DIRECT ADVISORS TRUST
Cite this
Plain text DIRECT ADVISORS TRUST. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/direct-advisors-trust-146203449. Retrieved 2026-10-22.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). DIRECT ADVISORS TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/direct-advisors-trust-146203449
MLA “DIRECT ADVISORS TRUST.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/direct-advisors-trust-146203449. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $20.3M · expenses $20.3M · assets $1.8M
- EIN
- 14-6203449
- Address
- 14 PLAZA DR STE 102, LATHAM, NY 12110-2166
- NTEE code
- Y43
- Subsection
- 501(c)(9)
- Ruling year
- 2001
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE FUNDING FOR EMPLOYEE BENEFITS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chemung Canal Trust Company Institution | TRUSTEE | 2019-2025 | $94,976 | $499,547 | 25 |
People by year
2025 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $95K · 977 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHEMUNG CANAL TRUST COMPANY Institution | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $94,976 | $94,976 | 25 |
2024 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $113K · 882 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHEMUNG CANAL TRUST COMPANY Institution | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $113,113 | $113,113 | 25 |
2023 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $122K · 420 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHEMUNG CANAL TRUST COMPANY Institution | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $122,071 | $122,071 | 25 |
2022 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $47K · 431 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHEMUNG CANAL TRUST COMPANY Institution | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $46,614 | $46,614 | 25 |
2021 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $14K · 468 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHEMUNG CANAL TRUST COMPANY Institution | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $13,681 | $13,681 | 25 |
2020 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $32K · 506 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHEMUNG CANAL TRUST COMPANY Institution | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $31,787 | $31,787 | 25 |
2019 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $77K · 494 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHEMUNG CANAL TRUST COMPANY Institution | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $77,305 | $77,305 | 25 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2025 · 1 contractor · $1.8M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECT ADVISORS LLC | ALBANY, NY | THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATOR | $1,793,082 |
2024 · 1 contractor · $1.7M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECT ADVISORS LLC | ALBANY, NY | THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATOR | $1,662,408 |
2023 · 1 contractor · $1.5M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECT ADVISORS LLC | ALBANY, NY | THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATOR | $1,462,723 |
2022 · 1 contractor · $1.5M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECT ADVISORS LLC | ALBANY, NY | THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATOR | $1,451,729 |
2021 · 1 contractor · $1.3M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECT ADVISORS LLC | ALBANY, NY | THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATOR | $1,334,498 |
2020 · 1 contractor · $1.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECT ADVISORS LLC | ALBANY, NY | THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATOR | $1,171,996 |
2019 · 1 contractor · $1.3M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECT ADVISORS LLC | ALBANY, NY | THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATOR | $1,275,985 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $20,283,924 | $20,283,924 | $1,773,560 | $100 | $0 | $20,283,924 | $0 | 977 | 0 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $20,130,146 | $20,130,146 | $1,104,186 | $100 | $0 | $20,130,146 | $0 | 882 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $18,830,961 | $18,830,961 | $156,160 | $100 | $0 | $18,830,961 | $0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $17,804,282 | $17,804,282 | $137,668 | $100 | $0 | $17,804,282 | $0 | 431 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $13,153,612 | $13,153,612 | $100 | $100 | $0 | $13,153,612 | $0 | 468 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $13,504,793 | $13,504,793 | $501,432 | $100 | $0 | $13,504,793 | $0 | 506 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $16,008,190 | $16,008,190 | $810,828 | $100 | $0 | $16,008,190 | $0 | 494 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED EMPLOYEES HEALTH PLANS | NY | Y43 | $13,967,871 | $14,582,895 | TRUSTEE (P) | $77,077 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| MARBLE INDUSTRY TRUST FUND | NY | Y43 | $12,202,247 | $12,158,307 | Payroll Auditor | $152,148 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KINGSTON TRUST FUND | NY | Y43 | $39,454,625 | $35,355,677 | FORMER EXECU | $404,997 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PLUMBERS AND STEAMFITTERS LOCAL NO 21 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND | NY | Y43 | $24,684,183 | $27,116,804 | UNION TRUSTEE | $301,297 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED PLANT & PRODUCTION WORKERS LOCAL 175 WELFARE FUND | NY | Y43 | $19,419,454 | $12,788,898 | FUNDS ADMIN | $407,948 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NYSUT RETIREE VEBA HEALTH FUND | NY | Y43 | $14,390,641 | $12,308,674 | TRUSTEE/CHAIRPERSON | $345,374 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE YWCA RETIREMENT FUND INC | NY | Y43 | $19,949,886 | $38,285,230 | Chief Executive Officer | $481,650 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RESEARCH FOUNDATION POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS PLAN | NY | Y43 | $23,316,700 | $23,316,700 | TRUSTEE | $121,660 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MULTIFAMILY INS TR | NY | Y43 | $10,187,900 | $9,294,547 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONDELEZ GLOBAL LLC RETIREE HEALTH AND LIFE BENEFITS TRUST | NY | Y43 | $12,869,760 | $14,088,111 | TRUSTEE | $2,070 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOCAL 7 TILE INDUSTRY WELFARE FUND TR | NY | Y43 | $29,192,380 | $31,757,168 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEAMSTERS LOCAL 294 ALBANY AREA TRU CKING & ALLIED INDUSTRIES HEALTH | NY | Y43 | $14,960,584 | $15,469,392 | FUND ADMINISTRATOR | $133,695 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TWU LOCAL 100 HEALTH FUND | NY | Y43 | $22,337,428 | $19,152,850 | TRUSTEE | $252,416 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TIAA RETIREMENT HEALTHCARE SAVINGS PLAN TRUST | NY | Y43 | $24,199,676 | $3,161,837 | TRUSTEE | $1,500 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| U A PLUMBERS AND STEAMFITTERS LOCAL 22 HEALTH FUND | NY | Y43 | $22,220,917 | $19,108,757 | TRUSTEE | $221,058 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED BENEFIT FUND | NY | Y43 | $35,497,062 | $31,721,286 | FUND ADMINIS | $166,403 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEALTH RESEARCH INC POSTRETIREMENT HEALTH BENEFITS TRUST | NY | Y43 | $23,312,393 | $3,275,369 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (START 8/2024) | $235,841 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UKPEAGVIK INUPIAT CORP VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEFICIARY ASSOC | NY | Y43 | $29,745,015 | $32,774,315 | TRUSTEE | $8,600 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL TR | NY | Y43 | $21,478,681 | $19,639,125 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CWA LOCAL 1180 ADMINISTRATIVE BENEFITS FUND | NY | Y43 | $30,630,366 | $32,329,441 | Trustee | $252,979 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE ALLIANCE OF WESTERN NEW YORK BENEFIT FUND | NY | Y43 | $33,364,062 | $30,662,993 | CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOCAL 1102 HEALTH AND BENEFIT FUND | NY | Y43 | $33,417,344 | $30,380,425 | DIR. INTERNAL OPERATIONS | $344,700 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROYAL HEALTH BENEFITS TR | NY | Y43 | $22,382,796 | $20,022,411 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROBERTS OXYGEN CO INC EMPLOYEE BENEFIT TRUST FUND | MD | Y43 | $11,965,168 | $11,097,529 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ASSOCIATED GENERAL CONTRACTORS HEALTH BENEFIT TR AK WA CHAPTERS | WA | Y43 | $10,319,112 | $10,265,721 | TRUSTEE | $264,062 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $20,283,924 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $20,283,714 | $20,283,714 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $210 | $210 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $20,283,924 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $20,130,146 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $20,127,766 | $20,127,766 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $2,380 | $2,380 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $20,130,146 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $18,830,961 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $18,830,841 | $18,830,841 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $120 | $120 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $18,830,961 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $17,804,282 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $17,804,107 | $17,804,107 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $175 | $175 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $17,804,282 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $13,153,612 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $13,153,432 | $13,153,432 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $180 | $180 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $13,153,612 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $13,504,793 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $13,504,099 | $13,504,099 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $694 | $694 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $13,504,793 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $16,008,190 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $16,006,812 | $16,006,812 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| All other expenses | $1,378 | $1,378 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $16,008,190 | 100% |