ROBERT W MATSCHULLAT FAMILY FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text ROBERT W MATSCHULLAT FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/robert-w-matschullat-family-foundation-137299030. Retrieved 2026-10-26.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). ROBERT W MATSCHULLAT FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/robert-w-matschullat-family-foundation-137299030

MLA “ROBERT W MATSCHULLAT FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/robert-w-matschullat-family-foundation-137299030. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $0 · expenses $0 · assets $781

EIN
13-7299030
Address
38 VINEYARD LN, GREENWICH, CT 06831-3714
NTEE code
T22
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
January 2002 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Ariane M H Matschullat Trustee2022-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Ariane M H Matschulllat (former) TRUSTEE2016-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Ariane Mhmatschulllat (former) TRUSTEE2010-2015 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ARIANE M H MATSCHULLAT Trustee0 $0-- $01
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ARIANE M H MATSCHULLAT Trustee0 $0-- $01
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ARIANE M H MATSCHULLAT Trustee0 $0-- $01
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ARIANE M H MATSCHULLAT Trustee0 $0-- $01
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ARIANE M H MATSCHULLLAT TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ARIANE M H MATSCHULLLAT TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ARIANE M H MATSCHULLLAT TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ARIANE M H MATSCHULLLAT TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ARIANE M H MATSCHULLLAT TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ARIANE M H MATSCHULLLAT TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ARIANE MHMATSCHULLLAT TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ARIANE MHMATSCHULLLAT TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ARIANE MHMATSCHULLLAT TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ARIANE MHMATSCHULLLAT TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2010 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ARIANE MHMATSCHULLLAT TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $250
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $57
2010 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.4M

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $781$781 -- ---
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $781$781 -- ---
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $781$781 -- ---
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $781$781 -- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $781$781 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$250 $781$781 -- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $1,031$1,031 -- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,000$0 $1,031$1,031 $1,000- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$57$57 $31$31 $57- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $31$31 -- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $31$31 -- $0--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9$0 $31$31 -- $0--
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $22$22 -- $0--
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $22$22 -- $0--
2010 · Form 990PF period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$55,660$1,388,055 $22$22 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BOYD FAMILY FOUNDATIONCTT22 -$21,422$18,141 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, same state
GORRA FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONCTT22 $0$0 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, same state
ERIC & JESSICA ZACHS FAMILY FOUNDATIONS INCCTT22 -$52,816$123,444 President$0 Same NTEE code T22, same state
SHELDON AND MARILYN FIREMAN FAMILYFOUNDATION INCCTT22 $0$0 Pres$0 Same NTEE code T22, same state
WILKERSON SCHOLORSHIP FUNDCTT22 $0$1,750 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, same state
RUTH DUP LORD CHARITABLE TRCTT22 $0$50,000 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T22, same state
MATTHEW SCOTT ROBERDS FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT22 $0$105,250 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, similar name
MARVIN FAMILY FOUNDATIONDET22 -$294$147,036 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, similar name
LEMPERT FAMILY FOUNDATIONNMT22 -$19,113$128,360 President$0 Same NTEE code T22, similar name
ROCCHIO FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXT22 -$289,419$111,943 PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, similar name
ROBERT FINN FOUNDATIONNJT22 $0$2,261 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, similar name
WENG FAMILY FOUNDATIONDET22 -$531,541$392,353 Co- Pres, Dir, Treas$0 Same NTEE code T22, similar name
WILD FAMILY FOUNDATIONDET22 -$2,915$40,610 Treas, Sec$0 Same NTEE code T22, similar name
WEEKLY FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT22 -$68,252$0 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, similar name
JI FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT22 -$3,027$9,337 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code T22, similar name
LE FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXT22 $0$1 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code T22, similar name
HY FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXT22 $0$0 PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, similar name
ROBERT & CHRISTINE TIGHE FAMILY FOUNDATION NFPILT22 -$3,098$89,994 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, similar name
WICKER FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT22 -$16,744$19,052 PRESIDENT$12,000 Same NTEE code T22, similar name
WENDEL FAMILY FOUNDATIONMOT22 -$239,671$30,976 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, similar name
JWJ FAMILY FOUNDATIONWYT22 -$112,325$193,096 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code T22, similar name
LAN FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT22 -$15,365$35,453 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, similar name
CUI FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT22 -$61,548$13,925 CEO$0 Same NTEE code T22, similar name
ROEDER FAMILY FOUNDATION INCINT22 $0$0 DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, similar name
MARGARETEN FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYT22 $0$0 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2020 · Form 990PF · $250 spent · pay $0 · grants $250 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $250 100.0%
Total$250100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $57 spent · pay $0 · grants $57 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $57 100.0%
Total$57100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990PF · $1,388,055 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,387,777 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,387,777 100.0%
Other expenses $278 0.0%
Total$1,388,055100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.