THE CHARLES EVANS FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text THE CHARLES EVANS FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2014. https://furp.org/org/the-charles-evans-foundation-136914974. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE CHARLES EVANS FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2014]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-charles-evans-foundation-136914974
MLA “THE CHARLES EVANS FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2014, https://furp.org/org/the-charles-evans-foundation-136914974. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2010–2014. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2014 · Form 990PF · revenue $955K · expenses $3.5M · assets $0
- EIN
- 13-6914974
- Address
- ROTHENBERG PETERS1 LINDEN PL NO 211, GREAT NECK, NY 11021
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linda J Munson | TRUSTEE | 2010-2014 | $0 | $450,549 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry M Buhl | TRUSTEE | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bonnie L Pfeifer Evans | TRUSTEE | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Evans Jr | TRUSTEE | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joel M Pashcow | TRUSTEE | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alice Shure | TRUSTEE | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2014 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $34K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA J MUNSON | PRESIDENT | 40 | $30,000 | - | $3,916 | $33,916 | 1 |
| LINDA J MUNSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY M BUHL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE L PFEIFER EVANS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES EVANS JR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL M PASHCOW | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICE SHURE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $104K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA J MUNSON | PRESIDENT | 40 | $100,000 | - | $4,061 | $104,061 | 1 |
| LINDA J MUNSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY M BUHL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE L PFEIFER EVANS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES EVANS JR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL M PASHCOW | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICE SHURE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $104K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA J MUNSON | PRESIDENT | 40 | $100,000 | - | $3,832 | $103,832 | 1 |
| LINDA J MUNSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY M BUHL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE L PFEIFER EVANS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES EVANS JR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL M PASHCOW | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICE SHURE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $109K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA J MUNSON | PRESIDENT | 40 | $100,000 | - | $8,740 | $108,740 | 1 |
| LINDA J MUNSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY M BUHL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE L PFEIFER EVANS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES EVANS JR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL M PASHCOW | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICE SHURE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $100K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA J MUNSON | TRUSTEE | 40 | $100,000 | - | $0 | $100,000 | 1 |
| HENRY M BUHL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE L PFEIFER EVANS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES EVANS JR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL M PASHCOW | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICE SHURE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2014 · 2 contractors · $158K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| PHILIPS NIZER LLP | NEW YORK, NY | LEGAL SERVICES | $84,355 |
| ROTHENBERG & PETERS PLLC | GREAT NECK, NY | ACCOUNTING & TAX SERVICES | $73,750 |
2013 · 2 contractors · $413K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| PHILIPS NIZER LLP | NEW YORK | LEGAL SERVICES | $297,555 |
| ROTHENBERG & PETERS PLLC | GREAT NECK | ACCOUNTING & TAX SERVICES | $115,052 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2014 · 62 grants to organizations · $3.3M
2013 · 48 grants to organizations · $1.7M
2012 · 185 grants to organizations · $16.7M · 3 returned · -$3K
2011 · 186 grants to organizations · $10.1M · 2 returned · -$4K
2010 · 222 grants to organizations · $10.2M · 1 returned · -$2K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2014 · 1 contributor · $955K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ESTATE OF CHARLES EVANS | Person | PLANDOME, NY | $955,047 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing |
2013 · 1 contributor · $1.2M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ESTATE OF CHARLES EVANS | Person | $1,200,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing |
2012 · 2 contributors · $4.4M
2010 · 1 contributor · $14.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ESTATE OF CHARLES EVANS | Person | PRINCETON, NJ | $14,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2010 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $955,172 | $3,537,430 | $0 | $0 | $955,047 | - | $30,000 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,216,803 | $2,257,499 | $2,582,258 | $2,582,258 | $1,200,000 | - | $100,000 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,408,378 | $17,136,653 | $3,523,295 | $3,522,954 | - | - | $100,000 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $25,521 | $10,283,518 | $16,074,256 | $16,074,256 | - | - | $100,000 | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $14,022,297 | $10,433,467 | $26,333,826 | $26,332,253 | - | - | $100,000 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES B WANG FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $885,813 | $808,913 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASSOCIATION OF CHARLES EVANS HOUSING FOUNDATION | NY | P12 | $1,466,251 | $991,913 | VP SECRETARY & DIRECTOR | $99,680 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE@LOIS CHILES FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $644,312 | $1,124,870 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHARLES TIMMONS FOUNDATION | DE | T12 | $1,685,558 | $498,543 | VP, Dir | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES FOUNDATION INC | NJ | Not reported | $1,326,552 | $1,275,055 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER/TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CHANDA FOUNDATION | VA | P20 | $1,100,100 | $40,868 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLESSON FOUNDATION | NC | H41 | $479,044 | $102,239 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CHARMM'D FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $1,140,301 | $2,122,555 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE EAGLES CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | PA | T30 | $1,006,372 | $446,038 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE EAGLES FOUNDATION | AL | Not reported | $690,459 | $155,822 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES HUANG FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $836,379 | $44,397 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES F HIGH FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $1,537,336 | $869,761 | ADMINISTRATOR | $23,332 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES E JACOBS FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $783,599 | $1,124,635 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CHARLES LEA CENTER FOUNDATION INC | SC | Not reported | $935,652 | $311,450 | PRESIDENT | $139,050 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CIRCLES FOUNDATION | DE | T01 | $551,478 | $304,739 | Dir, Pres | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES DELMAR FOUNDATION | NJ | Not reported | $743,297 | $518,772 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES Y C PAK FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $649,185 | $68,454 | TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE O-I CHARITIES FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $1,200,200 | $1,387,149 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES C MATTHEWS FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $1,299,419 | $1,225,640 | TRUSTEE | $67,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES LAFITTE FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $1,012,947 | $1,134,113 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES H STOUT FOUNDATION | NV | Not reported | $1,302,838 | $762,148 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CHARTER FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $654,263 | $531,314 | TRUSTEE | $79,832 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES KOCH FOUNDATION II | VA | T22 | $622,467 | $63,151,530 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES W HARRIS FOUNDATION | OK | T20 | $572,763 | $731,889 | President | $61,433 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES F PETERS FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $1,748,165 | $247,145 | TRUSTEE | $48,270 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2014 · Form 990PF · $3,537,430 spent · pay $30,000 · grants $3,297,621 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,297,621 | 93.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $84,355 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $73,750 | 2.1% | |
| Other expenses | $31,914 | 0.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $30,000 | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $17,076 | 0.5% | |
| Taxes | $2,708 | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $6 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,537,430 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $2,257,499 spent · pay $100,000 · grants $1,659,030 · events $2,034
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,659,030 | 73.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $319,200 | 14.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $135,052 | 6.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $100,000 | 4.4% | |
| Occupancy | $20,332 | 0.9% | |
| Other expenses | $11,680 | 0.5% | |
| Taxes | $10,125 | 0.4% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $2,034 | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $46 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,257,499 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $17,136,653 spent · pay $100,000 · grants $16,735,810 · events $4,548
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $16,735,810 | 97.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $254,277 | 1.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $100,000 | 0.6% | |
| Other expenses | $17,185 | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | $16,025 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $8,800 | 0.1% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $4,548 | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $8 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $17,136,653 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $10,283,518 spent · pay $100,000 · grants $10,075,941 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $10,075,941 | 98.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $100,000 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $38,890 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,000 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $20,670 | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | $16,843 | 0.2% | |
| Taxes | $9,152 | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $22 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $10,283,518 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990PF · $10,433,467 spent · pay $100,000 · grants $10,237,343 · events $2,959
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $10,237,343 | 98.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $100,000 | 1.0% | |
| Other expenses | $34,755 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,000 | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | $16,314 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $12,802 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $9,294 | 0.1% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $2,959 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $10,433,467 | 100% |
Comments