ALICE D SCOTT TR UW FBO COUNTY OF WARREN

Cite this

Plain text ALICE D SCOTT TR UW FBO COUNTY OF WARREN. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/alice-d-scott-tr-uw-fbo-county-of-warren-146170686. Retrieved 2026-10-25.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). ALICE D SCOTT TR UW FBO COUNTY OF WARREN [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/alice-d-scott-tr-uw-fbo-county-of-warren-146170686

MLA “ALICE D SCOTT TR UW FBO COUNTY OF WARREN.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/alice-d-scott-tr-uw-fbo-county-of-warren-146170686. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $250K · expenses $259K · assets $3.4M

EIN
14-6170686
Address
PO BOX 2161, GLENS FALLS, NY 12801-2161
NTEE code
N32J
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
Ruling date
September 1995 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (supporting organization) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Supporting organization, 509(a)(3)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

The trust makes distributions to Warren County in support of the Yonda Environment Education Center.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Arrow Bank National Association Institution Trustee2025 Not reported $0 reported 11
Glens Falls National Bank And Trust Institution (former) Trustee2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2

People by year

2025 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 1 volunteer
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Arrow Bank National Association Institution Trustee- $0$0$0 $011
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 1 volunteer
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Glens Falls National Bank and Trust Institution Trustee- $0$0$0 $02
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 1 volunteer
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Glens Falls National Bank and Trust Institution Trustee- $0$0$0 $02
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 1 volunteer
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Glens Falls National Bank and Trust Institution Trustee- $0$0$0 $02
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 1 volunteer
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Glens Falls National Bank and Trust Institution Trustee- $0$0$0 $02
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 1 volunteer
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Glens Falls National Bank and Trust Institution Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$249,603$259,182 $3,429,094$3,429,094 $0$0 $12,13001
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$218,681$197,104 $3,439,150$3,439,150 $0$0 $10,72201
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$192,834$251,868 $3,421,680$3,421,680 $0$0 $10,90801
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$172,965$231,580 $3,482,439$3,482,439 $0$0 $8,39201
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$303,748$215,918 $3,543,183$3,543,183 $0$0 $5,11701
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$213,817$202,933 $3,455,353$3,455,353 $0$0 $5,88301

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CATTARAUGUS COUNTY FEDERATION OF SNOWMOBILE CLUBS INCNYN32 $217,433$217,978 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF WEBSTER TRAILS INCNYN32 $381,821$369,395 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
ALLEGANY COUNTY FEDERATION OF SNOWMOBILERS INCNYN32 $194,660$187,422 President$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
FINGER LAKES TRAIL CONFERENCE INCNYN32 $452,175$379,913 Executive Director$57,328 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
SUTTON PLACE PARKS CONSERVANCY INCNYN32 $288,966$229,934 President$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
HUDSON CROSSING PARK INCNYN32 $180,327$142,888 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
PENN MOUNTAIN SNOW RIDERS INCNYN32 $144,939$112,806 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
FISHERS ISLAND RECREATIONAL PATH FOUNDATIONNYN32 $217,191$394,998 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
SHUTTLEWORTH PARK FOUNDATION INCNYN32 $176,885$38,121 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
MORRIS MEMORIAL ASSOCIATION INCNYN32 $275,389$211,092 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
BEATRIX FARRAND GARDEN ASSOC INCNYN32 $144,063$139,625 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
IMAGINATION PLAYGROUND INCNYN32 $124,847$26,726 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
ABINGDON SQUARE ALLIANCENYN32 $172,707$127,142 Director$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
FLUSHING MEADOWS CORONA PARK IMPROVEMENT FUND INCNYN32 $418,177$574,383 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
EAGLE DOCK FOUNDATION INCNYN32 $170,699$184,207 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
KNICKERBACKER & KNICKERBACKERNYN32 $135,746$85,868 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
RAILS TO TRAILS OF WAYNE COUNTYOHN32 $272,313$231,928 DIRECTOR & P$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF THE@EASTERN SIERRA TRI-COUNTY FAIRGROUNDSCAN32 $380,528$376,104 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
HUNT COUNTY HORSEMAN ASSOCIATIONTXN32 $126,120$129,165 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
ALTAMAHA PARK OF GLYNN COUNTY INCGAN32 $195,748$182,900 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
HENRY COUNTY EXPO CENTER INCINN32 $135,418$104,957 President$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
SOUTHERN SUDANESE COMMUNITY CENTER OF SAN DIEGOCAN32 $470,446$438,149 BOARD CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF THE MOUNT VERNON TRAILVAN32 $224,832$135,419 Board Chair$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF HAMILTON COUNTY PARKS INCINN32 $492,528$281,275 Executive Dir.$80,000 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF COAST WALK TRAILCAN32 $125,915$58,826 President$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE ARIEL FOUNDATION Private foundation$8,693,16539 22013–2024 FOUNDATION PARK CONSERVANCY; HEART OF OHIO TRAIL INCORPORATED
HAMILTON COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$4,528,99815 12010–2024 FRIENDS OF HAMILTON COUNTY PARKS INC
WALTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$3,747,26316 12020–2023 STATE PARKS AND RECREATION FOUNDATION OF ARKANSAS
KNOX COUNTY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,187,31112 12012–2024 FOUNDATION PARK CONSERVANCY
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$2,004,49272 232016–2024 FRIENDS OF THE LEGACY TRAIL INC; STATE PARKS AND RECREATION FOUNDATION OF ARKANSAS; WESTON FOREST & TRAIL ASSOCIATION INC; FISHERS ISLAND RECREATIONAL PATH FOUNDATION and 19 more
GREATER LAFAYETTE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,612,54912 12013–2024 TIPPECANOE COUNTY PARK AND RECREATION FOUNDATION INC
SHERMAN AND MARJORIE ZEIGLER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,331,6258 12018–2025 COMMUNITY ENHANCEMENT PROJECTS INC
THE CALIFORNIA WELLNESS FOUNDATION Private foundation$900,0002 12022–2024 SOUTHERN SUDANESE COMMUNITY CENTER OF SAN DIEGO
KALAMAZOO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$871,1919 12011–2024 KALAMAZOO COUNTY PARKS AND RECREATION DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MUNCIE AND DELAWARE COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$715,54910 12015–2024 COMMUNITY ENHANCEMENT PROJECTS INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$647,80944 202016–2024 FRIENDS OF FORT WILLIAMS PARK; POTTER VALLEY COMMUNITY PARKS AND RECREATION; FRIENDS OF BIRCH STATE PARK INC; UMSTEAD COALITION and 16 more
IMPACTASSETS INC DAF sponsor$615,5931 12019–2019 STATE PARKS AND RECREATION FOUNDATION OF ARKANSAS
GREATER HORIZONS DAF sponsor$557,0004 12015–2024 WOODLAND RECREATION FOUNDATION
DONALD AND ALICE NOBLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$537,00011 12010–2022 RAILS TO TRAILS OF WAYNE COUNTY
HAROLD ALFOND FOUNDATION Private foundation$531,7903 12014–2021 FRIENDS OF QUARRY ROAD

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $259,182 spent · pay $12,130 · grants $217,697 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $217,697$217,697-- 84.0%
Fees: investment management $21,587-$21,587- 8.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $12,130-$12,130- 4.7%
Fees: other services $6,123-$6,123- 2.4%
Fees: accounting $900-$900- 0.3%
All other expenses $745-$745- 0.3%
Total$259,182100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $197,104 spent · pay $10,722 · grants $148,424 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $148,424$148,424-- 75.3%
Fees: investment management $28,259-$28,259- 14.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $10,722-$10,722- 5.4%
Fees: other services $6,123-$6,123- 3.1%
Fees: legal $2,507-$2,507- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $675-$675- 0.3%
All other expenses $394-$394- 0.2%
Total$197,104100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $251,868 spent · pay $10,908 · grants $220,509 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $220,509$220,509-- 87.5%
Fees: investment management $13,399-$13,399- 5.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $10,908-$10,908- 4.3%
Fees: other services $6,123-$6,123- 2.4%
Fees: accounting $649-$649- 0.3%
All other expenses $280-$280- 0.1%
Total$251,868100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $231,580 spent · pay $8,392 · grants $188,374 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $188,374$188,374-- 81.3%
Fees: investment management $27,651-$27,651- 11.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $8,392$839$7,553- 3.6%
Fees: other services $6,123-$6,123- 2.6%
Fees: accounting $624-$624- 0.3%
All other expenses $416-$416- 0.2%
Total$231,580100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $215,918 spent · pay $5,117 · grants $179,482 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $179,482$179,482-- 83.1%
Fees: investment management $23,345-$23,345- 10.8%
Fees: other services $6,123-$6,123- 2.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $5,117$512$4,605- 2.4%
All other expenses $1,251-$1,251- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $600-$600- 0.3%
Total$215,918100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $202,933 spent · pay $5,883 · grants $176,649 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $176,649$176,649-- 87.0%
Fees: investment management $13,690-$13,690- 6.7%
Fees: other services $6,123$250$5,873- 3.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $5,883$588$5,295- 2.9%
Fees: accounting $344-$344- 0.2%
All other expenses $244-$244- 0.1%
Total$202,933100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.