CARCINOID CANCER FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text CARCINOID CANCER FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2025. https://furp.org/org/carcinoid-cancer-foundation-136277875. Retrieved 2026-10-30.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). CARCINOID CANCER FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2025]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/carcinoid-cancer-foundation-136277875

MLA “CARCINOID CANCER FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2025, https://furp.org/org/carcinoid-cancer-foundation-136277875. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2011–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $20K · expenses $610K · assets $0

EIN
13-6277875
Address
2500 WESTCHESTER AVE SUITE 108, PURCHASE, NY 10577
Website
WWW.CARCINOID.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

ORGANIZATION MISSION: TO PROVIDE EDUCATION AND AWARENESS INFORMATION TO PATIENTS AND FAMILIES OF PATIENTS IMPACTED BY CARCINOID AND NEUROENDOCRINE TUMORS, AS WELL AS TO SERVE AS ADVOCATES THROUGHOUT THE COMMUNITY CONNECTING PHYSICIANS, CAREGIVERS, PATIENTS, FAMILIES OF PATIENTS AND THOSE ORGANIZATIONS SERVING THE COMMUNITY WITH DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS AND METHODS AS WELL AS THOSE PROVIDING TREATMENT.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Keith Warner CEO/CHAIRMAN/TREASURER2011-2025 $157,833$1,125,901 1
Grace Goldstein (former) COO/SECRETAR2011-2021 $107,540$1,017,090 1
Stanley Pressment Esq (former) SECRETARY/TR2011-2013 $0$9,000 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Brian Thede DIR/BOARD MEMBER2011-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Steven Mueller DIRECTOR/BOARD MEMBE2019-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Edward Wolin Md (former) COMED DIR/BR2016-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Michail Shafir Md (former) DIR/BOARD ME2011-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Richard Rp Warner Md (former) CO MED DIR/B2011-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Charles Shaw (former) DIR/BOARD ME2013-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Loretta Buckman (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Nancy Teixeira (former) MEMBER2011-2012 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $158K · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEITH WARNER CEO/CHAIRMAN/TREASURER40 $157,833$0$0 $157,8331
BRIAN THEDE DIR/BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN MUELLER DIRECTOR/BOARD MEMBE0 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $125K · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEITH WARNER CEO/CHAIRMAN/TREASURER40 $125,000$0$0 $125,0001
BRIAN THEDE DIR/BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN MUELLER DIRECTOR/BOARD MEMBE0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $125K · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEITH WARNER CEO/CHAIRMAN/TREASURER40 $125,000$0$0 $125,0001
BRIAN THEDE DIR/BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN MUELLER DIRECTOR/BOARD MEMBE0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $89K · 3 employees · 5 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEITH WARNER CEO/CHAIRMAN/TREASURER40 $88,858$0$0 $88,8581
BRIAN THEDE DIR/BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN MUELLER DIRECTOR/BOARD MEMBE0 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $188K · 3 employees · 5 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GRACE GOLDSTEIN COO/SECRETAR40 $107,540$0$0 $107,5401
KEITH WARNER PRESIDENT/TR40 $79,970$0$0 $79,9701
STEVEN MUELLER DIRECTOR/BOA0 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN THEDE DIR/BOARD ME0 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $182K · 3 employees · 5 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GRACE GOLDSTEIN COO/SECRETAR40 $105,840$0$0 $105,8401
KEITH WARNER PRESIDENT/TR40 $75,740$0$0 $75,7401
EDWARD WOLIN MD COMED DIR/BR1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAIL SHAFIR MD DIR/BOARD ME0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD RP WARNER MD CO MED DIR/B2 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN MUELLER DIRECTOR/BOA0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES SHAW DIR/BOARD ME0 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN THEDE DIR/BOARD ME0 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $159K · 3 employees · 5 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GRACE GOLDSTEIN COO/SECRETAR40 $94,500$0$0 $94,5001
KEITH WARNER PRESIDENT/TR40 $64,500$0$0 $64,5001
EDWARD WOLIN MD COMED DIR/BR1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAIL SHAFIR MD DIR/BOARD ME0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD RP WARNER MD CO MED DIR/B2 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN MUELLER DIRECTOR/BOA0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES SHAW DIR/BOARD ME0 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN THEDE DIR/BOARD ME0 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $155K · 3 employees · 5 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GRACE GOLDSTEIN COO/SECRETAR40 $92,500$0$0 $92,5001
KEITH WARNER CEO/PRESIDEN40 $62,500$0$0 $62,5001
MICHAIL SHAFIR MD DIR/BOARD ME0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD RP WARNER MD CO MED DIR/B2 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES SHAW DIR/BOARD ME0 $0$0$0 $01
EDWARD WOLIN MD COMED DIR/BR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN THEDE DIR/BOARD ME0 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $155K · 3 employees · 5 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GRACE GOLDSTEIN COO/SECRETAR40 $92,500$0$0 $92,5001
KEITH WARNER CEO/PRESIDEN40 $62,500$0$0 $62,5001
MICHAIL SHAFIR MD DIR/BOARD ME0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD RP WARNER MD CO MED DIR/B2 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES SHAW DIR/BOARD ME0 $0$0$0 $01
EDWARD WOLIN MD COMED DIR/BR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN THEDE DIR/BOARD ME0 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $142K · 3 employees · 7 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GRACE GOLDSTEIN COO/SECRETAR40 $94,000$0$0 $94,0001
KEITH WARNER CEO/PRESIDEN40 $48,000$0$0 $48,0001
MICHAIL SHAFIR MD DIR/BOARD ME0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD RP WARNER MD CO MED DIR/B2 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES SHAW DIR/BOARD ME0 $0$0$0 $01
EDWARD WOLIN MD COMED DIR/BR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN THEDE DIR/BOARD ME0 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $142K · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GRACE GOLDSTEIN COO/SECRETAR40 $92,000$0$0 $92,0001
KEITH WARNER CEO/PRESIDEN40 $50,000$0$0 $50,0001
MICHAIL SHAFIR MD BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD RP WARNER MD MED DIR/BOAR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES SHAW BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $138K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GRACE GOLDSTEIN COO/SECRETAR40 $92,240$0$0 $92,2401
KEITH WARNER CEO/PRESIDEN40 $46,000$0$0 $46,0001
MICHAIL SHAFIR MD BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD RP WARNER MD MED DIR/BOAR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES SHAW BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $135K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GRACE GOLDSTEIN COO40 $83,200$0$0 $83,2001
KEITH WARNER CEO16 $52,000$0$0 $52,0001
STANLEY PRESSMENT ESQ SECRETARY/TR0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAIL SHAFIR MD BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD RP WARNER MD MEDICAL DIRE2 $0$0$0 $01
LORETTA BUCKMAN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES SHAW BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $137K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GRACE GOLDSTEIN COO35 $82,300$0$0 $82,3001
KEITH WARNER CEO15 $50,000$0$0 $50,0001
STANLEY PRESSMENT ESQ SECRETARY/TR1 $4,500$0$0 $4,5001
BRIAN THEDE MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY TEIXEIRA MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAIL SHAFIR MD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD RP WARNER MD MEDICAL DIRE0 $0$0$0 $01
LORETTA BUCKMAN MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $123K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GRACE GOLDSTEIN COO35 $80,470$0$0 $80,4701
KEITH WARNER CEO15 $38,000$0$0 $38,0001
STANLEY PRESSMENT ESQ SECRETARY/TR0 $4,500$0$0 $4,5001
BRIAN THEDE MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY TEIXEIRA MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAIL SHAFIR MD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD RP WARNER MD MEDICAL DIRE0 $0$0$0 $01
LORETTA BUCKMAN MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2026-02-28 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$20,019$609,671 $0$0 $19,988$0 $157,83320
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-02-28 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$253,199$362,195 $597,207$589,652 $258,576$0 $125,00020
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-02-29 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$197,343$373,195 $701,203$698,648 $197,281$0 $125,00020
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-02-28 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$434,109$485,972 $880,761$874,500 $433,544$0 $151,13535
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-02-28 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$461,567$422,645 $938,466$926,363 $461,461$0 $184,48035
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-02-28 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$405,113$502,219 $889,113$887,386 $404,971$0 $181,58035
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-02-29 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$504,363$456,577 $985,604$984,366 $504,199$0 $159,00035
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-02-28 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$557,464$480,559 $939,661$936,158 $557,247$0 $155,00035
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-02-28 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$324,285$510,622 $867,778$859,338 $317,682$0 $155,00035
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-02-28 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$776,533$453,310 $1,046,796$1,045,795 $765,844$0 $142,00037
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-02-29 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$309,694$268,230 $723,495$722,328 $291,847$0 $142,0002-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-02-28 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$723,946$311,038 $681,019$681,019 $723,838$0 $138,2400-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-02-28 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$239,415$201,808 $268,107$268,076 $239,177$0 $135,2000-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-02-28 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$445,861$210,048 $487,654$448,443 $445,566$0 $136,8000-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-02-29 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$291,841$218,579 $219,709$212,630 $232,372$9,236 $122,9700-

Funders of this organization

27 grantors reported grants to this organization, $743,888 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024; the 25 largest shown (all 27). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2010-2018 10$356,520 2018$30,788
show
SSM HEALTH CARE CORPORATION Public charity Exact 2015-2016 2$102,000 2016$51,000
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2014-2015, 2017-2019, 2021-2023 8$101,150 2023$12,400
show
DEBACKER CHARITABLE TR Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CARCINOID CANCER FOUNDATION INC” 2022-2024 3$50,000 2024$15,000
show
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2018, 2022-2024 4$46,719 2024$18,501
show
PANWY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CARCINOID CANCER FOUNDATION” 2021-2024 4$20,000 2024$5,000
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2021 1$13,012 2021$13,012
show
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor Exact 2019 1$10,000 2019$10,000
show
CEDAR STREET CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2015 1$10,000 2015$10,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CARCINOID CANCER FOUNDATION INC” 2020-2023 4$9,957 2023$1,533
show
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2016 1$7,207 2016$7,207
show
BLUE GRASS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$6,000 2024$6,000
show
GLASSYBABY WHITE LIGHT FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CARCINOID CANCER FOUNDATION INC” 2024 1$5,000 2024$5,000
show
VIOLET G YOUNG CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CARCINOID CANCER FOUNDATION” 2010 1$2,456 2010$2,456
show
ABBVIE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Carcinoid Cancer Foundation Inc” 2018-2019 2$804 2019$402
show
SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CARCINOID CANCER FOUNDATION INC” 2023 1$500 2023$500
show
PFIZER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CARCINOID CANCER FOUNDATION INC” 2021 1$500 2021$500
show
PRUDENTIAL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CARCINOID CANCER FOUNDATION INC” 2013-2014 2$450 2014$350
show
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CARCINOID CANCER FOUNDATION INC” 2013, 2019 3$400 2019$100
show
JACK RUSSO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CARCINOID CANCER FOUNDATION” 2020-2021 2$300 2021$150
show
GIORDANO-LAMPITELLI FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Carcinoid Cancer Foundation” 2018 1$300 2018$300
show
THE TOW FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Carcinoid Cancer Foundation” 2016 1$250 2016$250
show
MICHAEL AND EILEEN CONSIDINE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CARCINOID CANCER FOUNDATION” 2023 1$100 2023$100
show
THE DUKE ENERGY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CARCINOID CANCER FOUNDATION INC” 2022 1$100 2022$100
show
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CARCINOID CANCER FOUNDATION INC” 2010 1$100 2010$100
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CANCER RESEARCH FOUNDATION INCNYH00 $14,723$3,673 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
THE FOUNDATION FOR CANCER CAREPANot reported $20,259$58,054 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
UTAH CANCER FOUNDATIONUTNot reported $10,515$31,832 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CANCER CARE NETWORK FOUNDATIONCAE86 $20,384$105,385 Sec/Director$26,400 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PROCURE CANCER FOUNDATIONINNot reported $26,116$217,044 DIRECTOR/SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
XCANCER FOUNDATIONNEG30 $30,474$4,375 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHOMP CANCER FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $12,000$11,000 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CRAMER CANCER FOUNDATIONWIH12 $33,975$34,060 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AKANIMO CANCER FOUNDATIONSCG30 $39,756$26,474 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JD BREAST CANCER FOUNDATIONOHG12 $10,283$4,314 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CARE FOUNDATIONNEE86 $22,142$20,477 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SOUTHEAST CANCER FOUNDATIONALNot reported $10,942$10,942 CHAIRMAN OF BOARD$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CANCER RESEARCH FOUNDATION INCNVA12 $36,549$32,033 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DAVID RUSSO CANCER FOUNDATIONCTNot reported $39,399$33,460 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CONQUERING CANCER FOUNDATIONCAE60 $17,674$14,498 Executive Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CANDA FOUNDATIONDCP20 $28,030$11,000 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CAROL JEAN CANCER FOUNDATION INCMDNot reported $14,000$26,494 PRESIDENT AND TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RACCA CANCER FOUNDATIONMNE86 $51,532$47,391 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
EASE CANCER FOUNDATIONWAE86 $90,177$60,638 Treasurer$2,800 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BREAST CANCER FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $44,312$28,905 CLINICAL DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
RHODES CANCER FOUNDATIONPAH12 $43,396$28,437 EXECUTIVE DI$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
TEA FOR CANCER FOUNDATIONMNP12 $75,147$48,763 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
AA CANCER FOUNDATION INCCAE32 $8,300$4,880 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
COMRIE CANCER FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $75,028$106,838 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
CHILDREN CANCER FOUNDATIONARNot reported $69,454$40,424 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
VIOLA FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$30,410,0004 12021–2024 PROSTATE CANCER FOUNDATION
JON AND KAREN HUNTSMAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$28,606,0109 12014–2024 HUNTSMAN CANCER FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$24,912,130134 302016–2024 PROSTATE CANCER FOUNDATION; F C CANCER FOUNDATION; HUNTSMAN CANCER FOUNDATION; MAINE CANCER FOUNDATION and 26 more
LARRY BENAROYA FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,000,0001 12024–2024 PROSTATE CANCER FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$9,744,641119 262014–2024 PROSTATE CANCER FOUNDATION; HUNTSMAN CANCER FOUNDATION; RARE CANCER RESEARCH FOUNDATION; SKIN CANCER FOUNDATION INC and 22 more
SIXTY FOUR FOUNDATION Private foundation$6,093,0004 12020–2024 PROSTATE CANCER FOUNDATION
JOHN J & MARY R SCHIFF FOUNDATION Private foundation$6,000,0006 12019–2024 CINCINNATI CANCER FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$5,679,95546 132014–2024 PROSTATE CANCER FOUNDATION; HUNTSMAN CANCER FOUNDATION; PREVENT CANCER FOUNDATION; PEDIATRIC CANCER FOUNDATION and 9 more
THE INVISIBLE HAND FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,212,3196 12019–2024 PROSTATE CANCER FOUNDATION
MICHAEL AND LORI MILKEN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,477,0005 12019–2023 PROSTATE CANCER FOUNDATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$4,248,93444 152014–2024 CANCER RESEARCH FOUNDATION; PROSTATE CANCER FOUNDATION; FANCONI CANCER FOUNDATION; CINCINNATI CANCER FOUNDATION INC and 11 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$3,997,993109 232019–2025 PREVENT CANCER FOUNDATION; PROSTATE CANCER FOUNDATION; HUNTSMAN CANCER FOUNDATION; MAINE CANCER FOUNDATION and 19 more
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC funds this one DAF sponsor$3,714,00012 42017–2024 PROSTATE CANCER FOUNDATION; LAZAREX CANCER FOUNDATION; CANCER RESEARCH FOUNDATION; HUNTSMAN CANCER FOUNDATION
DREW FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,630,0005 12020–2024 PROSTATE CANCER FOUNDATION
SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,618,88411 12010–2021 PROSTATE CANCER FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $609,671 spent · pay $290,538 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $157,833$110,483$31,567$15,783 25.9%
Other salaries and wages $118,104$35,431$59,052$23,621 19.4%
Other (as described)SOCIAL MEDIA $68,000$68,000-- 11.2%
Other (as described)VIDEO SERVICES $67,000$67,000-- 11.0%
Other (as described)DONATIONS $60,000$60,000-- 9.8%
Insurance $46,309-$46,309- 7.6%
Fees: legal $34,725-$34,725- 5.7%
Payroll taxes $14,601$10,221$2,920$1,460 2.4%
Fees: other services $12,000-$12,000- 2.0%
Fees: accounting $9,250-$9,250- 1.5%
All other expenses $8,909-$7,946$963 1.5%
Other (as described)WEBSITE $7,080$7,080-- 1.2%
Office expenses $4,616-$4,616- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $1,244-$1,244- 0.2%
Total$609,671100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $362,195 spent · pay $219,057 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $125,000$87,500$25,000$12,500 34.5%
Other salaries and wages $77,232$23,170$38,616$15,446 21.3%
Other (as described)VIDEO SERVICES $49,000$49,000-- 13.5%
Insurance $41,136-$41,136- 11.4%
Payroll taxes $16,825$11,778$3,365$1,682 4.6%
Fees: accounting $11,725-$11,725- 3.2%
Fees: legal $10,100-$10,100- 2.8%
Office expenses $7,413-$7,413- 2.0%
Other (as described)WEBSITE $7,324$7,324-- 2.0%
Advertising and promotion $6,004-$6,004- 1.7%
All other expenses $4,072$438$3,634- 1.1%
Other (as described)FUND RAISING $3,852--$3,852 1.1%
Other (as described)PAYROLL FEES $2,076-$2,076- 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $436$436-- 0.1%
Total$362,195100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $373,195 spent · pay $218,215 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $125,000$78,894$32,071$14,035 33.5%
Other salaries and wages $77,232$48,745$19,815$8,672 20.7%
Other (as described)VIDEO SERVICE $60,600$60,600-- 16.2%
Insurance $40,816-$40,816- 10.9%
Payroll taxes $15,983$10,088$4,100$1,795 4.3%
Fees: accounting $14,935-$14,935- 4.0%
Fees: other services $12,000$12,000-- 3.2%
Other (as described)WEBSITE $7,580$7,580-- 2.0%
Office expenses $6,136-$6,136- 1.6%
All other expenses $4,446$439$4,007- 1.2%
Other (as described)FUND RAISING $3,852--$3,852 1.0%
Other (as described)PAYROLL FEES $2,839-$2,839- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $1,089-$1,089- 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $436$436-- 0.1%
Information technology $251-$251- 0.1%
Total$373,195100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $485,972 spent · pay $267,132 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $151,135$115,136$23,999$12,000 31.1%
Other (as described)VIDEO SERVICE $122,860$122,860-- 25.3%
Pay: disqualified persons $97,474$41,774$39,786$15,914 20.1%
Insurance $46,372-$46,372- 9.5%
Payroll taxes $18,523$11,161$5,121$2,241 3.8%
Fees: legal $10,000-$10,000- 2.1%
Fees: accounting $9,650-$9,650- 2.0%
Other (as described)WEBSITE $7,750$7,750-- 1.6%
All other expenses $6,714$2,207$4,507- 1.4%
Office expenses $5,176-$5,176- 1.1%
Other (as described)FUND RAISING $3,600--$3,600 0.7%
Other (as described)STORAGE $3,365-$3,365- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $2,272-$2,272- 0.5%
Information technology $645-$645- 0.1%
Depreciation and depletion $436$436-- 0.1%
Total$485,972100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $422,645 spent · pay $271,363 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $184,480$145,267$26,142$13,071 43.6%
Other salaries and wages $67,599$20,280$33,799$13,520 16.0%
Insurance $46,847-$46,847- 11.1%
Other (as described)VIDEO SERVICES $40,100$40,100-- 9.5%
Other (as described)WEBSITE EXPENSE $19,602$19,602-- 4.6%
Payroll taxes $19,284-$19,284- 4.6%
All other expenses $12,940$3,344$9,404$192 3.1%
Fees: accounting $9,500-$9,500- 2.2%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $5,879--$5,879 1.4%
Office expenses $5,626-$5,626- 1.3%
Other (as described)BOOKKEEPING $5,400-$5,400- 1.3%
Advertising and promotion $2,924-$2,924- 0.7%
Fees: legal $1,553-$1,553- 0.4%
Travel $475$475-- 0.1%
Depreciation and depletion $436$436-- 0.1%
Total$422,645100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $502,219 spent · pay $266,214 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $181,580$142,982$25,732$12,866 36.2%
Other (as described)VIDEO SERVICES $117,800$117,800-- 23.5%
Other salaries and wages $65,716$19,715$32,858$13,143 13.1%
Insurance $41,249-$41,249- 8.2%
Occupancy $26,078$13,039$13,039- 5.2%
Payroll taxes $18,918-$18,918- 3.8%
All other expenses $17,370-$11,147$6,223 3.5%
Other (as described)WEBSITE EXPENSE $8,450$8,450-- 1.7%
Other (as described)HEALTH EDUCATION $7,241$7,241-- 1.4%
Other (as described)BOOKKEEPING $7,125-$7,125- 1.4%
Office expenses $5,454-$4,636$818 1.1%
Fees: accounting $4,600-$4,600- 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $436$436-- 0.1%
Fees: legal $123-$123- 0.0%
Travel $79$79-- 0.0%
Total$502,219100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $456,577 spent · pay $228,908 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $159,000$120,750$27,075$11,175 34.8%
Other (as described)VIDEO SERVICES $90,818$90,818-- 19.9%
Other salaries and wages $53,641$26,509$19,529$7,603 11.7%
Occupancy $37,092$18,546$18,546- 8.1%
Insurance $32,821-$32,821- 7.2%
All other expenses $18,508$6,442$10,492$1,574 4.1%
Payroll taxes $16,267-$16,267- 3.6%
Advertising and promotion $10,332-$10,332- 2.3%
Fees: accounting $9,050-$9,050- 2.0%
Other (as described)WEBSITE EXPENSE $7,862$7,862-- 1.7%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $7,331--$7,331 1.6%
Other (as described)COMPUTER EXPENSES $6,444-$6,444- 1.4%
Office expenses $3,784-$3,464$320 0.8%
Travel $2,223$2,223-- 0.5%
Fees: legal $718-$718- 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $436$436-- 0.1%
Fees: other services $250-$250- 0.1%
Total$456,577100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $480,559 spent · pay $215,388 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $155,000$117,750$26,375$10,875 32.3%
Other (as described)VIDEO SERVICES $103,467$103,467-- 21.5%
Other salaries and wages $45,081$36,065$6,762$2,254 9.4%
Insurance $39,221-$39,221- 8.2%
Occupancy $33,117$16,559$16,558- 6.9%
Other (as described)WEBSITE EXPENSE $20,699$20,699-- 4.3%
All other expenses $16,027$1,696$11,090$3,241 3.3%
Payroll taxes $15,307-$15,307- 3.2%
Advertising and promotion $14,996-$14,996- 3.1%
Office expenses $14,613-$12,198$2,415 3.0%
Other (as described)BOOKKEEPING $6,650-$6,650- 1.4%
Other (as described)HEALTH EDUCATION $4,925$4,925-- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $4,600-$4,600- 1.0%
Travel $4,514$4,514-- 0.9%
Fees: legal $1,907-$1,907- 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $435$435-- 0.1%
Total$480,559100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $510,622 spent · pay $230,999 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $155,000$117,750$26,375$10,875 30.4%
Other (as described)CONSULTANTS $126,535$126,535-- 24.8%
Other salaries and wages $59,583$47,667$8,937$2,979 11.7%
Occupancy $34,380$17,190$17,190- 6.7%
Other (as described)WEBSITE EXPENSE $29,366$29,366-- 5.8%
Insurance $24,543-$24,543- 4.8%
All other expenses $18,317$4,931$12,462$924 3.6%
Other (as described)VIDEO SERVICES $16,500$16,500-- 3.2%
Payroll taxes $16,416-$16,416- 3.2%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $8,992--$8,992 1.8%
Travel $8,982$8,982-- 1.8%
Office expenses $5,118-$4,618$500 1.0%
Fees: accounting $4,600-$4,600- 0.9%
Fees: legal $1,147-$1,147- 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $1,043$1,043-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $100-$100- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $6,421-reported apart
Total$510,622100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $453,310 spent · pay $166,767 · grants $0 · events $182,505
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described) EventEDUCATION EVENTS $182,505$182,505-- 40.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $142,000$108,800$23,700$9,500 31.3%
Occupancy $28,050$14,025$14,025- 6.2%
Fees: management $25,405-$25,405- 5.6%
Other salaries and wages $12,916$10,333$1,937$646 2.8%
All other expenses $12,875$3,770$8,291$814 2.8%
Payroll taxes $11,851-$11,851- 2.6%
Travel $8,992$8,992-- 2.0%
Office expenses $6,364-$4,559$1,805 1.4%
Other (as described)BOOKKEEPING $5,500-$5,500- 1.2%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $5,279--$5,279 1.2%
Other (as described)HEALTH EDUCATION $4,937$4,937-- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $4,600-$4,600- 1.0%
Depreciation and depletion $1,648$1,648-- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $304-$304- 0.1%
Fees: legal $84-$84- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $10,510-reported apart
Total$453,310100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $268,230 spent · pay $153,405 · grants $0 · events $5,128
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $142,000$108,600$23,800$9,600 52.9%
Fees: management $22,532-$22,532- 8.4%
All other expenses $18,383$5,418$9,121$3,844 6.9%
Occupancy $18,000$9,000$9,000- 6.7%
Payroll taxes $11,405-$11,405- 4.3%
Other (as described)HEALTH EDUCATION $10,644$10,644-- 4.0%
Other (as described)WEBSITE EXPENSE $10,066$10,066-- 3.8%
Travel $7,001$7,001-- 2.6%
Other (as described)BOOKKEEPING $6,600-$6,600- 2.5%
Office expenses $6,050-$3,156$2,894 2.3%
Other (as described) EventEDUCATION EVENTS $5,128$5,128-- 1.9%
Fees: accounting $4,600-$4,600- 1.7%
Insurance $4,105-$4,105- 1.5%
Depreciation and depletion $1,716$1,716-- 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $17,682-reported apart
Total$268,230100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $311,038 spent · pay $138,240 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $138,240$105,992$23,036$9,212 44.4%
Other (as described)GRANTS $92,500$92,500-- 29.7%
All other expenses $18,426$5,716$12,272$438 5.9%
Occupancy $18,000$9,000$9,000- 5.8%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $7,696--$7,696 2.5%
Other (as described)HEALTH EDUCATION $7,493$7,493-- 2.4%
Office expenses $6,062-$4,442$1,620 1.9%
Other (as described)BOOKKEEPING $6,050-$6,050- 1.9%
Fees: accounting $4,600-$4,600- 1.5%
Travel $2,933$2,933-- 0.9%
Fees: management $2,862-$2,862- 0.9%
Fees: legal $2,750-$2,750- 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $1,926$1,926-- 0.6%
Insurance $1,500-$1,500- 0.5%
Total$311,038100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $201,808 spent · pay $135,200 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $135,200$102,960$22,880$9,360 67.0%
All other expenses $24,051$5,767$17,670$614 11.9%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $6,682--$6,682 3.3%
Other (as described)BOOKKEEPING $6,600-$6,600- 3.3%
Other (as described)WEBSITE EXPENSE $6,193$6,193-- 3.1%
Other (as described)HEALTH EDUCATION $5,959$5,959-- 3.0%
Fees: accounting $5,750-$5,750- 2.8%
Office expenses $3,502-$2,629$873 1.7%
Fees: management $2,824-$2,824- 1.4%
Depreciation and depletion $2,283$2,283-- 1.1%
Insurance $1,500-$1,500- 0.7%
Fees: legal $1,000-$1,000- 0.5%
Travel $264$264-- 0.1%
Total$201,808100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $210,048 spent · pay $136,800 · grants $0 · events $3,184
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $136,800$63,149$26,067$47,584 65.1%
All other expenses $19,099$8,133$10,502$464 9.1%
Other (as described)VIDEO SERVICES $11,885$11,885-- 5.7%
Other (as described)HEALTH EDUCATION $8,612$8,612-- 4.1%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $7,815--$7,815 3.7%
Other (as described)BOOKKEEPING $6,600-$6,600- 3.1%
Fees: accounting $5,702-$5,702- 2.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,184$3,184-- 1.5%
Office expenses $2,959-$1,484$1,475 1.4%
Depreciation and depletion $2,779-$2,779- 1.3%
Fees: management $2,033-$2,033- 1.0%
Insurance $1,500-$1,500- 0.7%
Travel $1,080$1,080-- 0.5%
Total$210,048100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $218,579 spent · pay $38,000 · grants $0 · events $6,325
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)HEALTH EDUCATION $55,941$55,941-- 25.6%
Other salaries and wages $38,000$27,420$10,580- 17.4%
Fees: management $33,130-$3,130$30,000 15.2%
All other expenses $21,692$5,602$14,189$1,901 9.9%
Other (as described)EDUCATION SUPPORT ASSOCIA $15,780$15,780-- 7.2%
Occupancy $13,500$6,750$6,750- 6.2%
Office expenses $7,670-$2,621$5,049 3.5%
Other (as described)BOOKKEEPING $6,600-$6,600- 3.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,325$6,325-- 2.9%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $4,818$1,606$3,212- 2.2%
Fees: legal $4,500-$4,500- 2.1%
Fees: accounting $4,075-$4,075- 1.9%
Travel $3,010$3,010-- 1.4%
Depreciation and depletion $2,038-$2,038- 0.9%
Insurance $1,500-$1,500- 0.7%
Total$218,579100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Trademarks

1 US trademark, 0 live.

MarkSerialFiledStatusSource
IF YOU DON'T SUSPECT IT, YOU CAN'T DETECT IT!877518962018-01-11AbandonedTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27

The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.