THE LATTIMER FAMILY FUND INC
Cite this
Plain text THE LATTIMER FAMILY FUND INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2019. https://furp.org/org/the-lattimer-family-fund-inc-136197775. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE LATTIMER FAMILY FUND INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2019]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-lattimer-family-fund-inc-136197775
MLA “THE LATTIMER FAMILY FUND INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2019, https://furp.org/org/the-lattimer-family-fund-inc-136197775. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2014–2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2019 · Form 990PF · revenue $0 · expenses $17K · assets $0
- Also known as
- C0 EVAN LATTIMER
- EIN
- 13-6197775
- Address
- 56 BEECH ROAD, ENGLEWOOD, NJ 07631
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evan Lattimer | President | 2014-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVAN LATTIMER | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVAN LATTIMER | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVAN LATTIMER | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVAN LATTIMER | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVAN LATTIMER | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVAN LATTIMER | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2019 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 grant to individuals · $17K
2018 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 4 grants to individuals · $11K
2015 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 8 grants to individuals · $15K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $17,289 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $12,470 | $17,263 | $17,263 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $503 | $12,470 | $12,470 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $561 | $12,973 | $12,973 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4 | $15,500 | $23,507 | $23,507 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4 | $500 | $29,038 | $29,038 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE ARNOW FAMILY FUND INC | NY | Not reported | $2,061,333 | $3,992,305 | VP, Dir, Pres | $0 | Similar name |
| THE EDLOW FAMILY FUND INC | NY | Not reported | $2,794,609 | $1,266,967 | President/Secretary | $0 | Similar name |
| THE STONE FAMILY FUND INC | CA | Not reported | $0 | $9,680 | MANAGER | $0 | Similar name |
| THE EATON FAMILY FUND INC | NY | Not reported | $3,037 | $3,797 | DIR VP TREAS | $0 | Similar name |
| THE DAVIS FAMILY FUND INC | CT | Not reported | $48,624 | $56,305 | President | $0 | Similar name |
| The Family Inc | IN | Not reported | $14,000 | $23,573 | President | $0 | Similar name |
| TOWER FAMILY FUND INC | NY | T20 | $5,509,284 | $9,682,369 | ATTY DIRECTOR | $75,000 | Similar name |
| THE RIEBMAN FAMILY FUND INC | PA | T22 | $3,470 | $900 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| THE FAMILY LEADER INC | IA | I83 | $91,499 | $492,860 | President & CEO | $304,731 | Similar name |
| THE CALLAHAN FAMILY FUND INC | TN | Not reported | $173,765 | $1,913,442 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
| THE STEINBERG FAMILY FUND INC | FL | Not reported | $351,631 | $463,410 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| THE GILLESPIE FAMILY FUND INC | NY | Not reported | $0 | $295 | CHAIRMAN/PRESIDENT/TREASUR | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 12 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENNY AND CANDY ELWELL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021–2021 | THE FAMILY LEADER INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2019 · Form 990PF · $17,289 spent · pay $0 · grants $17,289 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $17,289 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $17,289 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $12,470 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,467 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $11,467 | 92.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | 8.0% | |
| Other expenses | $3 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $12,470 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $503 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $500 | 99.4% | |
| Other expenses | $3 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $503 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $561 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $500 | 89.1% | |
| Other expenses | $61 | 10.9% | |
| Total | $561 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $15,500 spent · pay $0 · grants $15,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $15,000 | 96.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | 3.2% | |
| Total | $15,500 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $500 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $500 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $500 | 100% |
Comments