FRED & SUZAN EHRMAN FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text FRED & SUZAN EHRMAN FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/fred-and-suzan-ehrman-foundation-136271584. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FRED & SUZAN EHRMAN FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/fred-and-suzan-ehrman-foundation-136271584
MLA “FRED & SUZAN EHRMAN FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/fred-and-suzan-ehrman-foundation-136271584. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.4M · expenses $222K · assets $4.5M
- Also known as
- C/O ALYSSA EHRMAN
- EIN
- 13-6271584
- Address
- RAANANA 43524, IRAN 00000-0000
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 1968 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (foreign organization) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fred Ehrman | PRES/ DIR/TRE | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzan Ehrman | VP/TREAS/DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alyssa Ehrman | SEC'Y/ASST TREAS/DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Ehrman | ASST TREAS/DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRED EHRMAN | PRES/ DIR/TRE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZAN EHRMAN | VP/TREAS/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALYSSA EHRMAN | SEC'Y/ASST TREAS/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC EHRMAN | ASST TREAS/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRED EHRMAN | PRES/ DIR/TRE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZAN EHRMAN | VP/TREAS/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALYSSA EHRMAN | SEC'Y/ASST TREAS/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC EHRMAN | ASST TREAS/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRED EHRMAN | PRES/ DIR/TRE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZAN EHRMAN | VP/TREAS/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALYSSA EHRMAN | SEC'Y/ASST TREAS/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC EHRMAN | ASST TREAS/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRED EHRMAN | PRES/ DIR/TRE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZAN EHRMAN | VP/TREAS/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALYSSA EHRMAN | SEC'Y/ASST TREAS/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC EHRMAN | ASST TREAS/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRED EHRMAN | PRES/ DIR/TRE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZAN EHRMAN | VP/TREAS/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALYSSA EHRMAN | SEC'Y/ASST TREAS/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC EHRMAN | ASST TREAS/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRED EHRMAN | PRES/ DIR/TRE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZAN EHRMAN | VP/TREAS/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALYSSA EHRMAN | SEC'Y/ASST TREAS/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC EHRMAN | ASST TREAS/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 48 grants to organizations · $219K
2024 · 41 grants to organizations · $179K
2023 · 53 grants to organizations · $180K
2022 · 40 grants to organizations · $203K
2021 · 68 grants to organizations · $193K
2020 · 62 grants to organizations · $163K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,398,759 | $222,322 | $4,543,518 | $4,543,518 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $140,635 | $181,307 | $3,369,081 | $3,369,081 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$190,141 | $184,827 | $3,409,753 | $3,409,753 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $262,131 | $205,413 | $3,789,121 | $3,789,121 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $303,514 | $249,435 | $3,732,403 | $3,732,403 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $242,615 | $202,201 | $3,678,324 | $3,678,324 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BART EHRMAN FOUNDATION | WI | P20 | $577,431 | $724,126 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FRED EBB FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $3,833,623 | $2,713,528 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FREEMAN FOUNDATION | DC | Not reported | $2,810,916 | $820,683 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FREEMAN FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $385,795 | $35,838 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FRED EBB FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $7,256,939 | $3,736,852 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| FREEMAN FOUNDATION | AR | N32 | $164,781 | $884 | Co-Founder | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| FREEMAN FOUNDATION | WA | B99 | $73,624 | $83,373 | Governor | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FREEMAN FOUNDATION | MO | Not reported | $32,517 | $229,015 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FRED M SEED FOUNDATION | RI | Not reported | $236 | $95,125 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 9 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLCOXON FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $299,269 | 6 | 1 | 2018–2024 | FREEMAN FOUNDATION |
| ARKANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | $106,586 | 8 | 1 | 2016–2019 | FREEMAN FOUNDATION |
| WINDGATE CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | FREEMAN FOUNDATION |
| TOMPKINS-BROLL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $15,000 | 2 | 1 | 2016–2017 | FREEMAN FOUNDATION |
| OPHELIA POLK MOORE HOME INC | Private foundation | $12,000 | 5 | 1 | 2021–2025 | FREEMAN FOUNDATION |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE OZARKS INC | DAF sponsor | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | FREEMAN FOUNDATION |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | BART EHRMAN FOUNDATION |
| DUBER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $3,500 | 1 | 1 | 2017–2017 | FREEMAN FOUNDATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $222,322 spent · pay $0 · grants $219,225 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $219,225 | 98.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,645 | 0.7% | |
| Taxes | $1,155 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $297 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $222,322 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $181,307 spent · pay $0 · grants $179,095 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $179,095 | 98.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,409 | 0.8% | |
| Taxes | $553 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $250 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $181,307 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $184,827 spent · pay $0 · grants $180,330 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $180,330 | 97.6% | |
| Taxes | $3,244 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $950 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $303 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $184,827 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $205,413 spent · pay $0 · grants $203,415 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $203,415 | 99.0% | |
| Taxes | $1,155 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $525 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $318 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $205,413 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $249,435 spent · pay $0 · grants $192,540 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $192,540 | 77.2% | |
| Taxes | $56,012 | 22.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $525 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $358 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $249,435 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $202,201 spent · pay $0 · grants $162,735 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $162,735 | 80.5% | |
| Taxes | $38,680 | 19.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $286 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $202,201 | 100% |
Comments