ROBERT W MATSCHULLAT FAMILY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text ROBERT W MATSCHULLAT FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/robert-w-matschullat-family-foundation-137299030. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ROBERT W MATSCHULLAT FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/robert-w-matschullat-family-foundation-137299030
MLA “ROBERT W MATSCHULLAT FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/robert-w-matschullat-family-foundation-137299030. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $0 · expenses $0 · assets $781
- EIN
- 13-7299030
- Address
- 38 VINEYARD LN, GREENWICH, CT 06831-3714
- NTEE code
- T22
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 2002 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ariane M H Matschullat | Trustee | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ariane M H Matschulllat (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ariane Mhmatschulllat (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIANE M H MATSCHULLAT | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIANE M H MATSCHULLAT | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIANE M H MATSCHULLAT | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIANE M H MATSCHULLAT | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIANE M H MATSCHULLLAT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIANE M H MATSCHULLLAT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIANE M H MATSCHULLLAT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIANE M H MATSCHULLLAT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIANE M H MATSCHULLLAT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIANE M H MATSCHULLLAT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIANE MHMATSCHULLLAT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIANE MHMATSCHULLLAT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIANE MHMATSCHULLLAT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIANE MHMATSCHULLLAT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIANE MHMATSCHULLLAT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $250
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $57
2010 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.4M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $781 | $781 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $781 | $781 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $781 | $781 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $781 | $781 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $781 | $781 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $250 | $781 | $781 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $1,031 | $1,031 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,000 | $0 | $1,031 | $1,031 | $1,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $57 | $57 | $31 | $31 | $57 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $31 | $31 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $31 | $31 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $9 | $0 | $31 | $31 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $22 | $22 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $22 | $22 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $55,660 | $1,388,055 | $22 | $22 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOYD FAMILY FOUNDATION | CT | T22 | -$21,422 | $18,141 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, same state |
| GORRA FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CT | T22 | $0 | $0 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, same state |
| ERIC & JESSICA ZACHS FAMILY FOUNDATIONS INC | CT | T22 | -$52,816 | $123,444 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, same state |
| SHELDON AND MARILYN FIREMAN FAMILYFOUNDATION INC | CT | T22 | $0 | $0 | Pres | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, same state |
| WILKERSON SCHOLORSHIP FUND | CT | T22 | $0 | $1,750 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, same state |
| RUTH DUP LORD CHARITABLE TR | CT | T22 | $0 | $50,000 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, same state |
| MATTHEW SCOTT ROBERDS FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $0 | $105,250 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
| MARVIN FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | -$294 | $147,036 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
| LEMPERT FAMILY FOUNDATION | NM | T22 | -$19,113 | $128,360 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
| ROCCHIO FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | -$289,419 | $111,943 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
| ROBERT FINN FOUNDATION | NJ | T22 | $0 | $2,261 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
| WENG FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | -$531,541 | $392,353 | Co- Pres, Dir, Treas | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
| WILD FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | -$2,915 | $40,610 | Treas, Sec | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
| WEEKLY FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | -$68,252 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
| JI FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | -$3,027 | $9,337 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
| LE FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $0 | $1 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
| HY FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $0 | $0 | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
| ROBERT & CHRISTINE TIGHE FAMILY FOUNDATION NFP | IL | T22 | -$3,098 | $89,994 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
| WICKER FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | -$16,744 | $19,052 | PRESIDENT | $12,000 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
| WENDEL FAMILY FOUNDATION | MO | T22 | -$239,671 | $30,976 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
| JWJ FAMILY FOUNDATION | WY | T22 | -$112,325 | $193,096 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
| LAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | -$15,365 | $35,453 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
| CUI FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | -$61,548 | $13,925 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
| ROEDER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | IN | T22 | $0 | $0 | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
| MARGARETEN FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $0 | $0 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990PF · $250 spent · pay $0 · grants $250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $250 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $250 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $57 spent · pay $0 · grants $57 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $57 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $57 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990PF · $1,388,055 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,387,777 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,387,777 | 100.0% | |
| Other expenses | $278 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,388,055 | 100% |
Comments