RANDLEIGH FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text RANDLEIGH FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2025. https://furp.org/org/randleigh-foundation-136207897. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). RANDLEIGH FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2025]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/randleigh-foundation-136207897
MLA “RANDLEIGH FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2025, https://furp.org/org/randleigh-foundation-136207897. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2012–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $4.7M · expenses $3.0M · assets $11.6M
- EIN
- 13-6207897
- Address
- 100 EUROPA DR STE 525, CHAPEL HILL, NC 27517-2389
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 1970 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas S Kenan Iii | TRUSTEE | 2012-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Anne Clay Kenan | TRUSTEE | 2023-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Garrett Kirk Jr | TRUSTEE | 2012-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Annice H Kenan Smith | TRUSTEE | 2020-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James G Kenan Iii (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2022 | 6 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Annice H Kenan (former) | Trustee | 2012-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS S KENAN III | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| ANNE CLAY KENAN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARRETT KIRK JR | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNICE H KENAN SMITH | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS S KENAN III | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| ANNE CLAY KENAN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARRETT KIRK JR | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNICE H KENAN SMITH | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS S KENAN III | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| ANNE CLAY KENAN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARRETT KIRK JR | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNICE H KENAN SMITH | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS S KENAN III | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| JAMES G KENAN III | TRUSTEE | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GARRETT KIRK JR | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNICE H KENAN SMITH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS S KENAN III | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| JAMES G KENAN III | TRUSTEE | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GARRETT KIRK JR | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNICE H KENAN SMITH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS S KENAN III | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| JAMES G KENAN III | TRUSTEE | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GARRETT KIRK JR | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNICE H KENAN SMITH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas S Kenan III | Trustee | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 8 |
| James G Kenan III | Trustee | 6 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Garrett Kirk Jr | Trustee | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Annice H Kenan | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas S Kenan III | Trustee | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 8 |
| James G Kenan III | Trustee | 6 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Garrett Kirk Jr | Trustee | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Annice H Kenan | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas S Kenan III | Trustee | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 8 |
| James G Kenan III | Trustee | 6 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Garrett Kirk Jr | Trustee | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Annice H Kenan | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas S Kenan III | Trustee | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 8 |
| James G Kenan III | Trustee | 6 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Garrett Kirk Jr | Trustee | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Annice H Kenan | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annice H Kenan | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Garrett Kirk Jr | Trustee | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| James G Kenan III | Trustee | 6 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Thomas S Kenan III | Trustee | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 8 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 40 grants to organizations · $2.8M
2024 · 36 grants to organizations · $2.4M
2023 · 53 grants to organizations · $2.2M
2022 · 51 grants to organizations · $2.5M
2021 · 48 grants to organizations · $2.0M
2020 · 45 grants to organizations · $1.8M
2016 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 38 grants to individuals · $1.4M
2015 · 1 grant to organizations · $70K · 29 grants to individuals · $1.3M
2014 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 32 grants to individuals · $1.2M
2013 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 30 grants to individuals · $1.0M
2012 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 35 grants to individuals · $954K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,719,543 | $2,970,558 | $11,564,037 | $11,564,037 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,559,115 | $2,610,025 | $9,819,010 | $9,819,010 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,742,174 | $2,477,163 | $9,874,237 | $9,874,237 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $726,699 | $2,571,304 | $10,609,230 | $10,609,230 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,558,490 | $2,079,547 | $12,457,273 | $12,457,273 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,596,976 | $1,882,020 | $10,989,144 | $10,989,144 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $673,054 | $1,407,115 | $12,205,059 | $12,205,059 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,166,949 | $1,488,021 | $12,939,120 | $12,939,120 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,372,169 | $1,295,653 | $13,260,192 | $13,260,192 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $601,220 | $1,108,623 | $13,183,677 | $13,183,676 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $794,032 | $1,008,900 | $13,691,079 | $13,691,079 | - | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- WILLIAM R KENAN JR CHARITABLE TRUST Chapel Hill, NC · 1 person in common (Thomas S Kenan Iii)
- THE WILLIAM R KENAN JR FUND Chapel Hill, NC · 1 person in common (Thomas S Kenan Iii)
- WILLIAM R KENAN JR FUND FOR THE ARTS Chapel Hill, NC · 1 person in common (Thomas S Kenan Iii)
- WILLIAM R KENAN JR FUND FOR ENG TECHNOLOGY AND SCIENCE Chapel Hill, NC · 1 person in common (Thomas S Kenan Iii)
- WILLIAM R KENAN JR FUND FOR ETHICS Chapel Hill, NC · 1 person in common (Thomas S Kenan Iii)
- THE KENAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Chapel Hill, NC · 1 person in common (Thomas S Kenan Iii)
- THOMAS S KENAN III FOUNDATION INC Chapel Hill, NC · 1 person in common (Thomas S Kenan Iii)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RANDOLPH FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $2,952,421 | $3,383,288 | TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT | $459,956 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RAM FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $8,920,345 | $2,978,021 | Vice President | $15,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RAHR FOUNDATION | MN | Not reported | $4,448,402 | $343,311 | ADMINISTRATOR AND SECRETARY | $9,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STONELEIGH FOUNDATION | PA | T23 | $4,527,289 | $4,116,873 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $298,134 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RAPHA FOUNDATION | CO | X20 | $4,444,605 | $2,790,000 | Vice President | $383,051 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RAAM RAJ FOUNDATION | IA | Q21 | $4,959,784 | $5,610,033 | SECRETARY | $84,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RAWDAH FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $4,296,431 | $1,306,500 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RGA FOUNDATION | MO | T20 | $5,276,802 | $2,037,204 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RSA FOUNDATION | MI | P20 | $4,103,759 | $4,041,976 | EXECUTIVE DI | $73,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROS FOUNDATION | WI | A12 | $2,873,712 | $3,461,438 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RAVITZ FOUNDATION | MI | T20 | $2,831,084 | $2,912,517 | PROGRAM DIRECTOR/DIRECTOR | $142,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RBN FOUNDATION | CT | X22 | $2,703,234 | $1,822,339 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RAYGAR FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $2,475,093 | $1,050,641 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RANDS FOUNDATION | MA | T20 | $1,464,960 | $1,248,238 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FERNLEIGH FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $1,161,143 | $844,975 | PRES./DIR. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RAO FOUNDATION | TX | C30 | $2,200,000 | $2,235,170 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CANDLELIGHT RANCH FOUNDATION | TX | N20 | $1,120,322 | $932,685 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $94,398 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RAVE FOUNDATION | WA | N99 | $2,062,081 | $1,827,256 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RAST FOUNDATION | MD | T22 | $17,120,464 | $6,125,796 | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT, TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HIGH FOUNDATION | PA | T20 | $17,363,720 | $16,014,926 | PRESIDENT AN | $371,514 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RADY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $20,664,711 | $4,297,196 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LEIGHTY FOUNDATION | AK | Not reported | $1,238,553 | $225,743 | DIR/PRES EMI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RE FOUNDATION | TN | T20 | $1,647,982 | $691,555 | GRANT ADVISOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RX FOUNDATION | MA | T21 | $19,348,251 | $3,930,513 | SECRETARY, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $114,969 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RAILS FOUNDATION | DE | Y03 | $2,012,509 | $1,518,572 | Executive Dir. | $165,588 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $2,970,558 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,800,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,800,000 | 94.3% | |
| Taxes | $96,778 | 3.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $28,384 | 1.0% | |
| Printing and publications | $24,064 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,650 | 0.7% | |
| Other expenses | $1,682 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,970,558 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $2,610,025 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,400,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,400,000 | 92.0% | |
| Printing and publications | $95,000 | 3.6% | |
| Taxes | $65,718 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $27,190 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,650 | 0.8% | |
| Other expenses | $2,467 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,610,025 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $2,477,163 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,240,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,240,000 | 90.4% | |
| Printing and publications | $71,812 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $62,339 | 2.5% | |
| Taxes | $43,918 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $38,664 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,650 | 0.8% | |
| Other expenses | $780 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,477,163 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $2,571,304 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,452,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,452,000 | 95.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $38,088 | 1.5% | |
| Taxes | $37,813 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $21,828 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,650 | 0.8% | |
| Other expenses | $1,925 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,571,304 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $2,079,547 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,972,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,972,000 | 94.8% | |
| Taxes | $62,894 | 3.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $23,253 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,650 | 0.9% | |
| Other expenses | $1,750 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,079,547 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $1,882,020 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,764,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,764,000 | 93.7% | |
| Taxes | $79,468 | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,650 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $18,639 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $263 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,882,020 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $1,407,115 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,360,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,360,000 | 96.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $15,707 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,500 | 1.1% | |
| Taxes | $10,978 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,050 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $880 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,407,115 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $1,488,021 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,408,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,408,000 | 94.6% | |
| Taxes | $44,723 | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,500 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $14,951 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,050 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $797 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,488,021 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $1,295,653 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,236,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,236,000 | 95.4% | |
| Taxes | $24,405 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,500 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $14,836 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,000 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $912 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,295,653 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $1,108,623 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,048,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,048,000 | 94.5% | |
| Taxes | $28,003 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,230 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $12,565 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,000 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $825 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,108,623 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $1,008,900 spent · pay $0 · grants $954,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $954,000 | 94.6% | |
| Taxes | $25,650 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,230 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $10,287 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,650 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $2,083 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,008,900 | 100% |
Comments