%
Occupancy $32,541-$32,541- 8.6%
Other salaries and wages $27,971-$27,971- 7.4%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICE $23,743-$23,743- 6.3%
All other expenses $23,645-$23,645- 6.3%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENENCE $20,315-$20,315- 5.4%
Other (as described)SALES TAX $19,428-$19,428- 5.2%
Insurance $4,688-$4,688- 1.2%
Office expenses $2,820-$2,820- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $2,705-$2,705- 0.7%
Payroll taxes $2,488-$2,488- 0.7%
Interest $610-$610- 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $491-$491- 0.1%
Total$377,070100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $359,419 spent · pay $28,341 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $225,001-$225,001- 62.6%
Other salaries and wages $25,906-$25,906- 7.2%
All other expenses $24,563-$24,563- 6.8%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICE $23,005-$23,005- 6.4%
Other (as described)SALES TAX $18,778-$18,778- 5.2%
Occupancy $16,909-$16,909- 4.7%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENENCE $10,576-$10,576- 2.9%
Insurance $5,090-$5,090- 1.4%
Office expenses $3,018-$3,018- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $2,770-$2,770- 0.8%
Payroll taxes $2,435-$2,435- 0.7%
Interest $877-$877- 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $491-$491- 0.1%
Total$359,419100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $324,995 spent · pay $26,881 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $190,168-$190,168- 58.5%
Occupancy $34,828-$34,828- 10.7%
Other salaries and wages $24,498-$24,498- 7.5%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICE $19,621-$19,621- 6.0%
All other expenses $15,413-$15,413- 4.7%
Other (as described)SALES TAX $15,380-$15,380- 4.7%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENENCE $12,564-$12,564- 3.9%
Insurance $4,661-$4,661- 1.4%
Office expenses $3,308-$3,308- 1.0%
Payroll taxes $2,383-$2,383- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $1,700-$1,700- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $471$471-- 0.1%
Total$324,995100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $316,288 spent · pay $29,121 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $206,103-$206,103- 65.2%
Occupancy $31,575-$31,575- 10.0%
Other salaries and wages $25,971-$25,971- 8.2%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENENCE $17,560-$17,560- 5.6%
Other (as described)DONATIONS $9,953-$9,953- 3.1%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICE $7,242-$7,242- 2.3%
Insurance $4,719-$4,719- 1.5%
All other expenses $4,181-$4,181- 1.3%
Payroll taxes $3,150-$3,150- 1.0%
Office expenses $3,079-$3,079- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $2,755-$2,755- 0.9%
Total$316,288100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $356,157 spent · pay $30,253 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $260,015-$260,015- 73.0%
Occupancy $33,584-$33,584- 9.4%
Other salaries and wages $27,539-$27,539- 7.7%
Other (as described)DONATIONS $15,524-$15,524- 4.4%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENENCE $5,688-$5,688- 1.6%
Office expenses $4,296-$4,296- 1.2%
Other (as described)LAUNDRY $2,725-$2,725- 0.8%
Payroll taxes $2,714-$2,714- 0.8%
Insurance $1,541-$1,541- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $1,445-$1,445- 0.4%
All other expenses $1,086-$1,086- 0.3%
Total$356,157100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $304,665 spent · pay $27,265 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $204,356-$204,356- 67.1%
Occupancy $41,075-$41,075- 13.5%
Other salaries and wages $25,012-$25,012- 8.2%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENENCE $10,714-$10,714- 3.5%
Insurance $7,219-$7,219- 2.4%
Other (as described)DONATIONS $6,022-$6,022- 2.0%
Payroll taxes $2,253-$2,253- 0.7%
Other (as described)LICENSES $2,145-$2,145- 0.7%
Office expenses $1,990-$1,990- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $1,965-$1,965- 0.6%
All other expenses $1,914-$1,914- 0.6%
Total$304,665100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $317,329 spent · pay $31,677 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $210,972-$210,972- 66.5%
Occupancy $41,274-$41,274- 13.0%
Other salaries and wages $28,996-$28,996- 9.1%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENENCE $12,702-$12,702- 4.0%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $6,425-$6,425- 2.0%
Insurance $4,949-$4,949- 1.6%
Other (as described)DONATIONS $2,962-$2,962- 0.9%
All other expenses $2,947-$2,947- 0.9%
Payroll taxes $2,681-$2,681- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $1,830-$1,830- 0.6%
Office expenses $1,591-$1,591- 0.5%
Total$317,329100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.