AMERICAN LEGION

Cite this

Plain text AMERICAN LEGION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2025. https://furp.org/org/american-legion-150523154. Retrieved 2026-10-26.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). AMERICAN LEGION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2025]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/american-legion-150523154

MLA “AMERICAN LEGION.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2025, https://furp.org/org/american-legion-150523154. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2011–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $228K · expenses $198K · assets $340K

Also known as
CHARLES J LOVE POST 406
EIN
15-0523154
Address
124 E SCHUYLER ST, BOONVILLE, NY 13309-1104
NTEE code
W30
Exempt type
501(c)(19): veterans organization (corporation)
Ruling date
June 2025 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt: reinstated October 15, 2020 after an automatic revocation on October 15, 2020 IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (other exempt organization) Pub 78 ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROVIDE SERVICES FOR THE BETTERMENT OF MEMBERS OF THE AMERICAN LEGION. PROMOTE RECREATION AND SOCIAL ACTIVITIES TO FURTHER LEGIONAIRE COMRADESHIP, RAISE FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 24 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

24 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
David Smith 1ST VICE COM2022-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Fred Ricci 3RD VICE COM2022-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Del T Stephenson ADJUTANT2012-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Richard Czajka SERGEANT AT2015-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Donald Gerling COMMANDER2011-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
David Mathis 2ND VICE COM2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Christine Panik (former) TREASURER2011-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Donald Judeikis (former) SERVICE OFFI2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Linda Acee (former) CHAPLAIN2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lynn A Traxel (former) COMMANDER2012-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Harold R Leclar (former) CHAPLAIN2016-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Vacant (former) HISTORY2016 0 $0 reported 2
James Merriam (former) TREASURER2011-2016 5 $0 reported 2
Mitch Cornish (former) 1ST VICE COMMANDER2015-2016 5 $0 reported 1
Richard Manfredo (former) SERVICE OFFICER2015-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Daniel Rundle (former) HISTORY2015 2 $0 reported 2
Bob Bock (former) 3RD VICE COMMANDER2015 2 $0 reported 1
Roger Crout (former) CHAPLIN2012-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Harold Laclar (former) COMANDER2012-2013 10 $0 reported 1
Robert Boek (former) SARGENT AT ARMS2011-2013 5 $0 reported 1
Sargent Of Arms (former) WILLIE GRENIER2012 1 $0 reported 1
Andrew Bechard (former) 2ND VICE COMMANDER2011 5 $0 reported 1
Robert Scheel (former) ADJUTANT2011 2 $0 reported 1
Charles Mahaffy (former) CHAPLIN2011 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 6 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD CZAJKA SERGEANT AT- $0$0$0 $01
DONALD GERLING COMMANDER- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID MATHIS 2ND VICE COM- $0$0$0 $01
FRED RICCI 3RD VICE COM- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SMITH 1ST VICE COM- $0$0$0 $01
DEL T STEPHENSON ADJUTANT- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LINDA ACEE CHAPLAIN- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD CZAJKA SERGEANT AT- $0$0$0 $01
DONALD GERLING COMMANDER- $0$0$0 $01
DONALD JUDEIKIS SERVICE OFFI- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID MATHIS 3RD VICE COM- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE PANIK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
FRED RICCI 2ND VICE COM- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SMITH 1ST VICE COM- $0$0$0 $01
DEL T STEPHENSON ADJUTANT- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 11 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD CZAJKA SERGEANT AT- $0$0$0 $01
DONALD G GERLING MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DONALD JUDEIKIS SERVICE OFFI- $0$0$0 $01
HAROLD R LECLAR CHAPLAIN- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE PANIK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
FRED RICCI 2ND VICE COM- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SMITH 1ST VICE COM- $0$0$0 $01
DEL T STEPHENSON ADJUTANT- $0$0$0 $01
LYNN A TRAXEL COMMANDER- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LYNN A TRAXEL COMMANDER0 $0-- $01
DAVID SMITH 1ST VICE COM0 $0-- $01
CHRISTINE PANIK TREASURER0 $0-- $01
FRED RICCI 2ND VICE COM0 $0-- $01
DEL T STEPHENSON ADJUTANT0 $0-- $01
HAROLD R LECLAR CHAPLAIN0 $0-- $01
RICHARD CZAJKA SERGEANT AT0 $0-- $01
DONALD G GERLING MEMBER0 $0-- $01
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DONALD GERLING COMANDER10 $0-- $01
MITCH CORNISH 1ST VICE COMMANDER5 $0-- $01
RICHARD CZAJKA SARGENT AT ARMS5 $0-- $01
LYNN TRAXEL 2ND VICE COMMANDER5 $0-- $01
VACANT HISTORY0 $0-- $02
DEL STEPHENSON ADJUTANT2 $0-- $01
HAROLD R LECLAR CHAPLIN1 $0-- $01
JAMES MERRIAM TREASURER5 $0-- $02
CHRISTINE PANIK 3RD VICE COMMANDER2 $0-- $01
RICHARD MANFREDO SERVICE OFFICER1 $0-- $01
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DONALD GERLING COMANDER10 $0-- $01
MITCH CORNISH 1ST VICE COMMANDER5 $0-- $01
RICHARD CZAJKA SARGENT AT ARMS5 $0-- $01
LYNN TRAXEL 2ND VICE COMMANDER5 $0-- $01
DANIEL RUNDLE HISTORY2 $0-- $02
DEL STEPHENSON ADJUTANT2 $0-- $01
CHRISTINE PANIK CHAPLIN1 $0-- $01
JAMES MERRIAM TREASURER5 $0-- $02
BOB BOCK 3RD VICE COMMANDER2 $0-- $01
RICHARD MANFREDO SERVICE OFFICER1 $0-- $01
2013 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HAROLD LACLAR COMANDER10 $0-- $01
DONALD GERLING 1ST VICE COMMANDER5 $0-- $01
ROBERT BOEK SARGENT AT ARMS5 $0-- $01
LYNN TRAXEL 2ND VICE COMMANDER5 $0-- $01
CHRISTINE PANIK HISTORY/COMPLIANCE OFFICER2 $0-- $01
DEL STEPHENSON ADJUTANT2 $0-- $01
ROGER CROUT CHAPLIN1 $0-- $01
JAMES MERRIAM TREASURER5 $0-- $02
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HAROLD LACLAR COMANDER10 $0-- $01
DONALD GERLING 1ST VICE COMMANDER5 $0-- $01
ROBERT BOEK 2ND VICE COMMANDER5 $0-- $01
LYNN TRAXEL 3RD VICE COMMANDER5 $0-- $01
CHRISTINE PANIK TREASURER5 $0-- $01
DEL STEPHENSON ADJUTANT2 $0-- $01
ROGER CROUT CHAPLIN1 $0-- $01
SARGENT OF ARMS WILLIE GRENIER1 $0-- $01
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTINE PANIK COMANDER10 $0-- $01
DONALD GERLING 1ST VICE COMMANDER5 $0-- $01
ANDREW BECHARD 2ND VICE COMMANDER5 $0-- $01
ROBERT BOEK 3RD VICE COMMANDER5 $0-- $01
JAMES MERRIAM TREASURER5 $0-- $02
ROBERT SCHEEL ADJUTANT2 $0-- $01
CHARLES MAHAFFY CHAPLIN1 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2026-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$227,858$198,285 $340,444$282,194 $27,882$0 -10-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$228,603$193,050 $311,878$252,621 $42,629$0 -10-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$128,798$147,697 $289,169$217,068 $13,625$0 -11-
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$124,430$137,127 $285,653$235,967 $7,574- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$112,469$119,461 $343,860$338,490 $915$0 ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-05-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$90,918$101,383 $346,262$345,482 $792$0 ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-05-31 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$11,997 $343,950$343,950 $0$0 ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$99,197$108,999 $364,600$359,936 $210$0 ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$99,105$115,112 $372,324$369,738 $0$0 ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$101,748$93,969 $388,944$385,745 $615$0 ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
AMERICAN LEGIONNYW30 $265,228$220,043 Finance Officer$20,348 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
AMERICAN LEGIONNYW30 $246,922$276,172 3rd Vice Commander$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
AMERICAN LEGIONNYW30 $197,790$218,528 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
AMERICAN LEGIONNYW30 $320,132$393,498 1st V Commander$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
AMERICAN LEGIONNYW30 $249,091$168,708 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
AMERICAN LEGIONNYW30 $301,875$284,981 Adjutant$15,869 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
AMERICAN LEGIONNYW30 $244,806$256,055 EXECUTIVE MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
AMERICAN LEGIONNYW30 $168,431$163,392 COMMANDER$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
AMERICAN LEGIONNYW30 $193,831$201,539 COMMANDER$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
AMERICAN LEGIONNYW30 $248,576$161,644 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
AMERICAN LEGION POST 327NYW30 $189,136$216,196 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
THE EMPIRE STATE AMERICAN LEGION INCNYW30 $177,598$171,565 Director$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
AMERICAN LEGION POST MICHAEL A RAWLEY JR POST 1636NYW30 $175,104$156,967 COMMANDER$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, same state
AMERICAN LEGION POST NO 434 OF BROCTON NY INCNYW30 $313,033$329,664 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, same state
CRYSTAL CITY VETERANS ASSOCIATIONNYW30 $311,637$322,963 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
FULLER-TAYLOR AMERICAN LEGION POST NO 915 INCNYW30 $168,924$179,099 1ST VICE COMMANDER$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, same state
JOHN M PERRY POST NO 1044 OF THE AMERICAN LEGION DEPT OF NEW YORKNYW30 $171,113$176,421 CHAPLAIN$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, same state
OPERATION ADOPT A SOLDIER INCNYW30 $202,115$216,010 Director$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, same state
VETERAN MENTAL HEALTH LEADERSHIP COALITION INCNYW30 $330,597$320,836 DIRECTOR$250,000 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, same state
GENERAL NEEDS LTDNYW30 $357,217$476,790 PRESIDENT$47,667 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, same state
BENEVOLENT & PROTECTIVE ORDER OF ELKS OF THE USANYW30 $260,835$232,453 Exalted Ruler$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, same state
DWYER COALITION FOR MILITARY VETERANS & FAMILIES INCNYW30 $177,363$26 FOUNDER AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, same state
PALMYRA MEMORIAL POSTNYW30 $257,165$210,257 COMMANDER$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, same state
VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS OF THE US ROOSA-FLEMING POST 161NYW30 $258,847$246,541 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, same state
ORANGE COUNTY NY VETERANS COALITION INCNYW30 $297,476$262,550 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code W30, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
STEVE AND SHARRON MACDONALD FAMILY Private foundation$85,0003 12018–2020 GENERAL NEEDS LTD
SUNSHINE FOUNDATION Private foundation$62,5002 12023–2024 GENERAL NEEDS LTD
ALFRED AND LUCILLE BRONSON FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$50,0001 12022–2022 GENERAL NEEDS LTD
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$25,3284 12019–2022 GENERAL NEEDS LTD
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE FLORIDA KEYS DAF sponsor$25,1002 12019–2025 AMERICAN LEGION
BAKER TILLY FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,0001 12023–2023 GENERAL NEEDS LTD
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$8,8171 12019–2019 OPERATION ADOPT A SOLDIER INC
MAIN STREET COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$5,4001 12016–2016 AMERICAN LEGION
FRAMINGHAM FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,0002 12015–2017 GENERAL NEEDS LTD
GE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,9504 12020–2022 OPERATION ADOPT A SOLDIER INC
RSC FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,5001 12019–2019 OPERATION ADOPT A SOLDIER INC
DREAM WORK FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,0001 12025–2025 AMERICAN LEGION POST 146
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$8588 22020–2023 OPERATION ADOPT A SOLDIER INC; GENERAL NEEDS LTD
JOE RYAN JR FOUNDATION Private foundation$2501 12023–2023 AMERICAN LEGION POST 327
MARTIN & BETTY SCHWAB FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$251 12012–2012 THE EMPIRE STATE AMERICAN LEGION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $198,285 spent · pay $104,524 · grants $0 · events $63,940
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $96,428--- 48.6%
Travel $15,643--- 7.9%
Occupancy $15,018--- 7.6%
Depreciation and depletion $12,772--- 6.4%
Insurance $10,844--- 5.5%
Other (as described)NYS SALES TAX $10,434--- 5.3%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $8,791--- 4.4%
Payroll taxes $8,096--- 4.1%
Other (as described)DONATIONS $7,666--- 3.9%
All other expenses $4,907--- 2.5%
Other (as described)POST ACTIVITIES $3,960--- 2.0%
Fees: accounting $2,250--- 1.1%
Office expenses $1,201--- 0.6%
Royalties $275--- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $200,362$63,940reported apart
Total$198,285100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $193,050 spent · pay $101,147 · grants $0 · events $46,540
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $91,622--- 47.5%
Travel $33,981--- 17.6%
Occupancy $13,771--- 7.1%
Depreciation and depletion $12,772--- 6.6%
Payroll taxes $9,525--- 4.9%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $8,824--- 4.6%
Fees: legal $7,607--- 3.9%
Insurance $7,016--- 3.6%
Other (as described)POST ACTIVITIES $3,219--- 1.7%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $2,921--- 1.5%
Office expenses $1,262--- 0.7%
Royalties $865--- 0.4%
Other (as described)COLOR GUARD EXPENSES $719--- 0.4%
All other expenses -$1,054--- -0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $168,878$46,540reported apart
Total$193,050100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $147,697 spent · pay $91,329 · grants $0 · events $28,304
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $82,725--- 56.0%
Depreciation and depletion $12,772--- 8.6%
Occupancy $9,733--- 6.6%
Payroll taxes $8,604--- 5.8%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $8,211--- 5.6%
Travel $8,206--- 5.6%
Insurance $6,811--- 4.6%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $3,567--- 2.4%
Other (as described)POST ACTIVITIES $2,318--- 1.6%
Office expenses $1,381--- 0.9%
Other (as described)DONATIONS $1,025--- 0.7%
All other expenses $841--- 0.6%
Fees: legal $728--- 0.5%
Fees: other services $500--- 0.3%
Royalties $275--- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $88,064$28,304reported apart
Total$147,697100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $137,127 spent · pay $82,090 · grants $0 · events $15,143
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $82,090 59.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $34,090 24.9%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $18,751 13.7%
Fees to independent contractors $1,500 1.1%
Printing, publications, postage $696 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$15,143reported apart
Total$137,127100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $119,461 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $12,110
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $119,461 100.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$12,110reported apart
Total$119,461100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $101,383 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $11,955
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $101,383 100.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$11,955reported apart
Total$101,383100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $108,999 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $9,778
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $108,999 100.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$9,778reported apart
Total$108,999100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $115,112 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $14,964
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $115,112 100.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$14,964reported apart
Total$115,112100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $93,969 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $16,394
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $93,969 100.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$16,394reported apart
Total$93,969100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.