POBBLE STONE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text POBBLE STONE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/pobble-stone-foundation-136208422. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). POBBLE STONE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/pobble-stone-foundation-136208422
MLA “POBBLE STONE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/pobble-stone-foundation-136208422. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.8M · expenses $21.8M · assets $8.7M
- EIN
- 13-6208422
- Address
- 680 SUDBURY RD, CONCORD, MA 01742-4322
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- November 1966 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah A Sharpe | TRUSTEE | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Powley | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peggy B Sharpe (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Henry D Sharpe Iii (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Douglas B Sharpe (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Henry D Sharpe Jr (former) | TRUSTEE (TO JULY 2021) | 2010-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH A SHARPE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN POWLEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEGGY B SHARPE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY D SHARPE III | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS B SHARPE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH A SHARPE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEGGY B SHARPE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY D SHARPE III | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS B SHARPE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH A SHARPE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENRY D SHARPE JR | TRUSTEE (TO JULY 2021) | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY B SHARPE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY D SHARPE III | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS B SHARPE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH A SHARPE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENRY D SHARPE JR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY B SHARPE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY D SHARPE III | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS B SHARPE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH A SHARPE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENRY D SHARPE JR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY B SHARPE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY D SHARPE III | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS B SHARPE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH A SHARPE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENRY D SHARPE JR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY B SHARPE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY D SHARPE III | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS B SHARPE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH A SHARPE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENRY D SHARPE JR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY B SHARPE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY D SHARPE III | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS B SHARPE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH A SHARPE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENRY D SHARPE JR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY B SHARPE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 2 grants to organizations · $21.5M
2023 · 45 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2022 · 48 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2021 · 41 grants to organizations · $1.2M
2020 · 46 grants to organizations · $600K
2019 · 45 grants to organizations · $750K
2018 · 41 grants to organizations · $1.0M
2017 · 91 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2010 · 108 grants to organizations · $1.2M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,797,101 | $21,789,827 | $8,739,527 | $8,739,527 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,312,672 | $1,755,188 | $24,640,017 | $24,640,017 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,297,516 | $1,513,168 | $25,082,533 | $25,082,533 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,441,419 | $1,322,388 | $25,298,185 | $25,298,185 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,753,222 | $637,837 | $24,179,154 | $24,179,154 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,254,703 | $921,766 | $21,063,769 | $21,063,769 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,517,799 | $1,092,544 | $18,760,170 | $18,760,170 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,061,459 | $1,583,849 | $18,558,655 | $18,558,655 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,054,739 | $1,357,154 | $20,085,265 | $20,085,265 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POPPLESTONE FOUNDATION | MA | T20 | $1,196,573 | $51,788,482 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AUGUSTONE FOUNDATION | MA | T20 | $1,297,815 | $201,525 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STONE FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $2,611,218 | $1,006,860 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SUNSTONE FOUNDATION | NC | T20 | $1,187,854 | $1,237,252 | Foundation Person | $60,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRANCE STONE FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $1,064,943 | $807,721 | Exec Dir Sec/Treas/ Member | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IRVING I STONE FOUNDATION | OH | T20 | $2,459,352 | $4,204,601 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROBERT F STONE FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $2,718,991 | $4,139,964 | Dir | $92,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KEYSTONE FOUNDATION | PA | B11 | $1,626,440 | $1,413,669 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STONES PRAIRIE FOUNDATION | MO | T50 | $1,159,588 | $122,710 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CLEVERLEY STONE FOUNDATION | TX | K99 | $2,288,124 | $2,375,633 | PRESIDENT | $125,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ONE FOUNDATION | WV | T20 | $2,343,167 | $979,258 | TRUSTEE | $50,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STRINE FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $1,322,040 | $1,478,202 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE STONY POINT FOUNDATION | NY | T30 | $1,037,087 | $1,193,306 | PRESIDENT | $50,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STS FOUNDATION | CA | Q22 | $3,120,630 | $3,012,034 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $168,150 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LIMESTONE FOUNDATION | MA | T20 | $8,564,016 | $3,408,853 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| STONE FOUNDATION | TX | P73 | $423,031 | $430,504 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| C STONE FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $372,969 | $262,739 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| STONE RIDGE FOUNDATION | VA | W30 | $3,894,209 | $2,489,751 | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & CHIE | $67,846 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| STONE FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $6,844,290 | $3,186,055 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SANDSTONE FOUNDATION | OH | T22 | $599,543 | $204,277 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| STONELEIGH FOUNDATION | PA | T23 | $4,527,289 | $4,116,873 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $298,134 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PAINTSTONE FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $6,559,264 | $245,016 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| STONE BARRETT FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $404,460 | $52,480 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EDWARD E STONE FOUNDATION | CT | T20 | $398,593 | $438,476 | Trustee | $30,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CAPSTONE FOUNDATION | AL | B11 | $6,192,005 | $5,901,451 | FORMER CHAIRMAN | $1,155,143 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $21,789,827 spent · pay $0 · grants $21,466,080 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $21,466,080 | 98.5% | |
| Other expenses | $137,314 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $100,000 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $63,991 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,800 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $3,642 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $21,789,827 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $1,755,188 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,500,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,500,000 | 85.5% | |
| Other expenses | $181,596 | 10.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $43,285 | 2.5% | |
| Taxes | $30,307 | 1.7% | |
| Total | $1,755,188 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $1,513,168 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,400,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,400,000 | 92.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $41,225 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $39,350 | 2.6% | |
| Taxes | $32,593 | 2.2% | |
| Total | $1,513,168 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $1,322,388 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,200,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,200,000 | 90.7% | |
| Taxes | $61,146 | 4.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $43,867 | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,375 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $1,322,388 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $637,837 spent · pay $0 · grants $600,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $600,000 | 94.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $36,536 | 5.7% | |
| Taxes | $1,103 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $198 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $637,837 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $921,766 spent · pay $0 · grants $750,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $750,000 | 81.4% | |
| Taxes | $110,557 | 12.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $36,924 | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,225 | 2.6% | |
| Other expenses | $60 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $921,766 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $1,092,544 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,000,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,000,000 | 91.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $39,919 | 3.7% | |
| Taxes | $35,490 | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,905 | 1.5% | |
| Other expenses | $230 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,092,544 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $1,583,849 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,465,500 · events $3,830
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,465,500 | 92.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $97,532 | 6.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,280 | 1.0% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $3,830 | 0.2% | |
| Taxes | $1,477 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $230 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,583,849 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990PF · $1,357,154 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,176,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,176,500 | 86.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $158,517 | 11.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,100 | 1.6% | |
| Taxes | $37 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,357,154 | 100% |
Comments